Watch order guide · Looney Tunes

How to watch Looney Tunes in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 13 min read · 18 titles · 449 hours

Looney Tunes has no single story, so start with the classic theatrical shorts (1930 to 1969) and watch the rest in any order. Space Jam (1996), Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003), Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021), The Day the Earth Blew Up (2025) and Coyote vs. Acme (2026) are the feature films, and The Looney Tunes Show (2011) is the main sitcom-style series.

Titles
18
Films
6
Series
12
Watch time
449 hours
Box office
$599 million
Avg IMDb
6.8
Open the interactive timeline

Looney Tunes shows in release order

Here is every Looney Tunes title in the order it came out, 1930 to 2026: 6 films and 12 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies1930Series184h 10m
2The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour1968Series30m8.5
3The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie1979Film1h 38m7.3
4Tiny Toon Adventures1990Series49h7.5
5Taz-Mania1991Series41h 23m6.7
6The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries1995Series22h 40m7
7Space Jam1996Film1h 27m6.5
8Baby Looney Tunes optional2002Series19h 58m6.2
9Looney Tunes: Back in Action2003Film1h 32m5.8
10Loonatics Unleashed optional2005Series13h5.8
11The Looney Tunes Show2011Series19h 4m7.8
12New Looney Tunes2015Series45h 52m5.8
13Looney Tunes Cartoons2020Series18h 17m8
14Space Jam: A New Legacy2021Film1h 55m4.5
15Bugs Bunny Builders optional2022Series15h 58m7.2
16Tiny Toons Looniversity2023Series9h 46m6.3
17The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie2025Film1h 31m6.7
18Coyote vs. Acme2026Film1h 43m7.6

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Looney Tunes, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies and go in release order, skipping the 3 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 15 titles and about 400 hours, 11% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (8.5), Looney Tunes Cartoons (8), and The Looney Tunes Show (7.8).

Every Looney Tunes title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies poster

No. 01 · 1930 · Series · 184h 10m

Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies

Series of comedy short films from 1929 to 1969 during the golden age of American animation, alongside its sister series Merrie Melodies.

Why it matters: Bugs, Daffy, Porky, Elmer, Wile E. Coyote and the rest in the original theatrical shorts.

Creator
Leon Schlesinger
Episodes
1040 across 77 seasons
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour poster

No. 02 · 1968 · Series · 30m

The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour

Bugs Bunny and all his cartoon friends are stage performers entertaining audiences with 7 features per show, all of which are classic theatrical cartoons from the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s.

Why it matters: The shorts repackaged for Saturday morning TV.

Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
1
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie poster

No. 03 · 1979 · Film · 1h 38m

The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie

A collection of Warner Brothers short cartoon features, "starring" the likes of Daffy Duck, Porky Pig and Wile E. Coyote. These animations are interspersed by Bugs Bunny reminiscing on past events and providing links between the individual animations which are otherwise unconnected. This 1979 feature-length compilation includes several of his best cartoons. Among the 11 shorts shown in their entirety are the classics "Robin Hood Daffy," "What's Opera, Doc?," "Bully for Bugs," and "Duck Amuck". The Bugs Bunny Road Runner Movie provides a showcase not only for Jones's razor-sharp timing, but for the work of his exceptional crew, which included designer Maurice Noble, writer Mike Maltese, composers Carl Stalling and Milt Franklyn, and voice actor Mel Blanc.

Why it matters: Chuck Jones's compilation of his best shorts.

Director
Chuck Jones and Phil Monroe
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 100%
Tiny Toon Adventures poster

No. 04 · 1990 · Series · 49h

Tiny Toon Adventures

Follow the adventures of a group of young cartoon characters who attend the Acme Looniversity to become the next generation of characters from the Looney Tunes series.

Why it matters: Young toons study under Bugs and the classics at Acme Looniversity.

Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
98 across 3 seasons
Taz-Mania poster

No. 05 · 1991 · Series · 41h 23m

Taz-Mania

The wildest teenager south of the Equator, Taz lives to party. With his insatiable appetite, he tends to eat everything in sight. The oldest child in a family of five, Taz works at a rather bizarre coastal resort, the Hotel Tasmania, as a bellhop, busboy to earn party money.

Why it matters: The Tasmanian Devil at home with his family.

Creator
Tom Ruegger and Jean MacCurdy
Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
123 across 4 seasons
The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries poster

No. 06 · 1995 · Series · 22h 40m

The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries

Sylvester and Tweety help out when Granny opens a detective agency.

