Wes Anderson's films don't share a story, so watch them in release order: Bottle Rocket (1996), Rushmore, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Life Aquatic, The Darjeeling Limited, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Moonrise Kingdom, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Isle of Dogs, The French Dispatch, Asteroid City and The Phoenician Scheme (2025), with The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023) as a short.
- Titles
- 13
- Films
- 13
- Watch time
- 21 hours
- Box office
- $652 million
- Avg IMDb
- 7.3
Wes Anderson movies in release order
Here is every Wes Anderson title in the order it came out, 1996 to 2025: 13 films.
| # | Title | Year | Type | Runtime | IMDb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bottle Rocket | 1996 | Film | 1h 31m | 6.9 |
| 2 | Rushmore | 1998 | Film | 1h 33m | 7.6 |
| 3 | The Royal Tenenbaums | 2001 | Film | 1h 50m | 7.6 |
| 4 | The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou | 2004 | Film | 1h 59m | 7.2 |
| 5 | The Darjeeling Limited | 2007 | Film | 1h 31m | 7.2 |
| 6 | Fantastic Mr. Fox | 2009 | Film | 1h 27m | 7.9 |
| 7 | Moonrise Kingdom | 2012 | Film | 1h 34m | 7.7 |
| 8 | The Grand Budapest Hotel | 2014 | Film | 1h 40m | 8.1 |
| 9 | Isle of Dogs | 2018 | Film | 1h 41m | 7.8 |
| 10 | The French Dispatch | 2021 | Film | 1h 48m | 7.1 |
| 11 | Asteroid City | 2023 | Film | 1h 45m | 6.4 |
| 12 | The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar | 2023 | Film | 39m | 7.4 |
| 13 | The Phoenician Scheme | 2025 | Film | 1h 42m | 6.6 |
Release or chronological: which order is best?
For Wes Anderson, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.
Where to start
Start with Bottle Rocket and go in release order.
The whole thing is 21 hours. At two hours a night that is about 11 evenings.
The three highest rated: The Grand Budapest Hotel (8.1), Fantastic Mr. Fox (7.9), and Isle of Dogs (7.8).
Every Wes Anderson movie, explained
One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.
No. 01 · 1996 · Film · 1h 31m
Bottle Rocket
Upon his release from a mental hospital following a nervous breakdown, the directionless Anthony joins his friend Dignan, who seems far less sane than the former. Dignan has hatched a harebrained scheme for an as-yet-unspecified crime spree that somehow involves his former boss, the (supposedly) legendary Mr. Henry.
Why it matters: Anderson's debut, co-written with Owen Wilson and starring both Wilson brothers as hopeless Texas thieves.
- Starring
- Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson, and Robert Musgrave
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $1 million on a $7 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
No. 02 · 1998 · Film · 1h 33m
Rushmore
When a beautiful first-grade teacher arrives at a prep school, she soon attracts the attention of an ambitious teenager named Max, who quickly falls in love with her. Max turns to the father of two of his schoolmates for advice on how to woo the teacher. However, the situation soon gets complicated when Max's new friend becomes involved with her, setting the two pals against one another in a war for her attention.
Why it matters: Jason Schwartzman's debut and Bill Murray's first Anderson film, as rivals for a teacher's heart.
- Starring
- Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray, and Olivia Williams
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $17 million on a $9 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
No. 03 · 2001 · Film · 1h 50m
The Royal Tenenbaums
Royal Tenenbaum and his wife Etheline had three children and then they separated. All three children are extraordinary --- all geniuses. Virtually all memory of the brilliance of the young Tenenbaums was subsequently erased by two decades of betrayal, failure, and disaster. Most of this was generally considered to be their father's fault. "The Royal Tenenbaums" is the story of the family's sudden, unexpected reunion one recent winter.
Why it matters: Gene Hackman fakes cancer to win back a family of burned-out former prodigies in New York.
- Starring
- Gene Hackman, Anjelica Huston, and Ben Stiller
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $71 million on a $21 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 81%
No. 04 · 2004 · Film · 1h 59m
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Renowned oceanographer Steve Zissou has sworn vengeance upon the rare shark that devoured a member of his crew. In addition to his regular team, he is joined on his boat by Ned, a man who believes Zissou to be his father, and Jane, a journalist pregnant by a married man. They travel the sea, all too often running into pirates and, perhaps more traumatically, various figures from Zissou's past, including his estranged wife, Eleanor.
Why it matters: Bill Murray hunts the shark that ate his partner, with David Bowie songs sung in Portuguese.
- Starring
- Bill Murray, Owen Wilson, and Cate Blanchett
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $35 million on a $50 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 73%
No. 05 · 2007 · Film · 1h 31m
The Darjeeling Limited
Three American brothers who have not spoken to each other in a year set off on a train voyage across India with a plan to find themselves and bond with each other -- to become brothers again like they used to be. Their "spiritual quest", however, veers rapidly off-course (due to events involving over-the-counter pain killers, Indian cough syrup, and pepper spray).
