Watch order guide · Cartoon Network Classics

How to watch Old Cartoon Network in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 12 min read · 18 titles · 396 hours

Old Cartoon Network shows don't connect, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Dexter's Laboratory (1996) through the Cartoon Cartoons era to Ben 10 (2005). For one nostalgic weekend: Dexter's Laboratory, The Powerpuff Girls, Ed, Edd n Eddy, Courage the Cowardly Dog and Samurai Jack. The Fairly OddParents was a Nickelodeon show, so it sits with the Nickelodeon classics.

Titles
18
Series
18
Watch time
396 hours
Avg IMDb
7.5
Open the interactive timeline

Old Cartoon Network shows in release order

Here is every Old Cartoon Network title in the order it came out, 1996 to 2005: 0 films and 18 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Dexter's Laboratory1996Series27h 28m7.8
2Johnny Bravo1997Series24h 28m7.2
3Cow and Chicken1997Series16h 28m6.5
4The Powerpuff Girls1998Series29h 54m7.3
5Ed, Edd n Eddy1999Series23h 50m7.4
6Mike, Lu & Og1999Series9h 32m6.2
7Courage the Cowardly Dog1999Series19h 4m8.3
8Samurai Jack2001Series23h 10m8.5
9Time Squad2001Series26h 30m7.5
10Justice League2001Series20h 48m8.5
11Codename: Kids Next Door2002Series28h 31m7.2
12Whatever Happened to... Robot Jones?2002Series4h 48m6.5
13The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy2003Series34h 6m7.6
14Teen Titans2003Series24h 55m7.9
15Megas XLR2004Series9h 23m8.2
16Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends2004Series30h 9m7.5
17Camp Lazlo2005Series23h 8m6.4
18Ben 102005Series19h 38m7.6

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Cartoon Network Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Dexter's Laboratory and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 396 hours. At two hours a night that is about 198 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Samurai Jack (8.5), Justice League (8.5), and Courage the Cowardly Dog (8.3).

Every Old Cartoon Network title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Dexter's Laboratory poster

No. 01 · 1996 · Series · 27h 28m

Dexter's Laboratory

Dexter, a boy-genius with a secret laboratory, constantly battles his sister Dee Dee, who always gains access despite his best efforts to keep her out, as well as his arch-rival and neighbor, Mandark.

Why it matters: A boy genius, his secret lab and his sister Dee Dee.

Creator
Genndy Tartakovsky
Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
220 across 4 seasons
Johnny Bravo poster

No. 02 · 1997 · Series · 24h 28m

Johnny Bravo

Johnny Bravo tells the story of a biceps-bulging, karate-chopping free spirit who believes he is a gift from God to the women of the earth. Unfortunately for Johnny, everyone else sees him as a narcissistic Mama's boy with big muscles and even bigger hair. In short, he is the quintessential guy who 'just doesn't get it.' No matter what he does, or where he finds himself, he always winds up being his own worst enemy.

Why it matters: A muscle-bound Elvis wannabe who strikes out with every woman he meets.

Creator
Van Partible
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
181 across 4 seasons
Cow and Chicken poster

No. 03 · 1997 · Series · 16h 28m

Cow and Chicken

Follows the surreal adventures of a cow, named Cow, and her chicken brother, named Chicken. They are often antagonized by "The Red Guy", who poses as various characters to scam them.

Why it matters: A cow and a chicken who are siblings, and the Red Guy.

Creator
David Feiss
Scores
IMDb 6.5
Episodes
156 across 4 seasons
The Powerpuff Girls poster

No. 04 · 1998 · Series · 29h 54m

The Powerpuff Girls

A series about Blossom, Bubbles, and Buttercup, three kindergarten-aged girls with superpowers, as well as their "father", the brainy scientist Professor Utonium, who all live in the fictional city of Townsville, USA. The girls are frequently called upon by the town's childlike and naive mayor to help fight nearby criminals using their powers.

Why it matters: Blossom, Bubbles and Buttercup save Townsville before bedtime.

