Watch order guide · Kids' WB Classics

How to watch Kids' WB in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 16 min read · 24 titles · 596 hours

Kids' WB shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Animaniacs, Freakazoid! and Pinky and the Brain (1995) through Superman: The Animated Series, Batman Beyond and Pokémon to Teen Titans and The Batman (2004). Superman, The New Batman Adventures, Batman Beyond and Static Shock share the DC animated universe, so watch those in that order.

Titles
24
Series
24
Watch time
596 hours
Avg IMDb
7.1
Open the interactive timeline

Kids' WB shows in release order

Here is every Kids' WB title in the order it came out, 1993 to 2006: 0 films and 24 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Animaniacs1993Series35h 48m7.8
2Freakazoid!1995Series8h 48m7.5
3Pinky and the Brain1995Series22h 40m7.8
4Superman: The Animated Series1996Series18h 54m8.1
5The New Batman Adventures1997Series8h 24m8.4
6Men in Black: The Series1997Series21h 9m6.8
7Histeria!1998Series26h7.9
8Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain1998Series4h 46m5.8
9Pokémon1998Series105h 47m7.1
10Batman Beyond1999Series17h 56m8.1
11Jackie Chan Adventures2000Series31h 41m7.4
12Static Shock2000Series18h 12m7.3
13The Zeta Project2001Series9h 32m6.9
14Yu-Gi-Oh!2001Series87h 57m7.3
15What's New, Scooby-Doo?2002Series14h 42m7.4
16Ozzy & Drix2002Series13h6.9
17Xiaolin Showdown2003Series18h 28m7.4
18Teen Titans2003Series24h 55m7.9
19The Batman2004Series23h 50m7.4
20Loonatics Unleashed2005Series13h5.8
21Johnny Test2005Series42h 54m5.5
22Legion of Super Heroes2006Series9h 6m7
23Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue!2006Series9h 32m4.6
24Tom and Jerry Tales2006Series9h 6m7.4

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Kids' WB Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Animaniacs and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 596 hours. At two hours a night that is about 299 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The New Batman Adventures (8.4), Superman: The Animated Series (8.1), and Batman Beyond (8.1).

Every Kids' WB title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Animaniacs poster

No. 01 · 1993 · Series · 35h 48m

Animaniacs

The two Warner Brothers Yakko and Wakko and their Warner sister Dot had been (supposedly) created in the 1930's, but their cartoons were too screwy for the general public to handle. The three Warners were locked up in the studio water tower until they escaped in the 90's. There, they run wild, causing chaos everywhere!

Why it matters: Yakko, Wakko and Dot, the Warner siblings, loose on the studio lot.

Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
275 across 5 seasons
Freakazoid! poster

No. 02 · 1995 · Series · 8h 48m

Freakazoid!

The adventures of Freakazoid, a manic, insane superhero who battles with an array of super villains.

Why it matters: A nerd becomes a manic superhero after getting sucked into the internet.

Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
24 across 2 seasons
Pinky and the Brain poster

No. 03 · 1995 · Series · 22h 40m

Pinky and the Brain

Pinky and Brain are genetically enhanced laboratory mice who reside in a cage in the Acme Labs research facility. Brain is self-centered and scheming; Pinky is good-natured but feebleminded. In each episode, Brain devises a new plan to take over the world, which ultimately ends in failure, usually due to Pinky's idiocy, the impossibility of Brain's plan, Brain's own arrogance, or just circumstances beyond their control.

Why it matters: Two lab mice; one is a genius, the other's insane.

Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
95 across 4 seasons
Superman: The Animated Series poster

No. 04 · 1996 · Series · 18h 54m

Superman: The Animated Series

Superman, an incredibly powerful alien from the planet Krypton, defends Metropolis from supercriminals. Superman hides his identity behind the glasses of Clark Kent; a mild-mannered reporter for the newspaper the Daily Planet. At the Daily Planet Superman works with fellow reporter Lois Lane and photographer Jimmy Olsen.

Why it matters: Superman in the DC animated universe, from the makers of Batman: TAS.

Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
54 across 3 seasons
The New Batman Adventures poster

No. 05 · 1997 · Series · 8h 24m

The New Batman Adventures

After a long hiatus -- The Caped Crusader is back and cooler then ever, in the animated action-packed series -- The New Batman Adventures. Picking up years after Batman: The Animated Series, the series highlights Batman and his crimefighting cadre of Nightwing, Robin and Batgirl, as they join forces to battle Gotham City's classic super-villains.

Why it matters: Batman, Nightwing, a new Robin and Batgirl guard a redesigned Gotham City.

Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
24 across 2 seasons
Men in Black: The Series poster

No. 06 · 1997 · Series · 21h 9m

Men in Black: The Series

A secret government organization made up of men provide intergalactic immigration services for Earth-bound aliens.

Why it matters: The animated series; optional.

Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
53 across 4 seasons
Histeria! poster

No. 07 · 1998 · Series · 26h

Histeria!

Perhaps the world's only animated sketch-comedy educational series, Histeria! delivers lessons that stick - to your funny bone. Hosted by Father Time, the cartoon cast careens through time to deliver historical facts from Siberia to Sumeria, despite the efforts of Miss Information, the claims of The World's Oldest Woman and the perpetually poopy diapers of the egg-shaped Big Fat Baby.

Why it matters: Sketch comedy about world history.

Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
52 across 2 seasons
Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain poster

No. 08 · 1998 · Series · 4h 46m

Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain

The popular animated characters Pinky and the Brain continue to concoct schemes to rule the world while hiding out in the suburbs where they live with Elmyra, a hyperactive tot of Tiny Toon Adventures fame.

Why it matters: Pinky and the Brain become Elmyra's pets.

Scores
IMDb 5.8
Episodes
25
Pokémon poster

No. 09 · 1998 · Series · 105h 47m

Pokémon

It’s Ash Ketchum’s tenth birthday, and he’s ready to do what many 10-year-olds in the Kanto region set out to do—become a Pokémon Trainer! Things don’t go exactly the way he planned when he ends up with a Pikachu instead of a standard first Pokémon, and winning Gym Badges turns out to be much tougher than he thought. Luckily he’s got former Gym Leaders Brock and Misty at his side, along with a bevy of new Pokémon friends, including Bulbasaur, Squirtle, and Charmander.

Why it matters: Ash and Pikachu on Kids' WB; Gotta catch 'em all.

Scores
IMDb 7.1
Batman Beyond poster

No. 10 · 1999 · Series · 17h 56m

Batman Beyond

As new villains overrun Gotham City of the future, the aging Bruce Wayne hangs up the cape of the once invincible Batman. But when troubled teenager Terry McGinnis stumbles upon the Dark Knight's secret, a new alliance is forged. And a triumphant new Batman is born.

Why it matters: An old Bruce Wayne trains Terry McGinnis as the new Batman in 2039; continues Batman: The Animated Series.

Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
52 across 3 seasons
Jackie Chan Adventures poster

No. 11 · 2000 · Series · 31h 41m

Jackie Chan Adventures

Archaeologist Jackie Chan joins forces with his adventurous 11-year-old niece, Jade, to race around the world in search of twelve powerful magical talismans before they fall into the hands of the sinister Dark Hand crime syndicate. Along the way, they're aided by Uncle, Jackie's eccentric yet brilliant uncle, whose ancient knowledge and mystical expertise often prove to be the key to defeating dark forces.

Why it matters: Jackie hunts magic talismans with his niece Jade and Uncle.

Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
95 across 5 seasons
Static Shock poster

No. 12 · 2000 · Series · 18h 12m

Static Shock

Accidental exposure to an experimental mutagenic gas grants ordinary high school student Virgil Hawkins electromagnetic superpowers. Taking up the alter-ego of Static, he fights crime in Dakota City alongside his best friend Richie Foley.

Why it matters: Virgil Hawkins gains electric powers after a gang war.

Creator
Dwayne McDuffie, Michael Davis, Denys Cowan, and Derek Dingle
Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
52 across 4 seasons
The Zeta Project poster

No. 13 · 2001 · Series · 9h 32m

The Zeta Project

Follow the futuristic adventures of Zeta, a renegade government-designed robot, and Ro, his 15-year-old streetwise companion.

Why it matters: An assassin robot who refuses to kill goes on the run with a teenage runaway.

Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Yu-Gi-Oh! poster

No. 14 · 2001 · Series · 87h 57m

Yu-Gi-Oh!

Bullies often target someone frail and weak—someone exactly like Yûgi Muto. He treasures his Millennium Puzzle, an ancient Egyptian artifact that was brought into his grandfather's game shop. Believing that solving the puzzle will grant him his wish, he completes the puzzle, unleashing a new personality within him, the soul of the "King of Games." The new personality named Yami Yûgi is the exact opposite of Yûgi. Upon any injustice toward him, Yami Yûgi takes over Yûgi's body and forces the opponent into a "Shadow Game".

Why it matters: Yugi and the Millennium Puzzle in the card game Duel Monsters.

Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
224
What's New, Scooby-Doo? poster

No. 15 · 2002 · Series · 14h 42m

What's New, Scooby-Doo?

Scooby-Doo and the Mystery, Inc. gang are launched into the 21st century, with new mysteries to solve.

Why it matters: A modern version of the classic format, with cell phones and laptops.

Creator
Sander Schwartz
Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
42 across 3 seasons
Ozzy & Drix poster

No. 16 · 2002 · Series · 13h

Ozzy & Drix

Ozzy & Drix, also known as The Fantastic Voyage Adventures of Osmosis Jones & Drixenol and Osmosis Jones: The Animated Series, is an American animated television series based on the Warner Bros. film Osmosis Jones and it was produced by Warner Bros. Animation. It takes place inside the body of teenager Hector Cruz. The series premiered on September 14, 2002 on the Kids' WB; the final episode aired July 5, 2004. Unlike the original movie it spun off from, Ozzy & Drix was entirely animated and contained no live action. It stars Phil LaMarr as the replacement for Chris Rock as Osmosis Jones, and Jeff Bennett as the replacement for David Hyde Pierce as Drix. As of July 2011, episodes of the series are still available via the Kids WB website. The show also aired on Teletoon in Canada. The show is also slightly less violent than the movie, having the characters treated like people rather than simply cells, and having none of them killed off, unlike the movie where Thrax managed to kill off several cells. There are also new characters that replace the ones from the original movie such as Maria Amino replacing Leah Estrogen, Mayor Spryman replacing Mayor Phlegmming, Sylvian Fischer replacing Tom Colonic, Chief Gluteus replacing The Chief of Police, The Mole replacing Chill the Flu Shot and Scarlet Fever replacing Thrax.

Why it matters: A white blood cell and a cold pill fight germs inside a teenager's body.

Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Xiaolin Showdown poster

No. 17 · 2003 · Series · 18h 28m

Xiaolin Showdown

Xiaolin Showdown is an American animated television series that aired on Kids WB and was created by Christy Hui. Set in a world where martial arts battles and Eastern magic are commonplace, the series follows four young warriors in training that battle the forces of evil. They do this by protecting Shen Gong Wu from villains that would use them to conquer the world. Originally airing on the Kids' WB block of programming on WB Network in 2003, the series ran for 3 seasons and 52 episodes. Typical episodes revolve around a specific Shen Gong Wu being revealed which results in both sides racing to find it. Episodes usually reach a head when one good and one evil character must challenge each other to a magical duel called a Xiaolin Showdown for possession of the artifact. A sequel series titled Xiaolin Chronicles was previewed on August 26, 2013 on Disney XD. It began its long-term run on September 14 the same year.

Why it matters: Four young monks race villains around the world for magical Shen Gong Wu.

Creator
Christy Hui
Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
52 across 3 seasons
Teen Titans poster

No. 18 · 2003 · Series · 24h 55m

Teen Titans

Fighting for truth, justice and the last slice of pizza, these five superheroes are living proof you're never too young to save the planet. Protecting Earth and beyond, the Teen Titans use martial arts and gadgetry to battle villains.

Why it matters: Robin, Starfire, Cyborg, Raven and Beast Boy in Titans Tower.

Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
65 across 5 seasons
The Batman poster

No. 19 · 2004 · Series · 23h 50m

The Batman

A young billionaire Bruce Wayne fights crime and evil as the mysterious vigilante, The Batman.

Why it matters: A younger Bruce in his third year as Batman, with new designs for every villain.

Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
65 across 5 seasons
Loonatics Unleashed poster

No. 20 · 2005 · Series · 13h

Loonatics Unleashed

Ace Bunny, Tech E. Coyote, Danger Duck, and friends are transformed into superheroes when a meteor hits the planet 700 years in the future. Now they spend their time making jokes while blasting monsters and asteroids with “neutron cannons” and whatever other weapons they have at hand.

Why it matters: Superhero descendants of the Looney Tunes in the year 2772.

Creator
Christian Tremblay and Yvon Tremblay
Scores
IMDb 5.8
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Johnny Test poster

No. 21 · 2005 · Series · 42h 54m

Johnny Test

Young Johnny is gung-ho and full of courage. Johnny's brainiac twin sisters, Susan and Mary, use Johnny as their guinea pig for their outrageous scientific experiments. If they can dream it up, Johnny will do it; as long as his genetically engineered super dog, Dukey, can come along.

Why it matters: A boy is the test subject for his genius twin sisters' wild experiments.

Creator
Scott Fellows
Scores
IMDb 5.5
Episodes
234 across 6 seasons
Legion of Super Heroes poster

No. 22 · 2006 · Series · 9h 6m

Legion of Super Heroes

The series centers on a young Superman's adventures in the 31st century, fighting alongside a group of futuristic superheroes known as the Legion of Super-Heroes.

Why it matters: A teenage Clark Kent joins a team of young superheroes in the 31st century.

Scores
IMDb 7
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! poster

No. 23 · 2006 · Series · 9h 32m

Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue!

When Shaggy's rich Uncle Albert goes missing and is presumed dead, Shaggy receives an inheritance, which he uses to upgrade the Mystery Machine so it can transform itself into other types of vehicles. Before disappearing, Uncle Albert made some enemies and it is up to Shaggy and his trusty canine, Scooby-Doo, to defeat those enemies, the most dangerous of whom is evil Dr. Phineas Phibes. Armed with the upgraded Mystery Machine, a loyal robot servant and their new riches, Shaggy and Scooby must stop Dr. Phibes' evil plans and save the world.

Why it matters: Shaggy inherits a fortune and a mansion, and a mad scientist wants Scooby Snacks.

Scores
IMDb 4.6
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Tom and Jerry Tales poster

No. 24 · 2006 · Series · 9h 6m

Tom and Jerry Tales

Tom and Jerry Tales is an American animated television series featuring the cat-and-mouse duo Tom and Jerry.

Why it matters: Tom and Jerry return to their classic cat-and-mouse chases in short cartoons.

Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
78 across 2 seasons

The best and worst rated Kids' WB shows

Across 24 rated titles, Kids' WB Classics averages 7.1 on IMDb. The top of the list is The New Batman Adventures at 8.4, then Superman: The Animated Series (8.1) and Batman Beyond (8.1). At the bottom: Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! (4.6) and Johnny Test (5.5).

IMDb score of every Kids' WB title, in release order (1993 to 2006)
456789 Animaniacs (1993): 7.8Freakazoid! (1995): 7.5Pinky and the Brain (1995): 7.8Superman: The Animated Series (1996): 8.1The New Batman Adventures (1997): 8.4Men in Black: The Series (1997): 6.8Histeria! (1998): 7.9Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain (1998): 5.8Pokémon (1998): 7.1Batman Beyond (1999): 8.1Jackie Chan Adventures (2000): 7.4Static Shock (2000): 7.3The Zeta Project (2001): 6.9Yu-Gi-Oh! (2001): 7.3What's New, Scooby-Doo? (2002): 7.4Ozzy & Drix (2002): 6.9Xiaolin Showdown (2003): 7.4Teen Titans (2003): 7.9The Batman (2004): 7.4Loonatics Unleashed (2005): 5.8Johnny Test (2005): 5.5Legion of Super Heroes (2006): 7Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! (2006): 4.6Tom and Jerry Tales (2006): 7.4 The New Batman Adventures 8.4Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a… 4.6
  1. The New Batman Adventures8.4
  2. Superman: The Animated Series8.1
  3. Batman Beyond8.1
  4. Histeria!7.9
  5. Teen Titans7.9
  6. Animaniacs7.8
  7. Pinky and the Brain7.8
  8. Freakazoid!7.5
  9. Jackie Chan Adventures7.4
  10. What's New, Scooby-Doo?7.4

