Watch order guide · Martin Scorsese

How to watch the Martin Scorsese movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 17 min read · 26 titles · 61 hours

Martin Scorsese's films don't share a story, so watch them in release order, from Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967) and Mean Streets (1973) through Taxi Driver, Raging Bull and Goodfellas to The Irishman (2019) and Killers of the Flower Moon (2023).

Titles
26
Films
26
Watch time
61 hours
Box office
$2.36 billion
Avg IMDb
7.4
Open the interactive timeline

Martin Scorsese movies in release order

Here is every Martin Scorsese title in the order it came out, 1967 to 2023: 26 films.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Who's That Knocking at My Door1967Film1h 30m6.5
2Boxcar Bertha1972Film1h 29m6
3Mean Streets1973Film1h 52m7.1
4Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore1974Film1h 52m7.3
5Taxi Driver1976Film1h 54m8.2
6New York, New York1977Film2h 43m6.6
7Raging Bull1980Film2h 9m8.1
8The King of Comedy1982Film1h 49m7.8
9After Hours1985Film1h 37m7.6
10The Color of Money1986Film1h 59m7
11The Last Temptation of Christ1988Film2h 44m7.5
12Goodfellas1990Film2h 25m8.7
13Cape Fear1991Film2h 8m7.3
14The Age of Innocence1993Film2h 18m7.2
15Casino1995Film2h 59m8.2
16Kundun1997Film2h 14m7
17Bringing Out the Dead1999Film2h 1m6.8
18Gangs of New York2002Film2h 48m7.5
19The Aviator2004Film2h 50m7.5
20The Departed2006Film2h 31m8.5
21Shutter Island2010Film2h 18m8.2
22Hugo2011Film2h 6m7.5
23The Wolf of Wall Street2013Film3h8.2
24Silence2016Film2h 41m5.9
25The Irishman2019Film3h 29m7.8
26Killers of the Flower Moon2023Film3h 26m7.5

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Martin Scorsese, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Who's That Knocking at My Door and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 61 hours. At two hours a night that is about 31 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Goodfellas (8.7), The Departed (8.5), and Taxi Driver (8.2).

Every Martin Scorsese movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Who's That Knocking at My Door poster

No. 01 · 1967 · Film · 1h 30m

Who's That Knocking at My Door

A Catholic New Yorker falls in love with a girl and wants to marry her, but he struggles to accept her past and what it means for their future.

Why it matters: Scorsese's first feature, with Harvey Keitel in his screen debut as a Little Italy romantic.

Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 71%
Boxcar Bertha poster

No. 02 · 1972 · Film · 1h 29m

Boxcar Bertha

"Boxcar" Bertha Thompson, a transient woman in Arkansas during the violence-filled Depression of the early '30s, meets up with rabble-rousing union man "Big" Bill Shelly and the two team up to fight the corrupt railroad establishment.

Why it matters: A Roger Corman Depression outlaw film, made for hire before Scorsese broke through.

Scores
IMDb 6 · Rotten Tomatoes 59%
Mean Streets poster

No. 03 · 1973 · Film · 1h 52m

Mean Streets

A small-time hood must choose from among love, friendship and the chance to rise within the mob.

Why it matters: The breakthrough: Keitel and De Niro in Little Italy, and the first Scorsese and De Niro film.

Box office
$3 million
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore poster

No. 04 · 1974 · Film · 1h 52m

Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

After her husband dies, Alice and her son, Tommy, leave their small New Mexico town for California, where Alice hopes to make a new life for herself as a singer. Money problems force them to settle in Arizona instead, where Alice takes a job as waitress in a small diner.

Why it matters: A widow and her son head west; Ellen Burstyn won the Oscar for Best Actress.

Box office
$21 million on a $2 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Taxi Driver poster

No. 05 · 1976 · Film · 1h 54m

Taxi Driver

Suffering from insomnia, disturbed loner Travis Bickle takes a job as a New York City cabbie, haunting the streets nightly, growing increasingly detached from reality as he dreams of cleaning up the filthy city.

Why it matters: De Niro as Travis Bickle, a night cab driver coming apart, from a Paul Schrader script.

