Watch order guide · Naruto

How to watch Naruto in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 6 min read · 5 titles · 400 hours

Watch Naruto (2002), then Naruto Shippuden (2007), then The Last: Naruto the Movie and Boruto. Both shows contain filler arcs you can skip without losing the story.

Titles
5
Films
2
Series
3
Watch time
400 hours
Box office
$58 million
Avg IMDb
7.7
Open the interactive timeline

Naruto shows in release order

Here is every Naruto title in the order it came out, 2002 to 2017: 2 films and 3 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Naruto2002Series88h8.4
2Naruto Shippuden2007Series191h 40m8.7
3The Last: Naruto the Movie2014Film1h 54m7.6
4Boruto: Naruto the Movie optional2015Film1h 35m7.7
5Boruto: Naruto Next Generations2017Series117h 19m6.3

Naruto timeline: shows in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1NarutoPart I2002
2Naruto ShippudenPart II2007
3The Last: Naruto the MovieAfter the war2014
4Boruto: Naruto Next GenerationsYears later2017
5Boruto: Naruto the MovieThe Chunin Exams2015

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 2 titles here. In release order you start with Naruto (2002); in story order you start with Naruto, set in Part I.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Naruto into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Naruto and go in release order, skipping the 1 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 4 titles and about 399 hours, 0% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Naruto Shippuden (8.7), Naruto (8.4), and Boruto: Naruto the Movie (7.7).

Every Naruto title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Naruto poster

No. 01 · 2002 · Series · 88h

Naruto

Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.

Why it matters: Naruto at the Academy and the Chunin Exams; skip the filler arcs.

Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
220 across 4 seasons
Naruto Shippuden poster

No. 02 · 2007 · Series · 191h 40m

Naruto Shippuden

After 2 and a half years Naruto finally returns to his village of Konoha, and sets about putting his ambitions to work. It will not be easy though as he has amassed a few more dangerous enemies, in the likes of the shinobi organization; Akatsuki.

Why it matters: Two and a half years later, through the Fourth Great Ninja War.

Scores
IMDb 8.7
Episodes
500 across 20 seasons
The Last: Naruto the Movie poster

No. 03 · 2014 · Film · 1h 54m

The Last: Naruto the Movie

Two years after the events of the Fourth Great Ninja War, the moon that Hagoromo Otsutsuki created long ago to seal away the Gedo Statue begins to descend towards the world, threatening to become a meteor that would destroy everything on impact. Amidst this crisis, a direct descendant of Kaguya Otsutsuki named Toneri Otsutsuki attempts to kidnap Hinata Hyuga but ends up abducting her younger sister Hanabi. Naruto and his allies now mount a rescue mission before finding themselves embroiled in a final battle to decide the fate of everything.

Why it matters: Naruto and Hinata, between Shippuden's finale and Boruto.

Director
Tsuneo Kobayashi
Box office
$20 million
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Boruto: Naruto the Movie poster

No. 04 · 2015 · Film · 1h 35m · 5th in story order · optional

Boruto: Naruto the Movie

The spirited Boruto Uzumaki, son of Seventh Hokage Naruto, is a skilled ninja who possesses the same brashness and passion his father once had. However, the constant absence of his father, who is busy with his Hokage duties, puts a damper on Boruto's fire. He ends up meeting his father's friend Sasuke, and requests to become... his apprentice!? The curtain on the story of the new generation rises!

Why it matters: Retold in Boruto's early episodes; optional.

Director
Hiroyuki Yamashita
Box office
$38 million
Scores
IMDb 7.7
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations poster

No. 05 · 2017 · Series · 117h 19m · 4th in story order

Boruto: Naruto Next Generations

The life of the shinobi is beginning to change. Boruto Uzumaki, son of Seventh Hokage Naruto Uzumaki, has enrolled in the Ninja Academy to learn the ways of the ninja. Now, as a series of mysterious events unfolds, Boruto’s story is about to begin!

Why it matters: Naruto's son and the next generation.

Scores
IMDb 6.3
Episodes
293

Naruto box office and budgets

The 2 Naruto films with reported numbers have grossed $58 million worldwide. The biggest is Boruto: Naruto the Movie at $38 million, 66% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by The Last: Naruto the Movie ($20 million).