Why it matters: Granny solves mysteries around the world, with Sylvester chasing Tweety.

Creator
James T. Walker and Lenord Robinson
Scores
IMDb 7
Episodes
91 across 5 seasons
Space Jam poster

No. 07 · 1996 · Film · 1h 27m

Space Jam

With their freedom on the line, the Looney Tunes seek the help of NBA superstar Michael Jordan to win a basketball game against a team of moronic aliens.

Why it matters: Michael Jordan helps the Tune Squad win a basketball game against alien invaders.

Director
Joe Pytka
Box office
$250 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 46%
Baby Looney Tunes poster

No. 08 · 2002 · Series · 19h 58m · optional

Baby Looney Tunes

The world's most beloved animated characters as precocious preschoolers, discovering the world one baby step at a time.

Why it matters: The characters as toddlers; a preschool show.

Creator
Tom Minton, Ron Myrick, and Gloria Jenkins
Scores
IMDb 6.2
Episodes
102 across 2 seasons
Looney Tunes: Back in Action poster

No. 09 · 2003 · Film · 1h 32m

Looney Tunes: Back in Action

Fed up with all the attention going to Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck quits Hollywood, teams up with recently-fired stuntman Damien Drake Jr. and embarks on a round-the-world adventure, along with Bugs and The VP of Warner Bros. Their mission? Find Damien's father, and the missing blue diamond... and stay one step ahead of The Acme Corp., who wants the diamond for their own purposes.

Why it matters: Daffy, fired by Warner Bros., teams up with Brendan Fraser on a spy chase.

Director
Joe Dante
Box office
$69 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 57%
Loonatics Unleashed poster

No. 10 · 2005 · Series · 13h · optional

Loonatics Unleashed

Ace Bunny, Tech E. Coyote, Danger Duck, and friends are transformed into superheroes when a meteor hits the planet 700 years in the future. Now they spend their time making jokes while blasting monsters and asteroids with “neutron cannons” and whatever other weapons they have at hand.

Why it matters: Superhero descendants of the Looney Tunes in the year 2772.

Creator
Christian Tremblay and Yvon Tremblay
Scores
IMDb 5.8
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
The Looney Tunes Show poster

No. 11 · 2011 · Series · 19h 4m

The Looney Tunes Show

Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck and the rest of the “Looney Tunes” characters are back with more adventures for a new generation of viewers. The animated series features roommates Bugs and Daffy moving out of the woods and into the suburbs, interacting with their neighbors, who happen to be other "Looney Tunes" favorites -- including Sylvester, Tweety, Porky Pig and Foghorn Leghorn.

Why it matters: A sitcom: Bugs and Daffy share a house in the suburbs.

Creator
Sam Register
Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
52 across 2 seasons
New Looney Tunes poster

No. 12 · 2015 · Series · 45h 52m

New Looney Tunes

Wabbit is an animated series starring Bugs Bunny. The series features many other Looney Tunes characters including Wile E. Coyote, Yosemite Sam, and the Tasmanian Devil.

Why it matters: Short, fast gag cartoons.

Creator
Erik Kuska, Robb Pratt, and Scott Bern
Scores
IMDb 5.8
Episodes
312 across 3 seasons
Looney Tunes Cartoons poster

No. 13 · 2020 · Series · 18h 17m

Looney Tunes Cartoons

A series of short form cartoons starring the iconic and beloved Looney Tunes characters. Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Porky Pig and other marquee Looney Tunes characters are featured in their classic pairings in simple, gag-driven and visually vibrant stories.

Why it matters: New shorts made in the style of the classics.

Scores
IMDb 8
Episodes
231 across 6 seasons
Space Jam: A New Legacy poster

No. 14 · 2021 · Film · 1h 55m

Space Jam: A New Legacy

When LeBron and his young son Dom are trapped in a digital space by a rogue A.I., LeBron must get them home safe by leading Bugs, Lola Bunny and the whole gang of notoriously undisciplined Looney Tunes to victory over the A.I.'s digitized champions on the court. It's Tunes versus Goons in the highest-stakes challenge of his life.

Why it matters: LeBron James and the Tune Squad inside Warner Bros.' servers.

Director
Malcolm D. Lee
Box office
$164 million on a $150 million budget
Scores
IMDb 4.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 25%
Bugs Bunny Builders poster

No. 15 · 2022 · Series · 15h 58m · optional

Bugs Bunny Builders

At ACME Construction Company, Bugs Bunny and Lola Bunny manage an inept crew of builders. By working together as a team, Daffy Duck, Porky Pig, Tweety, and others use their tools and wild vehicles to pull off some of the looniest construction jobs ever.

