Watch order guide · '90s Action

How to watch the '90s Action movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 18 min read · 26 titles · 54 hours

The '90s action marathon runs in release order from Die Hard 2 (1990) to The Matrix (1999). None of the films are connected, so any order works; for one weekend, Terminator 2, Speed, Heat and Face/Off are the core.

Titles
26
Films
26
Watch time
54 hours
Box office
$6.58 billion
Avg IMDb
7.4
Open the interactive timeline

'90s Action movies in release order

Here is every '90s Action title in the order it came out, 1990 to 1999: 26 films.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Total Recall1990Film1h 53m7.5
2Die Hard 21990Film2h 4m7.2
3Point Break1991Film2h 2m7.3
4Terminator 2: Judgment Day1991Film2h 17m8.6
5Hard Boiled1992Film2h 6m7.7
6Under Siege1992Film1h 42m6.5
7Cliffhanger1993Film1h 53m6.5
8The Fugitive1993Film2h 11m7.8
9Demolition Man1993Film1h 55m6.7
10Speed1994Film1h 56m7.3
11True Lies1994Film2h 21m7.3
12Léon: The Professional1994Film1h 51m8.5
13Bad Boys1995Film1h 59m6.8
14Die Hard with a Vengeance1995Film2h 8m7.6
15GoldenEye1995Film2h 10m7.2
16Heat1995Film2h 50m8.3
17Mission: Impossible1996Film1h 51m7.2
18The Rock1996Film2h 17m7.4
19Con Air1997Film1h 56m6.9
20Face/Off1997Film2h 19m7.3
21Air Force One1997Film2h 4m6.6
22Blade1998Film2h 1m7.1
23Rush Hour1998Film1h 37m7.1
24Ronin1998Film2h 2m7.2
25Enemy of the State1998Film2h 12m7.3
26The Matrix1999Film2h 16m8.7

'90s Action timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Die Hard 2Christmas Eve1990
2Point BreakLos Angeles1991
3Terminator 2: Judgment Day19951991
4Hard BoiledHong Kong1992
5Under SiegeThe USS Missouri1992
6CliffhangerThe Rockies1993
7The FugitiveChicago1993
8SpeedLos Angeles1994
9True Lies1994
10Léon: The ProfessionalNew York1994
11Bad BoysMiami1995
12Die Hard with a VengeanceNew York1995
13GoldenEye19951995
14HeatLos Angeles1995
15Mission: Impossible19961996
16The RockAlcatraz1996
17Con Air1997
18Face/Off1997
19Air Force One1997
20Blade1998
21Rush HourLos Angeles1998
22RoninFrance1998
23Enemy of the State1998
24Demolition Man1996 & 20321993
25Total Recall20841990
26The MatrixAround 21991999

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 25 titles here. In release order you start with Total Recall (1990); in story order you start with Die Hard 2, set in Christmas Eve.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns '90s Action into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Total Recall and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 54 hours. At two hours a night that is about 27 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Matrix (8.7), Terminator 2: Judgment Day (8.6), and Léon: The Professional (8.5).

Every '90s Action movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Total Recall poster

No. 01 · 1990 · Film · 1h 53m · 25th in story order

Total Recall

Construction worker Douglas Quaid's obsession with the planet Mars leads him to visit Rekall, a virtual vacation company that manufactures memories. When something goes wrong during Quaid's memory implant procedure, his life turns upside down, leading him to question what is reality and what isn't.

Why it matters: Schwarzenegger on Mars.

Director
Paul Verhoeven
Box office
$261 million on a $65 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 80%
Die Hard 2 poster

No. 02 · 1990 · Film · 2h 4m · 1st in story order

Die Hard 2

One year after his heroics in Los Angeles, John McClane is an off-duty cop who is the wrong guy in the wrong place at the wrong time. On a snowy Christmas Eve, as he waits for his wife's plane to land at Washington Dulles International Airport, terrorists take over the air traffic control system in a plot to free a South American army general and drug smuggler being flown into the US to face drug charges. It's now up to McClane to take on the terrorists, while coping with an inept airport police chief, an uncooperative anti-terrorist squad, and the life of his wife and everyone else trapped in planes circling overhead.

Why it matters: McClane at the airport.

Director
Renny Harlin
Box office
$240 million on a $70 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 68%
Point Break poster

No. 03 · 1991 · Film · 2h 2m · 2nd in story order

Point Break

In Los Angeles, a gang of bank robbers who call themselves The Ex-Presidents commit their crimes while wearing masks of Reagan, Carter, Nixon and Johnson. Believing that the members of the gang could be surfers, the F.B.I. sends young agent Johnny Utah to the beach undercover to mix with the surfers and gather information.

