Watch order guide · Jurassic Park

How to watch the Jurassic Park movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 10 min read · 9 titles · 50 hours

Watch Jurassic Park in release order: the original trilogy (1993 to 2001), then the Jurassic World trilogy (2015 to 2022), then Jurassic World Rebirth (2025). The animated Camp Cretaceous and Chaos Theory fit between the films and are optional.

Titles
9
Films
7
Series
2
Watch time
50 hours
Box office
$6.90 billion
Avg IMDb
6.7
Open the interactive timeline

Jurassic Park movies in release order

Here is every Jurassic Park (Jurassic World) title in the order it came out, 1993 to 2025: 7 films and 2 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Jurassic Park1993Film2h 7m8.2
2The Lost World: Jurassic Park1997Film2h 9m6.6
3Jurassic Park III2001Film1h 32m6
4Jurassic World2015Film2h 4m6.9
5Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom2018Film2h 9m6.2
6Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous optional2020Series19h 36m7.5
7Jurassic World Dominion2022Film2h 27m5.6
8Jurassic World: Chaos Theory optional2024Series15h 23m7.6
9Jurassic World Rebirth2025Film2h 14m5.8

Jurassic Park timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 4 titles here. In release order you start with Jurassic Park (1993); in story order you start with Jurassic Park, set in 1993.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Jurassic Park into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Jurassic Park and go in release order, skipping the 2 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 7 titles and about 15 hours, 70% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Jurassic Park (8.2), Jurassic World: Chaos Theory (7.6), and Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous (7.5).

Every Jurassic Park movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Jurassic Park poster

No. 01 · 1993 · Film · 2h 7m

Jurassic Park

A wealthy entrepreneur secretly creates a theme park featuring living dinosaurs drawn from prehistoric DNA. Before opening day, he invites a team of experts and his two eager grandchildren to experience the park and help calm anxious investors. However, the park is anything but amusing as the security systems go off-line and the dinosaurs escape.

Why it matters: The 1993 original.

Box office
$1.06 billion on a $63 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 91%
The Lost World: Jurassic Park poster

No. 02 · 1997 · Film · 2h 9m

The Lost World: Jurassic Park

Four years after Jurassic Park's genetically bred dinosaurs ran amok, multimillionaire John Hammond shocks chaos theorist Ian Malcolm by revealing that he has been breeding more beasties at a secret location. Malcolm, his paleontologist ladylove and a wildlife videographer join an expedition to document the lethal lizards' natural behavior in this action-packed thriller.

Why it matters: Ian Malcolm on Isla Sorna; it ends with a T. rex in San Diego.

Box office
$619 million on a $73 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 57%
Jurassic Park III poster

No. 03 · 2001 · Film · 1h 32m

Jurassic Park III

In need of funds for research, Dr. Alan Grant accepts a large sum of money to accompany Paul and Amanda Kirby on an aerial tour of the infamous Isla Sorna. It isn't long before all hell breaks loose and the stranded wayfarers must fight for survival as a host of new -- and even more deadly -- dinosaurs try to make snacks of them.

Why it matters: Alan Grant returns to Isla Sorna.

Director
Joe Johnston
Box office
$369 million on a $93 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6 · Rotten Tomatoes 49%
Jurassic World poster

No. 04 · 2015 · Film · 2h 4m

Jurassic World

Twenty-two years after the events of Jurassic Park, Isla Nublar now features a fully functioning dinosaur theme park, Jurassic World, as originally envisioned by John Hammond.

Why it matters: The park finally opens, 22 years after the original.

Director
Colin Trevorrow
Box office
$1.67 billion on a $150 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 72%
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom poster

No. 05 · 2018 · Film · 2h 9m · 6th in story order

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

Three years after Jurassic World was destroyed, Isla Nublar now sits abandoned. When the island's dormant volcano begins roaring to life, Owen and Claire mount a campaign to rescue the remaining dinosaurs from this extinction-level event.

Why it matters: Dinosaurs escape to the mainland.

