Watch order guide · Disney Animated Classics

How to watch the Disney Animated movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 16 min read · 20 titles · 28 hours

The Disney animated classics don't share a story, so watch them in release order to see the Disney Renaissance unfold, from The Little Mermaid (1989) to Tarzan (1999) and the experimental films after it.

Titles
20
Films
20
Watch time
28 hours
Box office
$5.29 billion
Avg IMDb
7.2
Open the interactive timeline

Disney Animated movies in release order

Here is every Disney Animated title in the order it came out, 1989 to 2004: 20 films.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1The Little Mermaid1989Film1h 23m7.6
2The Rescuers Down Under1990Film1h 17m6.8
3Beauty and the Beast1991Film1h 24m8
4Aladdin1992Film1h 31m8
5The Nightmare Before Christmas1993Film1h 16m7.9
6The Lion King1994Film1h 29m8.5
7A Goofy Movie1995Film1h 18m7
8Pocahontas1995Film1h 21m6.7
9The Hunchback of Notre Dame1996Film1h 31m7
10Hercules1997Film1h 33m7.3
11Mulan1998Film1h 28m7.7
12Tarzan1999Film1h 28m7.3
13Fantasia 20001999Film1h 14m7.1
14Dinosaur2000Film1h 22m6.4
15The Emperor's New Groove2000Film1h 18m7.4
16Atlantis: The Lost Empire2001Film1h 35m6.9
17Lilo & Stitch2002Film1h 25m7.4
18Treasure Planet2002Film1h 36m7.2
19Brother Bear2003Film1h 25m6.9
20Home on the Range2004Film1h 16m5.4

Disney Animated timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1DinosaurThe Cretaceous2000
2Brother BearThe end of the Ice Age2003
3HerculesAncient Greece1997
4MulanImperial China1998
5The Emperor's New GrooveThe Inca Empire2000
6AladdinAgrabah1992
7The Hunchback of Notre Dame14821996
8Pocahontas16071995
9Beauty and the Beast18th-century France1991
10The Little MermaidA kingdom by the sea1989
11Home on the RangeThe Old West2004
12TarzanThe jungle1999
13Atlantis: The Lost Empire19142001
14The Lion KingThe Pride Lands1994
15The Nightmare Before ChristmasHalloween Town1993
16The Rescuers Down UnderThe Australian Outback1990
17A Goofy Movie19951995
18Lilo & StitchHawaii2002
19Treasure PlanetThe far future2002
20Fantasia 2000Anthology1999

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 18 titles here. In release order you start with The Little Mermaid (1989); in story order you start with Dinosaur, set in The Cretaceous, which came out 11 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Disney Animated Classics into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with The Little Mermaid and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 28 hours. At two hours a night that is about 15 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Lion King (8.5), Beauty and the Beast (8), and Aladdin (8).

Every Disney Animated movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

The Little Mermaid poster

No. 01 · 1989 · Film · 1h 23m · 10th in story order

The Little Mermaid

This colorful adventure tells the story of an impetuous mermaid princess named Ariel who falls in love with the very human Prince Eric and puts everything on the line for the chance to be with him. Memorable songs and characters -- including the villainous sea witch Ursula.

Why it matters: Ariel, and the start of the Disney Renaissance.

Box office
$211 million on a $40 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
The Rescuers Down Under poster

No. 02 · 1990 · Film · 1h 17m · 16th in story order

The Rescuers Down Under

A lawless poacher wants to capture a majestic and rare golden eagle, so he kidnaps the boy who knows where to find the bird. Not to worry -- the Rescue Aid Society's top agents, heroic mice Miss Bianca and Bernard, fly to Australia to save the day. Accompanying the fearless duo are bumbling albatross Wilbur and local field operative Jake the Kangaroo Rat.

Why it matters: The Rescuers in the Australian outback.

