Watch order guide · NBC Saturday Morning Cartoons

How to watch NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 11 min read · 16 titles · 484 hours

NBC's Saturday morning shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Land of the Lost (1974) and The Smurfs (1981) through the Gummi Bears and Captain N to the TNBC live-action block of Saved by the Bell, California Dreams and Hang Time.

Titles
16
Series
16
Watch time
484 hours
Avg IMDb
6.8
Open the interactive timeline

NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows in release order

Here is every NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon title in the order it came out, 1974 to 1995: 0 films and 16 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Land of the Lost1974Series15h 50m7.1
2Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends1981Series10h 8m7.2
3The Smurfs1981Series92h 16m7.2
4Shirt Tales1982Series23h6.9
5Alvin and the Chipmunks1983Series82h 53m5.3
6Mister T1983Series15h5.8
7Snorks1984Series52h 24m6.4
8Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears1985Series24h7.5
9Kissyfur1986Series17h 30m7.6
10ALF: The Animated Series1987Series9h 39m6.1
11Captain N: The Game Master1989Series11h 11m6.3
12Camp Candy1989Series17h 24m6.8
13Saved by the Bell1989Series32h 58m7.1
14The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 31990Series5h 11m7
15California Dreams1992Series31h 45m7.1
16Hang Time1995Series43h 20m7

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For NBC Saturday Morning Cartoons, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Land of the Lost and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 484 hours. At two hours a night that is about 243 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Kissyfur (7.6), Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears (7.5), and Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (7.2).

Every NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Land of the Lost poster

No. 01 · 1974 · Series · 15h 50m

Land of the Lost

Rick Marshall and his children Will and Holly are on a weekend expedition rafting down a river when an enormous earthquake diverts them to an eclectic alien world inhabited by dinosaurs, chimpanzee-like cavemen called Pakuni, and aggressive, humanoid lizard creatures called Sleestak.

Why it matters: A father and two kids are trapped in a strange land of dinosaurs and hostile Sleestak.

Creator
Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft, and Alan Foshko
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
43 across 3 seasons
Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends poster

No. 02 · 1981 · Series · 10h 8m

Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends

Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends is an American animated television series produced by Marvel Productions starring established Marvel Comics characters Spider-Man and Iceman and an original character, Firestar. As a trio called the Spider-Friends, they fought against various villains.

Why it matters: Spider-Man, Iceman and Firestar share Aunt May's house and fight Marvel villains as a team.

Creator
Stan Lee
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
24 across 3 seasons
The Smurfs poster

No. 03 · 1981 · Series · 92h 16m

The Smurfs

Classic Saturday-morning cartoon series featuring magical blue elf-like creatures called Smurfs. The Smurfs, named for their personalities, inhabit a village of mushroom houses in an enchanted forest. These loveable creatures are led by Papa Smurf and live carefree... except for one major threat to their existance: Gargamel, an evil but inept wizard who lives in a stone-built house in the forest; and his feline companion, the equally nasty Azrael.

Why it matters: The Smurfs against Gargamel, for nine seasons on NBC.

Creator
Peyo
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
422 across 9 seasons
Shirt Tales poster

No. 04 · 1982 · Series · 23h

Shirt Tales

Shirt tales is an American animated series that aired on NBC from September 18, 1982 to January 21, 1984. The series featured animal characters, created in 1980 by greeting card designer Janet Elizabeth Manco, that were among Hallmark Cards' best sellers at the time.

Why it matters: Animals in message T-shirts secretly fight crime from an oak tree in a city park.

Creator
Joseph Barbera, William Hanna, and Janet Elizabeth Manco
Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
46 across 2 seasons
Alvin and the Chipmunks poster

No. 05 · 1983 · Series · 82h 53m

Alvin and the Chipmunks

Three chipmunk brothers, Alvin, Simon, and Theodore are adopted by human, Dave.

Why it matters: Alvin, Simon and Theodore juggle school, family and pop stardom with Dave and the Chipettes.

Creator
Ross Bagdasarian, Joe Ruby, Ken Spears, Ross Bagdasarian Jr., and Janice Karman
Scores
IMDb 5.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 28%
Episodes
172 across 8 seasons
Mister T poster

No. 06 · 1983 · Series · 15h

Mister T

Mister T is an animated series that aired on NBC on Saturday morning from 1983 to 1986. A total of 30 episodes were produced during the first two seasons, with the final season consisting entirely of reruns. The series was produced by Ruby-Spears. Reruns were later seen on the USA Cartoon Express in the late 1980s, and more recently as part of Cartoon Network's Adult Swim late-night programming block.

Why it matters: Mr. T coaches a travelling gymnastics team that solves mysteries on the road.

