Watch order guide · Spider-Man

How to watch the Spider-Man movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 12 min read · 13 titles · 26 hours

Spider-Man outside the MCU is several separate runs: Sam Raimi's trilogy (2002 to 2007) with Tobey Maguire, The Amazing Spider-Man films (2012 and 2014) with Andrew Garfield, Sony's Venom and villain films, and the animated Spider-Verse. Each run stands alone, so pick one and watch it in release order; Raimi's Spider-Man (2002) is the usual start.

Titles
13
Films
13
Watch time
26 hours
Box office
$7.24 billion
Avg IMDb
6.5
Open the interactive timeline

Spider-Man movies in release order

Here is every Spider-Man (Spider-Verse) title in the order it came out, 2002 to 2024: 13 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Spider-Man2002Film2h 1m7.4
2Spider-Man 22004Film2h 7m7.5
3Spider-Man 32007Film2h 19m6.3
4The Amazing Spider-Man2012Film2h 16m7
5The Amazing Spider-Man 22014Film2h 21m6.6
6Venom2018Film1h 52m6.6
7Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse2018Film1h 57m8.4
8Venom: Let There Be Carnage2021Film1h 37m5.9
9Morbius optional2022Film1h 45m5.1
10Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse2023Film2h 20m8.5
11Madame Web optional2024Film1h 57m4.1
12Venom: The Last Dance2024Film1h 49m6
13Kraven the Hunter optional2024Film2h 7m5.5

Spider-Man timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Spider-Man20022002
2Spider-Man 220042004
3Spider-Man 320072007
4The Amazing Spider-Man20122012
5The Amazing Spider-Man 220142014
6Madame Web20032024
7Venom20182018
8Venom: Let There Be Carnage20192021
9MorbiusPresent day2022
10Kraven the HunterPresent day2024
11Venom: The Last DancePresent day2024
12Spider-Man: Into the Spider-VerseEarth-16102018
13Spider-Man: Across the Spider-VerseThe multiverse2023

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 6 titles here. In release order you start with Spider-Man (2002); in story order you start with Spider-Man, set in 2002.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Spider-Man into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Spider-Man also runs 4 separate continuities: The Raimi trilogy, The Amazing Spider-Man, Sony's Spider-Man Universe, and The Spider-Verse. Each has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch them on their own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Spider-Man and go in release order, skipping the 3 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 10 titles and about 21 hours, 22% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (8.5), Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (8.4), and Spider-Man 2 (7.5).

Every Spider-Man movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Spider-Man poster

No. 01 · 2002 · Film · 2h 1m

Spider-Man

After being bitten by a genetically altered spider at Oscorp, nerdy but endearing high school student Peter Parker is endowed with amazing powers to become the superhero known as Spider-Man.

Why it matters: Sam Raimi's first film with Tobey Maguire; the usual starting point.

Director
Sam Raimi
Box office
$822 million on a $139 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Spider-Man 2 poster

No. 02 · 2004 · Film · 2h 7m

Spider-Man 2

Peter Parker is going through a major identity crisis. Burned out from being Spider-Man, he decides to shelve his superhero alter ego, which leaves the city suffering in the wake of carnage left by the evil Doc Ock. In the meantime, Parker still can't act on his feelings for Mary Jane Watson, a girl he's loved since childhood. A certain anger begins to brew in his best friend Harry Osborn as well...

Why it matters: Often called the best Spider-Man film; Doc Ock.

Director
Sam Raimi
Box office
$789 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Spider-Man 3 poster

No. 03 · 2007 · Film · 2h 19m

Spider-Man 3

The seemingly invincible Spider-Man goes up against an all-new crop of villains—including the shape-shifting Sandman. While Spider-Man’s superpowers are altered by an alien organism, his alter ego, Peter Parker, deals with nemesis Eddie Brock and also gets caught up in a love triangle.

Why it matters: Ends the Raimi trilogy; Tobey Maguire returns in No Way Home.

