Watch order guide · Wizarding World

How to watch the Harry Potter movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 13 min read · 11 titles · 26 hours

Start the Wizarding World with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) and watch the eight Harry Potter films in order. The three Fantastic Beasts films are set decades earlier and come first chronologically, but their payoffs (Dumbledore, Grindelwald, the Lestranges) lean on Harry Potter, so they work best after.

Titles
11
Films
11
Watch time
26 hours
Box office
$9.63 billion
Avg IMDb
7.4
Open the interactive timeline

Harry Potter movies in release order

Here is every Harry Potter (Fantastic Beasts) title in the order it came out, 2001 to 2022: 11 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

Harry Potter timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 11 titles here. In release order you start with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001); in story order you start with Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, set in 1926, which came out 15 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns the Wizarding World into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone and go in release order, skipping the 3 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 8 titles and about 20 hours, 26% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (8.1), Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (7.9), and Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (7.7).

Every Harry Potter movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone poster

No. 01 · 2001 · Film · 2h 32m · 4th in story order

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard—with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths—and about the villain who's to blame.

Why it matters: Harry arrives at Hogwarts: the place to start.

Box office
$1.03 billion on a $125 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 80%
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets poster

No. 02 · 2002 · Film · 2h 41m · 5th in story order

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

Cars fly, trees fight back, and a mysterious house-elf comes to warn Harry Potter at the start of his second year at Hogwarts. Adventure and danger await when bloody writing on a wall announces: The Chamber Of Secrets Has Been Opened. To save Hogwarts will require all of Harry, Ron and Hermione's magical abilities and courage.

Why it matters: Year two, and an early clue to Voldemort's Horcruxes.

Box office
$877 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 82%
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban poster

No. 03 · 2004 · Film · 2h 21m · 6th in story order

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Harry Potter's life is in danger once more as dangerous wizard Sirius Black has escaped from Azkaban Prison and is heading to Hogwarts.

Why it matters: Year three introduces Sirius Black and Lupin.

Box office
$790 million on a $130 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire poster

No. 04 · 2005 · Film · 2h 37m · 7th in story order

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

When his name emerges from the Goblet of Fire, Harry Potter becomes a competitor in a grueling battle for glory among three wizarding schools. Signs of Voldemort's return emerge as Harry's friends help him prepare for the Triwizard Tournament.

Why it matters: The Triwizard Tournament ends with Voldemort's return.

Director
Mike Newell
Box office
$896 million on a $150 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix poster

No. 05 · 2007 · Film · 2h 18m · 8th in story order

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

When a new professor's methods leave Hogwarts unprepared to fight the rising tide of evil, Harry teaches students how to defend against the dark arts.

Why it matters: Dumbledore's Army and the fight at the Ministry.

Director
David Yates
Box office
$938 million on a $150 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 78%
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince poster

No. 06 · 2009 · Film · 2h 33m · 9th in story order

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Dumbledore tries to prepare Harry for the final battle with Voldemort while Death Eaters wreak havoc in both Muggle and Wizard worlds.

Why it matters: Snape's secret and the Horcrux hunt begins.

Director
David Yates
Box office
$934 million on a $250 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 poster

No. 07 · 2010 · Film · 2h 26m · 10th in story order

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Harry, Ron and Hermione walk away from their last year at Hogwarts to find and destroy the remaining Horcruxes, putting an end to Voldemort's bid for immortality. But with Harry's beloved Dumbledore dead and Voldemort's unscrupulous Death Eaters on the loose, the world is more dangerous than ever.

Why it matters: Harry, Ron and Hermione on the run.

Director
David Yates
Box office
$954 million on a $250 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 77%
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 poster

No. 08 · 2011 · Film · 2h 10m · 11th in story order

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Harry, Ron and Hermione continue their quest to vanquish the evil Voldemort once and for all. Just as things begin to look hopeless for the young wizards, Harry discovers a trio of magical objects that endow him with powers to rival Voldemort's formidable skills.

Why it matters: The Battle of Hogwarts ends the saga.

Director
David Yates
Box office
$1.34 billion on a $125 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 96%
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them poster

No. 09 · 2016 · Film · 2h 13m · 1st in story order · optional

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

In 1926, Newt Scamander arrives at the Magical Congress of the United States of America with a magically expanded briefcase, which houses a number of dangerous creatures and their habitats. When the creatures escape from the briefcase, it sends the American wizarding authorities after Newt, and threatens to strain even further the state of magical and non-magical relations.

Why it matters: Newt Scamander in 1920s New York; a prequel best watched after the Harry Potter films.

Director
David Yates
Box office
$809 million on a $180 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald poster

No. 10 · 2018 · Film · 2h 14m · 2nd in story order · optional

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Gellert Grindelwald has escaped imprisonment and has begun gathering followers to his cause—elevating wizards above all non-magical beings. The only one capable of putting a stop to him is the wizard he once called his closest friend, Albus Dumbledore. However, Dumbledore will need to seek help from the wizard who had thwarted Grindelwald once before, his former student Newt Scamander, who agrees to help, unaware of the dangers that lie ahead. Lines are drawn as love and loyalty are tested, even among the truest friends and family, in an increasingly divided wizarding world.