Director
Hendel Butoy and Mike Gabriel
Box office
$47 million on a $38 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
Beauty and the Beast poster

No. 03 · 1991 · Film · 1h 24m · 9th in story order

Beauty and the Beast

Follow the adventures of Belle, a bright young woman who finds herself in the castle of a prince who's been turned into a mysterious beast. With the help of the castle's enchanted staff, Belle soon learns the most important lesson of all -- that true beauty comes from within.

Why it matters: The first animated Best Picture nominee.

Box office
$425 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
Aladdin poster

No. 04 · 1992 · Film · 1h 31m · 6th in story order

Aladdin

In the boorish city of Agrabah, kind-hearted street urchin Aladdin and Princess Jasmine fall in love, although she can only marry a prince. He and power-hungry Grand Vizier Jafar vie for a magic lamp that can fulfill their wishes.

Why it matters: Robin Williams' Genie.

Box office
$504 million on a $28 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8 · Rotten Tomatoes 96%
The Nightmare Before Christmas poster

No. 05 · 1993 · Film · 1h 16m · 15th in story order

The Nightmare Before Christmas

Tired of scaring humans every October 31 with the same old bag of tricks, Jack Skellington, the spindly king of Halloween Town, kidnaps Santa Claus and plans to deliver shrunken heads and other ghoulish gifts to children on Christmas morning. But as Christmas approaches, Jack's rag-doll girlfriend, Sally, tries to foil his misguided plans.

Why it matters: Tim Burton's stop-motion Halloween King.

Director
Henry Selick
Box office
$76 million on a $18 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
The Lion King poster

No. 06 · 1994 · Film · 1h 29m · 14th in story order

The Lion King

Young lion prince Simba, eager to one day become king of the Pride Lands, grows up under the watchful eye of his father Mufasa; all the while his villainous uncle Scar conspires to take the throne for himself. Amid betrayal and tragedy, Simba must confront his past and find his rightful place in the Circle of Life.

Why it matters: Simba's story; the Renaissance high point.

Director
Roger Allers and Rob Minkoff
Box office
$763 million on a $45 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
A Goofy Movie poster

No. 07 · 1995 · Film · 1h 18m · 17th in story order

A Goofy Movie

Goofy’s teenage son Max is desperate to impress his crush and fit in at school. After well-meaning but ignorant Goofy suddenly whisks him away on a cross-country road trip—messing up Max’s first date plans in the process—Goofy’s old-school parenting and Max’s desire for independence lead to a vacation of hilarious mishaps, as they both learn to see eye to eye and listen to each other.

Why it matters: Goofy and Max on a road trip.

Director
Kevin Lima
Box office
$35 million on a $18 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 64%
Pocahontas poster

No. 08 · 1995 · Film · 1h 21m

Pocahontas

Pocahontas, daughter of a Native American tribe chief, falls in love with an English soldier as colonists invade 17th century Virginia.

Why it matters: Jamestown in 1607.

Director
Mike Gabriel and Eric Goldberg
Box office
$346 million on a $55 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 58%
The Hunchback of Notre Dame poster

No. 09 · 1996 · Film · 1h 31m · 7th in story order

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Isolated in the bell tower of Notre Dame, Quasimodo longs to experience the world beyond the cathedral walls, despite the wishes of his stern guardian, the Judge of Paris Claude Frollo. His first venture into the city leads him to Esmeralda, a fearless Romani woman whose defiance of Frollo's tyranny draws her—and Quasimodo—into his dangerous obsession.

Why it matters: Quasimodo and Notre Dame.

Box office
$325 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 80%
Hercules poster

No. 10 · 1997 · Film · 1h 33m · 3rd in story order

Hercules

Bestowed with superhuman strength, a young mortal named Hercules sets out to prove himself a hero in the eyes of his father, the great god Zeus. Along with his friends Pegasus, a flying horse, and Phil, a personal trainer, Hercules is tricked by the hilarious, hotheaded villain Hades, who's plotting to take over Mount Olympus!