Why it matters: Three grieving brothers on an Indian train; the short Hotel Chevalier is its prologue.
- Starring
- Owen Wilson, Adrien Brody, and Jason Schwartzman
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $24 million on a $16 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 69%
No. 06 · 2009 · Film · 1h 27m
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Fantastic Mr. Fox, bored with his current life, plans a heist against the three local farmers. The farmers, tired of sharing their chickens with the sly fox, seek revenge against him and his family.
Why it matters: Anderson's first stop-motion film, a Roald Dahl adaptation voiced by George Clooney and Meryl Streep.
- Starring
- George Clooney, Meryl Streep, and Jason Schwartzman
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $46 million on a $40 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
No. 07 · 2012 · Film · 1h 34m
Moonrise Kingdom
Set on an island off the coast of New England in the summer of 1965, Moonrise Kingdom tells the story of two twelve-year-olds who fall in love, make a secret pact, and run away together into the wilderness. As various authorities try to hunt them down, a violent storm is brewing off-shore – and the peaceful island community is turned upside down in more ways than anyone can handle.
Why it matters: Two 12-year-olds run away together on a New England island as a hurricane closes in.
- Starring
- Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, and Bruce Willis
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $68 million on a $16 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
No. 08 · 2014 · Film · 1h 40m
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel tells of a legendary concierge at a famous European hotel between the wars and his friendship with a young employee who becomes his trusted protégé. The story involves the theft and recovery of a priceless Renaissance painting, the battle for an enormous family fortune and the slow and then sudden upheavals that transformed Europe during the first half of the 20th century.
Why it matters: Ralph Fiennes as a concierge framed for murder; the film won four Oscars.
- Starring
- Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, and Tony Revolori
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $175 million on a $30 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
No. 09 · 2018 · Film · 1h 41m
Isle of Dogs
In the future, an outbreak of canine flu leads the mayor of a Japanese city to banish all dogs to an island used as a garbage dump. The outcasts must soon embark on an epic journey when a 12-year-old boy arrives on the island to find his beloved pet.
Why it matters: His second stop-motion film: a boy searches a garbage island off Japan for his exiled dog.
- Starring
- Bryan Cranston, Koyu Rankin, and Bob Balaban
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $73 million on a $35 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
No. 10 · 2021 · Film · 1h 48m
The French Dispatch
The staff of an American magazine based in France puts out its last issue, with stories featuring an artist sentenced to life imprisonment, student riots, and a kidnapping resolved by a chef.
Why it matters: An anthology built as the final issue of a New Yorker-style magazine based in France.
- Starring
- Benicio del Toro, Adrien Brody, and Tilda Swinton
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $46 million on a $25 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 75%
No. 11 · 2023 · Film · 1h 45m
Asteroid City
In an American desert town circa 1955, the itinerary of a Junior Stargazer/Space Cadet convention is spectacularly disrupted by world-changing events.
Why it matters: A desert stargazing convention in 1955, framed as a stage play inside a TV documentary.
- Starring
- Jason Schwartzman, Scarlett Johansson, and Tom Hanks
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $54 million on a $25 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
No. 12 · 2023 · Film · 39m
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
A rich man learns about a guru who can see without using his eyes. He sets out to master the skill in order to cheat at gambling.
Why it matters: A 39-minute Netflix short from Roald Dahl that won Anderson his first Oscar.
- Starring
- Ralph Fiennes, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Dev Patel
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Scores
- IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
No. 13 · 2025 · Film · 1h 42m
The Phoenician Scheme
Wealthy businessman Zsa-zsa Korda appoints his only daughter, a nun, as sole heir to his estate. As Korda embarks on a new enterprise, they soon become the target of scheming tycoons, foreign terrorists, and determined assassins.
Why it matters: Benicio del Toro as a tycoon who makes his nun daughter his partner in a final scheme.
- Starring
- Benicio del Toro, Mia Threapleton, and Michael Cera
- Director
- Wes Anderson
- Box office
- $41 million on a $30 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 77%
Wes Anderson box office and budgets
The 12 Wes Anderson films with reported numbers have grossed $652 million worldwide on about $304 million in combined budgets, roughly 2.1 times what they cost. The biggest is The Grand Budapest Hotel at $175 million, 27% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Isle of Dogs ($73 million) and The Royal Tenenbaums ($71 million).
Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to The Grand Budapest Hotel, which made 5.8 times its $30 million budget. The weakest was Bottle Rocket at 15% of its $7 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.
