Watch order guide · Disney Channel Classics

How to watch the Old Disney Channel movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 15 min read · 23 titles · 294 hours

Old Disney Channel shows and Disney Channel Original Movies don't connect, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Brink! and Halloweentown (1998) to Good Luck Charlie (2010). Lizzie McGuire leads into The Lizzie McGuire Movie, and High School Musical (2006) is the peak of the original movies.

Titles
23
Films
14
Series
9
Watch time
294 hours
Box office
$56 million
Avg IMDb
6.2
Open the interactive timeline

Old Disney Channel movies in release order

Here is every Old Disney Channel title in the order it came out, 1998 to 2010: 14 films and 9 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Brink!1998Film1h 31m6.9
2Halloweentown1998Film1h 24m6.5
3Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century1999Film1h 37m6.4
4Smart House1999Film1h 22m6.2
5Johnny Tsunami1999Film1h 28m6.3
6Life-Size2000Film1h 28m5.6
7Even Stevens2000Series23h 50m7.6
8Lizzie McGuire2001Series23h 48m6.6
9Motocrossed2001Film1h 31m6.5
10Cadet Kelly2002Film1h 40m5.5
11That's So Raven2003Series38h 20m6.7
12The Lizzie McGuire Movie2003Film1h 34m5.6
13The Cheetah Girls2003Film1h 29m5
14Phil of the Future2004Series15h 46m6.9
15The Suite Life of Zack & Cody2005Series33h 21m6.7
16Twitches2005Film1h 26m5.8
17High School Musical2006Film1h 38m5.7
18Hannah Montana2006Series38h 49m5.5
19Read It and Weep2006Film1h 24m5.5
20Wizards of Waverly Place2007Series42h 22m7
21Camp Rock2008Film1h 34m5.3
22Sonny with a Chance2009Series17h 16m6.1
23Good Luck Charlie2010Series38h 52m7.1

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Disney Channel Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Brink! and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 294 hours. At two hours a night that is about 147 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Even Stevens (7.6), Good Luck Charlie (7.1), and Wizards of Waverly Place (7).

Every Old Disney Channel movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Brink! poster

No. 01 · 1998 · Film · 1h 31m

Brink!

Andy "Brink" Brinker and his in-line skating crew--Peter, Jordy, and Gabriella--who call themselves "Soul-Skaters" (which means they skate for the fun of it, and not for the money), clash with a group of sponsored skaters, Team X-Bladz--led by Val--with whom they attend high school in southern California. When Brink discovers his family is in financial trouble, he goes against the wishes of his parents and his friends and joins Team X-Bladz. Brink tries to lead a double life but will be able to pull it off?

Why it matters: Inline skaters choose between friends and a sponsored team.

Director
Greg Beeman
Scores
IMDb 6.9
Halloweentown poster

No. 02 · 1998 · Film · 1h 24m

Halloweentown

On her 13th birthday, Marnie learns she's a witch, discovers a secret portal, and is transported to Halloweentown — a magical place where ghosts and ghouls, witches and werewolves live apart from the human world. But she soon finds herself battling wicked warlocks, evil curses, and endless surprises.

Why it matters: Marnie learns she is a witch and visits the town where monsters live.

Director
Duwayne Dunham
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century poster

No. 03 · 1999 · Film · 1h 37m

Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century

Zenon Kar, a 13-year-old girl who lives on a space station in the year 2049, gets into some trouble and is banished to Earth. With help from some Earth friends she must find her way back.

Why it matters: A teenager on a space station in 2049.

Director
Kenneth Johnson
Scores
IMDb 6.4
Smart House poster

No. 04 · 1999 · Film · 1h 22m

Smart House

Ben Cooper and his family are struggling to get a grip on household chores, school and work. So when Ben sees that a Smart House is being given away, he enters the competition as often as he can, until they eventually win the house (named Pat). After moving in, Pat's personality radically begins to change, turning the Coopers against her.

Why it matters: A family wins a computerised house that wants to be their mother.