Why it matters: From zero to hero.

Box office
$253 million on a $85 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
Mulan poster

No. 11 · 1998 · Film · 1h 28m · 4th in story order

Mulan

When Imperial China calls one man from every family to defend the empire from invading Huns, a young woman disguises herself as a soldier to take her ailing father’s place. Facing ruthless invaders, brutal training, and the risk of execution if discovered, she must decide who she truly is— and what she’s willing to fight for.

Why it matters: Mulan takes her father's place in the army.

Director
Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook
Box office
$304 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Tarzan poster

No. 12 · 1999 · Film · 1h 28m

Tarzan

Tarzan was a small orphan who was raised by an ape named Kala since he was a child. He believed that this was his family, but on an expedition Jane Porter is rescued by Tarzan. He then finds out that he's human. Now Tarzan must make the decision as to which family he should belong to...

Why it matters: Raised by gorillas; the last Renaissance film.

Director
Chris Buck and Kevin Lima
Box office
$448 million on a $130 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Fantasia 2000 poster

No. 13 · 1999 · Film · 1h 14m · 20th in story order

Fantasia 2000

Blending lively music and brilliant animation, this sequel to the original 'Fantasia' restores 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice' and adds seven new shorts.

Why it matters: Animation set to classical music.

Director
James Algar, Gaëtan Brizzi, Pixote Hunt, Eric Goldberg, Hendel Butoy, Don Hahn, Paul Brizzi, and Francis Glebas
Box office
$61 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 80%
Dinosaur poster

No. 14 · 2000 · Film · 1h 22m · 1st in story order

Dinosaur

An orphaned dinosaur raised by lemurs joins an arduous trek to a sancturary after a meteorite shower destroys his family home.

Why it matters: Photoreal dinosaurs; Disney's CG experiment.

Director
Eric Leighton and Ralph Zondag
Box office
$354 million on a $128 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 65%
The Emperor's New Groove poster

No. 15 · 2000 · Film · 1h 18m · 5th in story order

The Emperor's New Groove

When the self‑absorbed Emperor Kuzco is accidentally transformed into a llama, he must rely on a humble villager to survive the jungle and reclaim his throne.

Why it matters: An emperor turned into a llama.

Director
Mark Dindal
Box office
$169 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
Atlantis: The Lost Empire poster

No. 16 · 2001 · Film · 1h 35m · 13th in story order

Atlantis: The Lost Empire

A young linguist named Milo Thatch joins an intrepid group of explorers to find the mysterious lost continent of Atlantis.

Why it matters: An expedition to the lost city.

Box office
$186 million on a $120 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 48%
Lilo & Stitch poster

No. 17 · 2002 · Film · 1h 25m · 18th in story order

Lilo & Stitch

As Stitch, a runaway genetic experiment from a faraway planet, wreaks havoc on the Hawaiian Islands, he becomes the mischievous adopted alien "puppy" of an independent little girl named Lilo and learns about loyalty, friendship, and ʻohana, the Hawaiian tradition of family.

Why it matters: Experiment 626 in Hawaii.

Box office
$273 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
Treasure Planet poster

No. 18 · 2002 · Film · 1h 36m · 19th in story order

Treasure Planet

When space galleon cabin boy Jim Hawkins discovers a map to an intergalactic "loot of a thousand worlds," a cyborg cook named John Silver teaches him to battle supernovas and space storms on their journey to find treasure.

Why it matters: Treasure Island in space.

Box office
$110 million on a $140 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 68%
Brother Bear poster

No. 19 · 2003 · Film · 1h 25m · 2nd in story order

Brother Bear

When an impulsive boy named Kenai is magically transformed into a bear, he must literally walk in another's footsteps until he learns some valuable life lessons. His courageous and often zany journey introduces him to a forest full of wildlife, including the lovable bear cub Koda, hilarious moose Rutt and Tuke, woolly mammoths and rambunctious rams.

