Watch order guide · Fox Kids Classics

How to watch Fox Kids in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 14 min read · 22 titles · 830 hours

Fox Kids shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Bobby's World and Peter Pan & the Pirates (1990) through Batman: The Animated Series, X-Men and Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1992 to 1993) to Spider-Man, Godzilla: The Series and Digimon. Batman, X-Men and Spider-Man are the three to watch start to finish.

Titles
22
Series
22
Watch time
830 hours
Avg IMDb
7.2
Open the interactive timeline

Fox Kids shows in release order

Here is every Fox Kids title in the order it came out, 1990 to 2001: 0 films and 22 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Peter Pan & the Pirates1990Series23h 50m7.3
2Bobby's World1990Series40h 30m7.2
3Tom & Jerry Kids Show1990Series22h 45m6.3
4Attack of the Killer Tomatoes1990Series8h 3m6.1
5Taz-Mania1991Series41h 23m6.7
6Batman: The Animated Series1992Series31h 10m9
7Eek! The Cat1992Series28h7.2
8X-Men: The Animated Series1992Series26h 4m8.4
9Mighty Morphin Power Rangers1993Series358h 39m6.6
10Animaniacs1993Series35h 48m7.8
11Spider-Man: The Animated Series1994Series21h 8m8.4
12The Tick1994Series13h 12m7.8
13Life with Louie1995Series16h 10m8.3
14Goosebumps1995Series26h 22m7.6
15Big Bad Beetleborgs1996Series36h 40m6.2
16The Adventures of Sam & Max: Freelance Police1997Series4h 20m7.7
17Godzilla: The Series1998Series13h 16m6.8
18Silver Surfer1998Series4h 17m7.1
19Digimon: Digital Monsters1999Series34h 40m7.4
20The Avengers: United They Stand1999Series4h 28m5.2
21Spider-Man Unlimited1999Series4h 20m6.3
22Medabots2001Series34h 53m6.8

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Fox Kids Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Peter Pan & the Pirates and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 830 hours. At two hours a night that is about 415 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Batman: The Animated Series (9), X-Men: The Animated Series (8.4), and Spider-Man: The Animated Series (8.4).

Every Fox Kids title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Peter Pan & the Pirates poster

No. 01 · 1990 · Series · 23h 50m

Peter Pan & the Pirates

Peter Pan & the Pirates is an American animated television series based on J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan that originally aired on Fox Broadcasting Company from September 8, 1990 to September 10, 1991. Repeats continued to air until September 11, 1992. A repeat of the series' Christmas episode was aired on December 25, 1993. The series was then on Fox in re-run form on weekday mornings from November 4, 1996 to March 28, 1997. Reruns were then shown on Fox Family in 1998.

Why it matters: Peter Pan and the Lost Boys battle Captain Hook, voiced by Tim Curry, across Neverland.

Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
65
Bobby's World poster

No. 02 · 1990 · Series · 40h 30m

Bobby's World

Bobby Generic lives in a typical suburban neighborhood and uses his overactive imagination to discover a world of daring adventure, incredible wonder and lots of laughs — all in pint-sized perspective.

Why it matters: Howie Mandel's cartoon about a boy's imagination.

Creator
Howie Mandel
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
81 across 7 seasons
Tom & Jerry Kids Show poster

No. 03 · 1990 · Series · 22h 45m

Tom & Jerry Kids Show

Tom and Jerry in their childhood days, playing cat-and-mouse games even then.

Why it matters: Tom and Jerry as a kitten and a baby mouse, with Droopy and Spike sharing the bill.

Creator
Carl Urbano, Don Lusk, and Paul Sommer
Scores
IMDb 6.3
Episodes
195 across 4 seasons
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes poster

No. 04 · 1990 · Series · 8h 3m

Attack of the Killer Tomatoes

A group of people thwart a mad scientist trying to take over the world with evil mutated tomatoes that he can change into people.

Why it matters: A boy and a tomato posing as a girl fight Dr. Gangreen's army of mutant tomatoes.

Scores
IMDb 6.1
Episodes
21 across 2 seasons
Taz-Mania poster

No. 05 · 1991 · Series · 41h 23m

Taz-Mania

The wildest teenager south of the Equator, Taz lives to party. With his insatiable appetite, he tends to eat everything in sight. The oldest child in a family of five, Taz works at a rather bizarre coastal resort, the Hotel Tasmania, as a bellhop, busboy to earn party money.

Why it matters: The Tasmanian Devil at home with his family.

Creator
Tom Ruegger and Jean MacCurdy
Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
123 across 4 seasons
Batman: The Animated Series poster

No. 06 · 1992 · Series · 31h 10m

Batman: The Animated Series

Vowing to avenge the murder of his parents, Bruce Wayne devotes his life to wiping out crime in Gotham City as the masked vigilante "Batman".

