Watch order guide · Wes Anderson

How to watch the Wes Anderson movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 11 min read · 13 titles · 21 hours

Wes Anderson's films don't share a story, so watch them in release order: Bottle Rocket (1996), Rushmore, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Life Aquatic, The Darjeeling Limited, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Moonrise Kingdom, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Isle of Dogs, The French Dispatch, Asteroid City and The Phoenician Scheme (2025), with The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023) as a short.

Titles
13
Films
13
Watch time
21 hours
Box office
$652 million
Avg IMDb
7.3
Open the interactive timeline

Wes Anderson movies in release order

Here is every Wes Anderson title in the order it came out, 1996 to 2025: 13 films.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Bottle Rocket1996Film1h 31m6.9
2Rushmore1998Film1h 33m7.6
3The Royal Tenenbaums2001Film1h 50m7.6
4The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou2004Film1h 59m7.2
5The Darjeeling Limited2007Film1h 31m7.2
6Fantastic Mr. Fox2009Film1h 27m7.9
7Moonrise Kingdom2012Film1h 34m7.7
8The Grand Budapest Hotel2014Film1h 40m8.1
9Isle of Dogs2018Film1h 41m7.8
10The French Dispatch2021Film1h 48m7.1
11Asteroid City2023Film1h 45m6.4
12The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar2023Film39m7.4
13The Phoenician Scheme2025Film1h 42m6.6

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Wes Anderson, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Bottle Rocket and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 21 hours. At two hours a night that is about 11 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Grand Budapest Hotel (8.1), Fantastic Mr. Fox (7.9), and Isle of Dogs (7.8).

Every Wes Anderson movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Bottle Rocket poster

No. 01 · 1996 · Film · 1h 31m

Bottle Rocket

Upon his release from a mental hospital following a nervous breakdown, the directionless Anthony joins his friend Dignan, who seems far less sane than the former. Dignan has hatched a harebrained scheme for an as-yet-unspecified crime spree that somehow involves his former boss, the (supposedly) legendary Mr. Henry.

Why it matters: Anderson's debut, co-written with Owen Wilson and starring both Wilson brothers as hopeless Texas thieves.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$1 million on a $7 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
Rushmore poster

No. 02 · 1998 · Film · 1h 33m

Rushmore

When a beautiful first-grade teacher arrives at a prep school, she soon attracts the attention of an ambitious teenager named Max, who quickly falls in love with her. Max turns to the father of two of his schoolmates for advice on how to woo the teacher. However, the situation soon gets complicated when Max's new friend becomes involved with her, setting the two pals against one another in a war for her attention.

Why it matters: Jason Schwartzman's debut and Bill Murray's first Anderson film, as rivals for a teacher's heart.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$17 million on a $9 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
The Royal Tenenbaums poster

No. 03 · 2001 · Film · 1h 50m

The Royal Tenenbaums

Royal Tenenbaum and his wife Etheline had three children and then they separated. All three children are extraordinary --- all geniuses. Virtually all memory of the brilliance of the young Tenenbaums was subsequently erased by two decades of betrayal, failure, and disaster. Most of this was generally considered to be their father's fault. "The Royal Tenenbaums" is the story of the family's sudden, unexpected reunion one recent winter.

Why it matters: Gene Hackman fakes cancer to win back a family of burned-out former prodigies in New York.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$71 million on a $21 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 81%
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou poster

No. 04 · 2004 · Film · 1h 59m

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou

Renowned oceanographer Steve Zissou has sworn vengeance upon the rare shark that devoured a member of his crew. In addition to his regular team, he is joined on his boat by Ned, a man who believes Zissou to be his father, and Jane, a journalist pregnant by a married man. They travel the sea, all too often running into pirates and, perhaps more traumatically, various figures from Zissou's past, including his estranged wife, Eleanor.

Why it matters: Bill Murray hunts the shark that ate his partner, with David Bowie songs sung in Portuguese.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$35 million on a $50 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 73%
The Darjeeling Limited poster

No. 05 · 2007 · Film · 1h 31m

The Darjeeling Limited

Three American brothers who have not spoken to each other in a year set off on a train voyage across India with a plan to find themselves and bond with each other -- to become brothers again like they used to be. Their "spiritual quest", however, veers rapidly off-course (due to events involving over-the-counter pain killers, Indian cough syrup, and pepper spray).

Why it matters: Three grieving brothers on an Indian train; the short Hotel Chevalier is its prologue.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$24 million on a $16 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 69%
Fantastic Mr. Fox poster

No. 06 · 2009 · Film · 1h 27m

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Fantastic Mr. Fox, bored with his current life, plans a heist against the three local farmers. The farmers, tired of sharing their chickens with the sly fox, seek revenge against him and his family.