Director
Sam Raimi
Box office
$895 million on a $258 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 62%
The Amazing Spider-Man poster

No. 04 · 2012 · Film · 2h 16m

The Amazing Spider-Man

A teenage Peter Parker grapples with both high school and amazing super-human crises as his alter-ego Spider-Man.

Why it matters: Andrew Garfield reboots the character.

Director
Marc Webb
Box office
$759 million on a $215 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 71%
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 poster

No. 05 · 2014 · Film · 2h 21m

The Amazing Spider-Man 2

For Peter Parker, life is busy. Between taking out the bad guys as Spider-Man and spending time with the person he loves, Gwen Stacy, high school graduation cannot come quickly enough. Peter has not forgotten about the promise he made to Gwen’s father to protect her by staying away, but that is a promise he cannot keep. Things will change for Peter when a new villain, Electro, emerges, an old friend, Harry Osborn, returns, and Peter uncovers new clues about his past.

Why it matters: Gwen Stacy's fate; Garfield's story continues in No Way Home.

Director
Marc Webb
Box office
$717 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 51%
Venom poster

No. 06 · 2018 · Film · 1h 52m · 7th in story order

Venom

Investigative journalist Eddie Brock attempts a comeback following a scandal, but accidentally becomes the host of Venom, a violent, super powerful alien symbiote. Soon, he must rely on his newfound powers to protect the world from a shadowy organization looking for a symbiote of their own.

Why it matters: Tom Hardy's Venom, in Sony's own universe.

Director
Ruben Fleischer
Box office
$856 million on a $116 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 31%
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse poster

No. 07 · 2018 · Film · 1h 57m · 12th in story order

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Struggling to find his place in the world while juggling school and family, Brooklyn teenager Miles Morales is unexpectedly bitten by a radioactive spider and develops unfathomable powers just like the one and only Spider-Man. While wrestling with the implications of his new abilities, Miles discovers a super collider created by the madman Wilson "Kingpin" Fisk, causing others from across the Spider-Verse to be inadvertently transported to his dimension.

Why it matters: Miles Morales' animated origin; works on its own.

Director
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman
Box office
$395 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 97%
Venom: Let There Be Carnage poster

No. 08 · 2021 · Film · 1h 37m

Venom: Let There Be Carnage

After finding a host body in investigative reporter Eddie Brock, the alien symbiote must face a new enemy, Carnage, the alter ego of serial killer Cletus Kasady.

Why it matters: Carnage; its credits scene links to the MCU.

Director
Andy Serkis
Box office
$507 million on a $110 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 58%
Morbius poster

No. 09 · 2022 · Film · 1h 45m · optional

Morbius

Dangerously ill with a rare blood disorder, and determined to save others suffering his same fate, Dr. Michael Morbius attempts a desperate gamble. What at first appears to be a radical success soon reveals itself to be a remedy potentially worse than the disease.

Why it matters: A Sony villain film; optional.

Director
Daniel Espinosa
Box office
$168 million on a $75 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 15%
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse poster

No. 10 · 2023 · Film · 2h 20m · 13th in story order

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

After reuniting with Gwen Stacy, Brooklyn’s full-time, friendly neighborhood Spider-Man is catapulted across the Multiverse, where he encounters the Spider Society, a team of Spider-People charged with protecting the Multiverse's very existence. But when the heroes clash on how to handle a new threat, Miles finds himself pitted against the other Spiders and must set out on his own to save those he loves most.

Why it matters: Part one of a two-part story; ends on a cliffhanger.

Director
Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, and Joaquim Dos Santos
Box office
$691 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
Madame Web poster

No. 11 · 2024 · Film · 1h 57m · 6th in story order · optional

Madame Web

Forced to confront revelations about her past, paramedic Cassandra Webb forges a relationship with three young women destined for powerful futures...if they can all survive a deadly present.

Why it matters: A Sony spin-off without Spider-Man; optional.