The best and worst rated Wes Anderson movies
Across 13 rated titles, Wes Anderson averages 7.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Grand Budapest Hotel at 8.1, then Fantastic Mr. Fox (7.9) and Isle of Dogs (7.8). At the bottom: Asteroid City (6.4) and The Phoenician Scheme (6.6).
- The Grand Budapest Hotel8.1 · RT 92%
- Fantastic Mr. Fox7.9 · RT 93%
- Isle of Dogs7.8 · RT 90%
- Moonrise Kingdom7.7 · RT 93%
- Rushmore7.6 · RT 90%
- The Royal Tenenbaums7.6 · RT 81%
- The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar7.4 · RT 95%
- The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou7.2 · RT 73%
- The Darjeeling Limited7.2 · RT 69%
- The French Dispatch7.1 · RT 75%
Who appears in the most Wes Anderson movies
Bill Murray leads with 9 appearances as Herman Blume and Raleigh St. Clair, ahead of Owen Wilson (5) and Jason Schwartzman (5). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.
| Actor | Role | Titles | First and latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Murray | Herman Blume / Raleigh St. Clair | 9 | Rushmore (1998) to The French Dispatch (2021) |
| Owen Wilson | Dignan / Eli Cash | 5 | Bottle Rocket (1996) to The French Dispatch (2021) |
| Jason Schwartzman | Max Fischer / Jack | 5 | Rushmore (1998) to Asteroid City (2023) |
| Adrien Brody | Peter / Dmitri | 4 | The Darjeeling Limited (2007) to Asteroid City (2023) |
| Edward Norton | Scout Master Ward / Henckels | 4 | Moonrise Kingdom (2012) to Asteroid City (2023) |
| Luke Wilson | Anthony Adams / Dr. Peter Flynn | 3 | Bottle Rocket (1996) to The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) |
| Anjelica Huston | Etheline Tenenbaum / Eleanor Zissou | 3 | The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) to The Darjeeling Limited (2007) |
| Willem Dafoe | Klaus Daimler / Rat | 3 | The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) to The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) |
| Jeff Goldblum | Alistair Hennessey / Deputy Kovacs | 3 | The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) to Isle of Dogs (2018) |
| Frances McDormand | Mrs. Bishop / Interpreter Nelson | 3 | Moonrise Kingdom (2012) to The French Dispatch (2021) |
| Tilda Swinton | Social Services / J.K.L. Berensen | 3 | Moonrise Kingdom (2012) to Asteroid City (2023) |
| Mathieu Amalric | Serge X. / The Commissaire | 3 | The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) to The Phoenician Scheme (2025) |
Wes Anderson directors and creators
1 filmmaker has directed or created Wes Anderson; Wes Anderson has the most, with 13.
- Wes AndersonBottle Rocket (1996), Rushmore (1998), The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), The Darjeeling Limited (2007), Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009), Moonrise Kingdom (2012), The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), Isle of Dogs (2018), The French Dispatch (2021), Asteroid City (2023), The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023), and The Phoenician Scheme (2025)
How long it takes to watch every Wes Anderson movie
All 13 titles add up to 21 hours. That is about 11 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou at 1h 59m.
The 4 best rated films: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Isle of Dogs, and Moonrise Kingdom.
Everything takes about 3 weeks.
Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.
Common questions
What order should I watch the Wes Anderson movies in?
Wes Anderson's films don't share a story, so watch them in release order: Bottle Rocket (1996), Rushmore, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Life Aquatic, The Darjeeling Limited, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Moonrise Kingdom, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Isle of Dogs, The French Dispatch, Asteroid City and The Phoenician Scheme (2025), with The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023) as a short.
How many Wes Anderson movies and shows are there?
There are 13 titles in the Wes Anderson franchise: 13 films and 0 series, released from 1996 to 2025.
How long does it take to watch all the Wes Anderson movies?
About 21 hours for all 13 titles, counting every episode.
What is the first Wes Anderson title in chronological order?
Bottle Rocket, set in Amateur thieves in Texas. In release order the first is Bottle Rocket (1996).
What is the best Wes Anderson movie?
By IMDb score, The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) at 8.1, followed by Fantastic Mr. Fox at 7.9.
What is the highest-grossing Wes Anderson movie?
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), with $175 million worldwide. Wes Anderson films have made $652 million in total.
Who has appeared in the most Wes Anderson movies?
Bill Murray, in 9 of them as Herman Blume.
What is the longest Wes Anderson movie?
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, at 1h 59m.
Keep reading
RecapWes Anderson recap: the story so far13 titles recapped
Skip guideWhat can you skip in Game of Thrones?2 titles you can skip
RecapChainsaw Man recap: the story so far2 titles recapped
Watch order guideHow to watch the One Piece movies in order8 titles · 498 hours
Skip guideWhich Star Wars movies can you skip?5 titles you can skip
Watch order guideHow to watch the Star Trek movies in order26 titles · 735 hours