Watch order guide · Silent Hill

How to watch the Silent Hill movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 6 min read · 4 titles · 17 hours

Watch the Silent Hill films in release order: Silent Hill (2006), then Silent Hill: Revelation (2012), its direct sequel. Return to Silent Hill (2026) is a new adaptation of the Silent Hill 2 game and stands alone, as does the interactive series Silent Hill: Ascension (2023).

Titles
4
Films
3
Series
1
Watch time
17 hours
Box office
$205 million
Avg IMDb
4.4
Open the interactive timeline

Silent Hill movies in release order

Here is every Silent Hill title in the order it came out, 2006 to 2026: 3 films and 1 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Silent Hill2006Film2h 5m6.5
2Silent Hill: Revelation2012Film1h 34m4.9
3Silent Hill: Ascension optional2023Series11h 20m2.3
4Return to Silent Hill2026Film1h 46m4

Silent Hill timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Silent HillRose searches the town2006
2Silent Hill: RevelationHeather, years later2012
3Return to Silent HillJames and Mary's town2026
4Silent Hill: AscensionAn interactive streaming series2023

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 2 titles here. In release order you start with Silent Hill (2006); in story order you start with Silent Hill, set in Rose searches the town.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Silent Hill into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Silent Hill also runs a separate continuity: Separate stories. It has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch it on its own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Silent Hill and go in release order, skipping the 1 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 3 titles and about 5 hours, 68% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Silent Hill (6.5), Silent Hill: Revelation (4.9), and Return to Silent Hill (4).

Every Silent Hill movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Silent Hill poster

No. 01 · 2006 · Film · 2h 5m

Silent Hill

Rose, a desperate mother, takes her adopted daughter, Sharon, to the town of Silent Hill in an attempt to cure her of her ailment. After a violent car crash, Sharon disappears, and Rose embarks on a horrific journey to get her back and begins to uncover the truth behind the apocalyptic disaster that burned the town 30 years earlier.

Why it matters: Christophe Gans adapts the first game: Rose hunts for her daughter in a town lost in fog.

Director
Christophe Gans
Box office
$101 million on a $50 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 34%
Silent Hill: Revelation poster

No. 02 · 2012 · Film · 1h 34m

Silent Hill: Revelation

Heather Mason and her father have been on the run, always one step ahead of dangerous forces that she doesn't fully understand. Now on the eve of her 18th birthday, plagued by horrific nightmares and the disappearance of her father, Heather discovers she's not who she thinks she is. The revelation leads her deeper into a demonic world that threatens to trap her forever.

Why it matters: Adapts Silent Hill 3: Sharon, now Heather Mason, is pulled back to the town by the Order.

Director
MJ Bassett
Box office
$56 million on a $20 million budget
Scores
IMDb 4.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 8%
Silent Hill: Ascension poster

No. 03 · 2023 · Series · 11h 20m · 4th in story order · optional

Silent Hill: Ascension

Follow multiple main characters from locations around the world of Silent Hill as they confront the horrors that they have unknowingly unleashed upon their communities.

Why it matters: An interactive streaming series where viewers voted on what the characters did next.

Scores
IMDb 2.3
Episodes
21
Return to Silent Hill poster

No. 04 · 2026 · Film · 1h 46m · 3rd in story order

Return to Silent Hill

When James receives a mysterious letter from his lost love Mary, he is drawn to Silent Hill—a once-familiar town now consumed by darkness. As he searches for her, James faces monstrous creatures and unravels a terrifying truth that will push him to the edge of his sanity.

Why it matters: Christophe Gans adapts Silent Hill 2: James returns to town after a letter from his dead love, Mary.