Who appears in the most Kids' WB shows

Jeff Bennett leads with 9 appearances as Charlton "Baynarts" Woodchuck and Cave Guy, ahead of Frank Welker (7) and Rob Paulsen (6). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Jeff BennettCharlton "Baynarts" Woodchuck / Cave Guy9Animaniacs (1993) to Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! (2006)
Frank WelkerRunt / Buttons7Animaniacs (1993) to Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! (2006)
Rob PaulsenYakko / Pinky6Animaniacs (1993) to Loonatics Unleashed (2005)
Maurice LaMarcheThe Brain / Squit6Animaniacs (1993) to Xiaolin Showdown (2003)
Kevin Michael RichardsonRobert Hawkins / Mammoth6Static Shock (2000) to Loonatics Unleashed (2005)
Lauren TomAngela Chen / Dana Tan5Superman: The Animated Series (1996) to Teen Titans (2003)
Tress MacNeilleDot / Cobra Queen4Animaniacs (1993) to Histeria! (1998)
Grey DeLisleDaphne Blake / Kimiko Tohomiko4The Zeta Project (2001) to Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! (2006)
Corey BurtonBrainiac / Councilman3Pinky and the Brain (1995) to Batman Beyond (1999)
Clancy BrownLex Luthor / Ratso3Superman: The Animated Series (1996) to The Zeta Project (2001)
Tara StrongBatgirl / Barbara Gordon3The New Batman Adventures (1997) to Teen Titans (2003)
Cree SummerAka Pella / Elmyra Duff3Histeria! (1998) to Batman Beyond (1999)

Kids' WB directors and creators

21 filmmakers have directed or created Kids' WB Classics; Bruce Timm has the most, with 2.

  • Bruce TimmSuperman: The Animated Series (1996) and The New Batman Adventures (1997)
  • Duane CapizziMen in Black: The Series (1997) and The Batman (2004)
  • Tom RueggerHisteria! (1998) and Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain (1998)
  • William HannaShaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! (2006) and Tom and Jerry Tales (2006)
  • Joseph BarberaShaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! (2006) and Tom and Jerry Tales (2006)
  • Alan BurnettSuperman: The Animated Series (1996)
  • Rich FogelThe New Batman Adventures (1997)
  • Paul DiniThe New Batman Adventures (1997)
  • Richard RaynisMen in Black: The Series (1997)
  • Jeff KlineMen in Black: The Series (1997)
  • John RogersJackie Chan Adventures (2000)
  • Dwayne McDuffieStatic Shock (2000)
  • Michael DavisStatic Shock (2000)
  • Denys CowanStatic Shock (2000)
  • Derek DingleStatic Shock (2000)
  • Bob GoodmanThe Zeta Project (2001)

How long it takes to watch every Kids' WB show

All 24 titles add up to 596 hours. That is about 299 two-hour evenings, or 60 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '90s 270h 12m 10 titles
  2. The early 2000s 218h 27m 8 titles
  3. The mid 2000s 107h 28m 6 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 20 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Kids' WB shows in?

Kids' WB shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Animaniacs, Freakazoid! and Pinky and the Brain (1995) through Superman: The Animated Series, Batman Beyond and Pokémon to Teen Titans and The Batman (2004). Superman, The New Batman Adventures, Batman Beyond and Static Shock share the DC animated universe, so watch those in that order.

How many Kids' WB movies and shows are there?

There are 24 titles in the Kids' WB Classics franchise: 0 films and 24 series, released from 1993 to 2006.

How long does it take to watch all the Kids' WB shows?

About 596 hours for all 24 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Kids' WB title in chronological order?

Animaniacs, set in The Warner Bros. water tower. In release order the first is Animaniacs (1993).

What is the best Kids' WB title?

By IMDb score, The New Batman Adventures (1997) at 8.4, followed by Superman: The Animated Series at 8.1.

Who has appeared in the most Kids' WB shows?

Jeff Bennett, in 9 of them as Charlton "Baynarts" Woodchuck.

Keep reading