Watch the Marvel Netflix shows in release order: Daredevil (2015), Jessica Jones (2015), Luke Cage (2016) and Iron Fist (2017), which lead into the team-up The Defenders (2017), then The Punisher (2017). Later seasons of each show continue after The Defenders, and Daredevil: Born Again (2025) picks up Matt Murdock's story on Disney+.
- Titles
- 6
- Series
- 6
- Watch time
- 144 hours
- Avg IMDb
- 7.6
Marvel Netflix shows in release order
Here is every Marvel Netflix title in the order it came out, 2015 to 2017: 0 films and 6 series.
| # | Title | Year | Type | Runtime | IMDb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marvel's Daredevil | 2015 | Series | 35h | 8.6 |
| 2 | Marvel's Jessica Jones | 2015 | Series | 33h 50m | 7.8 |
| 3 | Marvel's Luke Cage | 2016 | Series | 24h 27m | 7.2 |
| 4 | Marvel's Iron Fist | 2017 | Series | 20h 52m | 6.4 |
| 5 | Marvel's The Defenders | 2017 | Series | 6h 34m | 7.2 |
| 6 | Marvel's The Punisher | 2017 | Series | 23h 4m | 8.4 |
Release or chronological: which order is best?
For Marvel Netflix, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.
Where to start
Start with Marvel's Daredevil and go in release order.
The whole thing is 144 hours. At two hours a night that is about 72 evenings.
The three highest rated: Marvel's Daredevil (8.6), Marvel's The Punisher (8.4), and Marvel's Jessica Jones (7.8).
Every Marvel Netflix title, explained
One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.
No. 01 · 2015 · Series · 35h
Marvel's Daredevil
Lawyer-by-day Matt Murdock uses his heightened senses from being blinded as a young boy to fight crime at night on the streets of Hell’s Kitchen as Daredevil.
- Starring
- Charlie Cox, Deborah Ann Woll, and Elden Henson
- Creator
- Drew Goddard
- Scores
- IMDb 8.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
- Episodes
- 39 across 3 seasons
No. 02 · 2015 · Series · 33h 50m
Marvel's Jessica Jones
After a tragic ending to her short-lived super hero stint, Jessica Jones is rebuilding her personal life and career as a detective who gets pulled into cases involving people with extraordinary abilities in New York City.
- Starring
- Krysten Ritter, Rachael Taylor, and Eka Darville
- Creator
- Melissa Rosenberg
- Scores
- IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
- Episodes
- 39 across 3 seasons
No. 03 · 2016 · Series · 24h 27m
Marvel's Luke Cage
Given superstrength and durability by a sabotaged experiment, a wrongly accused man escapes prison to become a superhero for hire.
- Starring
- Mike Colter, Alfre Woodard, and Simone Missick
- Creator
- Cheo Hodari Coker
- Scores
- IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
- Episodes
- 26 across 2 seasons
No. 04 · 2017 · Series · 20h 52m
Marvel's Iron Fist
Danny Rand resurfaces 15 years after being presumed dead. Now, with the power of the Iron Fist, he seeks to reclaim his past and fulfill his destiny.
- Starring
- Finn Jones, Jessica Henwick, and Jessica Stroup
- Creator
- Scott Buck
- Scores
- IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 38%
- Episodes
- 23 across 2 seasons
No. 05 · 2017 · Series · 6h 34m
Marvel's The Defenders
Daredevil, Jessica Jones, Luke Cage and Iron Fist join forces to take on common enemies as a sinister conspiracy threatens New York City.
- Starring
- Charlie Cox, Krysten Ritter, and Mike Colter
- Creator
- Doug Petrie and Marco Ramirez
- Scores
- IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 78%
- Episodes
- 8
No. 06 · 2017 · Series · 23h 4m
Marvel's The Punisher
A former Marine out to punish the criminals responsible for his family's murder finds himself ensnared in a military conspiracy.