Why it matters: Grindelwald's rise and a young Dumbledore.

Director
David Yates
Box office
$655 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 36%
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore poster

No. 11 · 2022 · Film · 2h 22m · 3rd in story order · optional

Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore

Professor Albus Dumbledore knows the powerful, dark wizard Gellert Grindelwald is moving to seize control of the wizarding world. Unable to stop him alone, he entrusts magizoologist Newt Scamander to lead an intrepid team of wizards and witches. They soon encounter an array of old and new beasts as they clash with Grindelwald's growing legion of followers.

Why it matters: The last Fantastic Beasts film so far.

Director
David Yates
Box office
$407 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 46%

Harry Potter box office and budgets

The 11 Harry Potter films with reported numbers have grossed $9.63 billion worldwide on about $1.86 billion in combined budgets, roughly 5.2 times what they cost. The biggest is Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 at $1.34 billion, 14% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone ($1.03 billion) and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 ($954 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, which made 11 times its $125 million budget. The weakest was Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore at 2.0 times its $200 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 2011 $1.34B / $125M
  2. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 2001 $1.03B / $125M
  3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 2010 $954M / $250M
  4. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 2007 $938M / $150M
  5. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 2009 $934M / $250M
  6. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 2005 $896M / $150M
  7. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 2002 $877M / $100M
  8. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2016 $809M / $180M
  9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2004 $790M / $130M
  10. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 2018 $655M / $200M
  11. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore 2022 $407M / $200M

The best and worst rated Harry Potter movies

Across 11 rated titles, the Wizarding World averages 7.4 on IMDb. The top of the list is Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 at 8.1, then Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (7.9) and Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (7.7). At the bottom: Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (6.2) and Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (6.5).

IMDb score of every Harry Potter title, in release order (2001 to 2022)
56789 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001): 7.7Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002): 7.5Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004): 7.9Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005): 7.7Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007): 7.5Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): 7.6Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): 7.7Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): 8.1Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016): 7.2Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018): 6.5Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022): 6.2 Harry Potter and the… 8.1Fantastic Beasts: The… 6.2
  1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 28.1 · RT 96%
  2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban7.9 · RT 90%
  3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone7.7 · RT 80%
  4. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire7.7 · RT 88%
  5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 17.7 · RT 77%
  6. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince7.6 · RT 83%
  7. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets7.5 · RT 82%
  8. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix7.5 · RT 78%
  9. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them7.2 · RT 74%
  10. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald6.5 · RT 36%

Who appears in the most Harry Potter movies

Daniel Radcliffe leads with 8 appearances as Harry Potter, ahead of Rupert Grint (8) and Emma Watson (8). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Daniel RadcliffeHarry Potter8Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Rupert GrintRon Weasley8Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Emma WatsonHermione Granger8Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Alan RickmanSeverus Snape8Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Robbie ColtraneHagrid / Rubeus Hagrid6Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) to Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
Michael GambonAlbus Dumbledore5Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Tom FeltonDraco Malfoy4Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) to Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
Ralph FiennesLord Voldemort4Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Richard GriffithsUncle Vernon Dursley / Vernon Dursley3Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) to Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
Helena Bonham CarterBellatrix Lestrange3Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Evanna LynchLuna Lovegood3Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Eddie RedmayneNewt / Newt Scamander3Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) to Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)

Harry Potter directors and creators

4 filmmakers have directed or created the Wizarding World; David Yates has the most, with 7.

  • David YatesHarry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007), Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011), Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016), Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018), and Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
  • Chris ColumbusHarry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
  • Alfonso CuarónHarry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
  • Mike NewellHarry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)

How long it takes to watch every Harry Potter movie

All 11 titles add up to 26 hours. That is about 14 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 20 hours. The longest film is Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets at 2h 41m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The Hogwarts Years 10h 11m 4 titles
  2. The Second Wizarding War 9h 27m 4 titles
  3. Fantastic Beasts 6h 49m 3 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 4 weeks; the essentials about 3 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Harry Potter movies can you skip?

3 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 7 hours.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Harry Potter movies in?

Start the Wizarding World with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) and watch the eight Harry Potter films in order. The three Fantastic Beasts films are set decades earlier and come first chronologically, but their payoffs (Dumbledore, Grindelwald, the Lestranges) lean on Harry Potter, so they work best after.

How many Harry Potter movies and shows are there?

There are 11 titles in the Wizarding World franchise: 11 films and 0 series, released from 2001 to 2022.

How long does it take to watch all the Harry Potter movies?

About 26 hours for all 11 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (8 titles) take about 20 hours.

What is the first Harry Potter title in chronological order?

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, set in 1926. In release order the first is Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001).

Which Harry Potter titles can I skip?

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, and Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Harry Potter movie?

By IMDb score, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) at 8.1, followed by Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban at 7.9.

What is the highest-grossing Harry Potter movie?

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011), with $1.34 billion worldwide. The Wizarding World films have made $9.63 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Harry Potter movies?

Daniel Radcliffe, in 8 of them as Harry Potter.

What is the longest Harry Potter movie?

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, at 2h 41m.

Keep reading