Director
J. A. Bayona
Box office
$1.31 billion on a $170 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 47%
Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous poster

No. 06 · 2020 · Series · 19h 36m · 5th in story order · optional

Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous

Six teens attending an adventure camp on the opposite side of Isla Nublar must band together to survive when dinosaurs wreak havoc on the island.

Why it matters: Teens stranded on the island during Jurassic World; optional.

Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Episodes
49 across 5 seasons
Jurassic World Dominion poster

No. 07 · 2022 · Film · 2h 27m · 8th in story order

Jurassic World Dominion

Four years after Isla Nublar was destroyed, dinosaurs now live—and hunt—alongside humans all over the world. This fragile balance will reshape the future and determine, once and for all, whether human beings are to remain the apex predators on a planet they now share with history's most fearsome creatures.

Why it matters: Brings the original trio back together.

Director
Colin Trevorrow
Box office
$1.00 billion on a $659 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 28%
Jurassic World: Chaos Theory poster

No. 08 · 2024 · Series · 15h 23m · 7th in story order · optional

Jurassic World: Chaos Theory

The Camp Cretaceous gang comes together to unravel a mystery when they discover a global conspiracy that brings danger to dinosaurs — and to themselves.

Why it matters: The Camp Cretaceous kids grown up; optional.

Creator
Scott Kreamer and Zack Stentz
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
39 across 4 seasons
Jurassic World Rebirth poster

No. 09 · 2025 · Film · 2h 14m

Jurassic World Rebirth

Five years after the events of Jurassic World Dominion, covert operations expert Zora Bennett is contracted to lead a skilled team on a top-secret mission to secure genetic material from the world's three most massive dinosaurs. When Zora's operation intersects with a civilian family whose boating expedition was capsized, they all find themselves stranded on an island where they come face-to-face with a sinister, shocking discovery that's been hidden from the world for decades.

Why it matters: A new cast five years after Dominion; works on its own.

Box office
$869 million on a $180 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 50%

Jurassic Park box office and budgets

The 7 Jurassic Park films with reported numbers have grossed $6.90 billion worldwide on about $1.39 billion in combined budgets, roughly 5.0 times what they cost. The biggest is Jurassic World at $1.67 billion, 24% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom ($1.31 billion) and Jurassic Park ($1.06 billion).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Jurassic Park, which made 17 times its $63 million budget. The weakest was Jurassic World Dominion at 1.5 times its $659 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Jurassic World 2015 $1.67B / $150M
  2. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 2018 $1.31B / $170M
  3. Jurassic Park 1993 $1.06B / $63M
  4. Jurassic World Dominion 2022 $1.00B / $659M
  5. Jurassic World Rebirth 2025 $869M / $180M
  6. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 1997 $619M / $73M
  7. Jurassic Park III 2001 $369M / $93M

The best and worst rated Jurassic Park movies

Across 9 rated titles, Jurassic Park averages 6.7 on IMDb. The top of the list is Jurassic Park at 8.2, then Jurassic World: Chaos Theory (7.6) and Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous (7.5). At the bottom: Jurassic World Dominion (5.6) and Jurassic World Rebirth (5.8). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Jurassic World, is only the 4th best rated.

IMDb score of every Jurassic Park title, in release order (1993 to 2025)
56789 Jurassic Park (1993): 8.2The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997): 6.6Jurassic Park III (2001): 6Jurassic World (2015): 6.9Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018): 6.2Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous (2020): 7.5Jurassic World Dominion (2022): 5.6Jurassic World: Chaos Theory (2024): 7.6Jurassic World Rebirth (2025): 5.8 Jurassic Park 8.2Jurassic World Dominion 5.6
  1. Jurassic Park8.2 · RT 91%
  2. Jurassic World: Chaos Theory7.6
  3. Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous7.5 · RT 92%
  4. Jurassic World6.9 · RT 72%
  5. The Lost World: Jurassic Park6.6 · RT 57%
  6. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom6.2 · RT 47%
  7. Jurassic Park III6 · RT 49%
  8. Jurassic World Rebirth5.8 · RT 50%
  9. Jurassic World Dominion5.6 · RT 28%

