Watch order guide · The Conjuring

How to watch the Conjuring movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 9 min read · 9 titles · 17 hours

The Conjuring universe centres on the four Conjuring films following Ed and Lorraine Warren, from The Conjuring (2013) to The Conjuring: Last Rites (2025); watch those in release order. The Annabelle and The Nun spin-offs are optional, and The Nun (set in 1952) comes first in story order.

Titles
9
Films
9
Watch time
17 hours
Box office
$2.78 billion
Avg IMDb
6.2
Open the interactive timeline

Conjuring movies in release order

Here is every Conjuring (Annabelle) title in the order it came out, 2013 to 2025: 9 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1The Conjuring2013Film1h 52m7.5
2Annabelle optional2014Film1h 39m5.5
3The Conjuring 22016Film2h 14m7.3
4Annabelle: Creation optional2017Film1h 50m6.5
5The Nun optional2018Film1h 36m5.4
6Annabelle Comes Home optional2019Film1h 46m5.9
7The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It2021Film1h 51m6.2
8The Nun II optional2023Film1h 50m5.6
9The Conjuring: Last Rites2025Film2h 16m6.2

Conjuring timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1The Nun19522018
2The Nun II19562023
3Annabelle: Creation1950s2017
4Annabelle19702014
5The Conjuring19712013
6Annabelle Comes Home19722019
7The Conjuring 219772016
8The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It19812021
9The Conjuring: Last Rites19862025

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 7 titles here. In release order you start with The Conjuring (2013); in story order you start with The Nun, set in 1952, which came out 5 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns The Conjuring into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with The Conjuring and go in release order, skipping the 5 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 4 titles and about 8 hours, 51% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Conjuring (7.5), The Conjuring 2 (7.3), and Annabelle: Creation (6.5).

Every Conjuring movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

The Conjuring poster

No. 01 · 2013 · Film · 1h 52m · 5th in story order

The Conjuring

Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse. Forced to confront a powerful entity, the Warrens find themselves caught in the most terrifying case of their lives.

Why it matters: Ed and Lorraine Warren take on the Perron farmhouse; the place to start.

Director
James Wan
Box office
$321 million on a $13 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
Annabelle poster

No. 02 · 2014 · Film · 1h 39m · 4th in story order · optional

Annabelle

A couple begins to experience terrifying supernatural occurrences involving a vintage doll shortly after their home is invaded by satanic cultists.

Why it matters: The doll's first haunting; optional.

Director
John R. Leonetti
Box office
$258 million on a $7 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 28%
The Conjuring 2 poster

No. 03 · 2016 · Film · 2h 14m · 7th in story order

The Conjuring 2

Lorraine and Ed Warren travel to north London to help a single mother raising four children alone in a house plagued by malicious spirits.

Why it matters: The Enfield haunting and the first appearance of Valak.

Director
James Wan
Box office
$323 million on a $40 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 80%
Annabelle: Creation poster

No. 04 · 2017 · Film · 1h 50m · 3rd in story order · optional

Annabelle: Creation

Several years after the tragic death of their little girl, a doll maker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into their home, soon becoming the target of the doll maker's possessed creation—Annabelle.

Why it matters: How the Annabelle doll came to be; optional.

Box office
$307 million on a $15 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 71%
The Nun poster

No. 05 · 2018 · Film · 1h 36m · 1st in story order · optional

The Nun

A priest with a dark past and a novice nearing her final vows are sent by the Vatican to Romania to investigate a nun's death and face a demonic force.

Why it matters: Valak's origin in 1952 Romania; the earliest story. Optional.

Director
Corin Hardy
Box office
$366 million on a $22 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 24%
Annabelle Comes Home poster

No. 06 · 2019 · Film · 1h 46m · optional

Annabelle Comes Home

Determined to keep Annabelle from wreaking more havoc, demonologists Ed and Lorraine Warren bring the possessed doll to the locked artifacts room in their home, placing her “safely” behind sacred glass and enlisting a priest’s holy blessing. But an unholy night of horror awaits as Annabelle awakens the evil spirits in the room, who all set their sights on a new target—the Warrens' ten-year-old daughter, Judy, and her friends.

Why it matters: The doll loose in the Warrens' house; optional.

Director
Gary Dauberman
Box office
$231 million on a $27 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 64%
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It poster

No. 07 · 2021 · Film · 1h 51m · 8th in story order

The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It

Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren encounter what would become one of the most sensational cases from their files. The fight for the soul of a young boy takes them beyond anything they'd ever seen before, to mark the first time in U.S. history that a murder suspect would claim demonic possession as a defense.

Why it matters: A murder case blamed on possession.

Box office
$206 million on a $39 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 56%
The Nun II poster

No. 08 · 2023 · Film · 1h 50m · 2nd in story order · optional

The Nun II

In 1956 France, a priest is violently murdered, and Sister Irene begins to investigate. She once again comes face-to-face with a powerful evil.

Why it matters: Sister Irene faces Valak again; optional.

Box office
$270 million on a $39 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 51%
The Conjuring: Last Rites poster

No. 09 · 2025 · Film · 2h 16m

The Conjuring: Last Rites

Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren take on one last terrifying case involving mysterious entities they must confront.

Why it matters: The Warrens' final case.

