Watch order guide · Marvel Netflix

How to watch Marvel Netflix in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 4 min read · 6 titles · 144 hours

Watch the Marvel Netflix shows in release order: Daredevil (2015), Jessica Jones (2015), Luke Cage (2016) and Iron Fist (2017), which lead into the team-up The Defenders (2017), then The Punisher (2017). Later seasons of each show continue after The Defenders, and Daredevil: Born Again (2025) picks up Matt Murdock's story on Disney+.

Titles
6
Series
6
Watch time
144 hours
Avg IMDb
7.6
Open the interactive timeline

Marvel Netflix shows in release order

Here is every Marvel Netflix title in the order it came out, 2015 to 2017: 0 films and 6 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Marvel's Daredevil2015Series35h8.6
2Marvel's Jessica Jones2015Series33h 50m7.8
3Marvel's Luke Cage2016Series24h 27m7.2
4Marvel's Iron Fist2017Series20h 52m6.4
5Marvel's The Defenders2017Series6h 34m7.2
6Marvel's The Punisher2017Series23h 4m8.4

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Marvel Netflix, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Marvel's Daredevil and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 144 hours. At two hours a night that is about 72 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Marvel's Daredevil (8.6), Marvel's The Punisher (8.4), and Marvel's Jessica Jones (7.8).

Every Marvel Netflix title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Marvel's Daredevil poster

No. 01 · 2015 · Series · 35h

Marvel's Daredevil

Lawyer-by-day Matt Murdock uses his heightened senses from being blinded as a young boy to fight crime at night on the streets of Hell’s Kitchen as Daredevil.

Scores
IMDb 8.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Episodes
39 across 3 seasons
Marvel's Jessica Jones poster

No. 02 · 2015 · Series · 33h 50m

Marvel's Jessica Jones

After a tragic ending to her short-lived super hero stint, Jessica Jones is rebuilding her personal life and career as a detective who gets pulled into cases involving people with extraordinary abilities in New York City.

Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
Episodes
39 across 3 seasons
Marvel's Luke Cage poster

No. 03 · 2016 · Series · 24h 27m

Marvel's Luke Cage

Given superstrength and durability by a sabotaged experiment, a wrongly accused man escapes prison to become a superhero for hire.

Creator
Cheo Hodari Coker
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Marvel's Iron Fist poster

No. 04 · 2017 · Series · 20h 52m

Marvel's Iron Fist

Danny Rand resurfaces 15 years after being presumed dead. Now, with the power of the Iron Fist, he seeks to reclaim his past and fulfill his destiny.

Creator
Scott Buck
Scores
IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 38%
Episodes
23 across 2 seasons
Marvel's The Defenders poster

No. 05 · 2017 · Series · 6h 34m

Marvel's The Defenders

Daredevil, Jessica Jones, Luke Cage and Iron Fist join forces to take on common enemies as a sinister conspiracy threatens New York City.

Creator
Doug Petrie and Marco Ramirez
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 78%
Episodes
8
Marvel's The Punisher poster

No. 06 · 2017 · Series · 23h 4m

Marvel's The Punisher

A former Marine out to punish the criminals responsible for his family's murder finds himself ensnared in a military conspiracy.

Creator
Steve Lightfoot
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 64%
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons

The best and worst rated Marvel Netflix shows

Across 6 rated titles, Marvel Netflix averages 7.6 on IMDb. The top of the list is Marvel's Daredevil at 8.6, then Marvel's The Punisher (8.4) and Marvel's Jessica Jones (7.8). At the bottom: Marvel's Iron Fist (6.4) and Marvel's The Defenders (7.2).

IMDb score of every Marvel Netflix title, in release order (2015 to 2017)
56789 Marvel's Daredevil (2015): 8.6Marvel's Jessica Jones (2015): 7.8Marvel's Luke Cage (2016): 7.2Marvel's Iron Fist (2017): 6.4Marvel's The Defenders (2017): 7.2Marvel's The Punisher (2017): 8.4 Marvel's Daredevil 8.6Marvel's Iron Fist 6.4
  1. Marvel's Daredevil8.6 · RT 92%
  2. Marvel's The Punisher8.4 · RT 64%
  3. Marvel's Jessica Jones7.8 · RT 83%
  4. Marvel's Luke Cage7.2 · RT 88%
  5. Marvel's The Defenders7.2 · RT 78%
  6. Marvel's Iron Fist6.4 · RT 38%

Who appears in the most Marvel Netflix shows

Charlie Cox leads with 2 appearances as Matt Murdock and Daredevil, ahead of Elden Henson (2) and Jon Bernthal (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Charlie CoxMatt Murdock / Daredevil2Marvel's Daredevil (2015) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017)
Elden HensonFoggy Nelson2Marvel's Daredevil (2015) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017)
Jon BernthalFrank Castle / Punisher2Marvel's Daredevil (2015) to Marvel's The Punisher (2017)
Krysten RitterJessica Jones2Marvel's Jessica Jones (2015) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017)
Mike ColterLuke Cage2Marvel's Luke Cage (2016) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017)
Finn JonesDanny Rand / Iron Fist2Marvel's Iron Fist (2017) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017)
Jessica HenwickColleen Wing2Marvel's Iron Fist (2017) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017)
Wai Ching HoMadame Gao2Marvel's Iron Fist (2017) to Marvel's The Defenders (2017)

Marvel Netflix directors and creators

7 filmmakers have directed or created Marvel Netflix.

  • Drew GoddardMarvel's Daredevil (2015)
  • Melissa RosenbergMarvel's Jessica Jones (2015)
  • Cheo Hodari CokerMarvel's Luke Cage (2016)
  • Scott BuckMarvel's Iron Fist (2017)
  • Doug PetrieMarvel's The Defenders (2017)
  • Marco RamirezMarvel's The Defenders (2017)
  • Steve LightfootMarvel's The Punisher (2017)

How long it takes to watch every Marvel Netflix show

All 6 titles add up to 144 hours. That is about 72 two-hour evenings, or 15 days of ten-hour binges.

A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 5 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Marvel Netflix shows in?

Watch the Marvel Netflix shows in release order: Daredevil (2015), Jessica Jones (2015), Luke Cage (2016) and Iron Fist (2017), which lead into the team-up The Defenders (2017), then The Punisher (2017). Later seasons of each show continue after The Defenders, and Daredevil: Born Again (2025) picks up Matt Murdock's story on Disney+.

How many Marvel Netflix movies and shows are there?

There are 6 titles in the Marvel Netflix franchise: 0 films and 6 series, released from 2015 to 2017.

How long does it take to watch all the Marvel Netflix shows?

About 144 hours for all 6 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Marvel Netflix title in chronological order?

Marvel's Daredevil, set in Hell's Kitchen. In release order the first is Marvel's Daredevil (2015).

What is the best Marvel Netflix title?

By IMDb score, Marvel's Daredevil (2015) at 8.6, followed by Marvel's The Punisher at 8.4.

Who has appeared in the most Marvel Netflix shows?

Charlie Cox, in 2 of them as Matt Murdock.

Keep reading