Director
Christophe Gans
Box office
$48 million on a $23 million budget
Scores
IMDb 4 · Rotten Tomatoes 18%

Silent Hill box office and budgets

The 3 Silent Hill films with reported numbers have grossed $205 million worldwide on about $93 million in combined budgets, roughly 2.2 times what they cost. The biggest is Silent Hill at $101 million, 49% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Silent Hill: Revelation ($56 million) and Return to Silent Hill ($48 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Silent Hill: Revelation, which made 2.8 times its $20 million budget. The weakest was Silent Hill at 2.0 times its $50 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Silent Hill 2006 $101M / $50M
  2. Silent Hill: Revelation 2012 $56M / $20M
  3. Return to Silent Hill 2026 $48M / $23M

The best and worst rated Silent Hill movies

Across 4 rated titles, Silent Hill averages 4.4 on IMDb. The top of the list is Silent Hill at 6.5, then Silent Hill: Revelation (4.9) and Return to Silent Hill (4). At the bottom: Silent Hill: Ascension (2.3) and Return to Silent Hill (4).

IMDb score of every Silent Hill title, in release order (2006 to 2026)
1234567 Silent Hill (2006): 6.5Silent Hill: Revelation (2012): 4.9Silent Hill: Ascension (2023): 2.3Return to Silent Hill (2026): 4 Silent Hill 6.5Silent Hill: Ascension 2.3
  1. Silent Hill6.5 · RT 34%
  2. Silent Hill: Revelation4.9 · RT 8%
  3. Return to Silent Hill4 · RT 18%
  4. Silent Hill: Ascension2.3

Who appears in the most Silent Hill movies

Radha Mitchell leads with 2 appearances as Rose Da Silva, ahead of Sean Bean (2) and Deborah Kara Unger (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Radha MitchellRose Da Silva2Silent Hill (2006) to Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
Sean BeanChristopher Da Silva / Harry Mason2Silent Hill (2006) to Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
Deborah Kara UngerDahlia Gillespie2Silent Hill (2006) to Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)

Silent Hill directors and creators

2 filmmakers have directed or created Silent Hill; Christophe Gans has the most, with 2.

  • Christophe GansSilent Hill (2006) and Return to Silent Hill (2026)
  • MJ BassettSilent Hill: Revelation (2012)

How long it takes to watch every Silent Hill movie

All 4 titles add up to 17 hours: 5 hours of film and 11 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 9 two-hour evenings, or 2 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 5 hours. The longest film is Silent Hill at 2h 5m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The films 3h 39m 2 titles
  2. Separate stories 13h 6m 2 titles
A weekend

The 3 best rated films: Silent Hill, Silent Hill: Revelation, and Return to Silent Hill.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 3 weeks; the essentials about 6 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Silent Hill movies can you skip?

1 title can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 11 hours.

  • Silent Hill: Ascension2023 · Series · 11h 20m · optionalAn interactive streaming series where viewers voted on what the characters did next.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Silent Hill movies in?

Watch the Silent Hill films in release order: Silent Hill (2006), then Silent Hill: Revelation (2012), its direct sequel. Return to Silent Hill (2026) is a new adaptation of the Silent Hill 2 game and stands alone, as does the interactive series Silent Hill: Ascension (2023).

How many Silent Hill movies and shows are there?

There are 4 titles in the Silent Hill franchise: 3 films and 1 series, released from 2006 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Silent Hill movies?

About 17 hours for all 4 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (3 titles) take about 5 hours.

What is the first Silent Hill title in chronological order?

Silent Hill, set in Rose searches the town. In release order the first is Silent Hill (2006).

Which Silent Hill titles can I skip?

Silent Hill: Ascension. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Silent Hill movie?

By IMDb score, Silent Hill (2006) at 6.5, followed by Silent Hill: Revelation at 4.9.

What is the highest-grossing Silent Hill movie?

Silent Hill (2006), with $101 million worldwide. Silent Hill films have made $205 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Silent Hill movies?

Radha Mitchell, in 2 of them as Rose Da Silva.

What is the longest Silent Hill movie?

Silent Hill, at 2h 5m.

Keep reading