Director
LeVar Burton
Scores
IMDb 6.2
Johnny Tsunami poster

No. 05 · 1999 · Film · 1h 28m

Johnny Tsunami

A Hawaiian teenage surfer shows off his skills when he takes to the snow slopes in Vermont.

Why it matters: A Hawaiian surfer moves to Vermont and learns to snowboard.

Director
Steve Boyum
Scores
IMDb 6.3
Life-Size poster

No. 06 · 2000 · Film · 1h 28m

Life-Size

Sad and lonely after the death of her mother, Casey would do anything to see her again. But when a series of mystic mishaps mistakenly brings her fashion doll “Eve” to life instead, it changes Casey’s world forever!

Why it matters: A girl's spell brings her doll, played by Tyra Banks, to life.

Director
Mark Rosman
Scores
IMDb 5.6
Even Stevens poster

No. 07 · 2000 · Series · 23h 50m

Even Stevens

The Stevens are a middle-class family living in Sacramento, CA. Husband and father Steve is a successful attorney. Wife and mother Eileen is a state Senator. Their oldest child Donnie ia a high-school sports legend. Ren, an 8th-grader, is just about the perfect daughter. She makes the best grades, she's popular, she does volunteer work and other extracurricular tasks by the score. Her brother Louis, in the 7th grade, is her opposite. He likes to sleep late, he's messy, his grades are not good, he's frequently in detention and he seems to take nothing seriously. But he is serious about finding something of his own that he can do to put himself on a par with the rest of his overachieving family. Though he and Ren occasionally soften their attitudes toward each other, at any given moment the're likely to be fighting like mongoose and cobra.

Why it matters: Louis Stevens, the family troublemaker, with Shia LaBeouf.

Creator
Matt Dearborn
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
65 across 3 seasons
Lizzie McGuire poster

No. 08 · 2001 · Series · 23h 48m

Lizzie McGuire

Lizzie McGuire is all about the ordinary and not-so-ordinary adventures of a junior high student and her two best friends as they try to deal with the ups and downs of school, popularity, boys, parents, a bratty little brother--just life in general. And if Lizzie leaves anything unsaid, you can bet that her cartoon alter ego will say it for her!

Why it matters: Hilary Duff as Lizzie, with an animated inner voice.

Creator
Terri Minsky
Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
65 across 2 seasons
Motocrossed poster

No. 09 · 2001 · Film · 1h 31m

Motocrossed

Teenage Andrea Carson who loves motocross, despite her father finding her unsuited for the sport, being that she is "just a girl". When her twin brother Andrew breaks his leg just before a big race, their father is forced to go to Europe to find a replacement rider. In the meantime, Andrea secretly races in Andrew's place with her mother's help.

Why it matters: A girl races motocross disguised as her twin brother.

Director
Steve Boyum
Scores
IMDb 6.5
Cadet Kelly poster

No. 10 · 2002 · Film · 1h 40m

Cadet Kelly

Hyperactive teenager Kelly is enrolled into a military school when her new stepfather becomes the Commandant. At first she has problems fitting in and taking orders until she tries out for the drill team.

Why it matters: Hilary Duff at a military academy.

Director
Larry Shaw
Scores
IMDb 5.5
That's So Raven poster

No. 11 · 2003 · Series · 38h 20m

That's So Raven

No ordinary teenager; Raven Baxter can see glimpses of the future! Watch her schemes and misadventures as she enlists the help of friends, including best friends Eddie and Chelsea, to change life's little outcomes. Raven's younger brother, Cory, is obsessed with money and creates get-rich-quick schemes to try to earn cash.

Why it matters: Raven Baxter sees glimpses of the future and misreads them.

Creator
Michael Poryes
Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
100 across 4 seasons
The Lizzie McGuire Movie poster

No. 12 · 2003 · Film · 1h 34m

The Lizzie McGuire Movie

Lizzie McGuire has graduated from middle school and takes a trip to Rome, Italy with her class. And what was supposed to be only a normal trip, becomes a teenager's dream come true.

Why it matters: Lizzie's class trip to Rome and a pop star mix-up; released in theaters.

