Watch order guide · Ice Age

How to watch the Ice Age movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 9 min read · 9 titles · 10 hours

Watch the Ice Age films in release order: Ice Age (2002), The Meltdown (2006), Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009), Continental Drift (2012) and Collision Course (2016). The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022) is a Disney+ spin-off, and the Christmas and Easter specials are optional.

Titles
9
Films
8
Series
1
Watch time
10 hours
Box office
$3.22 billion
Avg IMDb
6.4
Open the interactive timeline

Ice Age movies in release order

Here is every Ice Age title in the order it came out, 2002 to 2022: 8 films and 1 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Ice Age2002Film1h 21m7.5
2Ice Age: The Meltdown2006Film1h 31m6.8
3Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs2009Film1h 34m6.9
4Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas optional2011Film26m6.4
5Ice Age: Continental Drift2012Film1h 28m6.5
6Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade optional2016Film25m5.9
7Ice Age: Collision Course2016Film1h 35m5.7
8The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild2022Film1h 22m4.4
9Ice Age: Scrat Tales optional2022Series20m7.3

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Ice Age, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Ice Age and go in release order, skipping the 3 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 6 titles and about 9 hours, 12% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Ice Age (7.5), Ice Age: Scrat Tales (7.3), and Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (6.9).

Every Ice Age movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Ice Age poster

No. 01 · 2002 · Film · 1h 21m

Ice Age

Manny the mammoth, Sid the loquacious sloth, and Diego the sabre-toothed tiger go on a comical quest to return a human baby back to his father, across a world on the brink of an ice age.

Why it matters: A mammoth, a sloth and a sabre-tooth return a human baby to his tribe.

Director
Chris Wedge
Box office
$383 million on a $59 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
Ice Age: The Meltdown poster

No. 02 · 2006 · Film · 1h 31m

Ice Age: The Meltdown

Diego, Manny and Sid return in this sequel to the hit animated movie Ice Age. This time around, the deep freeze is over, and the ice-covered earth is starting to melt, which will destroy the trio's cherished valley. The impending disaster prompts them to reunite and warn all the other beasts about the desperate situation.

Why it matters: The ice is melting, and Manny meets Ellie.

Director
Carlos Saldanha
Box office
$661 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 56%
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs poster

No. 03 · 2009 · Film · 1h 34m

Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs

Times are changing for Manny the moody mammoth, Sid the motor mouthed sloth and Diego the crafty saber-toothed tiger. Life heats up for our heroes when they meet some new and none-too-friendly neighbors – the mighty dinosaurs.

Why it matters: Sid adopts three dinosaur eggs and the herd meets Buck underground.

Director
Carlos Saldanha
Box office
$887 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 46%
Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas poster

No. 04 · 2011 · Film · 26m · optional

Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas

When Sid accidentally destroys Manny's heirloom Christmas rock and ends up on Santa's naughty list, he leads a hilarious quest to the North Pole to make things right and ends up making things much worse. Now it's up to Manny and his prehistoric posse to band together and save Christmas for the entire world!

Why it matters: A 25-minute special: Sid breaks Manny's Christmas rock. Optional.

Director
Karen Disher
Scores
IMDb 6.4
Ice Age: Continental Drift poster

No. 05 · 2012 · Film · 1h 28m

Ice Age: Continental Drift

Manny, Diego, and Sid embark upon another adventure after their continent is set adrift. Using an iceberg as a ship, they encounter sea creatures and battle pirates as they explore a new world.

Why it matters: Scrat splits the continent and Manny's family is separated.

Director
Michael Thurmeier and Steve Martino
Box office
$877 million on a $95 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 37%
Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade poster

No. 06 · 2016 · Film · 25m · optional

Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade

A harried prehistoric bird mother entrusts her precious, soon-to-hatch egg to Sid. When she recommends him to her neighbours, business booms at his new egg-sitting service. However, dastardly pirate bunny, Squint, who is seeking revenge on the herd, steals, camouflages and hides all the eggs. Once again, with Squint’s twin brother assisting, Manny, Diego and the rest of the gang come to the rescue and take off on a daring mission that turns into the world’s first Easter egg hunt.

Why it matters: A 25-minute Easter special. Optional.

Director
Ricardo Curtis
Scores
IMDb 5.9
Ice Age: Collision Course poster

No. 07 · 2016 · Film · 1h 35m

Ice Age: Collision Course

Set after the events of Continental Drift, Scrat's epic pursuit of his elusive acorn catapults him outside of Earth, where he accidentally sets off a series of cosmic events that transform and threaten the planet. To save themselves from peril, Manny, Sid, Diego, and the rest of the herd leave their home and embark on a quest full of thrills and spills, highs and lows, laughter and adventure while traveling to exotic new lands and locations.

Why it matters: Scrat's acorn sends an asteroid toward Earth; Peaches gets married.

Director
Michael Thurmeier
Box office
$409 million on a $105 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 18%
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild poster

No. 08 · 2022 · Film · 1h 22m

The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild

The fearless one-eyed weasel Buck teams up with mischievous possum brothers Crash & Eddie as they head off on a new adventure into Buck's home: The Dinosaur World.

Why it matters: Crash, Eddie and Buck in the Lost World; a Disney+ spin-off.

Director
John Donkin
Scores
IMDb 4.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 19%
Ice Age: Scrat Tales poster

No. 09 · 2022 · Series · 20m · optional

Ice Age: Scrat Tales

Scrat experiences the ups and downs of fatherhood, as he and the adorable, mischievous Baby Scrat, alternately bond with each other and battle for ownership of the highly treasured Acorn.