Why it matters: A preschool show about a construction crew.

Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
79 across 2 seasons
Tiny Toons Looniversity poster

No. 16 · 2023 · Series · 9h 46m

Tiny Toons Looniversity

Follow Babs and Buster Bunny, Sweetie Bird, Hamton J. Pig, and Plucky Duck as they learn what it takes to be a professional toon.

Why it matters: A reboot of Tiny Toon Adventures.

Scores
IMDb 6.3
Episodes
23 across 2 seasons
The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie poster

No. 17 · 2025 · Film · 1h 31m

The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie

Porky and Daffy, the classic animated odd couple, turn into unlikely heroes when their antics at the local bubble gum factory uncover a secret alien mind control plot. Against all odds, the two are determined to save their town (and the world!)...that is if they don't drive each other crazy in the process.

Why it matters: Porky and Daffy save the world from an alien invasion; the first fully animated Looney Tunes feature.

Director
Peter Browngardt
Box office
$15 million on a $15 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
Coyote vs. Acme poster

No. 18 · 2026 · Film · 1h 43m

Coyote vs. Acme

After Acme products fail him one too many times in his dogged pursuit of the Roadrunner, Wile E. Coyote decides to hire a billboard lawyer to sue the Acme Corporation.

Why it matters: Wile E. Coyote hires a lawyer, Will Forte, to sue Acme over its faulty products; shelved by Warner Bros., then released in 2026.

Director
Dave Green
Box office
$102 million on a $72 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 96%

Looney Tunes box office and budgets

The 5 Looney Tunes films with reported numbers have grossed $599 million worldwide on about $397 million in combined budgets, roughly 1.5 times what they cost. The biggest is Space Jam at $250 million, 42% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Space Jam: A New Legacy ($164 million) and Coyote vs. Acme ($102 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Space Jam, which made 3.1 times its $80 million budget. The weakest was Looney Tunes: Back in Action at 86% of its $80 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Space Jam 1996 $250M / $80M
  2. Space Jam: A New Legacy 2021 $164M / $150M
  3. Coyote vs. Acme 2026 $102M / $72M
  4. Looney Tunes: Back in Action 2003 $69M / $80M
  5. The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie 2025 $15M / $15M

The best and worst rated Looney Tunes shows

Across 17 rated titles, Looney Tunes averages 6.8 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour at 8.5, then Looney Tunes Cartoons (8) and The Looney Tunes Show (7.8). At the bottom: Space Jam: A New Legacy (4.5) and New Looney Tunes (5.8). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Space Jam, is only the 11th best rated.

IMDb score of every Looney Tunes title, in release order (1968 to 2026)
456789 The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968): 8.5The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (1979): 7.3Tiny Toon Adventures (1990): 7.5Taz-Mania (1991): 6.7The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (1995): 7Space Jam (1996): 6.5Baby Looney Tunes (2002): 6.2Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003): 5.8Loonatics Unleashed (2005): 5.8The Looney Tunes Show (2011): 7.8New Looney Tunes (2015): 5.8Looney Tunes Cartoons (2020): 8Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021): 4.5Bugs Bunny Builders (2022): 7.2Tiny Toons Looniversity (2023): 6.3The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie (2025): 6.7Coyote vs. Acme (2026): 7.6 The Bugs Bunny/Road… 8.5Space Jam: A New Legacy 4.5
  1. The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour8.5
  2. Looney Tunes Cartoons8
  3. The Looney Tunes Show7.8
  4. Coyote vs. Acme7.6 · RT 96%
  5. Tiny Toon Adventures7.5
  6. The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie7.3 · RT 100%
  7. Bugs Bunny Builders7.2
  8. The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries7
  9. Taz-Mania6.7
  10. The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie6.7 · RT 86%