Director
Jim Fall
Box office
$56 million on a $17 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 40%
The Cheetah Girls poster

No. 13 · 2003 · Film · 1h 29m

The Cheetah Girls

A four-member teen girl group named the Cheetah Girls go to a Manhattan High School for the Performing Arts and try to become the first freshmen to win the talent show in the school's history. During the talent show auditions, they meet a big-time producer named Jackal Johnson, who tries to make the group into superstars, but the girls run into many problems.

Why it matters: Four friends form a girl group in New York.

Director
Oz Scott
Scores
IMDb 5 · Rotten Tomatoes 75%
Phil of the Future poster

No. 14 · 2004 · Series · 15h 46m

Phil of the Future

Meet the Diffy family, a futuristic family from the year 2121. When the eccentric dad, Lloyd, rents a time machine for their family vacation, everyone is excited. But then something goes wrong. Their time machine malfunctions and they are thrown out of the space/time continuum in the year 2004.

Why it matters: A family stuck in the present after their time machine breaks.

Creator
Tim Maile and Douglas Tuber
Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
43 across 2 seasons
The Suite Life of Zack & Cody poster

No. 15 · 2005 · Series · 33h 21m

The Suite Life of Zack & Cody

Meet Zack and Cody, 11 year-old identical twins and the newest residents of Boston's swanky Tipton Hotel. Living in a suite with their mom Carey, the boys treat the Tipton like their own personal playground.

Why it matters: Twins living in a Boston hotel, with Dylan and Cole Sprouse.

Creator
Danny Kallis and Jim Geoghan
Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
87 across 3 seasons
Twitches poster

No. 16 · 2005 · Film · 1h 26m

Twitches

Twins separated at birth, Camryn and Alex meet by chance for the first time on their 21st birthday and discover they're witches with the power to save their homeland of Coventry from the evil that threatens it. But when Camryn leaves Alex to face the darkness alone, will Coventry be doomed? Or will the sisters multiply their magic by standing together?

Why it matters: Twin witches separated at birth, played by Tia and Tamera Mowry.

Director
Stuart Gillard
Scores
IMDb 5.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 60%
High School Musical poster

No. 17 · 2006 · Film · 1h 38m

High School Musical

A popular high school athlete and an academically gifted girl get roles in the school musical and develop a friendship that threatens East High's social order.

Why it matters: Troy and Gabriella audition for the school musical; it became a phenomenon.

Director
Kenny Ortega
Box office
$0 million on a $4 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 67%
Hannah Montana poster

No. 18 · 2006 · Series · 38h 49m

Hannah Montana

At home and school, she's Miley Stewart, a typical teenager, but when the lights go down and the curtain goes up, she emerges as the glamorous and talented Hannah Montana. Having the "Best of Both Worlds" is a complicated proposition, and keeping her identity under wraps leads Miley and her friends into some hilarious capers as she tries to balance her normal life with her rock star persona.

Why it matters: Miley Cyrus as a schoolgirl with a secret pop-star life.

Creator
Barry O'Brien, Rich Correll, and Michael Poryes
Scores
IMDb 5.5
Episodes
98 across 4 seasons
Read It and Weep poster

No. 19 · 2006 · Film · 1h 24m

Read It and Weep

A young girl turns into an A-List celebrity over night when her private journal is accidently published and becomes a best-seller.

Why it matters: A girl's diary becomes a bestselling book.

Director
Paul Hoen
Scores
IMDb 5.5
Wizards of Waverly Place poster

No. 20 · 2007 · Series · 42h 22m

Wizards of Waverly Place

Alex, Justin and Max Russo are not your ordinary kids - they're wizards in training! While their parents run the Waverly Sub Station, the siblings struggle to balance their ordinary lives while learning to master their extraordinary powers.

Why it matters: Selena Gomez as Alex Russo, a wizard in training.

Creator
Todd J. Greenwald
Scores
IMDb 7
Episodes
106 across 4 seasons
Camp Rock poster

No. 21 · 2008 · Film · 1h 34m

Camp Rock

When Mitchie gets a chance to attend Camp Rock, her life takes an unpredictable twist, and she learns just how important it is to be true to yourself.

