Watch order guide · Guy Ritchie

How to watch the Guy Ritchie movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 14 min read · 18 titles · 47 hours

Guy Ritchie's films stand alone except his two Sherlock Holmes films (2009 and 2011), so watch them in release order, from Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) and Snatch (2000) to The Gentlemen (2019), its 2024 Netflix series and In the Grey (2026).

Titles
18
Films
17
Series
1
Watch time
47 hours
Box office
$2.66 billion
Avg IMDb
6.9
Open the interactive timeline

Guy Ritchie movies in release order

Here is every Guy Ritchie title in the order it came out, 1998 to 2026: 17 films and 1 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels1998Film1h 45m8.1
2Snatch2000Film1h 43m
3Swept Away2002Film1h 29m3.6
4Revolver2005Film1h 51m6.3
5RocknRolla2008Film1h 54m7.2
6Sherlock Holmes2009Film2h 9m7.5
7Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows2011Film2h 9m7.4
8The Man from U.N.C.L.E.2015Film1h 56m7.2
9King Arthur: Legend of the Sword2017Film2h 6m6.7
10Aladdin2019Film2h 7m6.9
11The Gentlemen2019Film1h 53m7.8
12Wrath of Man2021Film1h 59m7.1
13Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre2023Film1h 54m6.3
14Guy Ritchie's The Covenant2023Film2h 3m7.5
15The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare2024Film2h6.8
16The Gentlemen2024Series14h 16m8.1
17Fountain of Youth2025Film2h 6m5.7
18In the Grey2026Film1h 37m6.3

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Guy Ritchie, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 47 hours. At two hours a night that is about 24 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (8.1), The Gentlemen (8.1), and The Gentlemen (7.8).

Every Guy Ritchie movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels poster

No. 01 · 1998 · Film · 1h 45m

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels

A card shark and his unwillingly-enlisted friends need to make a lot of cash quick after losing a sketchy poker match. To do this they decide to pull a heist on a small-time gang who happen to be operating out of the flat next door.

Why it matters: Ritchie's debut: four friends in debt to a porn king rob the gang next door.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$28 million on a $1 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 75%
Snatch poster

No. 02 · 2000 · Film · 1h 43m

Snatch

Unscrupulous boxing promoters, violent bookies, a Russian gangster, incompetent amateur robbers, and supposedly Jewish jewellers fight to track down a priceless stolen diamond.

Why it matters: A stolen diamond, a fixed fight and Brad Pitt as a bare-knuckle Traveller.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$84 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
Rotten Tomatoes 25%
Swept Away poster

No. 03 · 2002 · Film · 1h 29m

Swept Away

Stranded and alone on a desert island during a cruise, a spoiled rich woman and a deckhand fall in love and make a date to reunite after their rescue.

Why it matters: Madonna and a deckhand stranded on an island, in a remake of Wertmüller's 1974 film.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$1 million on a $10 million budget
Scores
IMDb 3.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 6%
Revolver poster

No. 04 · 2005 · Film · 1h 51m

Revolver

Hotshot gambler Jake Green is long on bravado and seriously short of common sense. Rarely is he allowed in any casino because he's a bona fide winner and, in fact, has taken so much money over the years that he's the sole client of his accountant elder brother, Billy. Invited to a private game, Jake is in fear of losing his life.

Why it matters: Statham as a gambler out of solitary, in Ritchie's puzzle-box film about ego.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$7 million on a $27 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 13%
RocknRolla poster

No. 05 · 2008 · Film · 1h 54m

RocknRolla

When a Russian mobster sets up a real estate scam that generates millions of pounds, various members of London's criminal underworld pursue their share of the fortune. Various shady characters, including Mr One-Two, Stella the accountant, and Johnny Quid, a druggie rock-star, try to claim their slice.