Why it matters: Surfing bank robbers.

Director
Kathryn Bigelow
Box office
$84 million on a $24 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 68%
Terminator 2: Judgment Day poster

No. 04 · 1991 · Film · 2h 17m · 3rd in story order

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Ten years after the events of the original, a reprogrammed T-800 is sent back in time to protect young John Connor from the shape-shifting T-1000. Together with his mother Sarah, he fights to stop Skynet from triggering a nuclear apocalypse.

Why it matters: Cameron's benchmark sequel.

Box office
$518 million on a $102 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Hard Boiled poster

No. 05 · 1992 · Film · 2h 6m · 4th in story order

Hard Boiled

A cop who loses his partner in a shoot-out with gun smugglers goes on a mission to catch them. In order to get closer to the leaders of the ring he joins forces with an undercover cop who's working as a gangster hitman. They use all means of excessive force to find them.

Why it matters: John Woo's Hong Kong gun ballet.

Director
John Woo
Box office
$3 million on a $5 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Under Siege poster

No. 06 · 1992 · Film · 1h 42m · 5th in story order

Under Siege

A disgruntled ex-CIA operative, his assistant and their assembled group of terrorists seize a battleship with nuclear blackmail in mind. They've planned for every contingency but ignore the ship's cook, former Navy SEAL Casey Ryback—an error that could be fatal.

Why it matters: Steven Seagal on a battleship.

Director
Andrew Davis
Box office
$157 million on a $35 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 84%
Cliffhanger poster

No. 07 · 1993 · Film · 1h 53m · 6th in story order

Cliffhanger

A year after losing his friend in a tragic 4,000-foot fall, former ranger Gabe Walker and his partner, Hal, are called to return to the same peak to rescue a group of stranded climbers, only to learn the climbers are actually thieving hijackers who are looking for boxes full of money.

Why it matters: Stallone in the Rockies.

Director
Renny Harlin
Box office
$255 million on a $70 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 67%
The Fugitive poster

No. 08 · 1993 · Film · 2h 11m · 7th in story order

The Fugitive

Wrongfully convicted of murdering his wife and sentenced to death, Richard Kimble escapes from the law in an attempt to find the real killer and clear his name.

Why it matters: Harrison Ford on the run.

Director
Andrew Davis
Box office
$369 million on a $44 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 96%
Demolition Man poster

No. 09 · 1993 · Film · 1h 55m · 24th in story order

Demolition Man

In 1996, brash L.A. detective John Spartan and maniac killer Simon Phoenix are both sentenced to decades in a cryogenic prison as punishment for a rescue mission gone wrong. When Phoenix escapes 36 years later to wreak havoc on the future, Spartan is awakened to capture his nemesis the old-fashioned way.

Why it matters: Stallone thawed out in 2032.

Director
Marco Brambilla
Box office
$159 million on a $57 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 67%
Speed poster

No. 10 · 1994 · Film · 1h 56m · 8th in story order

Speed

Tensions run high when a crazed bomber rigs a Los Angeles bus with a device that will kill everyone on board if the vehicle's speed dips below fifty miles per hour.

Why it matters: A bus that can't drop below 50.

Director
Jan de Bont
Box office
$350 million on a $30 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
True Lies poster

No. 11 · 1994 · Film · 2h 21m · 9th in story order

True Lies

A fearless, globe-trotting, terrorist-battling secret agent has his life turned upside down when he discovers his wife might be having an affair with a used car salesman while terrorists smuggle nuclear war heads into the United States.

Why it matters: Schwarzenegger as a secret agent husband.

Box office
$379 million on a $115 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 77%
Léon: The Professional poster

No. 12 · 1994 · Film · 1h 51m · 10th in story order

Léon: The Professional

Léon, the top hit man in New York, has earned a rep as an effective "cleaner". But when his next-door neighbors are wiped out by a loose-cannon DEA agent, he becomes the unwilling custodian of 12-year-old Mathilda. Before long, Mathilda's thoughts turn to revenge, and she considers following in Léon's footsteps.

Why it matters: A hitman and a 12-year-old.

