Watch order guide · Mike Flanagan

How to watch the Mike Flanagan movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 11 min read · 16 titles · 67 hours

Mike Flanagan's films and series don't connect, so watch them in release order or start anywhere. The Haunting of Hill House (2018) is the best place to start, then The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020), Midnight Mass (2021) and The Fall of the House of Usher (2023). Of the films, Hush (2016), Gerald's Game (2017) and Doctor Sleep (2019), a sequel to The Shining, are the essentials. His newest work is Carrie (2026) on Prime Video.

Titles
16
Films
10
Series
6
Watch time
67 hours
Box office
$231 million
Avg IMDb
7.0
Open the interactive timeline

Mike Flanagan movies in release order

Here is every Mike Flanagan title in the order it came out, 2011 to 2026: 10 films and 6 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Absentia2011Film1h 31m
2Oculus2013Film1h 44m6.6
3Hush2016Film1h 22m6.6
4Before I Wake2016Film1h 37m6.2
5Ouija: Origin of Evil2016Film1h 39m6.2
6Gerald's Game2017Film1h 44m6.5
7The Haunting of Hill House2018Series9h 45m8.5
8Doctor Sleep2019Film2h 32m7.3
9The Haunting of Bly Manor2020Series8h 14m7.4
10Midnight Mass2021Series7h 37m7.7
11The Midnight Club2022Series9h 12m6.5
12The Fall of the House of Usher2023Series8h 18m7.9
13The Life of Chuck2024Film1h 51m7.3
14Shelby Oaks optional2024Film1h 31m5.3
15Carrie2026Series7h 1m7.8
16Clayface optional2026Film1h 49m

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Mike Flanagan, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Absentia and go in release order, skipping the 2 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 14 titles and about 64 hours, 5% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Haunting of Hill House (8.5), The Fall of the House of Usher (7.9), and Carrie (7.8).

Every Mike Flanagan movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Absentia poster

No. 01 · 2011 · Film · 1h 31m

Absentia

Tricia's husband has been missing for seven years. Her younger sister Callie comes to live with her as the pressure mounts to finally declare him 'dead in absentia'. Tricia is reluctant, always holding out hope, but Callie is practical and wants her to move on. As Tricia sifts through the wreckage and tries to move on with her life, Callie finds herself drawn to an ominous tunnel near the house.

Why it matters: Flanagan's Kickstarter-funded debut about a husband missing for seven years.

Box office
$0 million
Scores
Rotten Tomatoes 87%
Oculus poster

No. 02 · 2013 · Film · 1h 44m

Oculus

A woman tries to exonerate her brother's murder conviction by proving that the crime was committed by a supernatural phenomenon.

Why it matters: Karen Gillan sets out to prove a mirror killed her parents; his breakout.

Box office
$44 million on a $5 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 75%
Hush poster

No. 03 · 2016 · Film · 1h 22m

Hush

A deaf woman is stalked by a psychotic killer in her secluded home.

Why it matters: A deaf writer against a masked killer; co-written by and starring Kate Siegel.

Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Before I Wake poster

No. 04 · 2016 · Film · 1h 37m

Before I Wake

An orphaned child's dreams—and nightmares—manifest physically as he sleeps.

Why it matters: A foster child's dreams, and nightmares, come to life.

Box office
$5 million
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 67%
Ouija: Origin of Evil poster

No. 05 · 2016 · Film · 1h 39m

Ouija: Origin of Evil

In 1967 Los Angeles, a widowed mother and her two daughters add a new stunt to bolster their séance scam business and unwittingly invite authentic evil into their home. When the youngest daughter is overtaken by the merciless spirit, this small family confronts unthinkable fears to save her and send her possessor back to the other side.

Why it matters: A 1967 prequel to Ouija (2014), praised as a big improvement on it.

Box office
$82 million on a $9 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 82%
Gerald's Game poster

No. 06 · 2017 · Film · 1h 44m

Gerald's Game

When her husband's sex game goes wrong, Jessie (who is handcuffed to a bed in a remote lake house) faces warped visions, dark secrets and a dire choice.

Why it matters: Carla Gugino handcuffed to a bed; Stephen King's "unfilmable" novel.

Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 91%
The Haunting of Hill House poster

No. 07 · 2018 · Series · 9h 45m

The Haunting of Hill House

Flashing between past and present, a fractured family confronts haunting memories of their old home and the terrifying events that drove them from it.

Why it matters: The Crain family, past and present; the place to start with Flanagan.

Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
10
Doctor Sleep poster

No. 08 · 2019 · Film · 2h 32m

Doctor Sleep

Still scarred by the trauma he endured as a child at the Overlook Hotel, Dan Torrance faces the ghosts of the past when he meets Abra, a courageous teen who desperately needs his help -- and who possesses a powerful extrasensory ability called the "shine".

Why it matters: Ewan McGregor as grown-up Danny Torrance; a sequel to The Shining.

