Watch order guide · Disney Channel Cartoons

How to watch Old Disney Cartoon in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 11 min read · 17 titles · 456 hours

Old Disney cartoons don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from DuckTales (1987) and the Disney Afternoon to Gravity Falls (2012). Gargoyles, Recess, Kim Possible and Phineas and Ferb are the best places to start.

Titles
17
Series
17
Watch time
456 hours
Avg IMDb
7.3
Open the interactive timeline

Old Disney Cartoon shows in release order

Here is every Old Disney Cartoon title in the order it came out, 1987 to 2012: 0 films and 17 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1DuckTales1987Series36h 41m8
2Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers1989Series23h 50m7.5
3TaleSpin1990Series32h 30m7.5
4Darkwing Duck1991Series33h 22m7.6
5Gargoyles1994Series28h 24m8
6Recess1997Series23h 50m7.8
7Pepper Ann1997Series23h 50m7.1
8The Proud Family2001Series19h 4m6.6
9Kim Possible2002Series29h 42m7.3
10Lilo & Stitch: The Series2003Series25h6.8
11Dave the Barbarian2004Series7h 42m7
12Brandy & Mr. Whiskers2004Series38h 23m6.4
13American Dragon: Jake Long2005Series19h 4m6.6
14The Emperor's New School2006Series20h 36m6.6
15The Replacements2006Series19h 50m5.9
16Phineas and Ferb2007Series58h 8m8.1
17Gravity Falls2012Series16h 9m8.9

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Disney Channel Cartoons, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with DuckTales and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 456 hours. At two hours a night that is about 229 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Gravity Falls (8.9), Phineas and Ferb (8.1), and DuckTales (8).

Every Old Disney Cartoon title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

DuckTales poster

No. 01 · 1987 · Series · 36h 41m

DuckTales

Scrooge McDuck finds his hands full at home when nephews Huey, Dewey and Louie move to Duckburg. Joined by their loyal pals Launchpad McQuack, Gyro Gearloose and Mrs. Beakley, the DuckTales gang never fails to deliver a wealth of adventure. Get ready for a fortune of fun with DuckTales!

Why it matters: Scrooge McDuck and his nephews hunt treasure around the world.

Scores
IMDb 8
Episodes
101 across 4 seasons
Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers poster

No. 02 · 1989 · Series · 23h 50m

Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers

Chip and Dale head a small, eccentric group of animal characters who monitor not only the human world, but the animal community as well, solving mysteries wherever they may be. The "Rescue Rangers" take the cases that fall through the cracks.

Why it matters: Chip and Dale run a detective agency for cases too small for the police.

Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
65 across 3 seasons
TaleSpin poster

No. 03 · 1990 · Series · 32h 30m

TaleSpin

Baloo the Bear stars in an adventurous comedy of love and conflict with his friend Kit Cloudkicker. Rebecca Cunningham and her daughter Molly purchase Baloo's failing company and Baloo must fly transport runs to clear his debt while dodging Don Karnage and his sky pirates.

Why it matters: Baloo flies cargo in a 1930s-style seaplane.

Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
65
Darkwing Duck poster

No. 04 · 1991 · Series · 33h 22m

Darkwing Duck

The adventures of superhero Darkwing Duck, aided by his sidekick Launchpad McQuack. In his secret identity of Drake Mallard, he lives in a suburban house with his adopted daughter Gosalyn, next door to the bafflingly dim-witted Muddlefoot family. A spin-off of DuckTales.

Why it matters: A vain superhero duck and his adopted daughter Gosalyn.

Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
91 across 3 seasons
Gargoyles poster

No. 05 · 1994 · Series · 28h 24m

Gargoyles

In Scotland, 994 A.D. Goliath and his clan of gargoyles defend a medieval castle. In present day, David Xanatos buys the castle and moves it to New York City. When the castle is attacked the gargoyles are awakened from a 1000 year curse.