Why it matters: A young man turned into a bear.

Director
Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
Box office
$250 million on a $128 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 38%
Home on the Range poster

No. 20 · 2004 · Film · 1h 16m · 11th in story order

Home on the Range

When a greedy outlaw schemes to take possession of the "Patch Of Heaven" dairy farm, three determined cows, a karate-kicking stallion and a colorful corral of critters join forces to save their home. The stakes are sky-high as this unlikely animal alliance risk their hides and match wits with a mysterious band of bad guys.

Why it matters: Three cows save their farm.

Director
John Sanford and Will Finn
Box office
$145 million on a $110 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 51%

Disney Animated box office and budgets

The 20 Disney Animated films with reported numbers have grossed $5.29 billion worldwide on about $1.56 billion in combined budgets, roughly 3.4 times what they cost. The biggest is The Lion King at $763 million, 14% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Aladdin ($504 million) and Tarzan ($448 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Aladdin, which made 18 times its $28 million budget. The weakest was Fantasia 2000 at 76% of its $80 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. The Lion King 1994 $763M / $45M
  2. Aladdin 1992 $504M / $28M
  3. Tarzan 1999 $448M / $130M
  4. Beauty and the Beast 1991 $425M / $25M
  5. Dinosaur 2000 $354M / $128M
  6. Pocahontas 1995 $346M / $55M
  7. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1996 $325M / $100M
  8. Mulan 1998 $304M / $90M
  9. Lilo & Stitch 2002 $273M / $80M
  10. Hercules 1997 $253M / $85M
  11. Brother Bear 2003 $250M / $128M
  12. The Little Mermaid 1989 $211M / $40M
  13. Atlantis: The Lost Empire 2001 $186M / $120M
  14. The Emperor's New Groove 2000 $169M / $100M
  15. Home on the Range 2004 $145M / $110M
  16. Treasure Planet 2002 $110M / $140M
  17. The Nightmare Before Christmas 1993 $76M / $18M
  18. Fantasia 2000 1999 $61M / $80M
  19. The Rescuers Down Under 1990 $47M / $38M
  20. A Goofy Movie 1995 $35M / $18M

The best and worst rated Disney Animated movies

Across 20 rated titles, Disney Animated Classics averages 7.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Lion King at 8.5, then Beauty and the Beast (8) and Aladdin (8). At the bottom: Home on the Range (5.4) and Dinosaur (6.4).

IMDb score of every Disney Animated title, in release order (1989 to 2004)
456789 The Little Mermaid (1989): 7.6The Rescuers Down Under (1990): 6.8Beauty and the Beast (1991): 8Aladdin (1992): 8The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993): 7.9The Lion King (1994): 8.5A Goofy Movie (1995): 7Pocahontas (1995): 6.7The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996): 7Hercules (1997): 7.3Mulan (1998): 7.7Tarzan (1999): 7.3Fantasia 2000 (1999): 7.1Dinosaur (2000): 6.4The Emperor's New Groove (2000): 7.4Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001): 6.9Lilo & Stitch (2002): 7.4Treasure Planet (2002): 7.2Brother Bear (2003): 6.9Home on the Range (2004): 5.4 The Lion King 8.5Home on the Range 5.4
  1. The Lion King8.5 · RT 92%
  2. Beauty and the Beast8 · RT 95%
  3. Aladdin8 · RT 96%
  4. The Nightmare Before Christmas7.9 · RT 95%
  5. Mulan7.7 · RT 92%
  6. The Little Mermaid7.6 · RT 92%
  7. The Emperor's New Groove7.4 · RT 86%
  8. Lilo & Stitch7.4 · RT 86%
  9. Hercules7.3 · RT 83%
  10. Tarzan7.3 · RT 90%

