Watch order guide · The Walking Dead

How to watch Walking Dead in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 8 min read · 7 titles · 287 hours

Watch The Walking Dead (2010 to 2022) first. Fear the Walking Dead starts as a prequel and later crosses over; The Ones Who Live, Daryl Dixon and Dead City follow the main show's characters after its finale.

Titles
7
Series
7
Watch time
287 hours
Avg IMDb
6.8
Open the interactive timeline

Walking Dead shows in release order

Here is every Walking Dead title in the order it came out, 2010 to 2024: 0 films and 7 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1The Walking Dead2010Series136h 36m8.1
2Fear the Walking Dead optional2015Series90h 13m6.7
3The Walking Dead: World Beyond optional2020Series15h 44m4.6
4Tales of the Walking Dead optional2022Series4h 30m5.9
5The Walking Dead: Dead City optional2023Series17h 14m7
6The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon2023Series17h 21m7.5
7The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live2024Series5h 13m7.7

Walking Dead timeline: shows in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Fear the Walking DeadThe outbreak2015
2The Walking DeadWeeks after the outbreak2010
3The Walking Dead: World Beyond2020
4Tales of the Walking DeadAnthology2022
5The Walking Dead: The Ones Who LiveAfter Rick is taken2024
6The Walking Dead: Dead CityManhattan2023
7The Walking Dead: Daryl DixonFrance2023

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 5 titles here. In release order you start with The Walking Dead (2010); in story order you start with Fear the Walking Dead, set in The outbreak, which came out 5 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns The Walking Dead into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with The Walking Dead and go in release order, skipping the 4 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 3 titles and about 159 hours, 45% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Walking Dead (8.1), The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (7.7), and The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon (7.5).

Every Walking Dead title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

The Walking Dead poster

No. 01 · 2010 · Series · 136h 36m · 2nd in story order

The Walking Dead

Sheriff's deputy Rick Grimes awakens from a coma to find a post-apocalyptic world dominated by flesh-eating zombies. He sets out to find his family and encounters many other survivors along the way.

Why it matters: Rick Grimes' story; the main series.

Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 79%
Episodes
177 across 11 seasons
Fear the Walking Dead poster

No. 02 · 2015 · Series · 90h 13m · 1st in story order · optional

Fear the Walking Dead

What did the world look like as it was transforming into the horrifying apocalypse depicted in "The Walking Dead"? This spin-off set in Los Angeles, following new characters as they face the beginning of the end of the world, will answer that question.

Why it matters: Starts at the outbreak in Los Angeles; optional.

Creator
Robert Kirkman and Dave Erickson
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
Episodes
113 across 8 seasons
The Walking Dead: World Beyond poster

No. 03 · 2020 · Series · 15h 44m · optional

The Walking Dead: World Beyond

A heroic group of teens sheltered from the dangers of the post-apocalyptic world receive a message that inspires them to leave the safety of the only home they have ever known and embark on a cross-country journey to find the one man who can possibly save the world.

Why it matters: Teens leave safety years into the apocalypse; optional.

Creator
Scott M. Gimple and Matthew Negrete
Scores
IMDb 4.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 46%
Episodes
20 across 2 seasons
Tales of the Walking Dead poster

No. 04 · 2022 · Series · 4h 30m · optional

Tales of the Walking Dead

An episodic anthology series focused on both new and established characters set in the world of "The Walking Dead."

Why it matters: Standalone anthology episodes; optional.

Creator
Channing Powell and Scott M. Gimple
Scores
IMDb 5.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
Episodes
6
The Walking Dead: Dead City poster

No. 05 · 2023 · Series · 17h 14m · 6th in story order · optional

The Walking Dead: Dead City

Maggie and Negan travel to post-apocalyptic Manhattan - long ago cut off from the mainland. The crumbling city is filled with the dead and denizens who have made it a world full of anarchy, danger, beauty, and terror.

Why it matters: Maggie and Negan in Manhattan; optional.

Creator
Eli Jorné
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 78%
Episodes
22 across 3 seasons
The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon poster

No. 06 · 2023 · Series · 17h 21m · 7th in story order

The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon

After washing ashore in France, Daryl struggles to piece together how he got there and why, as he navigates a fractured, walker-infested landscape to find his way home. During his journey, Daryl has to protect a young boy, Laurent, who is seen as a messiah, while facing new, dangerous walker variants and the "Power of the Living" paramilitary group, as the connections he forms along the way complicate his plan to return home.

Why it matters: Daryl in France after the main series.