Why it matters: A music camp, with the Jonas Brothers and Demi Lovato.

Director
Matthew Diamond
Scores
IMDb 5.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 50%
Sonny with a Chance poster

No. 22 · 2009 · Series · 17h 16m

Sonny with a Chance

Allison "Sonny" Munroe makes the leap from the Midwest to Los Angeles to join the cast of "So Random!," the most popular sketch comedy TV show for kids and tweens. Her fellow young actors are resident teen queen Tawni, super suave Nico, gregarious funnyman Grady and quirky Zora. Now Sonny must somehow balance these new friendships while adjusting to her family's decidedly different way of life in Hollywood. Meanwhile, Sonny must also contend with heartthrob Chad Dylan Cooper, star of the rival show "MacKenzie Falls," who makes it known that he thinks his dramatic work is better than her comedy career.

Why it matters: Demi Lovato joins the cast of a TV sketch show.

Creator
Steve Marmel
Scores
IMDb 6.1
Episodes
46 across 2 seasons
Good Luck Charlie poster

No. 23 · 2010 · Series · 38h 52m

Good Luck Charlie

The Duncans a European-American family in Colorado is adjusting to the surprise birth of their fourth child, Charlie. When parents Amy and Bob return to work they put their latest addition in the care of her three older siblings, PJ, Teddy, and Gabe. Teens PJ and Teddy and tween brother Gabe are typical kids -- that is, until their mother has another baby. The arrival of their new sister completely upends the entire household. When their mother heads back to work after Charlie's birth, it's up to the kids and their dad to keep the home fires burning -- and to keep Charlie out of trouble as she learns to sit up, crawl, walk and run. Teddy, as the older sister, makes a personalized video diary for Charlie, in each episode adding a nugget of wisdom for her baby sibling.

Why it matters: A family records video diaries for the youngest daughter.

Creator
Drew Vaupen and Phil Baker
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
99 across 4 seasons

Old Disney Channel box office and budgets

The 2 Old Disney Channel films with reported numbers have grossed $56 million worldwide on about $21 million in combined budgets, roughly 2.6 times what they cost. The biggest is The Lizzie McGuire Movie at $56 million, 100% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by High School Musical ($0 million).

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. The Lizzie McGuire Movie 2003 $56M / $17M
  2. High School Musical 2006 $0M / $4M

The best and worst rated Old Disney Channel movies

Across 23 rated titles, Disney Channel Classics averages 6.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is Even Stevens at 7.6, then Good Luck Charlie (7.1) and Wizards of Waverly Place (7). At the bottom: The Cheetah Girls (5) and Camp Rock (5.3). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, The Lizzie McGuire Movie, is only the 18th best rated.

IMDb score of every Old Disney Channel title, in release order (1998 to 2010)
45678 Brink! (1998): 6.9Halloweentown (1998): 6.5Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century (1999): 6.4Smart House (1999): 6.2Johnny Tsunami (1999): 6.3Life-Size (2000): 5.6Even Stevens (2000): 7.6Lizzie McGuire (2001): 6.6Motocrossed (2001): 6.5Cadet Kelly (2002): 5.5That's So Raven (2003): 6.7The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003): 5.6The Cheetah Girls (2003): 5Phil of the Future (2004): 6.9The Suite Life of Zack & Cody (2005): 6.7Twitches (2005): 5.8High School Musical (2006): 5.7Hannah Montana (2006): 5.5Read It and Weep (2006): 5.5Wizards of Waverly Place (2007): 7Camp Rock (2008): 5.3Sonny with a Chance (2009): 6.1Good Luck Charlie (2010): 7.1 Even Stevens 7.6The Cheetah Girls 5
  1. Even Stevens7.6
  2. Good Luck Charlie7.1
  3. Wizards of Waverly Place7
  4. Brink!6.9
  5. Phil of the Future6.9
  6. That's So Raven6.7
  7. The Suite Life of Zack & Cody6.7
  8. Lizzie McGuire6.6
  9. Halloweentown6.5 · RT 83%
  10. Motocrossed6.5

