Watch order guide · Shrek

How to watch the Shrek movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 7 min read · 6 titles · 9 hours

Watch the Shrek movies in release order: Shrek (2001), Shrek 2 (2004), Shrek the Third (2007) and Shrek Forever After (2010), then the spin-offs Puss in Boots (2011) and Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022). Puss in Boots is a prequel set before Puss meets Shrek, but it plays best after the main four.

Titles
6
Films
6
Watch time
9 hours
Box office
$4.02 billion
Avg IMDb
7.0
Open the interactive timeline

Shrek movies in release order

Here is every Shrek title in the order it came out, 2001 to 2022: 6 films.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Shrek2001Film1h 30m7.9
2Shrek 22004Film1h 32m7.4
3Shrek the Third2007Film1h 33m6.1
4Shrek Forever After2010Film1h 33m6.4
5Puss in Boots2011Film1h 30m6.6
6Puss in Boots: The Last Wish2022Film1h 43m7.9

Shrek timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Puss in BootsBefore Shrek2011
2ShrekFar Far Away2001
3Shrek 2Far Far Away2004
4Shrek the ThirdFar Far Away2007
5Shrek Forever AfterFar Far Away2010
6Puss in Boots: The Last WishAfter Puss in Boots2022

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 5 titles here. In release order you start with Shrek (2001); in story order you start with Puss in Boots, set in Before Shrek, which came out 10 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Shrek into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Shrek and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 9 hours. At two hours a night that is about 5 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Shrek (7.9), Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (7.9), and Shrek 2 (7.4).

Every Shrek movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Shrek poster

No. 01 · 2001 · Film · 1h 30m · 2nd in story order

Shrek

It ain't easy bein' green -- especially if you're a likable (albeit smelly) ogre named Shrek. On a mission to retrieve a gorgeous princess from the clutches of a fire-breathing dragon, Shrek teams up with an unlikely compatriot -- a wisecracking donkey.

Why it matters: An ogre, a donkey and a princess; the place to start.

Director
Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson
Box office
$490 million on a $60 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
Shrek 2 poster

No. 02 · 2004 · Film · 1h 32m · 3rd in story order

Shrek 2

Happily ever after never seemed so far far away when a trip to meet the in-laws turns into a hilariously twisted adventure for Shrek and Fiona. With the help of ever-faithful Donkey, Shrek takes on the potion-brewing Fairy Godmother, pompous Prince Charming, and infamous ogre-killer Puss In Boots.

Why it matters: Shrek meets Fiona's parents; often called the best.

Director
Conrad Vernon, Kelly Asbury, and Andrew Adamson
Box office
$933 million on a $150 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
Shrek the Third poster

No. 03 · 2007 · Film · 1h 33m · 4th in story order

Shrek the Third

After the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek and Fiona are to succede. However, Shrek wants to return to his cozy swamp and live in peace and quiet, so when he finds out there is another heir to the throne, he and Donkey set off to bring him back to rule the kingdom.

Why it matters: Shrek hunts for an heir to the throne.

Director
Chris Miller
Box office
$808 million on a $160 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 41%
Shrek Forever After poster

No. 04 · 2010 · Film · 1h 33m · 5th in story order

Shrek Forever After

A midlife-crisis burdened Shrek, longing for the days of when he felt like a real ogre, makes a pact with magic deal-maker Rumpelstiltskin. But when he's duped and sent to a twisted version of Far Far Away—where Rumpelstiltskin is king, ogres are hunted, and he and Fiona have never met—he sets out to restore his world and reclaim his true love.

Why it matters: Shrek in a world where he never existed.

Box office
$753 million on a $165 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 58%
Puss in Boots poster

No. 05 · 2011 · Film · 1h 30m · 1st in story order

Puss in Boots

Long before he even met Shrek, the notorious fighter, lover and outlaw Puss in Boots becomes a hero when he sets off on an adventure with the tough and street smart Kitty Softpaws and the mastermind Humpty Dumpty to save his town. This is the true story of The Cat, The Myth, The Legend... The Boots.

Why it matters: A Shrek spin-off set before Puss met Shrek.

Director
Chris Miller
Box office
$555 million on a $130 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish poster

No. 06 · 2022 · Film · 1h 43m

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Puss in Boots discovers that his passion for adventure has taken its toll: He has burned through eight of his nine lives, leaving him with only one life left. Puss sets out on an epic journey to find the mythical Last Wish and restore his nine lives.

Why it matters: Puss on his last life; a spin-off sequel.

