Watch order guide · Nickelodeon Classics

How to watch Old Nickelodeon in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 14 min read · 21 titles · 669 hours

Old Nickelodeon cartoons don't share a story, so this '90s and 2000s nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Doug and Rugrats (both August 1991) to Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005). For one nostalgic weekend: Rugrats, Hey Arnold!, SpongeBob SquarePants and Avatar.

Titles
21
Films
2
Series
19
Watch time
669 hours
Box office
$181 million
Avg IMDb
7.1
Open the interactive timeline

Old Nickelodeon shows in release order

Here is every Old Nickelodeon title in the order it came out, 1991 to 2005: 2 films and 19 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Doug1991Series46h 48m7.4
2Rugrats1991Series63h 37m7.4
3Rocko's Modern Life1993Series20h 48m7.9
4Aaahh!!! Real Monsters1994Series19h 6m7.2
5Hey Arnold!1996Series37h 21m7.6
6The Angry Beavers1997Series20h 42m7.1
7CatDog1998Series24h 48m6.5
8The Wild Thornberrys1998Series34h 54m6.6
9The Rugrats Movie1998Film1h 20m6
10SpongeBob SquarePants1999Series147h 45m8.2
11Rocket Power1999Series24h 48m6.8
12As Told by Ginger2000Series17h 36m6.9
13The Fairly OddParents2001Series58h 12m7.2
14Invader Zim2001Series10h 10m8.4
15Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius2001Film1h 23m6.1
16ChalkZone2002Series38h 10m6.5
17The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius2002Series19h 35m6.7
18All Grown Up!2003Series21h 2m5.5
19My Life as a Teenage Robot2003Series16h6.9
20Danny Phantom2004Series19h 30m7.2
21Avatar: The Last Airbender2005Series25h 4m9.3

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Nickelodeon Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Doug and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 669 hours. At two hours a night that is about 335 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Avatar: The Last Airbender (9.3), Invader Zim (8.4), and SpongeBob SquarePants (8.2).

Every Old Nickelodeon title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Doug poster

No. 01 · 1991 · Series · 46h 48m

Doug

Doug Funnie experiences common predicaments while attending school in his new hometown of Bluffington, Virginia.

Why it matters: Doug Funnie writes in his journal and daydreams about Patti Mayonnaise.

Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
166 across 7 seasons
Rugrats poster

No. 02 · 1991 · Series · 63h 37m

Rugrats

Focuses on a group of toddlers, most prominently Tommy, Chuckie, Phil, Lil, and Angelica, and their day-to-day lives, usually involving common life experiences that become adventures in the babies' imaginations. Adults in the series are almost always unaware of what the children are up to; however, this only provides more room for the babies to explore and discover their surroundings.

Why it matters: Tommy Pickles and the babies see the grown-up world from the floor.

Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
322 across 9 seasons
Rocko's Modern Life poster

No. 03 · 1993 · Series · 20h 48m

Rocko's Modern Life

Rocko is a wallaby who has emigrated to America from Australia. He lives in O-Town and tries to get through life but, of course, comes across a multitude of dilemmas and misadventures he must get through. Other characters include Rocko's best friend, Heffer, a steer who has been raised by wolves, Filbert, a paranoid hypochondriac turtle, Rocko's faithful (but none-too-bright) dog Spunky, and Ed Bighead who detests Rocko and hates having him for a next door neighbor. On this show, Rocko has such adventures as trying to adapt to a new vacuum cleaner, having Heffer move in temporarily after his parents kick him out, and going to a movie theater.

Why it matters: A wallaby's small, strange adult life in O-Town.

Creator
Joe Murray
Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
100 across 4 seasons
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters poster

No. 04 · 1994 · Series · 19h 6m

Aaahh!!! Real Monsters

Three young monsters — Ickis, Oblina and Krumm — attends an institute for monsters under a city dump and learn to frighten humans.

Why it matters: Three young monsters at a school for scaring humans.

Creator
Gábor Csupó and Peter Gaffney
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
102 across 4 seasons
Hey Arnold! poster

No. 05 · 1996 · Series · 37h 21m

Hey Arnold!

The daily life of Arnold--a fourth-grader with a wild imagination, street smarts and a head shaped like a football.

Why it matters: A football-headed kid in a city boarding house; Helga secretly loves him.

Creator
Craig Bartlett
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
186 across 5 seasons
The Angry Beavers poster

No. 06 · 1997 · Series · 20h 42m

The Angry Beavers

Daggett and Norbert Beaver are two young beaver brothers who have left their home to become bachelors in the forest near Wayouttatown, Oregon.

Why it matters: Two beaver brothers, Norbert and Daggett, on their own.