Box office
$29 million on a $2 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
New York, New York poster

No. 06 · 1977 · Film · 2h 43m

New York, New York

An egotistical saxophone player and a young singer meet on V-J Day and embark upon a strained and rocky romance, even as their careers begin a long uphill climb.

Why it matters: A big studio musical with De Niro and Liza Minnelli, and the origin of the title song.

Box office
$16 million on a $14 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 57%
Raging Bull poster

No. 07 · 1980 · Film · 2h 9m

Raging Bull

The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.

Why it matters: Jake LaMotta's life in and out of the ring, shot in black and white; De Niro won Best Actor.

Box office
$23 million on a $18 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
The King of Comedy poster

No. 08 · 1982 · Film · 1h 49m

The King of Comedy

Aspiring comic Rupert Pupkin attempts to achieve success in show business by stalking his idol, a late night talk-show host who craves his own privacy.

Why it matters: De Niro as a would-be comic who kidnaps a talk show host, played by Jerry Lewis.

Box office
$3 million on a $19 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
After Hours poster

No. 09 · 1985 · Film · 1h 37m

After Hours

Desperate to escape his mind-numbing routine, uptown Manhattan office worker Paul Hackett ventures downtown for a hookup with a mystery woman.

Why it matters: A dark comedy about one bad night in SoHo, and a rare small-scale Scorsese film.

Box office
$11 million on a $5 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
The Color of Money poster

No. 10 · 1986 · Film · 1h 59m

The Color of Money

Former pool hustler "Fast Eddie" Felson decides he wants to return to the game by taking a pupil. He meets talented but green Vincent Lauria and proposes a partnership. As they tour pool halls, Eddie teaches Vincent the tricks of scamming, but he eventually grows frustrated with Vincent's showboat antics, leading to an argument and a falling-out. Eddie takes up playing again and soon crosses paths with Vincent as an opponent.

Why it matters: A sequel to The Hustler, 25 years on; Paul Newman won his Oscar here.

Box office
$52 million on a $14 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
The Last Temptation of Christ poster

No. 11 · 1988 · Film · 2h 44m

The Last Temptation of Christ

Jesus, a humble Judean carpenter beginning to see that he is the son of God, is drawn into revolutionary action against the Roman occupiers by Judas -- despite his protestations that love, not violence, is the path to salvation. The burden of being the savior of mankind torments Jesus throughout his life, leading him to doubt.

Why it matters: Willem Dafoe as Jesus, from the Kazantzakis novel; heavily protested on release.

Box office
$34 million on a $7 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 82%
Goodfellas poster

No. 12 · 1990 · Film · 2h 25m

Goodfellas

The true story of Henry Hill, a half-Irish, half-Sicilian Brooklyn kid who is adopted by neighbourhood gangsters at an early age and climbs the ranks of a Mafia family under the guidance of Jimmy Conway.

Why it matters: Henry Hill's 25 years in the mob, with Liotta, De Niro and Pesci.

Box office
$47 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Cape Fear poster

No. 13 · 1991 · Film · 2h 8m

Cape Fear

Sam Bowden is a small-town corporate attorney. Max Cady is a tattooed, cigar-smoking, Bible-quoting, psychotic rapist. What do they have in common? 14 years ago, Sam was a public defender assigned to Max Cady's rape trial, and he made a serious error: he hid a document from his illiterate client that could have gotten him acquitted. Now, the cagey Cady has been released, and he intends to teach Sam Bowden and his family a thing or two about loss.

Why it matters: A remake of the 1962 thriller, with De Niro stalking Nick Nolte's family.

Box office
$182 million on a $35 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 77%
The Age of Innocence poster

No. 14 · 1993 · Film · 2h 18m

The Age of Innocence

In 19th century New York high society, a young lawyer falls in love with a woman separated from her husband, while he is engaged to the woman's cousin.

Why it matters: An Edith Wharton romance of 1870s New York society, with Daniel Day-Lewis.

Box office
$32 million on a $34 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
Casino poster

No. 15 · 1995 · Film · 2h 59m

Casino

In Las Vegas, two best friends-a casino executive and a Mafia enforcer--compete for a gambling empire and a fast-living, fast-loving socialite.