Why it matters: A crooked land deal, a stolen painting and a junkie rock star in Ritchie's London return.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$26 million on a $18 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 60%
Sherlock Holmes poster

No. 06 · 2009 · Film · 2h 9m

Sherlock Holmes

Eccentric consulting detective Sherlock Holmes and Doctor John Watson battle to bring down a new nemesis and unravel a deadly plot that could destroy England.

Why it matters: Downey and Law as an action-hero Holmes and Watson against an occult lord.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$524 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 69%
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows poster

No. 07 · 2011 · Film · 2h 9m

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

There is a new criminal mastermind at large (Professor Moriarty) and not only is he Holmes’ intellectual equal, but his capacity for evil and lack of conscience may give him an advantage over the detective.

Why it matters: Holmes against Moriarty across Europe, ending at the Reichenbach Falls.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$335 million on a $125 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 60%
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. poster

No. 08 · 2015 · Film · 1h 56m

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.

At the height of the Cold War, a mysterious criminal organization plans to use nuclear weapons and technology to upset the fragile balance of power between the United States and Soviet Union. CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB agent Illya Kuryakin are forced to put aside their hostilities and work together to stop the evildoers in their tracks. The duo's only lead is the daughter of a missing German scientist, whom they must find soon to prevent a global catastrophe.

Why it matters: Cavill and Hammer as rival CIA and KGB agents forced to team up in 1963.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$110 million on a $75 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 68%
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword poster

No. 09 · 2017 · Film · 2h 6m

King Arthur: Legend of the Sword

When the child Arthur’s father is murdered, Vortigern, Arthur’s uncle, seizes the crown. Robbed of his birthright and with no idea who he truly is, Arthur comes up the hard way in the back alleys of the city. But once he pulls the sword Excalibur from the stone, his life is turned upside down and he is forced to acknowledge his true legacy... whether he likes it or not.

Why it matters: Arthur raised in a Londinium brothel pulls the sword and takes on his uncle.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$149 million on a $175 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 31%
Aladdin poster

No. 10 · 2019 · Film · 2h 7m

Aladdin

A kindhearted street urchin named Aladdin embarks on a magical adventure after finding a lamp that releases a wisecracking genie while a power-hungry Grand Vizier vies for the same lamp that has the power to make their deepest wishes come true.

Why it matters: Disney's live-action musical remake, with Will Smith as the Genie.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$1.05 billion on a $183 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 57%
The Gentlemen poster

No. 11 · 2019 · Film · 1h 53m

The Gentlemen

American expat Mickey Pearson has built a highly profitable marijuana empire in London. When word gets out that he’s looking to cash out of the business forever it triggers plots, schemes, bribery and blackmail in an attempt to steal his domain out from under him.

Why it matters: McConaughey's cannabis baron tries to sell up, narrated by Hugh Grant's blackmailer.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$115 million on a $22 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 75%
Wrath of Man poster

No. 12 · 2021 · Film · 1h 59m

Wrath of Man

A cold and mysterious new security guard for a Los Angeles cash truck company surprises his co-workers when he unleashes precision skills during a heist. The crew is left wondering who he is and where he came from. Soon, the marksman's ultimate motive becomes clear as he takes dramatic and irrevocable steps to settle a score.

Why it matters: Statham joins a cash-truck firm to find the robbers who killed his son.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$104 million on a $40 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 68%
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre poster

No. 13 · 2023 · Film · 1h 54m

Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre

Special agent Orson Fortune and his team of operatives recruit one of Hollywood's biggest movie stars to help them on an undercover mission when the sale of a deadly new weapons technology threatens to disrupt the world order.

Why it matters: Statham's spy team uses a movie star to get close to Hugh Grant's arms dealer.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$49 million on a $50 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 52%
Guy Ritchie's The Covenant poster

No. 14 · 2023 · Film · 2h 3m

Guy Ritchie's The Covenant

After an ambush, Afghan interpreter Ahmed goes to Herculean lengths to save US Army Sergeant John Kinley's life. When Kinley learns that Ahmed and his family were not given safe passage to America as promised, he must return to the war zone and repay his debt.