Creator
Mitch Schauer
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
123 across 4 seasons
CatDog poster

No. 07 · 1998 · Series · 24h 48m

CatDog

The life and times of a cat and a dog with a unique twist: they're connected, literally. They share one body with a Dog's head at one end and Cat's head on the other. Adding to their dilemma is Cat's annoyance with Dog, mainly caused by Dog's stupidity and Cat's up-tight personality. Characters: Cat - Cat is the smarter one of the two brothers, and is always hatching some kind of plot to get his brother to calm down, so that Cat doesn't get beat around and hurt. Even though most of these plots involve messing with Dog's feeble mind, they often backfire on Cat, much to his dismay. It may not show all the time but, he deeply loves, and cares for his brother Dog. Dog - Dog is the more lovable of the two brothers, Dog loves to play and party and play some more, he loves baseball and playing fetch with frisbees, balls, sticks, etc, He is very friendly, and happy, but does have a breaking point. He's very sensitive, and if he fails at something he feels horrible, and worthless

Why it matters: A cat and a dog sharing one body.

Creator
Peter Hannan
Scores
IMDb 6.5
Episodes
132 across 3 seasons
The Wild Thornberrys poster

No. 08 · 1998 · Series · 34h 54m

The Wild Thornberrys

Travel the world with the Thornberrys and come face-to-face with blue sheep in Nepal, emus in Australia, marmots in Pakistan, flash floods in Siberia, Egyptian burial chambers, a runaway hot air balloon, a rock slide on the Karakoram Highway and more!

Why it matters: Eliza can talk to animals while her family films nature documentaries.

Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
91 across 5 seasons
The Rugrats Movie poster

No. 09 · 1998 · Film · 1h 20m

The Rugrats Movie

The Pickles family welcome a new arrival, Dil, whose constant crying and need for attention quickly exhaust the other toddlers. Seeking to return the "broken" baby to the hospital, the gang embarks on a journey in a Reptar Wagon that inadvertently veers off course, leaving them stranded in a vast, dangerous forest. While facing off against escaped circus monkeys and a predatory wolf, Tommy must overcome his own resentment to protect his brother and make it back home.

Why it matters: The babies get lost in the woods with Tommy's new brother Dil.

Director
Norton Virgien and Igor Kovalyov
Box office
$100 million on a $30 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6 · Rotten Tomatoes 62%
SpongeBob SquarePants poster

No. 10 · 1999 · Series · 147h 45m

SpongeBob SquarePants

Deep down in the Pacific Ocean in the subterranean city of Bikini Bottom lives a square yellow sponge named SpongeBob SquarePants. SpongeBob lives in a pineapple with his pet snail, Gary, loves his job as a fry cook at the Krusty Krab, and has a knack for getting into all kinds of trouble without really trying. When he's not getting on the nerves of his cranky next door neighbor Squidward, SpongeBob can usually be found smack in the middle of all sorts of strange situations with his best buddy, the simple yet lovable starfish, Patrick, or his thrill-seeking surfer-girl squirrel pal, Sandy Cheeks.

Why it matters: A sea sponge, his job at the Krusty Krab and his best friend Patrick.

Scores
IMDb 8.2
Episodes
689 across 19 seasons
Rocket Power poster

No. 11 · 1999 · Series · 24h 48m

Rocket Power

The daily lives of four friends who enjoy extreme sports, surfing, and getting into some crazy situations.

Why it matters: Four friends surf, skate and bike in Ocean Shores.

Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
119 across 3 seasons
As Told by Ginger poster

No. 12 · 2000 · Series · 17h 36m

As Told by Ginger

As Told by Ginger focuses on middle schooler Ginger Foutley who, with her friends, tries to become more than a social geek.

Why it matters: Ginger Foutley through middle school; characters grow up and change clothes.

Creator
Emily Kapnek, Kate Boutilier, and Eryk Casemiro
Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
44 across 3 seasons
The Fairly OddParents poster

No. 13 · 2001 · Series · 58h 12m

The Fairly OddParents

The zany, fast-paced adventures of a 10-year-old boy and his fairy godparents, who inadvertently create havoc as they grant wishes for their pint-sized charge.

Why it matters: Timmy Turner's fairy godparents grant his wishes, and they go wrong.

Creator
Butch Hartman
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
268 across 10 seasons
Invader Zim poster

No. 14 · 2001 · Series · 10h 10m

Invader Zim

Zim dreams of greatness. Unfortunately, though, he's hopelessly inept as a space invader. Desperate to be rid of the annoying Zim, his planet's leaders send him on a mission to infiltrate Earth, providing him with leftover, cobbled-together equipment. To their consternation, Zim succeeds in setting up a base on Earth and infiltrating human culture, posing as a human child as he plots the planet's downfall. Only Zim's archnemesis, Dib, recognizes that Zim is an alien, and of course, nobody believes Dib's claims.

Why it matters: A tiny alien invader tries to conquer Earth; only Dib notices.