Creator
Craig McCracken
Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
135 across 6 seasons
Ed, Edd n Eddy poster

No. 05 · 1999 · Series · 23h 50m

Ed, Edd n Eddy

Three adolescent boys, Ed, Edd "Double D", and Eddy, collectively known as "the Eds", constantly invent schemes to make money from their peers to purchase their favorite confectionery, jawbreakers. Their plans usually fail though, leaving them in various predicaments.

Why it matters: Three boys scheme for jawbreaker money in a cul-de-sac.

Creator
Danny Antonucci
Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
126 across 6 seasons
Mike, Lu & Og poster

No. 06 · 1999 · Series · 9h 32m

Mike, Lu & Og

Mike, Lu, & Og features a spunky, red-haired girl named Mike, a stuck-up island princess named Lu and her cousin Og, a scientific genius.

Why it matters: A New York exchange student on a tiny island with its own customs.

Creator
Charles Swenson, Mikhail Aldashin, and Mikhail Shindel
Scores
IMDb 6.2
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Courage the Cowardly Dog poster

No. 07 · 1999 · Series · 19h 4m

Courage the Cowardly Dog

The bizarre misadventures of a cowardly dog named Courage and his elderly owners in a farmhouse in Nowhere, Kansas.

Why it matters: A frightened dog protects his elderly owners from the horrors of Nowhere.

Creator
John R. Dilworth
Scores
IMDb 8.3
Episodes
102 across 4 seasons
Samurai Jack poster

No. 08 · 2001 · Series · 23h 10m

Samurai Jack

A great warrior is displaced to the distant future by the evil shape-shifting wizard Aku. The world has become a bleak place under the rule of Aku, segregated into fantastic tribes and ruled by Aku's evil robot warlords. Jack travels this foreign landscape in search of a time portal that can return him to his home time so he can "undo the future that is Aku!".

Why it matters: A samurai thrown into the future by the demon Aku, trying to get back.

Creator
Genndy Tartakovsky
Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
60 across 5 seasons
Time Squad poster

No. 09 · 2001 · Series · 26h 30m

Time Squad

The adventures of the Time Squad, a team of dysfunctional characters who travel through time to rectify any deviations in history.

Why it matters: A time cop, a robot and an orphan fix history.

Creator
Dave Wasson
Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
53 across 2 seasons
Justice League poster

No. 10 · 2001 · Series · 20h 48m

Justice League

The long-awaited rebirth of the greatest superhero team of all time: Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman, The Flash, Hawkgirl, Green Lantern, and Martian Manhunter.

Why it matters: The DC animated universe's Justice League, from Bruce Timm.

Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
50 across 2 seasons
Codename: Kids Next Door poster

No. 11 · 2002 · Series · 28h 31m

Codename: Kids Next Door

Taking numbers instead of names, five extraordinary 10-year-olds form a covert team called the Kids Next Door with one dedicated mission: to free all children from the tyrannical rule of adults.

Why it matters: Kid operatives fight the tyranny of adults from a treehouse.

Creator
Tom Warburton
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
139 across 6 seasons
Whatever Happened to... Robot Jones? poster

No. 12 · 2002 · Series · 4h 48m

Whatever Happened to... Robot Jones?

Robot Jones, a robotic teenager, attends a suburban middle school.

Why it matters: A robot attends junior high in the 1980s.

Creator
Greg Miller
Scores
IMDb 6.5
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy poster

No. 13 · 2003 · Series · 34h 6m

The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy

The exploits of the Grim Reaper, who has been forced into being the best friend of two children. A spin-off of the show Grim & Evil.

Why it matters: Two kids win the Grim Reaper as their best friend in a game of limbo.

Creator
Maxwell Atoms
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
184 across 7 seasons
Teen Titans poster

No. 14 · 2003 · Series · 24h 55m

Teen Titans

Fighting for truth, justice and the last slice of pizza, these five superheroes are living proof you're never too young to save the planet. Protecting Earth and beyond, the Teen Titans use martial arts and gadgetry to battle villains.

Why it matters: Robin, Starfire, Cyborg, Raven and Beast Boy in Titans Tower.

Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
65 across 5 seasons
Megas XLR poster

No. 15 · 2004 · Series · 9h 23m

Megas XLR

Megas XLR is a series about an overweight couch potato named Coop who stumbles across a giant robot in a junkyard. He soon discovers that the robot was sent from the future when a woman named Kiva returns to the past to claim what is rightfully hers, though Coop made so many modification to the machine so he's the only one who can fully operate it. Things also heat up when Coop learns that an alien race called the Glorft are also after his MEGAS robot, so he teams up with Kiva and his best friend Jamie to fight them off, though mostly so he can keep his new toy.

Why it matters: A slacker from Jersey finds a giant robot from the future.

Creator
George Krstic and Jody Schaeffer
Scores
IMDb 8.2
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends poster

No. 16 · 2004 · Series · 30h 9m

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends

What happens when a child outgrows his trusty Imaginary Friend, the pal that stuck with him through all of the highs and lows of growing up? Well, these creations pack up and head for Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends! Foster's is a one-of-a-kind Victorian mansion filled with hundreds of unique characters from all over the world, thought up by completely different children for completely different reasons. These creatures all live together in this vast, sprawling home with more rooms than you could ever dream possible! Mac, a clever but somewhat shy 8-year-old boy, discovers Foster's when his mom tells him he's too old for his Imaginary Friend Blooregard. Not ready to part with his trouble making best buddy, Mac takes Bloo to Foster's with the hope of giving him a safe place to live, while still being able to visit every day.

Why it matters: A home for imaginary friends whose kids have outgrown them.

Creator
Craig McCracken
Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
82 across 6 seasons
Camp Lazlo poster

No. 17 · 2005 · Series · 23h 8m

Camp Lazlo

The series is set in a universe inhabited solely by anthropomorphic animals of many species and focuses on a trio of campers attending a poorly run summer camp known as Camp Kidney. The trio consists of Lazlo, the eccentric, optimistic spider monkey; Raj, the timid Indian elephant; and Clam, the quiet albino pygmy rhinoceros, and their multiple surreal misadventures.

Why it matters: A spider monkey at a scout camp full of animals.

Creator
Joe Murray
Scores
IMDb 6.4
Episodes
114 across 5 seasons
Ben 10 poster

No. 18 · 2005 · Series · 19h 38m

Ben 10

When 10-year-old Ben Tennyson discovers a mysterious device, he gains the power to change into ten different alien heroes, each with uniquely awesome powers. With such abilities at his disposal, Ben realizes a greater responsibility to help others and stop evildoers, but that doesn't mean he's above a little superpowered mischief now and then.

Why it matters: A boy finds the Omnitrix, a watch that turns him into ten aliens.

Creator
Duncan Rouleau, Joe Kelly, Joe Casey, and Steven T. Seagle
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
52 across 4 seasons

The best and worst rated Old Cartoon Network shows

Across 18 rated titles, Cartoon Network Classics averages 7.5 on IMDb. The top of the list is Samurai Jack at 8.5, then Justice League (8.5) and Courage the Cowardly Dog (8.3). At the bottom: Mike, Lu & Og (6.2) and Camp Lazlo (6.4).

IMDb score of every Old Cartoon Network title, in release order (1996 to 2005)
56789 Dexter's Laboratory (1996): 7.8Johnny Bravo (1997): 7.2Cow and Chicken (1997): 6.5The Powerpuff Girls (1998): 7.3Ed, Edd n Eddy (1999): 7.4Mike, Lu & Og (1999): 6.2Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999): 8.3Samurai Jack (2001): 8.5Time Squad (2001): 7.5Justice League (2001): 8.5Codename: Kids Next Door (2002): 7.2Whatever Happened to... Robot Jones? (2002): 6.5The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (2003): 7.6Teen Titans (2003): 7.9Megas XLR (2004): 8.2Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004): 7.5Camp Lazlo (2005): 6.4Ben 10 (2005): 7.6 Samurai Jack 8.5Mike, Lu & Og 6.2
  1. Samurai Jack8.5
  2. Justice League8.5
  3. Courage the Cowardly Dog8.3
  4. Megas XLR8.2
  5. Teen Titans7.9
  6. Dexter's Laboratory7.8
  7. The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy7.6
  8. Ben 107.6
  9. Time Squad7.5
  10. Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends7.5