Why it matters: Gargoyles cursed in 10th-century Scotland wake in modern Manhattan.

Scores
IMDb 8
Episodes
78 across 3 seasons
Recess poster

No. 06 · 1997 · Series · 23h 50m

Recess

Join a group of six fourth-grade best friends at Third Street Elementary School on their fun-filled adventures in their school playground. Through the ups-and-downs of adolescence, they must wrestle with authority, avoid the school snitch, and try their best to win at kick-ball.

Why it matters: TJ Detweiler and friends rule the playground at Third Street School.

Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
127 across 6 seasons
Pepper Ann poster

No. 07 · 1997 · Series · 23h 50m

Pepper Ann

The quirky adventures of Pepper Ann, a 12-year-old girl trying to get through life with her family and friends.

Why it matters: A 12-year-old's seventh-grade life, mostly in her imagination.

Creator
Sue Rose
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
113 across 5 seasons
The Proud Family poster

No. 08 · 2001 · Series · 19h 4m

The Proud Family

Follow the adventures and misadventures of Penny, a 14-year-old African American girl who's doing her best to navigate through the early years of teen-dom. Penny's every encounter inevitably spirals into bigger than life situations filled with hi-jinks, hilarity and heart. Her quest to balance her home, school and social lives are further complicated by friends like the sassy Dijonay, Penny's nemesis LaCienega Boulevardez, her loving, if not over-protective parents and her hip-to-the-groove-granny, Suga Mama.

Why it matters: Penny Proud, her family and her teenage life.

Creator
Bruce W. Smith
Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
52 across 3 seasons
Kim Possible poster

No. 09 · 2002 · Series · 29h 42m

Kim Possible

If there's danger or trouble, Kim Possible is there on the double to save the world from villains... and still make it home in time for cheerleading practice! Luckily, Kim has her sidekick Ron Stoppable and his pet naked mole-rat Rufus by her side.

Why it matters: A high schooler saves the world between classes, with Ron Stoppable and Rufus.

Creator
Mark McCorkle and Bob Schooley
Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
86 across 4 seasons
Lilo & Stitch: The Series poster

No. 10 · 2003 · Series · 25h

Lilo & Stitch: The Series

This animated series chronicles the further adventures of renegade scientist Dr. Jumba Jookiba's beloved Experiment 626, who is now living happily as Lilo's alien buddy Stitch. Jumba’s remaining experiments have landed all over Hawaii in the form of dehydrated pods. Lilo and Stitch’s mission is to catch Stitch’s "cousins" before they fall into the clutches of the evil Dr. Jacques von Hamsterviel!

Why it matters: Lilo and Stitch hunt down Jumba's 625 other experiments.

Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
67 across 2 seasons
Dave the Barbarian poster

No. 11 · 2004 · Series · 7h 42m

Dave the Barbarian

This animated comedy series is set in the Middle Ages and follows the title character, Dave, in his comedic adventures with his family (his sisters, Candy and Fang) as they protect themselves and their family from a world of oddball foes. Dave himself combines strength with an appreciation of the finer things in life, including origami, bird watching, and even gourmet cooking.

Why it matters: A barbarian who would rather knit than fight.

Creator
Doug Langdale
Scores
IMDb 7
Episodes
41
Brandy & Mr. Whiskers poster

No. 12 · 2004 · Series · 38h 23m

Brandy & Mr. Whiskers

Brandy & Mr. Whiskers is an American animated television series about a pampered yet spunky dog and a hyperactive rabbit who get stuck in the Amazon Rainforest together. The show originally aired from August 2004 to August 2006. It was televised in the United States by Disney Channel.

Why it matters: A pampered dog and a rabbit stranded in the Amazon.