Box office
$485 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%

Shrek box office and budgets

The 6 Shrek films with reported numbers have grossed $4.02 billion worldwide on about $755 million in combined budgets, roughly 5.3 times what they cost. The biggest is Shrek 2 at $933 million, 23% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Shrek the Third ($808 million) and Shrek Forever After ($753 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Shrek, which made 8.2 times its $60 million budget. The weakest was Puss in Boots at 4.3 times its $130 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Shrek 2 2004 $933M / $150M
  2. Shrek the Third 2007 $808M / $160M
  3. Shrek Forever After 2010 $753M / $165M
  4. Puss in Boots 2011 $555M / $130M
  5. Shrek 2001 $490M / $60M
  6. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 2022 $485M / $90M

The best and worst rated Shrek movies

Across 6 rated titles, Shrek averages 7.0 on IMDb. The top of the list is Shrek at 7.9, then Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (7.9) and Shrek 2 (7.4). At the bottom: Shrek the Third (6.1) and Shrek Forever After (6.4).

IMDb score of every Shrek title, in release order (2001 to 2022)
56789 Shrek (2001): 7.9Shrek 2 (2004): 7.4Shrek the Third (2007): 6.1Shrek Forever After (2010): 6.4Puss in Boots (2011): 6.6Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022): 7.9 Shrek 7.9Shrek the Third 6.1
  1. Shrek7.9 · RT 89%
  2. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish7.9 · RT 95%
  3. Shrek 27.4 · RT 89%
  4. Puss in Boots6.6 · RT 85%
  5. Shrek Forever After6.4 · RT 58%
  6. Shrek the Third6.1 · RT 41%

Who appears in the most Shrek movies

Antonio Banderas leads with 5 appearances as Puss in Boots, ahead of Mike Myers (4) and Eddie Murphy (4). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Antonio BanderasPuss in Boots5Shrek 2 (2004) to Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Mike MyersShrek / Blind Mouse4Shrek (2001) to Shrek Forever After (2010)
Eddie MurphyDonkey4Shrek (2001) to Shrek Forever After (2010)
Cameron DiazPrincess Fiona4Shrek (2001) to Shrek Forever After (2010)
Julie AndrewsQueen Lillian3Shrek 2 (2004) to Shrek Forever After (2010)
John CleeseKing Harold3Shrek 2 (2004) to Shrek Forever After (2010)
Larry KingUgly Stepsister / Doris3Shrek 2 (2004) to Shrek Forever After (2010)
Chris MillerGeppetto / Magic Mirror2Shrek (2001) to Puss in Boots (2011)
Rupert EverettPrince Charming2Shrek 2 (2004) to Shrek the Third (2007)
Salma Hayek PinaultKitty Softpaws2Puss in Boots (2011) to Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)

Shrek directors and creators

7 filmmakers have directed or created Shrek; Andrew Adamson has the most, with 2.

  • Andrew AdamsonShrek (2001) and Shrek 2 (2004)
  • Chris MillerShrek the Third (2007) and Puss in Boots (2011)
  • Vicky JensonShrek (2001)
  • Conrad VernonShrek 2 (2004)
  • Kelly AsburyShrek 2 (2004)
  • Mike MitchellShrek Forever After (2010)
  • Joel CrawfordPuss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)

How long it takes to watch every Shrek movie

All 6 titles add up to 9 hours. That is about 5 two-hour evenings, or 1 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Puss in Boots: The Last Wish at 1h 43m.

A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Shrek, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, Shrek 2, and Puss in Boots.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 10 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Shrek movies in?

Watch the Shrek movies in release order: Shrek (2001), Shrek 2 (2004), Shrek the Third (2007) and Shrek Forever After (2010), then the spin-offs Puss in Boots (2011) and Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022). Puss in Boots is a prequel set before Puss meets Shrek, but it plays best after the main four.

How many Shrek movies and shows are there?

There are 6 titles in the Shrek franchise: 6 films and 0 series, released from 2001 to 2022.

How long does it take to watch all the Shrek movies?

About 9 hours for all 6 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Shrek title in chronological order?

Puss in Boots, set in Before Shrek. In release order the first is Shrek (2001).

What is the best Shrek movie?

By IMDb score, Shrek (2001) at 7.9, followed by Puss in Boots: The Last Wish at 7.9.

What is the highest-grossing Shrek movie?

Shrek 2 (2004), with $933 million worldwide. Shrek films have made $4.02 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Shrek movies?

Antonio Banderas, in 5 of them as Puss in Boots.

What is the longest Shrek movie?

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, at 1h 43m.

Keep reading