Why it matters: The 1992 cartoon many fans call the definitive Batman.

Scores
IMDb 9
Episodes
85 across 4 seasons
Eek! The Cat poster

No. 07 · 1992 · Series · 28h

Eek! The Cat

Koombaya, it's Eek the cat and all his friends. Annabelle, Eek's 800-pound girlfriend, Sharky the vicious but lovable sharkdog, and Elmo the elk. Plus you can watch the Terrible Thunderlizards try to make Bill and Scooter, the cavemen, extinct. Plus there's Klutter who's, well, we're not exactly sure what Klutter is, but watch and find out for yourself.

Why it matters: A kind-hearted purple cat whose good deeds always go wrong.

Creator
Savage Steve Holland
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
112 across 5 seasons
X-Men: The Animated Series poster

No. 08 · 1992 · Series · 26h 4m

X-Men: The Animated Series

The X-Men are an elite team of mutants, genetically gifted human beings with superpowers, sworn to fight for mutant rights against hostile Government agencies, whilst at the same time protecting mankind from mutant supremacist Magneto who seeks to destroy the human race in return for the atrocities committed against mutant kind.

Why it matters: The 1992 cartoon, its own continuity.

Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
76 across 5 seasons
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers poster

No. 09 · 1993 · Series · 358h 39m

Mighty Morphin Power Rangers

A team of teenagers with attitude are recruited to save Angel Grove from the evil witch, Rita Repulsa, and later, Lord Zedd, Emperor of all he sees, and their horde of monsters.

Why it matters: Five teenagers with attitude, Zords and Rita Repulsa.

Creator
Haim Saban
Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
973 across 30 seasons
Animaniacs poster

No. 10 · 1993 · Series · 35h 48m

Animaniacs

The two Warner Brothers Yakko and Wakko and their Warner sister Dot had been (supposedly) created in the 1930's, but their cartoons were too screwy for the general public to handle. The three Warners were locked up in the studio water tower until they escaped in the 90's. There, they run wild, causing chaos everywhere!

Why it matters: Yakko, Wakko and Dot, the Warner siblings, loose on the studio lot.

Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
275 across 5 seasons
Spider-Man: The Animated Series poster

No. 11 · 1994 · Series · 21h 8m

Spider-Man: The Animated Series

Bitten by a neogenetic spider, Peter Parker develops spider-like superpowers. He uses these to fight crime while trying to balance it with the struggles of his personal life.

Why it matters: Spider-Man with the Sinister Six, Venom and the Spider-Wars.

Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
65 across 5 seasons
The Tick poster

No. 12 · 1994 · Series · 13h 12m

The Tick

Attention Evil-doers! The Tick is here, and he’s wearing the blue tights of justice! Together with his trusty moth-costumed sidekick Arthur, The Tick keeps the streets of The City safe from a rogue’s gallery of hilariously malevolent villains. So grab a snack, put your feet up and get ready to laugh and cheer as everyone’s favorite brawny hero swats evil on the snout with the rolled-up newspaper of goodness!

Why it matters: A dim, invincible blue superhero and his sidekick Arthur defend the City.

Creator
Ben Edlund
Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
36 across 3 seasons
Life with Louie poster

No. 13 · 1995 · Series · 16h 10m

Life with Louie

The 8-year-old Louie is doing his best to grow up and cope with a large family, a doting mother, a pesky little brother, and a by-the-book, military veteran dad. Add to that a slew of holiday family squabbles, a flood, an old Rambler and a huge goldfish, and you have the background for Life with Louie. Each episode is a portrait of humor and warmth drawn from Louie Anderson's real-life experience as a child in the Midwest.

Why it matters: Louie Anderson's animated memories of growing up in 1960s Wisconsin.

Creator
Louie Anderson and Matthew O'Callaghan
Scores
IMDb 8.3
Episodes
39 across 3 seasons
Goosebumps poster

No. 14 · 1995 · Series · 26h 22m

Goosebumps

Anything can turn spooky in this horror anthology series based on the best-selling books by master of kid horror, R.L. Stine. In every episode, see what happens when regular kids find themselves in scary situations, and how they work to confront and overcome their fears.

Why it matters: R. L. Stine's horror books adapted as a live-action anthology for kids.