Who appears in the most Looney Tunes shows

Candi Milo leads with 8 appearances as Sweetie Bird and Zadavia, ahead of Eric Bauza (8) and Jeff Bergman (7). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Candi MiloSweetie Bird / Zadavia8Tiny Toon Adventures (1990) to The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie (2025)
Eric BauzaMarvin the Martian / Rutherford B. Hayes8The Looney Tunes Show (2011) to Coyote vs. Acme (2026)
Jeff BergmanFoghorn Leghorn / Bugs Bunny7Tiny Toon Adventures (1990) to Tiny Toons Looniversity (2023)
Fred TatascioreBoss Troll / Bridge Troll 26New Looney Tunes (2015) to The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie (2025)
Maurice LaMarcheDizzy Devil / Hugh5Tiny Toon Adventures (1990) to New Looney Tunes (2015)
Bob BergenPorky Pig / Mr. Meek5The Looney Tunes Show (2011) to Bugs Bunny Builders (2022)
June ForayGranny, Witch Hazel, various others / Granny4Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies (1930) to The Looney Tunes Show (2011)
Joe AlaskeyPlucky Duck / Sylvester4Tiny Toon Adventures (1990) to Loonatics Unleashed (2005)
Rob PaulsenAxl Gator / Francis X. Bushlad4Taz-Mania (1991) to The Looney Tunes Show (2011)
Jim CummingsTaz / Bushwhacker Bob3Taz-Mania (1991) to The Looney Tunes Show (2011)
Jeff BennettPaul Freleng / Yosemite Sam3The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (1995) to New Looney Tunes (2015)
Laraine NewmanTrudy / Joan Swhinefeld3The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (1995) to The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie (2025)

Looney Tunes directors and creators

21 filmmakers have directed or created Looney Tunes.

  • Leon SchlesingerLooney Tunes and Merrie Melodies (1930)
  • Chuck JonesThe Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (1979)
  • Phil MonroeThe Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (1979)
  • Tom RueggerTaz-Mania (1991)
  • Jean MacCurdyTaz-Mania (1991)
  • James T. WalkerThe Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (1995)
  • Lenord RobinsonThe Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (1995)
  • Joe PytkaSpace Jam (1996)
  • Tom MintonBaby Looney Tunes (2002)
  • Ron MyrickBaby Looney Tunes (2002)
  • Gloria JenkinsBaby Looney Tunes (2002)
  • Joe DanteLooney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)
  • Christian TremblayLoonatics Unleashed (2005)
  • Yvon TremblayLoonatics Unleashed (2005)
  • Sam RegisterThe Looney Tunes Show (2011)
  • Erik KuskaNew Looney Tunes (2015)

How long it takes to watch every Looney Tunes show

All 18 titles add up to 449 hours: 10 hours of film and 440 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 225 two-hour evenings, or 45 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 400 hours. The longest film is Space Jam: A New Legacy at 1h 55m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The golden age 184h 10m 1 title
  2. Saturday mornings 2h 8m 2 titles
  3. The '90s 114h 30m 4 titles
  4. The 2000s 34h 30m 3 titles
  5. The 2010s 64h 56m 2 titles
  6. The 2020s 49h 10m 6 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Coyote vs. Acme, The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie, The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie, and Space Jam.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 15 months; the essentials about 13 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Looney Tunes shows can you skip?

3 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 49 hours.

  • Baby Looney Tunes2002 · Series · 19h 58m · optionalThe characters as toddlers; a preschool show.
  • Loonatics Unleashed2005 · Series · 13h · optionalSuperhero descendants of the Looney Tunes in the year 2772.
  • Bugs Bunny Builders2022 · Series · 15h 58m · optionalA preschool show about a construction crew.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Looney Tunes shows in?

Looney Tunes has no single story, so start with the classic theatrical shorts (1930 to 1969) and watch the rest in any order. Space Jam (1996), Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003), Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021), The Day the Earth Blew Up (2025) and Coyote vs. Acme (2026) are the feature films, and The Looney Tunes Show (2011) is the main sitcom-style series.

How many Looney Tunes movies and shows are there?

There are 18 titles in the Looney Tunes franchise: 6 films and 12 series, released from 1930 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Looney Tunes shows?

About 449 hours for all 18 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (15 titles) take about 400 hours.

What is the first Looney Tunes title in chronological order?

Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies, set in The theatrical shorts, 1930 to 1969. In release order the first is Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies (1930).

Which Looney Tunes titles can I skip?

Baby Looney Tunes, Loonatics Unleashed, and Bugs Bunny Builders. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Looney Tunes title?

By IMDb score, The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968) at 8.5, followed by Looney Tunes Cartoons at 8.

What is the highest-grossing Looney Tunes movie?

Space Jam (1996), with $250 million worldwide. Looney Tunes films have made $599 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Looney Tunes shows?

Candi Milo, in 8 of them as Sweetie Bird.

What is the longest Looney Tunes movie?

Space Jam: A New Legacy, at 1h 55m.

Keep reading