Creator
Martin Pasko and Steve Gerber
Scores
IMDb 5.8
Episodes
30
Snorks poster

No. 07 · 1984 · Series · 52h 24m

Snorks

The Snorks is an animated television series produced by Hanna-Barbera which ran on NBC from September 15, 1984, to May 13, 1989. Although not as popular as the animated series The Smurfs, the program continued to be available in syndication from 1986 to 1989 as part of The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera's 3rd season, on USA Network in the late-1980s and early-1990s, on the BBC in the late 1990s, and from 2009–2011 and again from 2012–Present on Boomerang.

Why it matters: Small sea creatures with snorkels on their heads have adventures in the undersea world of Snorkland.

Creator
Nic Broca
Scores
IMDb 6.4
Episodes
108 across 4 seasons
Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears poster

No. 08 · 1985 · Series · 24h

Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears

Join the world’s sweetest heroes for high adventure in a mystical land of giants and wizards, ogres and dragons, and wondrous creatures both good and evil. Meet Gruffi, Zummi, Cubbi, Grammi, Tummi, Sunni, and all the legendary Gummis as they laugh, play, foil dastardly plots, and fight for what's right.

Why it matters: Hidden bears in a medieval kingdom guard their magic juice from the scheming Duke Igthorn.

Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
95 across 6 seasons
Kissyfur poster

No. 09 · 1986 · Series · 17h 30m

Kissyfur

Kissyfur is a 1980s animated children's television series which aired on NBC. It was produced by Jean Chalopin & Andy Heyward and created by Phil Mendez for DIC. The series was based on a half-hour NBC prime-time special called Kissyfur: Bear Roots and was followed by three more specials until its Saturday morning debut. The show ran for two seasons. The show follows the adventures of Gus and Kissyfur, a father and son bear duo who had joined the circus. One day on a circus trip, the train they are riding in derails and the bears escape to a new life in the swamps of Paddlecab County. There, they protect the local swamp's inhabitants from the local bumbling alligators Floyd and Jolene. Kissyfur and his father use the skills they have acquired from the human world to create a boat tour business transporting other animals and their products down the river.

Why it matters: A bear cub and his father escape the circus and settle in a swamp full of hungry alligators.

Creator
Phil Mendez
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
35
ALF: The Animated Series poster

No. 10 · 1987 · Series · 9h 39m

ALF: The Animated Series

ALF: The Animated Series is an animated cartoon spin-off based on the live-action Sitcom series ALF. It premiered on September 26, 1987 and ran for 26 episodes. ALF Tales was a spinoff from the series that ran on the NBC television network on Saturdays from August 1988 to December 1989. The show had characters from that series play various characters from fairy tales. The fairy tale was usually altered for comedic effect in a manner relational to Fractured Fairy Tales.

Why it matters: ALF's teenage years on his home planet Melmac, before it blew up.

Creator
Paul Fusco and Tom Patchett
Scores
IMDb 6.1
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Captain N: The Game Master poster

No. 11 · 1989 · Series · 11h 11m

Captain N: The Game Master

A teenager from Earth, is brought to another universe known as Videoland to defeat the evil villainess, Mother Brain, as foretold in an Ancient Prophecy.

Why it matters: A teen gamer is pulled into Videoland to lead Nintendo heroes against Mother Brain.

Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 57%
Episodes
34 across 3 seasons
Camp Candy poster

No. 12 · 1989 · Series · 17h 24m

Camp Candy

Camp Candy is a 1989-1992 animated television series produced by DIC Entertainment, with comedian John Candy providing the voice for an animated version of himself.

Why it matters: John Candy runs a summer camp full of kids in this cartoon version of himself.

Creator
Ellen Levy-Sarnoff and Joel Andryc
Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
58 across 3 seasons
Saved by the Bell poster

No. 13 · 1989 · Series · 32h 58m

Saved by the Bell

Lovable schemer Zack Morris leads his pals on adventures at California's Bayside High School. The friends navigate relationships, final exams, school dances, breakups and more while frequently frustrating their principal, Mr. Richard Belding, who does his best to keep them in check.

Why it matters: Zack Morris and his friends scheme, date and get through high school at Bayside.

Creator
Sam Bobrick
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
86 across 4 seasons
The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 poster

No. 14 · 1990 · Series · 5h 11m

The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3

The Mario Bros., Princess Toadstool, and Toad protect the Mushroom Kingdom against the evil forces of Bowser and his seven Koopa Kids.

Why it matters: The Koopalings cartoon; optional.

Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 26%
Episodes
26
California Dreams poster

No. 15 · 1992 · Series · 31h 45m

California Dreams

A bunch of cool teenagers who are friends living in California form a rock band, The Dreams. Between gigs, they must deal with all kinds of big and small real-life issues such as school, family life, friends, romance, ambition, ego, jealousy, and big decisions.

Why it matters: A group of California teens try to make it as a band while getting through high school.