Creator
Russell Marcus
Scores
IMDb 6.4
Episodes
77 across 2 seasons
American Dragon: Jake Long poster

No. 13 · 2005 · Series · 19h 4m

American Dragon: Jake Long

American Dragon is a coming of age comedy-action series about Jake Long, a 13-year-old Asian-American boy who strives to find balance in his life as a skateboard-grinding, New York 'tween while learning to master his mystical powers (in his secret identity) as the American Dragon, the protector and guardian of all magical creatures secretly living amidst the human world.

Why it matters: A New York teenager who can turn into a dragon.

Creator
Jeff Goode
Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
55 across 2 seasons
The Emperor's New School poster

No. 14 · 2006 · Series · 20h 36m

The Emperor's New School

It's about Kuzco, a self-centered and spoiled teen who must survive the trials of Incan public school and pass all of his classes so that he can officially become Emperor. His friend Malina keeps his attitude in check, while the evil Yzma (cleverly disguised as Principal Amzy) and her dim-witted sidekick Kronk are out to make sure Kuzco fails.

Why it matters: Kuzco must graduate to become emperor; Yzma wants him to fail.

Creator
Mark Dindal
Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
90 across 2 seasons
The Replacements poster

No. 15 · 2006 · Series · 19h 50m

The Replacements

Two orphans, Riley and little brother Todd, answer an ad for Fleemco Replacement People and order new parents, a spy mother and daredevil father. As Riley and Todd go on adventures (or misadventures as it were), they team up with Conrad Fleem to replace any adult in their lives that they don't like, but they don't get to choose the replacements and sometimes their good intentions don't work out as they planned.

Why it matters: Two kids who can replace any adult in their lives by phone.

Creator
Dan Santat
Scores
IMDb 5.9
Episodes
75 across 2 seasons
Phineas and Ferb poster

No. 16 · 2007 · Series · 58h 8m

Phineas and Ferb

Each day, two kindhearted suburban stepbrothers on summer vacation embark on some grand new project, which annoys their controlling sister, Candace, who tries to bust them. Meanwhile, their pet platypus plots against evil Dr. Doofenshmirtz.

Why it matters: Two stepbrothers fill every day of summer vacation; their pet platypus is a secret agent.

Creator
Dan Povenmire and Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh
Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
263 across 6 seasons
Gravity Falls poster

No. 17 · 2012 · Series · 16h 9m

Gravity Falls

Twin brother and sister Dipper and Mabel Pines are in for an unexpected adventure when they spend the summer helping their great uncle Stan run a tourist trap in the mysterious town of Gravity Falls, Oregon.

Why it matters: Twins Dipper and Mabel spend a summer uncovering an Oregon town's mysteries.

Creator
Alex Hirsch
Scores
IMDb 8.9
Episodes
40 across 2 seasons

The best and worst rated Old Disney Cartoon shows

Across 17 rated titles, Disney Channel Cartoons averages 7.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is Gravity Falls at 8.9, then Phineas and Ferb (8.1) and DuckTales (8). At the bottom: The Replacements (5.9) and Brandy & Mr. Whiskers (6.4).

IMDb score of every Old Disney Cartoon title, in release order (1987 to 2012)
5678910 DuckTales (1987): 8Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers (1989): 7.5TaleSpin (1990): 7.5Darkwing Duck (1991): 7.6Gargoyles (1994): 8Recess (1997): 7.8Pepper Ann (1997): 7.1The Proud Family (2001): 6.6Kim Possible (2002): 7.3Lilo & Stitch: The Series (2003): 6.8Dave the Barbarian (2004): 7Brandy & Mr. Whiskers (2004): 6.4American Dragon: Jake Long (2005): 6.6The Emperor's New School (2006): 6.6The Replacements (2006): 5.9Phineas and Ferb (2007): 8.1Gravity Falls (2012): 8.9 Gravity Falls 8.9The Replacements 5.9
  1. Gravity Falls8.9
  2. Phineas and Ferb8.1
  3. DuckTales8
  4. Gargoyles8
  5. Recess7.8
  6. Darkwing Duck7.6
  7. Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers7.5
  8. TaleSpin7.5
  9. Kim Possible7.3
  10. Pepper Ann7.1