Box office
$72 million on a $45 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 79%
The Haunting of Bly Manor poster

No. 09 · 2020 · Series · 8h 14m

The Haunting of Bly Manor

After an au pair's tragic death, Henry Wingrave hires a young American nanny to care for his orphaned niece and nephew who reside at Bly Manor with the estate's chef Owen, groundskeeper Jamie and housekeeper, Mrs. Grose. But all is not as it seems at the manor, and centuries of dark secrets of love and loss are waiting to be unearthed in this chilling tale.

Why it matters: The Turn of the Screw as a gothic romance; the second Haunting.

Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
9
Midnight Mass poster

No. 10 · 2021 · Series · 7h 37m

Midnight Mass

The arrival of a charismatic young priest brings glorious miracles, ominous mysteries and renewed religious fervor to a dying town desperate to believe.

Why it matters: A priest arrives on an island and miracles begin; drawn from Flanagan's Catholic upbringing.

Scores
IMDb 7.7
Episodes
7
The Midnight Club poster

No. 11 · 2022 · Series · 9h 12m

The Midnight Club

Inside a hospice for terminally ill teens, members of an exclusive club make a chilling pact: The first to die must send a sign from beyond the grave.

Why it matters: Terminally ill teens tell scary stories at midnight; one season.

Creator
Mike Flanagan and Leah Fong
Scores
IMDb 6.5
Episodes
10
The Fall of the House of Usher poster

No. 12 · 2023 · Series · 8h 18m

The Fall of the House of Usher

To secure their fortune — and future — two ruthless siblings build a family dynasty that begins to crumble when their heirs mysteriously die, one by one.

Why it matters: Edgar Allan Poe's stories folded into one pharma dynasty.

Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
8
The Life of Chuck poster

No. 13 · 2024 · Film · 1h 51m

The Life of Chuck

In this extraordinary story of an ordinary man, Charles 'Chuck' Krantz experiences the wonder of love, the heartbreak of loss, and the multitudes contained in all of us.

Why it matters: A Stephen King story told backwards, with Tom Hiddleston.

Box office
$20 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 80%
Shelby Oaks poster

No. 14 · 2024 · Film · 1h 31m · optional

Shelby Oaks

A woman's obsessive search for her missing sister leads her into a terrifying mystery at the hands of an unknown evil.

Why it matters: Chris Stuckmann's debut, which Flanagan executive produced.

Director
Chris Stuckmann
Box office
$8 million on a $1 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.3
Carrie poster

No. 15 · 2026 · Series · 7h 1m

Carrie

After her father's sudden, untimely death thrusts her into the unforgiving ecosystem of public high school, Carrie is forced to navigate a viral bullying scandal that tears through her community, the relentless pressure and casual cruelty of the social‑media age, and the awakening of mysterious telekinetic powers that rise alongside her adolescence.

Why it matters: Flanagan reimagines Stephen King's Carrie as a Prime Video series.

Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
8
Clayface poster

No. 16 · 2026 · Film · 1h 49m · optional

Clayface

Matt Hagen's meteoric rise from Gotham street kid to Hollywood leading man is tragically cut short when a local crime boss's actions leave him horribly disfigured. Abandoned by his team and with nothing left, Matt seeks out a cutting edge treatment that miraculously returns him to his former self… but also unexpectedly affects his grip on reality, spiraling him down a destructive path of all-consuming revenge.

Why it matters: A DC body-horror film co-written by Flanagan and directed by James Watkins.

Director
James Watkins

Mike Flanagan box office and budgets

The 7 Mike Flanagan films with reported numbers have grossed $231 million worldwide on about $85 million in combined budgets, roughly 2.7 times what they cost. The biggest is Ouija: Origin of Evil at $82 million, 35% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Doctor Sleep ($72 million) and Oculus ($44 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Ouija: Origin of Evil, which made 9.1 times its $9 million budget. The weakest was The Life of Chuck at 79% of its $25 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Ouija: Origin of Evil 2016 $82M / $9M
  2. Doctor Sleep 2019 $72M / $45M
  3. Oculus 2013 $44M / $5M
  4. The Life of Chuck 2024 $20M / $25M
  5. Shelby Oaks 2024 $8M / $1M
  6. Before I Wake 2016 $5M
  7. Absentia 2011 $0M

The best and worst rated Mike Flanagan movies

Across 14 rated titles, Mike Flanagan averages 7.0 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Haunting of Hill House at 8.5, then The Fall of the House of Usher (7.9) and Carrie (7.8). At the bottom: Shelby Oaks (5.3) and Ouija: Origin of Evil (6.2). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Ouija: Origin of Evil, is only the 13th best rated.