Why it matters: Gyllenhaal goes back into Afghanistan to rescue the interpreter who saved him.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$22 million on a $55 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 82%
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare poster

No. 15 · 2024 · Film · 2h

The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare

During World War II, the British Army assigns a group of competent soldiers to carry out a mission against the Nazi forces behind enemy lines... A true story about a secret British WWII organization — the Special Operations Executive. Founded by Winston Churchill, their irregular warfare against the Germans helped to change the course of the war, and gave birth to modern black operations.

Why it matters: Cavill leads a deniable WWII raid on Axis ships, loosely based on a real mission.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$30 million on a $60 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 68%
The Gentlemen poster

No. 16 · 2024 · Series · 14h 16m

The Gentlemen

When aristocratic Eddie inherits the family estate, he discovers that it's home to an enormous weed empire — and its proprietors aren't going anywhere.

Why it matters: Netflix spin-off: Theo James inherits a dukedom with a cannabis farm beneath it.

Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
16 across 3 seasons
Fountain of Youth poster

No. 17 · 2025 · Film · 2h 6m

Fountain of Youth

A treasure-hunting mastermind assembles a team for a life-changing adventure. But to outwit and outrun threats at every turn, he'll need someone even smarter than he is: his estranged sister.

Why it matters: Krasinski and Portman as siblings hunting the fabled Fountain, on Apple TV+.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Scores
IMDb 5.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 35%
In the Grey poster

No. 18 · 2026 · Film · 1h 37m

In the Grey

A covert team of elite operatives are living in the shadows. When a ruthless despot steals a billion-dollar fortune, they're sent to take it back—an impossible heist that erupts into a deadly game of strategy, deception and survival.

Why it matters: Cavill and Gyllenhaal as fixers helping Eiza González squeeze $1 billion from a tycoon.

Director
Guy Ritchie
Box office
$27 million on a $70 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 51%

Guy Ritchie box office and budgets

The 16 Guy Ritchie films with reported numbers have grossed $2.66 billion worldwide on about $1.10 billion in combined budgets, roughly 2.4 times what they cost. The biggest is Aladdin at $1.05 billion, 40% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Sherlock Holmes ($524 million) and Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows ($335 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, which made 21 times its $1 million budget. The weakest was Swept Away at 6% of its $10 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Aladdin 2019 $1.05B / $183M
  2. Sherlock Holmes 2009 $524M / $90M
  3. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows 2011 $335M / $125M
  4. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword 2017 $149M / $175M
  5. The Gentlemen 2019 $115M / $22M
  6. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 2015 $110M / $75M
  7. Wrath of Man 2021 $104M / $40M
  8. Snatch 2000 $84M / $100M
  9. Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre 2023 $49M / $50M
  10. The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare 2024 $30M / $60M
  11. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 1998 $28M / $1M
  12. In the Grey 2026 $27M / $70M
  13. RocknRolla 2008 $26M / $18M
  14. Guy Ritchie's The Covenant 2023 $22M / $55M
  15. Revolver 2005 $7M / $27M
  16. Swept Away 2002 $1M / $10M

The best and worst rated Guy Ritchie movies

Across 17 rated titles, Guy Ritchie averages 6.9 on IMDb. The top of the list is Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels at 8.1, then The Gentlemen (8.1) and The Gentlemen (7.8). At the bottom: Swept Away (3.6) and Fountain of Youth (5.7). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Aladdin, is only the 10th best rated.