Who appears in the most Old Disney Channel movies

Raven-Symoné leads with 3 appearances as Nebula Wade and Raven Baxter, ahead of Hilary Duff (3) and Robin Riker (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Raven-SymonéNebula Wade / Raven Baxter3Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century (1999) to The Cheetah Girls (2003)
Hilary DuffLizzie McGuire / Kelly3Lizzie McGuire (2001) to The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)
Robin RikerMaddie / Diana2Brink! (1998) to Read It and Weep (2006)
Katie VoldingKatie Brinker / Angie2Brink! (1998) to Smart House (1999)
Kirsten StormsZenon Kar / Emily2Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century (1999) to Johnny Tsunami (1999)
Christy Carlson RomanoRen Stevens / Jennifer2Even Stevens (2000) to Cadet Kelly (2002)
Tom VirtueSteve Stevens / Ralph Bartlett2Even Stevens (2000) to Read It and Weep (2006)
Jake ThomasMatt McGuire2Lizzie McGuire (2001) to The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)
Hallie ToddJo McGuire2Lizzie McGuire (2001) to The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)
Robert CarradineSam McGuire2Lizzie McGuire (2001) to The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)
Adam LambergGordo Gordon / David Gordon2Lizzie McGuire (2001) to The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)
Ashlie BrillaultKate Sanders2Lizzie McGuire (2001) to The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)

Old Disney Channel directors and creators

26 filmmakers have directed or created Disney Channel Classics; Steve Boyum has the most, with 2.

  • Steve BoyumJohnny Tsunami (1999) and Motocrossed (2001)
  • Michael PoryesThat's So Raven (2003) and Hannah Montana (2006)
  • Greg BeemanBrink! (1998)
  • Duwayne DunhamHalloweentown (1998)
  • Kenneth JohnsonZenon: Girl of the 21st Century (1999)
  • LeVar BurtonSmart House (1999)
  • Mark RosmanLife-Size (2000)
  • Matt DearbornEven Stevens (2000)
  • Terri MinskyLizzie McGuire (2001)
  • Larry ShawCadet Kelly (2002)
  • Jim FallThe Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)
  • Oz ScottThe Cheetah Girls (2003)
  • Tim MailePhil of the Future (2004)
  • Douglas TuberPhil of the Future (2004)
  • Danny KallisThe Suite Life of Zack & Cody (2005)
  • Jim GeoghanThe Suite Life of Zack & Cody (2005)

How long it takes to watch every Old Disney Channel movie

All 23 titles add up to 294 hours: 21 hours of film and 272 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 147 two-hour evenings, or 30 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Cadet Kelly at 1h 40m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Original movies 21h 6m 14 titles
  2. The shows 272h 24m 9 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Brink!, Halloweentown, Motocrossed, and Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 10 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Upcoming Old Disney Channel movies

Common questions

What order should I watch the Old Disney Channel movies in?

Old Disney Channel shows and Disney Channel Original Movies don't connect, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Brink! and Halloweentown (1998) to Good Luck Charlie (2010). Lizzie McGuire leads into The Lizzie McGuire Movie, and High School Musical (2006) is the peak of the original movies.

How many Old Disney Channel movies and shows are there?

There are 23 titles in the Disney Channel Classics franchise: 14 films and 9 series, released from 1998 to 2010. 1 more is announced: The Cheetah Girls: Next Gen.

How long does it take to watch all the Old Disney Channel movies?

About 294 hours for all 23 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Old Disney Channel title in chronological order?

Brink!, set in Inline skating in Venice Beach. In release order the first is Brink! (1998).

What is the next Old Disney Channel release?

The Cheetah Girls: Next Gen, date to be announced.

What is the best Old Disney Channel movie?

By IMDb score, Even Stevens (2000) at 7.6, followed by Good Luck Charlie at 7.1.

What is the highest-grossing Old Disney Channel movie?

The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003), with $56 million worldwide. Disney Channel Classics films have made $56 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Old Disney Channel movies?

Raven-Symoné, in 3 of them as Nebula Wade.

What is the longest Old Disney Channel movie?

Cadet Kelly, at 1h 40m.

Keep reading