Creator
Brett Dewey and Ronald B. Solomon
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
78 across 5 seasons
Hang Time poster

No. 16 · 1995 · Series · 43h 20m

Hang Time

New transfer student Julie Connor tries out for and wins a position on the Deering Tornadoes, her high school’s boys basketball team, much to the dismay of team captain Chris and snooty head cheerleader Mary Beth.

Why it matters: Julie Connor joins the boys' basketball team at Deering High in Indiana.

Creator
Mark Fink
Scores
IMDb 7
Episodes
104 across 6 seasons

The best and worst rated NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows

Across 16 rated titles, NBC Saturday Morning Cartoons averages 6.8 on IMDb. The top of the list is Kissyfur at 7.6, then Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears (7.5) and Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (7.2). At the bottom: Alvin and the Chipmunks (5.3) and Mister T (5.8).

IMDb score of every NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon title, in release order (1974 to 1995)
45678 Land of the Lost (1974): 7.1Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981): 7.2The Smurfs (1981): 7.2Shirt Tales (1982): 6.9Alvin and the Chipmunks (1983): 5.3Mister T (1983): 5.8Snorks (1984): 6.4Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears (1985): 7.5Kissyfur (1986): 7.6ALF: The Animated Series (1987): 6.1Captain N: The Game Master (1989): 6.3Camp Candy (1989): 6.8Saved by the Bell (1989): 7.1The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (1990): 7California Dreams (1992): 7.1Hang Time (1995): 7 Kissyfur 7.6Alvin and the Chipmunks 5.3
  1. Kissyfur7.6
  2. Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears7.5
  3. Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends7.2
  4. The Smurfs7.2
  5. Land of the Lost7.1
  6. Saved by the Bell7.1
  7. California Dreams7.1
  8. The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 37 · RT 26%
  9. Hang Time7
  10. Shirt Tales6.9

Who appears in the most NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows

Frank Welker leads with 6 appearances as Iceman and Bobby Drake, ahead of June Foray (3) and Walker Edmiston (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Frank WelkerIceman / Bobby Drake6Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981) to Captain N: The Game Master (1989)
June ForayAunt May Parker / Jokey Smurf3Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981) to Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears (1985)
Walker Edmiston2Land of the Lost (1974) to Alvin and the Chipmunks (1983)
William WoodsonNamor the Sub-Mariner / Commissioner2Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981) to Shirt Tales (1982)
Michael BellHandy Smurf / Allstar Seaworthy2The Smurfs (1981) to Snorks (1984)
Paul WinchellGargamel / Zummi Gummi2The Smurfs (1981) to Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears (1985)
Nancy CartwrightKip Kangaroo / Daffney Gilphin2Shirt Tales (1982) to Snorks (1984)
Dan HennesseyBully Koopa2ALF: The Animated Series (1987) to The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (1990)
Tabitha St. GermainKootie-Pie Koopa2ALF: The Animated Series (1987) to The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (1990)

NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon directors and creators

27 filmmakers have directed or created NBC Saturday Morning Cartoons.

  • Marty KrofftLand of the Lost (1974)
  • Sid KrofftLand of the Lost (1974)
  • Alan FoshkoLand of the Lost (1974)
  • Stan LeeSpider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981)
  • PeyoThe Smurfs (1981)
  • Joseph BarberaShirt Tales (1982)
  • William HannaShirt Tales (1982)
  • Janet Elizabeth MancoShirt Tales (1982)
  • Ross BagdasarianAlvin and the Chipmunks (1983)
  • Joe RubyAlvin and the Chipmunks (1983)
  • Ken SpearsAlvin and the Chipmunks (1983)
  • Ross Bagdasarian Jr.Alvin and the Chipmunks (1983)
  • Janice KarmanAlvin and the Chipmunks (1983)
  • Martin PaskoMister T (1983)
  • Steve GerberMister T (1983)
  • Nic BrocaSnorks (1984)

How long it takes to watch every NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon show

All 16 titles add up to 484 hours. That is about 243 two-hour evenings, or 49 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '70s and early '80s 141h 14m 4 titles
  2. The mid '80s 191h 47m 5 titles
  3. The late '80s 43h 25m 4 titles
  4. TNBC 108h 3m 3 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 16 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows in?

NBC's Saturday morning shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Land of the Lost (1974) and The Smurfs (1981) through the Gummi Bears and Captain N to the TNBC live-action block of Saved by the Bell, California Dreams and Hang Time.

How many NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon movies and shows are there?

There are 16 titles in the NBC Saturday Morning Cartoons franchise: 0 films and 16 series, released from 1974 to 1995.

How long does it take to watch all the NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows?

About 484 hours for all 16 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon title in chronological order?

Land of the Lost, set in A land of dinosaurs. In release order the first is Land of the Lost (1974).

What is the best NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon title?

By IMDb score, Kissyfur (1986) at 7.6, followed by Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears at 7.5.

Who has appeared in the most NBC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows?

Frank Welker, in 6 of them as Iceman.

Keep reading