IMDb score of every Guy Ritchie title, in release order (1998 to 2026)
3456789 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998): 8.1Swept Away (2002): 3.6Revolver (2005): 6.3RocknRolla (2008): 7.2Sherlock Holmes (2009): 7.5Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011): 7.4The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015): 7.2King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017): 6.7Aladdin (2019): 6.9The Gentlemen (2019): 7.8Wrath of Man (2021): 7.1Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023): 6.3Guy Ritchie's The Covenant (2023): 7.5The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (2024): 6.8The Gentlemen (2024): 8.1Fountain of Youth (2025): 5.7In the Grey (2026): 6.3 Lock, Stock and Two… 8.1Swept Away 3.6
  1. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels8.1 · RT 75%
  2. The Gentlemen8.1
  3. The Gentlemen7.8 · RT 75%
  4. Sherlock Holmes7.5 · RT 69%
  5. Guy Ritchie's The Covenant7.5 · RT 82%
  6. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows7.4 · RT 60%
  7. RocknRolla7.2 · RT 60%
  8. The Man from U.N.C.L.E.7.2 · RT 68%
  9. Wrath of Man7.1 · RT 68%
  10. Aladdin6.9 · RT 57%

Who appears in the most Guy Ritchie movies

Jason Statham leads with 5 appearances as Bacon and Turkish, ahead of Eddie Marsan (5) and Vinnie Jones (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Jason StathamBacon / Turkish5Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) to Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
Eddie MarsanInspector Lestrade / Big Dave5Sherlock Holmes (2009) to Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
Vinnie JonesBig Chris / Bullet Tooth Tony3Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) to The Gentlemen (2024)
Mark StrongSorter / Archy3Revolver (2005) to Sherlock Holmes (2009)
Jude LawDr. John Watson / Vortigern3Sherlock Holmes (2009) to King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Henry CavillNapoleon Solo / Gus March-Phillips3The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) to In the Grey (2026)
Hugh GrantWaverly / Fletcher3The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) to Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
Eiza GonzálezMarjorie Stewart / Esme3The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (2024) to In the Grey (2026)
Robert Downey Jr.Sherlock Holmes2Sherlock Holmes (2009) to Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
Rachel McAdamsIrene Adler2Sherlock Holmes (2009) to Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
Geraldine JamesMrs. Hudson2Sherlock Holmes (2009) to Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
Kelly ReillyMary Morstan2Sherlock Holmes (2009) to Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)

Guy Ritchie directors and creators

1 filmmaker has directed or created Guy Ritchie; Guy Ritchie has the most, with 18.

  • Guy RitchieLock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998), Snatch (2000), Swept Away (2002), Revolver (2005), RocknRolla (2008), Sherlock Holmes (2009), Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011), The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015), King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017), Aladdin (2019), The Gentlemen (2019), Wrath of Man (2021), Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023), Guy Ritchie's The Covenant (2023), The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (2024), The Gentlemen (2024), Fountain of Youth (2025), and In the Grey (2026)

How long it takes to watch every Guy Ritchie movie

All 18 titles add up to 47 hours: 33 hours of film and 14 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 24 two-hour evenings, or 5 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Sherlock Holmes at 2h 9m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '90s 1h 45m 1 title
  2. The 2000s 9h 6m 5 titles
  3. The 2010s 10h 11m 5 titles
  4. The 2020s 25h 55m 7 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, The Gentlemen, Sherlock Holmes, and Guy Ritchie's The Covenant.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 7 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Guy Ritchie movies in?

Guy Ritchie's films stand alone except his two Sherlock Holmes films (2009 and 2011), so watch them in release order, from Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) and Snatch (2000) to The Gentlemen (2019), its 2024 Netflix series and In the Grey (2026).

How many Guy Ritchie movies and shows are there?

There are 18 titles in the Guy Ritchie franchise: 17 films and 1 series, released from 1998 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Guy Ritchie movies?

About 47 hours for all 18 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Guy Ritchie title in chronological order?

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, set in London's East End. In release order the first is Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998).

What is the best Guy Ritchie movie?

By IMDb score, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) at 8.1, followed by The Gentlemen at 8.1.

What is the highest-grossing Guy Ritchie movie?

Aladdin (2019), with $1.05 billion worldwide. Guy Ritchie films have made $2.66 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Guy Ritchie movies?

Jason Statham, in 5 of them as Bacon.

What is the longest Guy Ritchie movie?

Sherlock Holmes, at 2h 9m.

Keep reading