Director
SJ Clarkson
Box office
$100 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 4.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 10%
Venom: The Last Dance poster

No. 12 · 2024 · Film · 1h 49m · 11th in story order

Venom: The Last Dance

Eddie and Venom are on the run. Hunted by both of their worlds and with the net closing in, the duo are forced into a devastating decision that will bring the curtains down on Venom and Eddie's last dance.

Why it matters: Ends Tom Hardy's Venom trilogy.

Director
Kelly Marcel
Box office
$479 million on a $120 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6 · Rotten Tomatoes 40%
Kraven the Hunter poster

No. 13 · 2024 · Film · 2h 7m · 10th in story order · optional

Kraven the Hunter

Kraven Kravinoff's complex relationship with his ruthless gangster father, Nikolai, starts him down a path of vengeance with brutal consequences, motivating him to become not only the greatest hunter in the world, but also one of its most feared.

Why it matters: A Sony villain film; optional.

Director
J.C. Chandor
Box office
$62 million on a $130 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 15%

Spider-Man box office and budgets

The 13 Spider-Man films with reported numbers have grossed $7.24 billion worldwide on about $1.83 billion in combined budgets, roughly 3.9 times what they cost. The biggest is Spider-Man 3 at $895 million, 12% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Venom ($856 million) and Spider-Man ($822 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Venom, which made 7.4 times its $116 million budget. The weakest was Kraven the Hunter at 48% of its $130 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Spider-Man 3 2007 $895M / $258M
  2. Venom 2018 $856M / $116M
  3. Spider-Man 2002 $822M / $139M
  4. Spider-Man 2 2004 $789M / $200M
  5. The Amazing Spider-Man 2012 $759M / $215M
  6. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2014 $717M / $200M
  7. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 2023 $691M / $100M
  8. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 2021 $507M / $110M
  9. Venom: The Last Dance 2024 $479M / $120M
  10. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2018 $395M / $90M
  11. Morbius 2022 $168M / $75M
  12. Madame Web 2024 $100M / $80M
  13. Kraven the Hunter 2024 $62M / $130M

The best and worst rated Spider-Man movies

Across 13 rated titles, Spider-Man averages 6.5 on IMDb. The top of the list is Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse at 8.5, then Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (8.4) and Spider-Man 2 (7.5). At the bottom: Madame Web (4.1) and Morbius (5.1). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Spider-Man 3, is only the 8th best rated.

IMDb score of every Spider-Man title, in release order (2002 to 2024)
3456789 Spider-Man (2002): 7.4Spider-Man 2 (2004): 7.5Spider-Man 3 (2007): 6.3The Amazing Spider-Man (2012): 7The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014): 6.6Venom (2018): 6.6Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018): 8.4Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021): 5.9Morbius (2022): 5.1Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023): 8.5Madame Web (2024): 4.1Venom: The Last Dance (2024): 6Kraven the Hunter (2024): 5.5 Spider-Man: Across the… 8.5Madame Web 4.1
  1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse8.5 · RT 95%
  2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse8.4 · RT 97%
  3. Spider-Man 27.5 · RT 93%
  4. Spider-Man7.4 · RT 90%
  5. The Amazing Spider-Man7 · RT 71%
  6. The Amazing Spider-Man 26.6 · RT 51%
  7. Venom6.6 · RT 31%
  8. Spider-Man 36.3 · RT 62%
  9. Venom: The Last Dance6 · RT 40%
  10. Venom: Let There Be Carnage5.9 · RT 58%