Who appears in the most Disney Animated movies

David Ogden Stiers leads with 4 appearances as Cogsworth and Governor Ratcliffe, ahead of Frank Welker (3) and Corey Burton (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
David Ogden StiersCogsworth / Governor Ratcliffe4Beauty and the Beast (1991) to Lilo & Stitch (2002)
Frank WelkerJoanna / Marahute3The Rescuers Down Under (1990) to Pocahontas (1995)
Corey BurtonBrutish Guard / Additional Voices3The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996) to Treasure Planet (2002)
Samuel E. WrightSebastian / Kron2The Little Mermaid (1989) to Dinosaur (2000)
Douglas SealeKrebbs / Sultan2The Rescuers Down Under (1990) to Aladdin (1992)
Angela LansburyMrs. Potts / Self - Host2Beauty and the Beast (1991) to Fantasia 2000 (1999)
Mary Kay BergmanBimbette / Quasimodo's Mother2Beauty and the Beast (1991) to The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
James Earl JonesMufasa / Self - Host2The Lion King (1994) to Fantasia 2000 (1999)
Jim CummingsEd / Pete2The Lion King (1994) to A Goofy Movie (1995)
Wayne AllwineMickey Mouse2A Goofy Movie (1995) to Fantasia 2000 (1999)
Bob BergenAdditional Voices / Bucky2Tarzan (1999) to The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
D. B. SweeneyAladar / Sitka2Dinosaur (2000) to Brother Bear (2003)

Disney Animated directors and creators

29 filmmakers have directed or created Disney Animated Classics; John Musker has the most, with 4.

  • John MuskerThe Little Mermaid (1989), Aladdin (1992), Hercules (1997), and Treasure Planet (2002)
  • Ron ClementsThe Little Mermaid (1989), Aladdin (1992), Hercules (1997), and Treasure Planet (2002)
  • Gary TrousdaleBeauty and the Beast (1991), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996), and Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
  • Kirk WiseBeauty and the Beast (1991), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996), and Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
  • Hendel ButoyThe Rescuers Down Under (1990) and Fantasia 2000 (1999)
  • Mike GabrielThe Rescuers Down Under (1990) and Pocahontas (1995)
  • Kevin LimaA Goofy Movie (1995) and Tarzan (1999)
  • Eric GoldbergPocahontas (1995) and Fantasia 2000 (1999)
  • Henry SelickThe Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
  • Roger AllersThe Lion King (1994)
  • Rob MinkoffThe Lion King (1994)
  • Tony BancroftMulan (1998)
  • Barry CookMulan (1998)
  • Chris BuckTarzan (1999)
  • James AlgarFantasia 2000 (1999)
  • Gaëtan BrizziFantasia 2000 (1999)

How long it takes to watch every Disney Animated movie

All 20 titles add up to 28 hours. That is about 15 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Treasure Planet at 1h 36m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The Disney Renaissance 14h 25m 10 titles
  2. VHS Favorites 2h 34m 2 titles
  3. The 2000s 11h 11m 8 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: The Lion King, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, and The Nightmare Before Christmas.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 5 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Disney Animated movies in?

The Disney animated classics don't share a story, so watch them in release order to see the Disney Renaissance unfold, from The Little Mermaid (1989) to Tarzan (1999) and the experimental films after it.

How many Disney Animated movies and shows are there?

There are 20 titles in the Disney Animated Classics franchise: 20 films and 0 series, released from 1989 to 2004.

How long does it take to watch all the Disney Animated movies?

About 28 hours for all 20 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Disney Animated title in chronological order?

Dinosaur, set in The Cretaceous. In release order the first is The Little Mermaid (1989).

What is the best Disney Animated movie?

By IMDb score, The Lion King (1994) at 8.5, followed by Beauty and the Beast at 8.

What is the highest-grossing Disney Animated movie?

The Lion King (1994), with $763 million worldwide. Disney Animated Classics films have made $5.29 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Disney Animated movies?

David Ogden Stiers, in 4 of them as Cogsworth.

What is the longest Disney Animated movie?

Treasure Planet, at 1h 36m.

Keep reading