Creator
Jhonen Vasquez
Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
46 across 2 seasons
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius poster

No. 15 · 2001 · Film · 1h 23m

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius

Jimmy Neutron is a boy genius and way ahead of his friends, but when it comes to being cool, he's a little behind. All until one day when his parents, and parents all over Earth are kidnapped by aliens, it's up to him to lead all the children of the world to rescue their parents.

Why it matters: A boy genius rescues Retroville's parents from aliens; it launched the series.

Director
John A. Davis
Box office
$81 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
ChalkZone poster

No. 16 · 2002 · Series · 38h 10m

ChalkZone

When anything is erased from a chalkboard, it’s not really gone – it just enters a realm called the Chalkzone. And fifth grader Rudy Tabootie found a way to go there! With a piece of “White Lightning” chalk, he can enter the Chalkzone any time he likes. In the Chalkzone, Rudy befriends Snap, a bold superhero Rudy drew years ago. But Rudy soon discovers not every doodle is friendly.

Why it matters: Rudy's magic chalk takes him to the world where erased drawings go.

Creator
Bill Burnett and Larry Huber
Scores
IMDb 6.5
Episodes
110 across 4 seasons
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius poster

No. 17 · 2002 · Series · 19h 35m

The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius

Jimmy Neutron is the smartest kid in town. As a genius, Jimmy thinks most things can be solved with the invention of a new gizmo. But Jimmy usually takes the easy way out, and his backfiring gadgets result in comedic adventures.

Why it matters: Jimmy's inventions keep wrecking Retroville.

Creator
John A. Davis and Steve Oedekerk
Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
76 across 3 seasons
All Grown Up! poster

No. 18 · 2003 · Series · 21h 2m

All Grown Up!

The former "Rugrats" tots now face preteen issues and dilemmas.

Why it matters: The Rugrats as preteens, ten years later.

Scores
IMDb 5.5
Episodes
52 across 5 seasons
My Life as a Teenage Robot poster

No. 19 · 2003 · Series · 16h

My Life as a Teenage Robot

Jenny, aka XJ-9, is a super-powered robot with a super-sensitive teenage heart. Her primary function is protecting the planet from disaster, but – like all teenagers – she has her own ideas about how she would like to live her life. Bored with being a superhero, Jenny wants to do something really exciting – like go to high school!

Why it matters: Jenny, a robot built to protect the Earth, wants to be a normal teenager.

Creator
Rob Renzetti
Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
76 across 3 seasons
Danny Phantom poster

No. 20 · 2004 · Series · 19h 30m

Danny Phantom

Danny Fenton was once your typical kid until he accidentally blew up his parents' laboratory and became ghost-hunting superhero Danny Phantom. Now half-ghost, Danny's picked up paranormal powers, but only his sister, Jazz, and best friends, Samantha and Tucker, know his secret. Danny's busy fighting ghosts, saving Casper High and hiding his new identity all while trying to graduate.

Why it matters: A lab accident makes Danny half ghost.

Creator
Butch Hartman
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
49 across 3 seasons
Avatar: The Last Airbender poster

No. 21 · 2005 · Series · 25h 4m

Avatar: The Last Airbender

In a war-torn world of elemental magic, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.

Why it matters: Aang, the last airbender, must master four elements to end a hundred-year war.

Creator
Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko
Scores
IMDb 9.3
Episodes
61 across 3 seasons

Old Nickelodeon box office and budgets

The 2 Old Nickelodeon films with reported numbers have grossed $181 million worldwide on about $55 million in combined budgets, roughly 3.3 times what they cost. The biggest is The Rugrats Movie at $100 million, 55% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius ($81 million).

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. The Rugrats Movie 1998 $100M / $30M
  2. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius 2001 $81M / $25M

The best and worst rated Old Nickelodeon shows

Across 21 rated titles, Nickelodeon Classics averages 7.1 on IMDb. The top of the list is Avatar: The Last Airbender at 9.3, then Invader Zim (8.4) and SpongeBob SquarePants (8.2). At the bottom: All Grown Up! (5.5) and The Rugrats Movie (6). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, The Rugrats Movie, is only the 20th best rated.