Who appears in the most Jurassic Park movies

Jeff Goldblum leads with 4 appearances as Malcolm and Ian Malcolm, ahead of BD Wong (4) and Sam Neill (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Jeff GoldblumMalcolm / Ian Malcolm4Jurassic Park (1993) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
BD WongWu / Dr. Henry Wu4Jurassic Park (1993) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Sam NeillGrant / Dr. Alan Grant3Jurassic Park (1993) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Laura DernEllie / Ellie Sattler3Jurassic Park (1993) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Chris PrattOwen / Owen Grady3Jurassic World (2015) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Bryce Dallas HowardClaire / Claire Dearing3Jurassic World (2015) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Richard AttenboroughHammond / John Hammond2Jurassic Park (1993) to The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Joseph MazzelloTim2Jurassic Park (1993) to The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Omar SyBarry / Barry Sembène2Jurassic World (2015) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Justice SmithFranklin Webb2Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Isabella SermonMaisie Lockwood / Young Charlotte Lockwood2Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) to Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Paul-Mikél WilliamsDarius Bowman2Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous (2020) to Jurassic World: Chaos Theory (2024)

Jurassic Park directors and creators

7 filmmakers have directed or created Jurassic Park; Steven Spielberg has the most, with 2.

  • Steven SpielbergJurassic Park (1993) and The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
  • Colin TrevorrowJurassic World (2015) and Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
  • Zack StentzJurassic World Camp Cretaceous (2020) and Jurassic World: Chaos Theory (2024)
  • Joe JohnstonJurassic Park III (2001)
  • J. A. BayonaJurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
  • Scott KreamerJurassic World: Chaos Theory (2024)
  • Gareth EdwardsJurassic World Rebirth (2025)

How long it takes to watch every Jurassic Park movie

All 9 titles add up to 50 hours: 15 hours of film and 35 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 25 two-hour evenings, or 5 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 15 hours. The longest film is Jurassic World Dominion at 2h 27m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Jurassic Park 5h 48m 3 titles
  2. Jurassic World 41h 39m 5 titles
  3. Rebirth 2h 14m 1 title
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Jurassic Park, Jurassic World, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, and Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 8 weeks; the essentials about 3 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Jurassic Park movies can you skip?

2 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 35 hours.

Upcoming Jurassic Park movies

Common questions

What order should I watch the Jurassic Park movies in?

Watch Jurassic Park in release order: the original trilogy (1993 to 2001), then the Jurassic World trilogy (2015 to 2022), then Jurassic World Rebirth (2025). The animated Camp Cretaceous and Chaos Theory fit between the films and are optional.

How many Jurassic Park movies and shows are there?

There are 9 titles in the Jurassic Park franchise: 7 films and 2 series, released from 1993 to 2025. 1 more is announced: Untitled Jurassic World Rebirth Sequel.

How long does it take to watch all the Jurassic Park movies?

About 50 hours for all 9 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (7 titles) take about 15 hours.

What is the first Jurassic Park title in chronological order?

Jurassic Park, set in 1993. In release order the first is Jurassic Park (1993).

Which Jurassic Park titles can I skip?

Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous and Jurassic World: Chaos Theory. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the next Jurassic Park release?

Untitled Jurassic World Rebirth Sequel, date to be announced.

What is the best Jurassic Park movie?

By IMDb score, Jurassic Park (1993) at 8.2, followed by Jurassic World: Chaos Theory at 7.6.

What is the highest-grossing Jurassic Park movie?

Jurassic World (2015), with $1.67 billion worldwide. Jurassic Park films have made $6.90 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Jurassic Park movies?

Jeff Goldblum, in 4 of them as Malcolm.

What is the longest Jurassic Park movie?

Jurassic World Dominion, at 2h 27m.

Keep reading