Director
Luc Besson
Box office
$20 million on a $16 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
Bad Boys poster

No. 13 · 1995 · Film · 1h 59m · 11th in story order

Bad Boys

Marcus Burnett is a henpecked family man. Mike Lowrey is a footloose and fancy free ladies' man. Both Miami policemen, they have 72 hours to reclaim a consignment of drugs stolen from under their station's nose. To complicate matters, in order to get the assistance of the sole witness to a murder, they have to pretend to be each other.

Why it matters: Michael Bay's first film.

Director
Michael Bay
Box office
$141 million on a $19 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 46%
Die Hard with a Vengeance poster

No. 14 · 1995 · Film · 2h 8m · 12th in story order

Die Hard with a Vengeance

New York detective John McClane is back and kicking bad-guy butt in the third installment of this action-packed series, which finds him teaming with civilian Zeus Carver to prevent the loss of innocent lives. McClane thought he'd seen it all, until a genius named Simon engages McClane, his new "partner" -- and his beloved city -- in a deadly game that demands their concentration.

Why it matters: McClane and Samuel L. Jackson across New York.

Box office
$366 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 60%
GoldenEye poster

No. 15 · 1995 · Film · 2h 10m · 13th in story order

GoldenEye

When a powerful secret defense system is stolen, James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using it.

Why it matters: Pierce Brosnan's first Bond.

Box office
$352 million on a $60 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 81%
Heat poster

No. 16 · 1995 · Film · 2h 50m · 14th in story order

Heat

Obsessive master thief Neil McCauley leads a top-notch crew on various daring heists throughout Los Angeles while determined detective Vincent Hanna pursues him without rest. Each man recognizes and respects the ability and the dedication of the other even though they are aware their cat-and-mouse game may end in violence.

Why it matters: De Niro and Pacino.

Director
Michael Mann
Box office
$187 million on a $60 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 84%
Mission: Impossible poster

No. 17 · 1996 · Film · 1h 51m · 15th in story order

Mission: Impossible

When Ethan Hunt, the leader of a crack espionage team whose perilous operation has gone awry with no explanation, discovers that a mole has penetrated the CIA, he's surprised to learn that he's the prime suspect. To clear his name, Hunt now must ferret out the real double agent and, in the process, even the score.

Why it matters: Ethan Hunt's first mission.

Box office
$458 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 65%
The Rock poster

No. 18 · 1996 · Film · 2h 17m · 16th in story order

The Rock

When vengeful General Francis X. Hummel seizes control of Alcatraz Island and threatens to launch missiles loaded with deadly chemical weapons into San Francisco, only a young FBI chemical weapons expert and notorious Federal prisoner have the skills to penetrate the impregnable island fortress and take him down.

Why it matters: Alcatraz with Connery and Cage.

Director
Michael Bay
Box office
$335 million on a $75 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
Con Air poster

No. 19 · 1997 · Film · 1h 56m · 17th in story order

Con Air

Newly-paroled former US Army ranger Cameron Poe is headed back to his wife, but must fly home aboard a prison transport flight dubbed "Jailbird" taking the “worst of the worst” prisoners, a group described as “pure predators”, to a new super-prison. Poe faces impossible odds when the transport plane is skyjacked mid-flight by the most vicious criminals in the country led by the mastermind — genius serial killer Cyrus "The Virus" Grissom, and backed by black militant Diamond Dog and psychopath Billy Bedlam.

Why it matters: Convicts take a plane.

Director
Simon West
Box office
$224 million on a $75 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 59%
Face/Off poster

No. 20 · 1997 · Film · 2h 19m · 18th in story order

Face/Off

In order to foil a terrorist plot, an FBI agent undergoes facial transplant surgery and assumes the identity of a criminal mastermind. The plan turns sour when the criminal wakes up prematurely and seeks revenge.

Why it matters: Travolta and Cage swap faces.

Director
John Woo
Box office
$246 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Air Force One poster

No. 21 · 1997 · Film · 2h 4m · 19th in story order

Air Force One

When Russian neo-nationalists hijack Air Force One, the world's most secure and extraordinary aircraft, the President is faced with a nearly impossible decision to give in to terrorist demands or sacrifice not only the country's dignity, but the lives of his wife and daughter.

Why it matters: The President fights back.

Director
Wolfgang Petersen
Box office
$315 million on a $85 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 78%
Blade poster

No. 22 · 1998 · Film · 2h 1m · 20th in story order

Blade

The Daywalker known as "Blade" - a half-vampire, half-mortal man - becomes the protector of humanity against an underground army of vampires.

Why it matters: Wesley Snipes' vampire hunter.