Why it matters: Anderson's first stop-motion film, a Roald Dahl adaptation voiced by George Clooney and Meryl Streep.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$46 million on a $40 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Moonrise Kingdom poster

No. 07 · 2012 · Film · 1h 34m

Moonrise Kingdom

Set on an island off the coast of New England in the summer of 1965, Moonrise Kingdom tells the story of two twelve-year-olds who fall in love, make a secret pact, and run away together into the wilderness. As various authorities try to hunt them down, a violent storm is brewing off-shore – and the peaceful island community is turned upside down in more ways than anyone can handle.

Why it matters: Two 12-year-olds run away together on a New England island as a hurricane closes in.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$68 million on a $16 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
The Grand Budapest Hotel poster

No. 08 · 2014 · Film · 1h 40m

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Grand Budapest Hotel tells of a legendary concierge at a famous European hotel between the wars and his friendship with a young employee who becomes his trusted protégé. The story involves the theft and recovery of a priceless Renaissance painting, the battle for an enormous family fortune and the slow and then sudden upheavals that transformed Europe during the first half of the 20th century.

Why it matters: Ralph Fiennes as a concierge framed for murder; the film won four Oscars.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$175 million on a $30 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Isle of Dogs poster

No. 09 · 2018 · Film · 1h 41m

Isle of Dogs

In the future, an outbreak of canine flu leads the mayor of a Japanese city to banish all dogs to an island used as a garbage dump. The outcasts must soon embark on an epic journey when a 12-year-old boy arrives on the island to find his beloved pet.

Why it matters: His second stop-motion film: a boy searches a garbage island off Japan for his exiled dog.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$73 million on a $35 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
The French Dispatch poster

No. 10 · 2021 · Film · 1h 48m

The French Dispatch

The staff of an American magazine based in France puts out its last issue, with stories featuring an artist sentenced to life imprisonment, student riots, and a kidnapping resolved by a chef.

Why it matters: An anthology built as the final issue of a New Yorker-style magazine based in France.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$46 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 75%
Asteroid City poster

No. 11 · 2023 · Film · 1h 45m

Asteroid City

In an American desert town circa 1955, the itinerary of a Junior Stargazer/Space Cadet convention is spectacularly disrupted by world-changing events.

Why it matters: A desert stargazing convention in 1955, framed as a stage play inside a TV documentary.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$54 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar poster

No. 12 · 2023 · Film · 39m

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

A rich man learns about a guru who can see without using his eyes. He sets out to master the skill in order to cheat at gambling.

Why it matters: A 39-minute Netflix short from Roald Dahl that won Anderson his first Oscar.

Director
Wes Anderson
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
The Phoenician Scheme poster

No. 13 · 2025 · Film · 1h 42m

The Phoenician Scheme

Wealthy businessman Zsa-zsa Korda appoints his only daughter, a nun, as sole heir to his estate. As Korda embarks on a new enterprise, they soon become the target of scheming tycoons, foreign terrorists, and determined assassins.

Why it matters: Benicio del Toro as a tycoon who makes his nun daughter his partner in a final scheme.

Director
Wes Anderson
Box office
$41 million on a $30 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 77%

Wes Anderson box office and budgets

The 12 Wes Anderson films with reported numbers have grossed $652 million worldwide on about $304 million in combined budgets, roughly 2.1 times what they cost. The biggest is The Grand Budapest Hotel at $175 million, 27% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Isle of Dogs ($73 million) and The Royal Tenenbaums ($71 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to The Grand Budapest Hotel, which made 5.8 times its $30 million budget. The weakest was Bottle Rocket at 15% of its $7 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014 $175M / $30M
  2. Isle of Dogs 2018 $73M / $35M
  3. The Royal Tenenbaums 2001 $71M / $21M
  4. Moonrise Kingdom 2012 $68M / $16M
  5. Asteroid City 2023 $54M / $25M
  6. Fantastic Mr. Fox 2009 $46M / $40M
  7. The French Dispatch 2021 $46M / $25M
  8. The Phoenician Scheme 2025 $41M / $30M
  9. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 2004 $35M / $50M
  10. The Darjeeling Limited 2007 $24M / $16M
  11. Rushmore 1998 $17M / $9M
  12. Bottle Rocket 1996 $1M / $7M

The best and worst rated Wes Anderson movies

Across 13 rated titles, Wes Anderson averages 7.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Grand Budapest Hotel at 8.1, then Fantastic Mr. Fox (7.9) and Isle of Dogs (7.8). At the bottom: Asteroid City (6.4) and The Phoenician Scheme (6.6).