- Starring
- Jon Bernthal, Ben Barnes, and Amber Rose Revah
- Creator
- Steve Lightfoot
- Scores
- IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 64%
- Episodes
- 26 across 2 seasons
The best and worst rated Marvel Netflix shows
Across 6 rated titles, Marvel Netflix averages 7.6 on IMDb. The top of the list is Marvel's Daredevil at 8.6, then Marvel's The Punisher (8.4) and Marvel's Jessica Jones (7.8). At the bottom: Marvel's Iron Fist (6.4) and Marvel's The Defenders (7.2).
- Marvel's Daredevil8.6 · RT 92%
- Marvel's The Punisher8.4 · RT 64%
- Marvel's Jessica Jones7.8 · RT 83%
- Marvel's Luke Cage7.2 · RT 88%
- Marvel's The Defenders7.2 · RT 78%
- Marvel's Iron Fist6.4 · RT 38%
Who appears in the most Marvel Netflix shows
Charlie Cox leads with 2 appearances as Matt Murdock and Daredevil, ahead of Elden Henson (2) and Jon Bernthal (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.
| Actor | Role | Titles | First and latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Cox | Matt Murdock / Daredevil | 2 | Marvel's Daredevil (2015) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017) |
| Elden Henson | Foggy Nelson | 2 | Marvel's Daredevil (2015) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017) |
| Jon Bernthal | Frank Castle / Punisher | 2 | Marvel's Daredevil (2015) to Marvel's The Punisher (2017) |
| Krysten Ritter | Jessica Jones | 2 | Marvel's Jessica Jones (2015) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017) |
| Mike Colter | Luke Cage | 2 | Marvel's Luke Cage (2016) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017) |
| Finn Jones | Danny Rand / Iron Fist | 2 | Marvel's Iron Fist (2017) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017) |
| Jessica Henwick | Colleen Wing | 2 | Marvel's Iron Fist (2017) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017) |
| Wai Ching Ho | Madame Gao | 2 | Marvel's Iron Fist (2017) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017) |
Marvel Netflix directors and creators
7 filmmakers have directed or created Marvel Netflix.
- Drew GoddardMarvel's Daredevil (2015)
- Melissa RosenbergMarvel's Jessica Jones (2015)
- Cheo Hodari CokerMarvel's Luke Cage (2016)
- Scott BuckMarvel's Iron Fist (2017)
- Doug PetrieMarvel's The Defenders (2017)
- Marco RamirezMarvel's The Defenders (2017)
- Steve LightfootMarvel's The Punisher (2017)
How long it takes to watch every Marvel Netflix show
All 6 titles add up to 144 hours. That is about 72 two-hour evenings, or 15 days of ten-hour binges.
Start the first series and see if it hooks you.
Everything takes about 5 months.
Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.
Common questions
What order should I watch the Marvel Netflix shows in?
Watch the Marvel Netflix shows in release order: Daredevil (2015), Jessica Jones (2015), Luke Cage (2016) and Iron Fist (2017), which lead into the team-up The Defenders (2017), then The Punisher (2017). Later seasons of each show continue after The Defenders, and Daredevil: Born Again (2025) picks up Matt Murdock's story on Disney+.
How many Marvel Netflix movies and shows are there?
There are 6 titles in the Marvel Netflix franchise: 0 films and 6 series, released from 2015 to 2017.
How long does it take to watch all the Marvel Netflix shows?
About 144 hours for all 6 titles, counting every episode.
What is the first Marvel Netflix title in chronological order?
Marvel's Daredevil, set in Hell's Kitchen. In release order the first is Marvel's Daredevil (2015).
What is the best Marvel Netflix title?
By IMDb score, Marvel's Daredevil (2015) at 8.6, followed by Marvel's The Punisher at 8.4.
Who has appeared in the most Marvel Netflix shows?
Charlie Cox, in 2 of them as Matt Murdock.
Keep reading
Skip guideWhat can you skip in Game of Thrones?2 titles you can skip
RecapChainsaw Man recap: the story so far2 titles recapped
Watch order guideHow to watch the One Piece movies in order8 titles · 498 hours
Skip guideWhich Star Wars movies can you skip?5 titles you can skip
Watch order guideHow to watch the Star Trek movies in order26 titles · 735 hours
Watch order guideHow to watch the Fast and Furious movies in order14 titles · 44 hours