Director
Stephen Norrington
Box office
$131 million on a $45 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 59%
Rush Hour poster

No. 23 · 1998 · Film · 1h 37m · 21st in story order

Rush Hour

When Hong Kong Inspector Lee is summoned to Los Angeles to investigate a kidnapping, the FBI doesn't want any outside help and assigns cocky LAPD Detective James Carter to distract Lee from the case. Not content to watch the action from the sidelines, Lee and Carter form an unlikely partnership and investigate the case themselves.

Why it matters: Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker.

Director
Brett Ratner
Box office
$245 million on a $33 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 62%
Ronin poster

No. 24 · 1998 · Film · 2h 2m · 22nd in story order

Ronin

A briefcase with undisclosed contents – sought by Irish terrorists and the Russian mob – makes its way into criminals' hands. An Irish liaison assembles a squad of mercenaries, or 'ronin', and gives them the thorny task of recovering the case.

Why it matters: Car chases through Paris and Nice.

Director
John Frankenheimer
Box office
$71 million on a $55 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 70%
Enemy of the State poster

No. 25 · 1998 · Film · 2h 12m · 23rd in story order

Enemy of the State

When the videotape of the murder of a congressman unknowingly ends up in the hands of labor lawyer and dedicated family man Robert Clayton Dean, he is framed for the murder. With the help of the mysterious Brill, Dean attempts to throw the NSA off his trail and prove his innocence.

Why it matters: Will Smith versus surveillance.

Director
Tony Scott
Box office
$251 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 71%
The Matrix poster

No. 26 · 1999 · Film · 2h 16m

The Matrix

Set in the 22nd century, The Matrix tells the story of a computer hacker who joins a group of underground insurgents fighting the vast and powerful computers who now rule the earth.

Why it matters: The decade's last word in action.

Box office
$464 million on a $63 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%

'90s Action box office and budgets

The 26 '90s Action films with reported numbers have grossed $6.58 billion worldwide on about $1.54 billion in combined budgets, roughly 4.3 times what they cost. The biggest is Terminator 2: Judgment Day at $518 million, 8% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by The Matrix ($464 million) and Mission: Impossible ($458 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Speed, which made 12 times its $30 million budget. The weakest was Hard Boiled at 58% of its $5 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, top 20 filmsBox office Budget
  1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991 $518M / $102M
  2. The Matrix 1999 $464M / $63M
  3. Mission: Impossible 1996 $458M / $80M
  4. True Lies 1994 $379M / $115M
  5. The Fugitive 1993 $369M / $44M
  6. Die Hard with a Vengeance 1995 $366M / $90M
  7. GoldenEye 1995 $352M / $60M
  8. Speed 1994 $350M / $30M
  9. The Rock 1996 $335M / $75M
  10. Air Force One 1997 $315M / $85M
  11. Total Recall 1990 $261M / $65M
  12. Cliffhanger 1993 $255M / $70M
  13. Enemy of the State 1998 $251M / $90M
  14. Face/Off 1997 $246M / $80M
  15. Rush Hour 1998 $245M / $33M
  16. Die Hard 2 1990 $240M / $70M
  17. Con Air 1997 $224M / $75M
  18. Heat 1995 $187M / $60M
  19. Demolition Man 1993 $159M / $57M
  20. Under Siege 1992 $157M / $35M

The best and worst rated '90s Action movies

Across 26 rated titles, '90s Action averages 7.4 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Matrix at 8.7, then Terminator 2: Judgment Day (8.6) and Léon: The Professional (8.5). At the bottom: Cliffhanger (6.5) and Under Siege (6.5).

IMDb score of every '90s Action title, in release order (1990 to 1999)
6789 Total Recall (1990): 7.5Die Hard 2 (1990): 7.2Point Break (1991): 7.3Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991): 8.6Hard Boiled (1992): 7.7Under Siege (1992): 6.5Cliffhanger (1993): 6.5The Fugitive (1993): 7.8Demolition Man (1993): 6.7Speed (1994): 7.3True Lies (1994): 7.3Léon: The Professional (1994): 8.5Bad Boys (1995): 6.8Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995): 7.6GoldenEye (1995): 7.2Heat (1995): 8.3Mission: Impossible (1996): 7.2The Rock (1996): 7.4Con Air (1997): 6.9Face/Off (1997): 7.3Air Force One (1997): 6.6Blade (1998): 7.1Rush Hour (1998): 7.1Ronin (1998): 7.2Enemy of the State (1998): 7.3The Matrix (1999): 8.7 The Matrix 8.7Under Siege 6.5
  1. The Matrix8.7 · RT 83%
  2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day8.6 · RT 90%
  3. Léon: The Professional8.5 · RT 76%
  4. Heat8.3 · RT 84%
  5. The Fugitive7.8 · RT 96%
  6. Hard Boiled7.7 · RT 92%
  7. Die Hard with a Vengeance7.6 · RT 60%
  8. Total Recall7.5 · RT 80%
  9. The Rock7.4 · RT 76%
  10. Point Break7.3 · RT 68%