IMDb score of every Wes Anderson title, in release order (1996 to 2025)
56789 Bottle Rocket (1996): 6.9Rushmore (1998): 7.6The Royal Tenenbaums (2001): 7.6The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004): 7.2The Darjeeling Limited (2007): 7.2Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): 7.9Moonrise Kingdom (2012): 7.7The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): 8.1Isle of Dogs (2018): 7.8The French Dispatch (2021): 7.1Asteroid City (2023): 6.4The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023): 7.4The Phoenician Scheme (2025): 6.6 The Grand Budapest Hotel 8.1Asteroid City 6.4
  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel8.1 · RT 92%
  2. Fantastic Mr. Fox7.9 · RT 93%
  3. Isle of Dogs7.8 · RT 90%
  4. Moonrise Kingdom7.7 · RT 93%
  5. Rushmore7.6 · RT 90%
  6. The Royal Tenenbaums7.6 · RT 81%
  7. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar7.4 · RT 95%
  8. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou7.2 · RT 73%
  9. The Darjeeling Limited7.2 · RT 69%
  10. The French Dispatch7.1 · RT 75%

Who appears in the most Wes Anderson movies

Bill Murray leads with 9 appearances as Herman Blume and Raleigh St. Clair, ahead of Owen Wilson (5) and Jason Schwartzman (5). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Bill MurrayHerman Blume / Raleigh St. Clair9Rushmore (1998) to The French Dispatch (2021)
Owen WilsonDignan / Eli Cash5Bottle Rocket (1996) to The French Dispatch (2021)
Jason SchwartzmanMax Fischer / Jack5Rushmore (1998) to Asteroid City (2023)
Adrien BrodyPeter / Dmitri4The Darjeeling Limited (2007) to Asteroid City (2023)
Edward NortonScout Master Ward / Henckels4Moonrise Kingdom (2012) to Asteroid City (2023)
Luke WilsonAnthony Adams / Dr. Peter Flynn3Bottle Rocket (1996) to The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Anjelica HustonEtheline Tenenbaum / Eleanor Zissou3The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) to The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
Willem DafoeKlaus Daimler / Rat3The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) to The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Jeff GoldblumAlistair Hennessey / Deputy Kovacs3The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) to Isle of Dogs (2018)
Frances McDormandMrs. Bishop / Interpreter Nelson3Moonrise Kingdom (2012) to The French Dispatch (2021)
Tilda SwintonSocial Services / J.K.L. Berensen3Moonrise Kingdom (2012) to Asteroid City (2023)
Mathieu AmalricSerge X. / The Commissaire3The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) to The Phoenician Scheme (2025)

Wes Anderson directors and creators

1 filmmaker has directed or created Wes Anderson; Wes Anderson has the most, with 13.

  • Wes AndersonBottle Rocket (1996), Rushmore (1998), The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), The Darjeeling Limited (2007), Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009), Moonrise Kingdom (2012), The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), Isle of Dogs (2018), The French Dispatch (2021), Asteroid City (2023), The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023), and The Phoenician Scheme (2025)

How long it takes to watch every Wes Anderson movie

All 13 titles add up to 21 hours. That is about 11 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou at 1h 59m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '90s 3h 4m 2 titles
  2. The 2000s 6h 47m 4 titles
  3. The 2010s 4h 55m 3 titles
  4. The 2020s 5h 54m 4 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Isle of Dogs, and Moonrise Kingdom.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 3 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Wes Anderson movies in?

Wes Anderson's films don't share a story, so watch them in release order: Bottle Rocket (1996), Rushmore, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Life Aquatic, The Darjeeling Limited, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Moonrise Kingdom, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Isle of Dogs, The French Dispatch, Asteroid City and The Phoenician Scheme (2025), with The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023) as a short.

How many Wes Anderson movies and shows are there?

There are 13 titles in the Wes Anderson franchise: 13 films and 0 series, released from 1996 to 2025.

How long does it take to watch all the Wes Anderson movies?

About 21 hours for all 13 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Wes Anderson title in chronological order?

Bottle Rocket, set in Amateur thieves in Texas. In release order the first is Bottle Rocket (1996).

What is the best Wes Anderson movie?

By IMDb score, The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) at 8.1, followed by Fantastic Mr. Fox at 7.9.

What is the highest-grossing Wes Anderson movie?

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), with $175 million worldwide. Wes Anderson films have made $652 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Wes Anderson movies?

Bill Murray, in 9 of them as Herman Blume.

What is the longest Wes Anderson movie?

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, at 1h 59m.

Keep reading