Why it matters: The mob skims a Las Vegas casino; a companion piece to Goodfellas.

Box office
$116 million on a $50 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 79%
Kundun poster

No. 16 · 1997 · Film · 2h 14m

Kundun

From childhood to adulthood, Tibet's fourteenth Dalai Lama deals with Chinese oppression and other problems.

Why it matters: The young Dalai Lama's life up to his escape into exile, cast with Tibetan non-actors.

Box office
$6 million on a $28 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
Bringing Out the Dead poster

No. 17 · 1999 · Film · 2h 1m

Bringing Out the Dead

Once called "Father Frank" for his efforts to rescue lives, Frank Pierce sees the ghosts of those he failed to save around every turn. He has tried everything he can to get fired, calling in sick, delaying taking calls where he might have to face one more victim he couldn't help, yet cannot quit the job on his own.

Why it matters: Nicolas Cage as a burned-out paramedic; Scorsese's last film with Paul Schrader.

Box office
$17 million on a $32 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
Gangs of New York poster

No. 18 · 2002 · Film · 2h 48m

Gangs of New York

In early 1860s New York, Irish immigrant Amsterdam Vallon is released from prison and returns to the Five Points, seeking revenge against his father's killer, William Cutting, a powerful anti-immigrant gang leader. He knows that revenge can only be attained by infiltrating Cutting's inner circle. Vallon's journey becomes a fight for personal survival and to find a place for the Irish people.

Why it matters: The first Scorsese and DiCaprio film, set in the Five Points slum of the 1860s.

Box office
$194 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 72%
The Aviator poster

No. 19 · 2004 · Film · 2h 50m

The Aviator

A biopic depicting the life of filmmaker and aviation pioneer Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947, during which time he became a successful film producer and an aviation magnate, while simultaneously growing more unstable due to severe obsessive-compulsive disorder.

Why it matters: DiCaprio as Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947: films, planes and a worsening OCD.

Box office
$214 million on a $110 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
The Departed poster

No. 20 · 2006 · Film · 2h 31m

The Departed

To take down South Boston's Irish Mafia, the police send in one of their own to infiltrate the underworld, not realizing the syndicate has done likewise. While an undercover cop curries favor with the mob kingpin, a career criminal rises through the police ranks. But both sides soon discover there's a mole among them.

Why it matters: Two moles in Boston; won Scorsese his Best Director Oscar and Best Picture.

Box office
$291 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 91%
Shutter Island poster

No. 21 · 2010 · Film · 2h 18m

Shutter Island

World War II soldier-turned-U.S. Marshal Teddy Daniels investigates the disappearance of a patient from a hospital for the criminally insane, but his efforts are compromised by troubling visions and a mysterious doctor.

Why it matters: A 1954 asylum mystery with DiCaprio, built around a late twist.

Box office
$295 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 69%
Hugo poster

No. 22 · 2011 · Film · 2h 6m

Hugo

Orphaned and alone except for an uncle, Hugo Cabret lives in the walls of a train station in 1930s Paris. Hugo's job is to oil and maintain the station's clocks, but to him, his more important task is to protect a broken automaton and notebook left to him by his late father. Accompanied by the goddaughter of an embittered toy merchant, Hugo embarks on a quest to solve the mystery of the automaton and find a place he can call home.

Why it matters: Scorsese's family film and first in 3D, a tribute to the film pioneer Georges Melies.

Box office
$186 million on a $170 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
The Wolf of Wall Street poster

No. 23 · 2013 · Film · 3h

The Wolf of Wall Street

A New York stockbroker refuses to cooperate in a large securities fraud case involving corruption on Wall Street, corporate banking world and mob infiltration. Based on Jordan Belfort's autobiography.

Why it matters: Jordan Belfort's fraud-fuelled rise as a stockbroker.

Box office
$407 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 79%
Silence poster

No. 24 · 2016 · Film · 2h 41m

Silence

In the 17th century, two Portuguese Jesuit priests travel to Japan in an attempt to locate their mentor, who is rumored to have committed apostasy, and to propagate Catholicism.

Why it matters: Jesuit priests in 17th-century Japan; Scorsese spent decades trying to make it.