IMDb score of every Old Nickelodeon title, in release order (1991 to 2005)
5678910 Doug (1991): 7.4Rugrats (1991): 7.4Rocko's Modern Life (1993): 7.9Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (1994): 7.2Hey Arnold! (1996): 7.6The Angry Beavers (1997): 7.1CatDog (1998): 6.5The Wild Thornberrys (1998): 6.6The Rugrats Movie (1998): 6SpongeBob SquarePants (1999): 8.2Rocket Power (1999): 6.8As Told by Ginger (2000): 6.9The Fairly OddParents (2001): 7.2Invader Zim (2001): 8.4Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001): 6.1ChalkZone (2002): 6.5The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius (2002): 6.7All Grown Up! (2003): 5.5My Life as a Teenage Robot (2003): 6.9Danny Phantom (2004): 7.2Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005): 9.3 Avatar: The Last Airbender 9.3All Grown Up! 5.5
  1. Avatar: The Last Airbender9.3
  2. Invader Zim8.4
  3. SpongeBob SquarePants8.2
  4. Rocko's Modern Life7.9
  5. Hey Arnold!7.6
  6. Doug7.4
  7. Rugrats7.4
  8. Aaahh!!! Real Monsters7.2
  9. The Fairly OddParents7.2
  10. Danny Phantom7.2

Who appears in the most Old Nickelodeon shows

Candi Milo leads with 7 appearances as Tanya and Woman, ahead of Kath Soucie (6) and Rob Paulsen (6). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Candi MiloTanya / Woman7The Angry Beavers (1997) to My Life as a Teenage Robot (2003)
Kath SouciePhil DeVille / Lil DeVille6Rugrats (1991) to Danny Phantom (2004)
Rob PaulsenStanky / Nerd #36CatDog (1998) to Danny Phantom (2004)
Tara StrongShannon / Kim5Rugrats (1991) to Danny Phantom (2004)
E. G. DailyTommy Pickles / Rudy Tabootie4Rugrats (1991) to All Grown Up! (2003)
Cree SummerSusie Carmichael / Miranda Killgallen4Rugrats (1991) to My Life as a Teenage Robot (2003)
Dee Bradley BakerParrots / Farmer4The Wild Thornberrys (1998) to Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
Grey DeLisleBrandon Higsby / Quiz Bowl Opponent #14As Told by Ginger (2000) to Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
Billy WestDoug Funnie / Rancid Rabbit3Doug (1991) to The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius (2002)
Cheryl ChaseAngelica Pickles3Rugrats (1991) to All Grown Up! (2003)
Michael BellDrew Pickles / Chas Finster3Rugrats (1991) to All Grown Up! (2003)
Christine CavanaughChuckie Finster / Oblina3Rugrats (1991) to The Rugrats Movie (1998)

Old Nickelodeon directors and creators

24 filmmakers have directed or created Nickelodeon Classics; Gábor Csupó has the most, with 5.

  • Gábor CsupóRugrats (1991), Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (1994), The Wild Thornberrys (1998), Rocket Power (1999), and All Grown Up! (2003)
  • Arlene KlaskyRugrats (1991), The Wild Thornberrys (1998), Rocket Power (1999), and All Grown Up! (2003)
  • Paul GermainRugrats (1991) and All Grown Up! (2003)
  • Butch HartmanThe Fairly OddParents (2001) and Danny Phantom (2004)
  • John A. DavisJimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001) and The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius (2002)
  • Jim JinkinsDoug (1991)
  • Joe MurrayRocko's Modern Life (1993)
  • Peter GaffneyAaahh!!! Real Monsters (1994)
  • Craig BartlettHey Arnold! (1996)
  • Mitch SchauerThe Angry Beavers (1997)
  • Peter HannanCatDog (1998)
  • Norton VirgienThe Rugrats Movie (1998)
  • Igor KovalyovThe Rugrats Movie (1998)
  • Stephen HillenburgSpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
  • Emily KapnekAs Told by Ginger (2000)
  • Kate BoutilierAs Told by Ginger (2000)

How long it takes to watch every Old Nickelodeon show

All 21 titles add up to 669 hours: 3 hours of film and 666 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 335 two-hour evenings, or 67 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius at 1h 23m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The first Nicktoons 110h 25m 2 titles
  2. The '90s 331h 32m 9 titles
  3. The 2000s 226h 42m 10 titles
A weekend

The 2 best rated films: Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius and The Rugrats Movie.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 22 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Old Nickelodeon shows in?

Old Nickelodeon cartoons don't share a story, so this '90s and 2000s nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Doug and Rugrats (both August 1991) to Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005). For one nostalgic weekend: Rugrats, Hey Arnold!, SpongeBob SquarePants and Avatar.

How many Old Nickelodeon movies and shows are there?

There are 21 titles in the Nickelodeon Classics franchise: 2 films and 19 series, released from 1991 to 2005.

How long does it take to watch all the Old Nickelodeon shows?

About 669 hours for all 21 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Old Nickelodeon title in chronological order?

Doug, set in Bluffington. In release order the first is Doug (1991).

What is the best Old Nickelodeon title?

By IMDb score, Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005) at 9.3, followed by Invader Zim at 8.4.

What is the highest-grossing Old Nickelodeon movie?

The Rugrats Movie (1998), with $100 million worldwide. Nickelodeon Classics films have made $181 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Old Nickelodeon shows?

Candi Milo, in 7 of them as Tanya.

What is the longest Old Nickelodeon movie?

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius, at 1h 23m.

Keep reading