IMDb score of every Mike Flanagan title, in release order (2013 to 2026)
456789 Oculus (2013): 6.6Hush (2016): 6.6Before I Wake (2016): 6.2Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016): 6.2Gerald's Game (2017): 6.5The Haunting of Hill House (2018): 8.5Doctor Sleep (2019): 7.3The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020): 7.4Midnight Mass (2021): 7.7The Midnight Club (2022): 6.5The Fall of the House of Usher (2023): 7.9The Life of Chuck (2024): 7.3Shelby Oaks (2024): 5.3Carrie (2026): 7.8 The Haunting of Hill House 8.5Shelby Oaks 5.3
  1. The Haunting of Hill House8.5
  2. The Fall of the House of Usher7.9
  3. Carrie7.8
  4. Midnight Mass7.7
  5. The Haunting of Bly Manor7.4
  6. Doctor Sleep7.3 · RT 79%
  7. The Life of Chuck7.3 · RT 80%
  8. Oculus6.6 · RT 75%
  9. Hush6.6 · RT 92%
  10. Gerald's Game6.5 · RT 91%

Who appears in the most Mike Flanagan movies

Kate Siegel leads with 7 appearances as Marisol Chavez and Maddie, ahead of Samantha Sloyan (6) and Henry Thomas (6). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Kate SiegelMarisol Chavez / Maddie7Oculus (2013) to The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Samantha SloyanSarah / Bev Keane6Hush (2016) to Carrie (2026)
Henry ThomasFather Tom / Tom6Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) to The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Carla GuginoJessie / Olivia Crain4Gerald's Game (2017) to The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Katie ParkerCallie / Silent Sarey3Absentia (2011) to The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Justin GordonDet. Lonergan / Supervisor Mark3Absentia (2011) to Before I Wake (2016)
Annalise BassoYoung Kaylie / Paulina Zander3Oculus (2013) to The Life of Chuck (2024)
Michael TruccoJohn / Rufus Griswold3Hush (2016) to Carrie (2026)
Rahul KohliOwen Sharma / Sheriff Hassan3The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) to The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Zach GilfordRiley Flynn / Mark3Midnight Mass (2021) to The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Courtney BellTricia / Andrea2Absentia (2011) to Before I Wake (2016)
Dave LevineDet. Mallory / Robert Clancy2Absentia (2011) to Oculus (2013)

Mike Flanagan directors and creators

4 filmmakers have directed or created Mike Flanagan; Mike Flanagan has the most, with 14.

  • Mike FlanaganAbsentia (2011), Oculus (2013), Hush (2016), Before I Wake (2016), Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016), Gerald's Game (2017), The Haunting of Hill House (2018), Doctor Sleep (2019), The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020), Midnight Mass (2021), The Midnight Club (2022), The Fall of the House of Usher (2023), The Life of Chuck (2024), and Carrie (2026)
  • Leah FongThe Midnight Club (2022)
  • Chris StuckmannShelby Oaks (2024)
  • James WatkinsClayface (2026)

How long it takes to watch every Mike Flanagan movie

All 16 titles add up to 67 hours: 17 hours of film and 50 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 34 two-hour evenings, or 7 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 64 hours. The longest film is Doctor Sleep at 2h 32m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Directed 64h 7m 14 titles
  2. Written or produced 3h 20m 2 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Doctor Sleep, The Life of Chuck, Oculus, and Hush.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 10 weeks; the essentials about 10 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Mike Flanagan movies can you skip?

2 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 3 hours.

  • Shelby Oaks2024 · Film · 1h 31m · optionalChris Stuckmann's debut, which Flanagan executive produced.
  • Clayface2026 · Film · 1h 49m · optionalA DC body-horror film co-written by Flanagan and directed by James Watkins.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Mike Flanagan movies in?

Mike Flanagan's films and series don't connect, so watch them in release order or start anywhere. The Haunting of Hill House (2018) is the best place to start, then The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020), Midnight Mass (2021) and The Fall of the House of Usher (2023). Of the films, Hush (2016), Gerald's Game (2017) and Doctor Sleep (2019), a sequel to The Shining, are the essentials. His newest work is Carrie (2026) on Prime Video.

How many Mike Flanagan movies and shows are there?

There are 16 titles in the Mike Flanagan franchise: 10 films and 6 series, released from 2011 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Mike Flanagan movies?

About 67 hours for all 16 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (14 titles) take about 64 hours.

What is the first Mike Flanagan title in chronological order?

Absentia, set in A tunnel in Glendale. In release order the first is Absentia (2011).

Which Mike Flanagan titles can I skip?

Shelby Oaks and Clayface. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Mike Flanagan movie?

By IMDb score, The Haunting of Hill House (2018) at 8.5, followed by The Fall of the House of Usher at 7.9.

What is the highest-grossing Mike Flanagan movie?

Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016), with $82 million worldwide. Mike Flanagan films have made $231 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Mike Flanagan movies?

Kate Siegel, in 7 of them as Marisol Chavez.

What is the longest Mike Flanagan movie?

Doctor Sleep, at 2h 32m.

Keep reading