Box office
$24 million on a $46 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
The Irishman poster

No. 25 · 2019 · Film · 3h 29m

The Irishman

Pennsylvania, 1956. Frank Sheeran, a war veteran of Irish origin who works as a truck driver, accidentally meets mobster Russell Bufalino. Once Frank becomes his trusted man, Bufalino sends him to Chicago with the task of helping Jimmy Hoffa, a powerful union leader related to organized crime, with whom Frank will maintain a close friendship for nearly twenty years.

Why it matters: De Niro, Pacino and Pesci in a three-and-a-half-hour Netflix epic about Jimmy Hoffa.

Box office
$1 million on a $159 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
Killers of the Flower Moon poster

No. 26 · 2023 · Film · 3h 26m

Killers of the Flower Moon

When oil is discovered in 1920s Oklahoma under Osage Nation land, the Osage people are murdered one by one—until the FBI steps in to unravel the mystery.

Why it matters: The Osage murders of the 1920s, with DiCaprio, De Niro and Lily Gladstone.

Box office
$159 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%

Martin Scorsese box office and budgets

The 24 Martin Scorsese films with reported numbers have grossed $2.36 billion worldwide on about $1.34 billion in combined budgets, roughly 1.8 times what they cost. The biggest is The Wolf of Wall Street at $407 million, 17% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Shutter Island ($295 million) and The Departed ($291 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Taxi Driver, which made 15 times its $2 million budget. The weakest was The Irishman at 1% of its $159 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, top 20 filmsBox office Budget
  1. The Wolf of Wall Street 2013 $407M / $100M
  2. Shutter Island 2010 $295M / $80M
  3. The Departed 2006 $291M / $90M
  4. The Aviator 2004 $214M / $110M
  5. Gangs of New York 2002 $194M / $100M
  6. Hugo 2011 $186M / $170M
  7. Cape Fear 1991 $182M / $35M
  8. Killers of the Flower Moon 2023 $159M / $200M
  9. Casino 1995 $116M / $50M
  10. The Color of Money 1986 $52M / $14M
  11. Goodfellas 1990 $47M / $25M
  12. The Last Temptation of Christ 1988 $34M / $7M
  13. The Age of Innocence 1993 $32M / $34M
  14. Taxi Driver 1976 $29M / $2M
  15. Silence 2016 $24M / $46M
  16. Raging Bull 1980 $23M / $18M
  17. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 1974 $21M / $2M
  18. Bringing Out the Dead 1999 $17M / $32M
  19. New York, New York 1977 $16M / $14M
  20. After Hours 1985 $11M / $5M

The best and worst rated Martin Scorsese movies

Across 26 rated titles, Martin Scorsese averages 7.4 on IMDb. The top of the list is Goodfellas at 8.7, then The Departed (8.5) and Taxi Driver (8.2). At the bottom: Silence (5.9) and Boxcar Bertha (6). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, The Wolf of Wall Street, is only the 6th best rated.

IMDb score of every Martin Scorsese title, in release order (1967 to 2023)
56789 Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967): 6.5Boxcar Bertha (1972): 6Mean Streets (1973): 7.1Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974): 7.3Taxi Driver (1976): 8.2New York, New York (1977): 6.6Raging Bull (1980): 8.1The King of Comedy (1982): 7.8After Hours (1985): 7.6The Color of Money (1986): 7The Last Temptation of Christ (1988): 7.5Goodfellas (1990): 8.7Cape Fear (1991): 7.3The Age of Innocence (1993): 7.2Casino (1995): 8.2Kundun (1997): 7Bringing Out the Dead (1999): 6.8Gangs of New York (2002): 7.5The Aviator (2004): 7.5The Departed (2006): 8.5Shutter Island (2010): 8.2Hugo (2011): 7.5The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): 8.2Silence (2016): 5.9The Irishman (2019): 7.8Killers of the Flower Moon (2023): 7.5 Goodfellas 8.7Silence 5.9
  1. Goodfellas8.7 · RT 93%
  2. The Departed8.5 · RT 91%
  3. Taxi Driver8.2 · RT 89%
  4. Casino8.2 · RT 79%
  5. Shutter Island8.2 · RT 69%
  6. The Wolf of Wall Street8.2 · RT 79%
  7. Raging Bull8.1 · RT 92%
  8. The King of Comedy7.8 · RT 89%
  9. The Irishman7.8 · RT 95%
  10. After Hours7.6 · RT 90%