Worldwide box office, every film
  1. Boruto: Naruto the Movie 2015 $38M
  2. The Last: Naruto the Movie 2014 $20M

The best and worst rated Naruto shows

Across 5 rated titles, Naruto averages 7.7 on IMDb. The top of the list is Naruto Shippuden at 8.7, then Naruto (8.4) and Boruto: Naruto the Movie (7.7). At the bottom: Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (6.3) and The Last: Naruto the Movie (7.6).

IMDb score of every Naruto title, in release order (2002 to 2017)
56789 Naruto (2002): 8.4Naruto Shippuden (2007): 8.7The Last: Naruto the Movie (2014): 7.6Boruto: Naruto the Movie (2015): 7.7Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017): 6.3 Naruto Shippuden 8.7Boruto: Naruto Next… 6.3
  1. Naruto Shippuden8.7
  2. Naruto8.4
  3. Boruto: Naruto the Movie7.7
  4. The Last: Naruto the Movie7.6
  5. Boruto: Naruto Next Generations6.3

Who appears in the most Naruto shows

Junko Takeuchi leads with 5 appearances as Naruto Uzumaki, ahead of Chie Nakamura (5) and Kazuhiko Inoue (5). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Junko TakeuchiNaruto Uzumaki5Naruto (2002) to Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017)
Chie NakamuraSakura Haruno / Sakura Uchiha5Naruto (2002) to Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017)
Kazuhiko InoueKakashi Hatake / Hatake Kakashi5Naruto (2002) to Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017)
Noriaki SugiyamaSasuke Uchiha4Naruto (2002) to Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017)
Showtaro MorikuboShikamaru Nara4Naruto (2002) to Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017)
Akira IshidaGaara3Naruto Shippuden (2007) to Boruto: Naruto the Movie (2015)
Nana MizukiHinata Hyūga / Hinata Uzumaki3The Last: Naruto the Movie (2014) to Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017)
Koichi TochikaNeji Hyuga2Naruto (2002) to Naruto Shippuden (2007)
Satoshi HinoSai2Naruto Shippuden (2007) to Boruto: Naruto the Movie (2015)
Masako KatsukiTsunade2Naruto Shippuden (2007) to The Last: Naruto the Movie (2014)
Yuko SanpeiBoruto Uzumaki / Uzumaki Boruto2Boruto: Naruto the Movie (2015) to Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017)
Cocoro KikuchiSarada Uchiha / Uchiha Sarada2Boruto: Naruto the Movie (2015) to Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017)

Naruto directors and creators

2 filmmakers have directed or created Naruto.

  • Tsuneo KobayashiThe Last: Naruto the Movie (2014)
  • Hiroyuki YamashitaBoruto: Naruto the Movie (2015)

How long it takes to watch every Naruto show

All 5 titles add up to 400 hours: 3 hours of film and 397 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 201 two-hour evenings, or 41 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 399 hours. The longest film is The Last: Naruto the Movie at 1h 54m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Naruto 88h 1 title
  2. Shippuden 193h 34m 2 titles
  3. Boruto 118h 54m 2 titles
A weekend

The 2 best rated films: Boruto: Naruto the Movie and The Last: Naruto the Movie.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 13 months; the essentials about 13 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Naruto shows can you skip?

1 title can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 2 hours.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Naruto shows in?

Watch Naruto (2002), then Naruto Shippuden (2007), then The Last: Naruto the Movie and Boruto. Both shows contain filler arcs you can skip without losing the story.

How many Naruto movies and shows are there?

There are 5 titles in the Naruto franchise: 2 films and 3 series, released from 2002 to 2017.

How long does it take to watch all the Naruto shows?

About 400 hours for all 5 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (4 titles) take about 399 hours.

What is the first Naruto title in chronological order?

Naruto, set in Part I. In release order the first is Naruto (2002).

Which Naruto titles can I skip?

Boruto: Naruto the Movie. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Naruto title?

By IMDb score, Naruto Shippuden (2007) at 8.7, followed by Naruto at 8.4.

What is the highest-grossing Naruto movie?

Boruto: Naruto the Movie (2015), with $38 million worldwide. Naruto films have made $58 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Naruto shows?

Junko Takeuchi, in 5 of them as Naruto Uzumaki.

What is the longest Naruto movie?

The Last: Naruto the Movie, at 1h 54m.

Keep reading