Who appears in the most Spider-Man movies

Tobey Maguire leads with 3 appearances as Spider-Man and Peter Parker, ahead of Kirsten Dunst (3) and James Franco (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Tobey MaguireSpider-Man / Peter Parker3Spider-Man (2002) to Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Kirsten DunstMary Jane Watson3Spider-Man (2002) to Spider-Man 3 (2007)
James FrancoHarry Osborn / New Goblin3Spider-Man (2002) to Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Rosemary HarrisMay Parker3Spider-Man (2002) to Spider-Man 3 (2007)
J.K. SimmonsJ. Jonah Jameson3Spider-Man (2002) to Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Bill NunnJoseph 'Robbie' Robertson3Spider-Man (2002) to Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Tom HardyEddie Brock / Venom3Venom (2018) to Venom: The Last Dance (2024)
Peggy LuMrs. Chen3Venom (2018) to Venom: The Last Dance (2024)
Dylan BakerDr. Curt Connors2Spider-Man 2 (2004) to Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Andrew GarfieldSpider-Man / Peter Parker2The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) to The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Emma StoneGwen Stacy2The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) to The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Rhys IfansThe Lizard / Dr. Curt Connors2The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) to Venom: The Last Dance (2024)

Spider-Man directors and creators

14 filmmakers have directed or created Spider-Man; Sam Raimi has the most, with 3.

  • Sam RaimiSpider-Man (2002), Spider-Man 2 (2004), and Spider-Man 3 (2007)
  • Marc WebbThe Amazing Spider-Man (2012) and The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
  • Ruben FleischerVenom (2018)
  • Bob PersichettiSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
  • Peter RamseySpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
  • Rodney RothmanSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
  • Andy SerkisVenom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
  • Daniel EspinosaMorbius (2022)
  • Kemp PowersSpider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
  • Justin K. ThompsonSpider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
  • Joaquim Dos SantosSpider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
  • SJ ClarksonMadame Web (2024)
  • Kelly MarcelVenom: The Last Dance (2024)
  • J.C. ChandorKraven the Hunter (2024)

How long it takes to watch every Spider-Man movie

All 13 titles add up to 26 hours. That is about 14 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 21 hours. The longest film is The Amazing Spider-Man 2 at 2h 21m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The Raimi trilogy 6h 27m 3 titles
  2. The Amazing Spider-Man 4h 37m 2 titles
  3. Sony's Spider-Man Universe 11h 7m 6 titles
  4. The Spider-Verse 4h 17m 2 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Spider-Man 2, and Spider-Man.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 4 weeks; the essentials about 3 weeks.

Before the next one

Spider-Man: Beyond the Spider-Verse is out June 18, 2027. Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Spider-Man movies can you skip?

3 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 6 hours.

  • Madame Web2024 · Film · 1h 57m · optionalA Sony spin-off without Spider-Man; optional.
  • Morbius2022 · Film · 1h 45m · optionalA Sony villain film; optional.
  • Kraven the Hunter2024 · Film · 2h 7m · optionalA Sony villain film; optional.

Upcoming Spider-Man movies

Common questions

What order should I watch the Spider-Man movies in?

Spider-Man outside the MCU is several separate runs: Sam Raimi's trilogy (2002 to 2007) with Tobey Maguire, The Amazing Spider-Man films (2012 and 2014) with Andrew Garfield, Sony's Venom and villain films, and the animated Spider-Verse. Each run stands alone, so pick one and watch it in release order; Raimi's Spider-Man (2002) is the usual start.

How many Spider-Man movies and shows are there?

There are 13 titles in the Spider-Man franchise: 13 films and 0 series, released from 2002 to 2024. 1 more is announced: Spider-Man: Beyond the Spider-Verse.

How long does it take to watch all the Spider-Man movies?

About 26 hours for all 13 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (10 titles) take about 21 hours.

What is the first Spider-Man title in chronological order?

Spider-Man, set in 2002. In release order the first is Spider-Man (2002).

Which Spider-Man titles can I skip?

Madame Web, Morbius, and Kraven the Hunter. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the next Spider-Man release?

Spider-Man: Beyond the Spider-Verse, out June 18, 2027.

What is the best Spider-Man movie?

By IMDb score, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023) at 8.5, followed by Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse at 8.4.

What is the highest-grossing Spider-Man movie?

Spider-Man 3 (2007), with $895 million worldwide. Spider-Man films have made $7.24 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Spider-Man movies?

Tobey Maguire, in 3 of them as Spider-Man.

What is the longest Spider-Man movie?

The Amazing Spider-Man 2, at 2h 21m.

Keep reading