Creator
David Zabel
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
Episodes
19 across 4 seasons
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live poster

No. 07 · 2024 · Series · 5h 13m · 5th in story order

The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live

Rick and Michonne are thrown into another world, built on a war against the dead... And ultimately, a war against the living. Can they find each other and who they were in a place and situation unlike any they've ever known before? Are they enemies? Lovers? Victims? Victors? Without each other, are they even alive – or will they find that they, too, are the Walking Dead?

Why it matters: Rick and Michonne after the main series.

Creator
Andrew Lincoln, Scott M. Gimple, and Danai Gurira
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
Episodes
6

The best and worst rated Walking Dead shows

Across 7 rated titles, The Walking Dead averages 6.8 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Walking Dead at 8.1, then The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (7.7) and The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon (7.5). At the bottom: The Walking Dead: World Beyond (4.6) and Tales of the Walking Dead (5.9).

IMDb score of every Walking Dead title, in release order (2010 to 2024)
456789 The Walking Dead (2010): 8.1Fear the Walking Dead (2015): 6.7The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020): 4.6Tales of the Walking Dead (2022): 5.9The Walking Dead: Dead City (2023): 7The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon (2023): 7.5The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024): 7.7 The Walking Dead 8.1The Walking Dead: World… 4.6
  1. The Walking Dead8.1 · RT 79%
  2. The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live7.7 · RT 88%
  3. The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon7.5 · RT 74%
  4. The Walking Dead: Dead City7 · RT 78%
  5. Fear the Walking Dead6.7 · RT 74%
  6. Tales of the Walking Dead5.9 · RT 74%
  7. The Walking Dead: World Beyond4.6 · RT 46%

Who appears in the most Walking Dead shows

Norman Reedus leads with 2 appearances as Daryl Dixon, ahead of Melissa McBride (2) and Lauren Cohan (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Norman ReedusDaryl Dixon2The Walking Dead (2010) to The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon (2023)
Melissa McBrideCarol Peletier2The Walking Dead (2010) to The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon (2023)
Lauren CohanMaggie Greene / Maggie Rhee2The Walking Dead (2010) to The Walking Dead: Dead City (2023)
Danai GuriraMichonne Hawthorne / Michonne2The Walking Dead (2010) to The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
Andrew LincolnRick Grimes2The Walking Dead (2010) to The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
Jeffrey Dean MorganNegan Smith / Negan2The Walking Dead (2010) to The Walking Dead: Dead City (2023)
Pollyanna McIntoshJadis Stokes2The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020) to The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)

Walking Dead directors and creators

10 filmmakers have directed or created The Walking Dead; Scott M. Gimple has the most, with 3.

  • Scott M. GimpleThe Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020), Tales of the Walking Dead (2022), and The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
  • Frank DarabontThe Walking Dead (2010)
  • Robert KirkmanFear the Walking Dead (2015)
  • Dave EricksonFear the Walking Dead (2015)
  • Matthew NegreteThe Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
  • Channing PowellTales of the Walking Dead (2022)
  • Eli JornéThe Walking Dead: Dead City (2023)
  • David ZabelThe Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon (2023)
  • Andrew LincolnThe Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
  • Danai GuriraThe Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)

How long it takes to watch every Walking Dead show

All 7 titles add up to 287 hours. That is about 144 two-hour evenings, or 29 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 159 hours.

Watch time by phase
  1. Rick Grimes 136h 36m 1 title
  2. The Outbreak 90h 13m 1 title
  3. The Next Generation 15h 44m 1 title
  4. Anthology 4h 30m 1 title
  5. After the finale 39h 48m 3 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 10 months; the essentials about 5 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Walking Dead shows can you skip?

4 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 128 hours.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Walking Dead shows in?

Watch The Walking Dead (2010 to 2022) first. Fear the Walking Dead starts as a prequel and later crosses over; The Ones Who Live, Daryl Dixon and Dead City follow the main show's characters after its finale.

How many Walking Dead movies and shows are there?

There are 7 titles in the The Walking Dead franchise: 0 films and 7 series, released from 2010 to 2024.

How long does it take to watch all the Walking Dead shows?

About 287 hours for all 7 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (3 titles) take about 159 hours.

What is the first Walking Dead title in chronological order?

Fear the Walking Dead, set in The outbreak. In release order the first is The Walking Dead (2010).

Which Walking Dead titles can I skip?

Fear the Walking Dead, The Walking Dead: World Beyond, Tales of the Walking Dead, and The Walking Dead: Dead City. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Walking Dead title?

By IMDb score, The Walking Dead (2010) at 8.1, followed by The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live at 7.7.

Who has appeared in the most Walking Dead shows?

Norman Reedus, in 2 of them as Daryl Dixon.

Keep reading