Box office
$499 million on a $55 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 57%

Conjuring box office and budgets

The 9 Conjuring films with reported numbers have grossed $2.78 billion worldwide on about $256 million in combined budgets, roughly 11 times what they cost. The biggest is The Conjuring: Last Rites at $499 million, 18% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by The Nun ($366 million) and The Conjuring 2 ($323 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Annabelle, which made 40 times its $7 million budget. The weakest was The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It at 5.3 times its $39 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. The Conjuring: Last Rites 2025 $499M / $55M
  2. The Nun 2018 $366M / $22M
  3. The Conjuring 2 2016 $323M / $40M
  4. The Conjuring 2013 $321M / $13M
  5. Annabelle: Creation 2017 $307M / $15M
  6. The Nun II 2023 $270M / $39M
  7. Annabelle 2014 $258M / $7M
  8. Annabelle Comes Home 2019 $231M / $27M
  9. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 2021 $206M / $39M

The best and worst rated Conjuring movies

Across 9 rated titles, The Conjuring averages 6.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Conjuring at 7.5, then The Conjuring 2 (7.3) and Annabelle: Creation (6.5). At the bottom: The Nun (5.4) and Annabelle (5.5). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, The Conjuring: Last Rites, is only the 5th best rated.

IMDb score of every Conjuring title, in release order (2013 to 2025)
45678 The Conjuring (2013): 7.5Annabelle (2014): 5.5The Conjuring 2 (2016): 7.3Annabelle: Creation (2017): 6.5The Nun (2018): 5.4Annabelle Comes Home (2019): 5.9The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021): 6.2The Nun II (2023): 5.6The Conjuring: Last Rites (2025): 6.2 The Conjuring 7.5The Nun 5.4
  1. The Conjuring7.5 · RT 86%
  2. The Conjuring 27.3 · RT 80%
  3. Annabelle: Creation6.5 · RT 71%
  4. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It6.2 · RT 56%
  5. The Conjuring: Last Rites6.2 · RT 57%
  6. Annabelle Comes Home5.9 · RT 64%
  7. The Nun II5.6 · RT 51%
  8. Annabelle5.5 · RT 28%
  9. The Nun5.4 · RT 24%

Who appears in the most Conjuring movies

Vera Farmiga leads with 6 appearances as Lorraine Warren, ahead of Patrick Wilson (6) and Sterling Jerins (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Vera FarmigaLorraine Warren6The Conjuring (2013) to The Conjuring: Last Rites (2025)
Patrick WilsonEd Warren6The Conjuring (2013) to The Conjuring: Last Rites (2025)
Sterling JerinsJudy Warren3The Conjuring (2013) to The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Shannon KookDrew / Drew Thomas3The Conjuring (2013) to The Conjuring: Last Rites (2025)
Bonnie AaronsDemon Nun / The Nun3The Conjuring 2 (2016) to The Nun II (2023)
Lili TaylorCarolyn Perron2The Conjuring (2013) to The Nun (2018)
Samara LeeAnnabelle "Bee" Mullins2Annabelle: Creation (2017) to Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Taissa FarmigaSister Irene2The Nun (2018) to The Nun II (2023)
Jonas BloquetMaurice Theriault2The Nun (2018) to The Nun II (2023)

Conjuring directors and creators

6 filmmakers have directed or created The Conjuring; Michael Chaves has the most, with 3.

  • Michael ChavesThe Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021), The Nun II (2023), and The Conjuring: Last Rites (2025)
  • James WanThe Conjuring (2013) and The Conjuring 2 (2016)
  • John R. LeonettiAnnabelle (2014)
  • David F. SandbergAnnabelle: Creation (2017)
  • Corin HardyThe Nun (2018)
  • Gary DaubermanAnnabelle Comes Home (2019)

How long it takes to watch every Conjuring movie

All 9 titles add up to 17 hours. That is about 9 two-hour evenings, or 2 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 8 hours. The longest film is The Conjuring: Last Rites at 2h 16m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The Warrens 8h 13m 4 titles
  2. Annabelle 5h 15m 3 titles
  3. The Nun 3h 26m 2 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: The Conjuring, The Conjuring 2, Annabelle: Creation, and The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 3 weeks; the essentials about 9 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Conjuring movies can you skip?

5 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 9 hours.

  • The Nun2018 · Film · 1h 36m · optionalValak's origin in 1952 Romania; the earliest story. Optional.
  • The Nun II2023 · Film · 1h 50m · optionalSister Irene faces Valak again; optional.
  • Annabelle: Creation2017 · Film · 1h 50m · optionalHow the Annabelle doll came to be; optional.
  • Annabelle2014 · Film · 1h 39m · optionalThe doll's first haunting; optional.
  • Annabelle Comes Home2019 · Film · 1h 46m · optionalThe doll loose in the Warrens' house; optional.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Conjuring movies in?

The Conjuring universe centres on the four Conjuring films following Ed and Lorraine Warren, from The Conjuring (2013) to The Conjuring: Last Rites (2025); watch those in release order. The Annabelle and The Nun spin-offs are optional, and The Nun (set in 1952) comes first in story order.

How many Conjuring movies and shows are there?

There are 9 titles in the The Conjuring franchise: 9 films and 0 series, released from 2013 to 2025.

How long does it take to watch all the Conjuring movies?

About 17 hours for all 9 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (4 titles) take about 8 hours.

What is the first Conjuring title in chronological order?

The Nun, set in 1952. In release order the first is The Conjuring (2013).

Which Conjuring titles can I skip?

The Nun, The Nun II, Annabelle: Creation, Annabelle, and Annabelle Comes Home. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Conjuring movie?

By IMDb score, The Conjuring (2013) at 7.5, followed by The Conjuring 2 at 7.3.

What is the highest-grossing Conjuring movie?

The Conjuring: Last Rites (2025), with $499 million worldwide. The Conjuring films have made $2.78 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Conjuring movies?

Vera Farmiga, in 6 of them as Lorraine Warren.

What is the longest Conjuring movie?

The Conjuring: Last Rites, at 2h 16m.

Keep reading