Who appears in the most '90s Action movies

Arnold Schwarzenegger leads with 3 appearances as Quaid and The Terminator, ahead of Keanu Reeves (3) and Joe Pantoliano (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Arnold SchwarzeneggerQuaid / The Terminator3Total Recall (1990) to True Lies (1994)
Keanu ReevesAgent Johnny Utah / Jack Traven3Point Break (1991) to The Matrix (1999)
Joe PantolianoCosmo Renfro / Captain Howard3The Fugitive (1993) to The Matrix (1999)
Jean RenoLéon Montana / Krieger3Léon: The Professional (1994) to Ronin (1998)
Jon VoightNate / Jim Phelps3Heat (1995) to Enemy of the State (1998)
Nicolas CageDr. Stanley Goodspeed / Cameron Poe3The Rock (1996) to Face/Off (1997)
Rachel TicotinMelina / Guard Sally Bishop2Total Recall (1990) to Con Air (1997)
Bruce WillisJohn McClane2Die Hard 2 (1990) to Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
Gary BuseyAgent Angelo Pappas / Commander Krill2Point Break (1991) to Under Siege (1992)
John C. McGinleySAIC Ben Harp / Marine Captain Hendrix2Point Break (1991) to The Rock (1996)
Joe MortonMiles Dyson / Capt. McMahon2Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) to Speed (1994)
Xander BerkeleyTodd Voight / Agent Gibbs2Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) to Air Force One (1997)

'90s Action directors and creators

22 filmmakers have directed or created '90s Action; Renny Harlin has the most, with 2.

  • Renny HarlinDie Hard 2 (1990) and Cliffhanger (1993)
  • James CameronTerminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) and True Lies (1994)
  • John WooHard Boiled (1992) and Face/Off (1997)
  • Andrew DavisUnder Siege (1992) and The Fugitive (1993)
  • Michael BayBad Boys (1995) and The Rock (1996)
  • Paul VerhoevenTotal Recall (1990)
  • Kathryn BigelowPoint Break (1991)
  • Marco BrambillaDemolition Man (1993)
  • Jan de BontSpeed (1994)
  • Luc BessonLéon: The Professional (1994)
  • John McTiernanDie Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
  • Martin CampbellGoldenEye (1995)
  • Michael MannHeat (1995)
  • Brian De PalmaMission: Impossible (1996)
  • Simon WestCon Air (1997)
  • Wolfgang PetersenAir Force One (1997)

How long it takes to watch every '90s Action movie

All 26 titles add up to 54 hours. That is about 27 two-hour evenings, or 6 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Heat at 2h 50m.

Watch time by phase
  1. 1990–1992 12h 4m 6 titles
  2. 1993–1995 21h 14m 10 titles
  3. 1996–1999 20h 35m 10 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: The Matrix, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Léon: The Professional, and Heat.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 8 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Upcoming '90s Action movies

Common questions

What order should I watch the '90s Action movies in?

The '90s action marathon runs in release order from Die Hard 2 (1990) to The Matrix (1999). None of the films are connected, so any order works; for one weekend, Terminator 2, Speed, Heat and Face/Off are the core.

How many '90s Action movies and shows are there?

There are 26 titles in the '90s Action franchise: 26 films and 0 series, released from 1990 to 1999. 1 more is announced: Rush Hour 4.

How long does it take to watch all the '90s Action movies?

About 54 hours for all 26 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first '90s Action title in chronological order?

Die Hard 2, set in Christmas Eve. In release order the first is Total Recall (1990).

What is the next '90s Action release?

Rush Hour 4, date to be announced.

What is the best '90s Action movie?

By IMDb score, The Matrix (1999) at 8.7, followed by Terminator 2: Judgment Day at 8.6.

What is the highest-grossing '90s Action movie?

Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), with $518 million worldwide. '90s Action films have made $6.58 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most '90s Action movies?

Arnold Schwarzenegger, in 3 of them as Quaid.

What is the longest '90s Action movie?

Heat, at 2h 50m.

Keep reading