Why it matters: Six silent shorts with Scrat and Baby Scrat. Optional.

Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
6

Ice Age box office and budgets

The 5 Ice Age films with reported numbers have grossed $3.22 billion worldwide on about $429 million in combined budgets, roughly 7.5 times what they cost. The biggest is Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs at $887 million, 28% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Ice Age: Continental Drift ($877 million) and Ice Age: The Meltdown ($661 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, which made 9.9 times its $90 million budget. The weakest was Ice Age: Collision Course at 3.9 times its $105 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs 2009 $887M / $90M
  2. Ice Age: Continental Drift 2012 $877M / $95M
  3. Ice Age: The Meltdown 2006 $661M / $80M
  4. Ice Age: Collision Course 2016 $409M / $105M
  5. Ice Age 2002 $383M / $59M

The best and worst rated Ice Age movies

Across 9 rated titles, Ice Age averages 6.4 on IMDb. The top of the list is Ice Age at 7.5, then Ice Age: Scrat Tales (7.3) and Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (6.9). At the bottom: The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (4.4) and Ice Age: Collision Course (5.7).

IMDb score of every Ice Age title, in release order (2002 to 2022)
345678 Ice Age (2002): 7.5Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006): 6.8Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009): 6.9Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas (2011): 6.4Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012): 6.5Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade (2016): 5.9Ice Age: Collision Course (2016): 5.7The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022): 4.4Ice Age: Scrat Tales (2022): 7.3 Ice Age 7.5The Ice Age Adventures of… 4.4
  1. Ice Age7.5 · RT 76%
  2. Ice Age: Scrat Tales7.3
  3. Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs6.9 · RT 46%
  4. Ice Age: The Meltdown6.8 · RT 56%
  5. Ice Age: Continental Drift6.5 · RT 37%
  6. Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas6.4
  7. Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade5.9
  8. Ice Age: Collision Course5.7 · RT 18%
  9. The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild4.4 · RT 19%

Who appears in the most Ice Age movies

Ray Romano leads with 7 appearances as Manfred 'Manny' and Manny, ahead of John Leguizamo (7) and Denis Leary (7). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Ray RomanoManfred 'Manny' / Manny7Ice Age (2002) to Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
John LeguizamoSid7Ice Age (2002) to Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Denis LearyDiego7Ice Age (2002) to Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Seann William ScottCrash6Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) to Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Josh PeckEddie6Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) to Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Queen LatifahEllie5Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) to Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade (2016)
Chris WedgeScrat4Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) to Ice Age: Scrat Tales (2022)
Simon PeggBuck / Pythagorus Buck3Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009) to The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
Keke PalmerPeaches3Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012) to Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Peter AckermanDodo / Freaky Mammal2Ice Age (2002) to Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
Karen DisherScratte / Molehog2Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009) to Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas (2011)

Ice Age directors and creators

7 filmmakers have directed or created Ice Age; Carlos Saldanha has the most, with 2.

  • Carlos SaldanhaIce Age: The Meltdown (2006) and Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)
  • Michael ThurmeierIce Age: Continental Drift (2012) and Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
  • Chris WedgeIce Age (2002)
  • Karen DisherIce Age: A Mammoth Christmas (2011)
  • Steve MartinoIce Age: Continental Drift (2012)
  • Ricardo CurtisIce Age: The Great Egg-Scapade (2016)
  • John DonkinThe Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)

How long it takes to watch every Ice Age movie

All 9 titles add up to 10 hours: 10 hours of film and 0 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 6 two-hour evenings, or 2 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 9 hours. The longest film is Ice Age: Collision Course at 1h 35m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The herd 7h 29m 5 titles
  2. Specials 51m 2 titles
  3. Spin-offs 1h 42m 2 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Ice Age, Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, Ice Age: The Meltdown, and Ice Age: Continental Drift.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 2 weeks; the essentials about 9 days.

Before the next one

Ice Age: Boiling Point is out February 5, 2027. Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Ice Age movies can you skip?

3 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 1 hours.

Upcoming Ice Age movies

Common questions

What order should I watch the Ice Age movies in?

Watch the Ice Age films in release order: Ice Age (2002), The Meltdown (2006), Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009), Continental Drift (2012) and Collision Course (2016). The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022) is a Disney+ spin-off, and the Christmas and Easter specials are optional.

How many Ice Age movies and shows are there?

There are 9 titles in the Ice Age franchise: 8 films and 1 series, released from 2002 to 2022. 1 more is announced: Ice Age: Boiling Point.

How long does it take to watch all the Ice Age movies?

About 10 hours for all 9 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (6 titles) take about 9 hours.

What is the first Ice Age title in chronological order?

Ice Age, set in The ice age begins. In release order the first is Ice Age (2002).

Which Ice Age titles can I skip?

Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas, Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade, and Ice Age: Scrat Tales. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the next Ice Age release?

Ice Age: Boiling Point, out February 5, 2027.

What is the best Ice Age movie?

By IMDb score, Ice Age (2002) at 7.5, followed by Ice Age: Scrat Tales at 7.3.

What is the highest-grossing Ice Age movie?

Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009), with $887 million worldwide. Ice Age films have made $3.22 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Ice Age movies?

Ray Romano, in 7 of them as Manfred 'Manny'.

What is the longest Ice Age movie?

Ice Age: Collision Course, at 1h 35m.

Keep reading