Who appears in the most Old Disney Cartoon shows

Frank Welker leads with 7 appearances as Bigtime Beagle and Baggy Beagle, ahead of Jeff Bennett (6) and Kevin Michael Richardson (4). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Frank WelkerBigtime Beagle / Baggy Beagle7DuckTales (1987) to Dave the Barbarian (2004)
Jeff BennettBrooklyn / Larry6Gargoyles (1994) to The Replacements (2006)
Kevin Michael RichardsonPapi Laugh / Captain Gantu4The Proud Family (2001) to Gravity Falls (2012)
Chuck McCannDuckworth / Burger Beagle3DuckTales (1987) to TaleSpin (1990)
Tress MacNeilleChip / Gadget3Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers (1989) to Dave the Barbarian (2004)
Jim CummingsMonterey Jack / Fat Cat3Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers (1989) to Darkwing Duck (1991)
Rob PaulsenDonald Drake / Percy3Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers (1989) to Lilo & Stitch: The Series (2003)
Kath SoucieWeird Sisters / Cissy Rooney3Gargoyles (1994) to The Replacements (2006)
Tara StrongBeBe Proud / CeCe Proud3The Proud Family (2001) to The Replacements (2006)
Terence McGovernLaunchpad McQuack2DuckTales (1987) to Darkwing Duck (1991)
Hamilton CampGrand Kishke / Mountie2DuckTales (1987) to Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers (1989)
Kathleen FreemanMrs. Crackshell2DuckTales (1987) to Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers (1989)

Old Disney Cartoon directors and creators

16 filmmakers have directed or created Disney Channel Cartoons.

  • Paul GermainRecess (1997)
  • Joe AnsolabehereRecess (1997)
  • Sue RosePepper Ann (1997)
  • Bruce W. SmithThe Proud Family (2001)
  • Mark McCorkleKim Possible (2002)
  • Bob SchooleyKim Possible (2002)
  • Chris SandersLilo & Stitch: The Series (2003)
  • Dean DeBloisLilo & Stitch: The Series (2003)
  • Doug LangdaleDave the Barbarian (2004)
  • Russell MarcusBrandy & Mr. Whiskers (2004)
  • Jeff GoodeAmerican Dragon: Jake Long (2005)
  • Mark DindalThe Emperor's New School (2006)
  • Dan SantatThe Replacements (2006)
  • Dan PovenmirePhineas and Ferb (2007)
  • Jeff 'Swampy' MarshPhineas and Ferb (2007)
  • Alex HirschGravity Falls (2012)

How long it takes to watch every Old Disney Cartoon show

All 17 titles add up to 456 hours. That is about 229 two-hour evenings, or 46 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. The Disney Afternoon 154h 47m 5 titles
  2. One Saturday Morning 47h 40m 2 titles
  3. Disney Channel 253h 38m 10 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 15 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Old Disney Cartoon shows in?

Old Disney cartoons don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from DuckTales (1987) and the Disney Afternoon to Gravity Falls (2012). Gargoyles, Recess, Kim Possible and Phineas and Ferb are the best places to start.

How many Old Disney Cartoon movies and shows are there?

There are 17 titles in the Disney Channel Cartoons franchise: 0 films and 17 series, released from 1987 to 2012.

How long does it take to watch all the Old Disney Cartoon shows?

About 456 hours for all 17 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Old Disney Cartoon title in chronological order?

DuckTales, set in Duckburg. In release order the first is DuckTales (1987).

What is the best Old Disney Cartoon title?

By IMDb score, Gravity Falls (2012) at 8.9, followed by Phineas and Ferb at 8.1.

Who has appeared in the most Old Disney Cartoon shows?

Frank Welker, in 7 of them as Bigtime Beagle.

Keep reading