Who appears in the most Martin Scorsese movies

Robert De Niro leads with 10 appearances as John 'Johnny Boy' Civello and Travis Bickle, ahead of Harvey Keitel (6) and Leonardo DiCaprio (6). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Robert De NiroJohn 'Johnny Boy' Civello / Travis Bickle10Mean Streets (1973) to Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Harvey KeitelJ.R. / Charlie Cappa6Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967) to The Irishman (2019)
Leonardo DiCaprioAmsterdam Vallon / Howard Hughes6Gangs of New York (2002) to Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Victor ArgoMcIver #1 / Mario4Boxcar Bertha (1972) to The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
Joe PesciJoey LaMotta / Tommy DeVito4Raging Bull (1980) to The Irishman (2019)
Harry NorthupHarry / Harvey Hall3Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967) to Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
Murray MostonOscar / Jacobs3Mean Streets (1973) to New York, New York (1977)
Frank VincentSalvy Batts / Billy Batts3Raging Bull (1980) to Casino (1995)
Barbara HersheyBoxcar Bertha / Mary Magdalene2Boxcar Bertha (1972) to The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
David CarradineBig Bill Shelly / Drunk2Boxcar Bertha (1972) to Mean Streets (1973)
Barry PrimusRake Brown / Paul Wilson2Boxcar Bertha (1972) to New York, New York (1977)
George MemmoliJoey 'Clams' Scala / Nicky2Mean Streets (1973) to New York, New York (1977)

Martin Scorsese directors and creators

1 filmmaker has directed or created Martin Scorsese; Martin Scorsese has the most, with 26.

  • Martin ScorseseWho's That Knocking at My Door (1967), Boxcar Bertha (1972), Mean Streets (1973), Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974), Taxi Driver (1976), New York, New York (1977), Raging Bull (1980), The King of Comedy (1982), After Hours (1985), The Color of Money (1986), The Last Temptation of Christ (1988), Goodfellas (1990), Cape Fear (1991), The Age of Innocence (1993), Casino (1995), Kundun (1997), Bringing Out the Dead (1999), Gangs of New York (2002), The Aviator (2004), The Departed (2006), Shutter Island (2010), Hugo (2011), The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), Silence (2016), The Irishman (2019), and Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)

How long it takes to watch every Martin Scorsese movie

All 26 titles add up to 61 hours. That is about 31 two-hour evenings, or 7 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is The Irishman at 3h 29m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '60s 1h 30m 1 title
  2. The '70s 9h 50m 5 titles
  3. The '80s 10h 18m 5 titles
  4. The '90s 14h 5m 6 titles
  5. The 2000s 8h 9m 3 titles
  6. The 2010s 13h 34m 5 titles
  7. The 2020s 3h 26m 1 title
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Goodfellas, The Departed, Taxi Driver, and Casino.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 9 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Martin Scorsese movies in?

Martin Scorsese's films don't share a story, so watch them in release order, from Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967) and Mean Streets (1973) through Taxi Driver, Raging Bull and Goodfellas to The Irishman (2019) and Killers of the Flower Moon (2023).

How many Martin Scorsese movies and shows are there?

There are 26 titles in the Martin Scorsese franchise: 26 films and 0 series, released from 1967 to 2023.

How long does it take to watch all the Martin Scorsese movies?

About 61 hours for all 26 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Martin Scorsese title in chronological order?

Who's That Knocking at My Door, set in Little Italy. In release order the first is Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967).

What is the best Martin Scorsese movie?

By IMDb score, Goodfellas (1990) at 8.7, followed by The Departed at 8.5.

What is the highest-grossing Martin Scorsese movie?

The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), with $407 million worldwide. Martin Scorsese films have made $2.36 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Martin Scorsese movies?

Robert De Niro, in 10 of them as John 'Johnny Boy' Civello.

What is the longest Martin Scorsese movie?

The Irishman, at 3h 29m.

Keep reading