Who appears in the most Old Cartoon Network shows

Tom Kenny leads with 9 appearances as Lucky and Pirate Kid, ahead of Jeff Bennett (8) and Dee Bradley Baker (8). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Tom KennyLucky / Pirate Kid9Dexter's Laboratory (1996) to Camp Lazlo (2005)
Jeff BennettDad / Johnny Bravo8Dexter's Laboratory (1996) to Camp Lazlo (2005)
Dee Bradley BakerMan #2 / Billy8Dexter's Laboratory (1996) to Ben 10 (2005)
Candi MiloElsie / Granny6Dexter's Laboratory (1996) to Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004)
Jennifer HaleMs. Keane / Princess Morbucks6Johnny Bravo (1997) to Codename: Kids Next Door (2002)
Tara StrongBubbles / Little Girl6The Powerpuff Girls (1998) to Ben 10 (2005)
Phil LaMarrSamurai Jack / Green Lantern5Samurai Jack (2001) to Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004)
Kath SoucieMom / Margery4Dexter's Laboratory (1996) to Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999)
Rob PaulsenGold Fish / Wolf4Dexter's Laboratory (1996) to Time Squad (2001)
Grey DeLisleThe High Priestess / Crab Soccer Coach4Samurai Jack (2001) to Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004)
Tom KaneAnnouncer / Roman Soldier3Cow and Chicken (1997) to Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004)
Kevin Michael RichardsonWoolie / Mammoth3Samurai Jack (2001) to Megas XLR (2004)

Old Cartoon Network directors and creators

20 filmmakers have directed or created Cartoon Network Classics; Genndy Tartakovsky has the most, with 2.

  • Genndy TartakovskyDexter's Laboratory (1996) and Samurai Jack (2001)
  • Craig McCrackenThe Powerpuff Girls (1998) and Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004)
  • Van PartibleJohnny Bravo (1997)
  • David FeissCow and Chicken (1997)
  • Danny AntonucciEd, Edd n Eddy (1999)
  • Charles SwensonMike, Lu & Og (1999)
  • Mikhail AldashinMike, Lu & Og (1999)
  • Mikhail ShindelMike, Lu & Og (1999)
  • John R. DilworthCourage the Cowardly Dog (1999)
  • Dave WassonTime Squad (2001)
  • Tom WarburtonCodename: Kids Next Door (2002)
  • Greg MillerWhatever Happened to... Robot Jones? (2002)
  • Maxwell AtomsThe Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (2003)
  • George KrsticMegas XLR (2004)
  • Jody SchaefferMegas XLR (2004)
  • Joe MurrayCamp Lazlo (2005)

How long it takes to watch every Old Cartoon Network show

All 18 titles add up to 396 hours. That is about 198 two-hour evenings, or 40 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. Cartoon Cartoons 150h 44m 7 titles
  2. The 2000s 245h 6m 11 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 13 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Old Cartoon Network shows in?

Old Cartoon Network shows don't connect, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Dexter's Laboratory (1996) through the Cartoon Cartoons era to Ben 10 (2005). For one nostalgic weekend: Dexter's Laboratory, The Powerpuff Girls, Ed, Edd n Eddy, Courage the Cowardly Dog and Samurai Jack. The Fairly OddParents was a Nickelodeon show, so it sits with the Nickelodeon classics.

How many Old Cartoon Network movies and shows are there?

There are 18 titles in the Cartoon Network Classics franchise: 0 films and 18 series, released from 1996 to 2005.

How long does it take to watch all the Old Cartoon Network shows?

About 396 hours for all 18 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Old Cartoon Network title in chronological order?

Dexter's Laboratory, set in A secret lab. In release order the first is Dexter's Laboratory (1996).

What is the best Old Cartoon Network title?

By IMDb score, Samurai Jack (2001) at 8.5, followed by Justice League at 8.5.

Who has appeared in the most Old Cartoon Network shows?

Tom Kenny, in 9 of them as Lucky.

Keep reading