Creator
R.L. Stine
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
74 across 4 seasons
Big Bad Beetleborgs poster

No. 15 · 1996 · Series · 36h 40m

Big Bad Beetleborgs

When three kids explore Charterville's haunted Hillhurst Mansion on a dare, they discover a lot more than they bargain for! The trio find a wild and wacky phasm named Flabber, who changes their lives forever when he grants their wish to become the superheroes they've read about in BeetleBorgs comics. However, not only does Flabber grant the kids' wish, but he also accidentally facilitates the escape of supervillains from the comic books as well! Now it's up to these three newly tapped superheroes - aided by a friendly neighborhood phasm and armed with fantastic powers and awesome vehicles - to save the world from the forces of darkness that threaten the peace and harmony of all mankind.

Why it matters: Three kids become their favorite comic book heroes thanks to a phantom's wish.

Scores
IMDb 6.2
Episodes
88 across 2 seasons
The Adventures of Sam & Max: Freelance Police poster

No. 16 · 1997 · Series · 4h 20m

The Adventures of Sam & Max: Freelance Police

Sam & Max are freelance police and view the world as their own personal theme park.

Why it matters: A dog and a hyperkinetic rabbit take bizarre cases as the Freelance Police.

Scores
IMDb 7.7
Episodes
24
Godzilla: The Series poster

No. 17 · 1998 · Series · 13h 16m

Godzilla: The Series

Picking up where the blockbuster motion picture left off, Godzilla: The Series is a fast-paced animated adventure series that pits humanity against a new generation of giant monsters.

Why it matters: A sequel to the 1998 film: the baby Godzilla and a research team.

Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
38 across 2 seasons
Silver Surfer poster

No. 18 · 1998 · Series · 4h 17m

Silver Surfer

The adventures of the cosmic wanderer as he seeks his lost home after rebelling from his master.

Why it matters: The Silver Surfer roams the cosmos searching for his lost home world, Zenn-La.

Creator
Larry Brody
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
13
Digimon: Digital Monsters poster

No. 19 · 1999 · Series · 34h 40m

Digimon: Digital Monsters

While at summer camp, seven kids come across seven Digivices and are transported to a strange digital world. In this new world they make friends with creatures that call themselves Digimon who were born to defend their world from various evil forces.

Why it matters: Seven kids are pulled into the Digital World with their Digimon partners.

Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
104 across 2 seasons
The Avengers: United They Stand poster

No. 20 · 1999 · Series · 4h 28m

The Avengers: United They Stand

When the planet is threatened by Super Villains, time traveling conquerors, alien invaders, mythical monsters or mad robots bent on the total destruction of humanity, when the forces of evil are so overwhelming that no single hero has the power to save the world, when there is no hope left… the AVENGERS ASSEMBLE!

Why it matters: Ant-Man leads a futuristic Avengers lineup against Ultron, Kang and the Zodiac.

Scores
IMDb 5.2
Episodes
13
Spider-Man Unlimited poster

No. 21 · 1999 · Series · 4h 20m

Spider-Man Unlimited

Spider-Man travels to Counter-Earth to rescue a Terran shuttle crew trapped there and discovers a tyrannical & warped version of his world.

Why it matters: Spider-Man follows Venom and Carnage to Counter-Earth and joins a rebellion.

Creator
Avi Arad and Will Meugniot
Scores
IMDb 6.3
Episodes
13
Medabots poster

No. 22 · 2001 · Series · 34h 53m

Medabots

Set in the near future, Medabots revolves around the super charged battling adventures of a group of kids and their pet robots. Fueled with artificial intelligence and a specialized arsenal of high powered weapons, Medabots compete against each other in exciting Robattles, with the winners acquiring Medaparts from the defeated Medabot. With over 370 unique robots ready to Robattle, Medabots is filled with explosive adventures in a world where kids have the ultimate power. But more than anything else, these challenges are about courage and mind power, where the soul of the Medafighter and Medabot combine to emerge victorious.

Why it matters: A boy and his hot-tempered robot Metabee battle their way through Robattles.

Creator
Rin Horuma
Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
91 across 2 seasons

The best and worst rated Fox Kids shows

Across 22 rated titles, Fox Kids Classics averages 7.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is Batman: The Animated Series at 9, then X-Men: The Animated Series (8.4) and Spider-Man: The Animated Series (8.4). At the bottom: The Avengers: United They Stand (5.2) and Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (6.1).

IMDb score of every Fox Kids title, in release order (1990 to 2001)
45678910 Peter Pan & the Pirates (1990): 7.3Bobby's World (1990): 7.2Tom & Jerry Kids Show (1990): 6.3Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1990): 6.1Taz-Mania (1991): 6.7Batman: The Animated Series (1992): 9Eek! The Cat (1992): 7.2X-Men: The Animated Series (1992): 8.4Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1993): 6.6Animaniacs (1993): 7.8Spider-Man: The Animated Series (1994): 8.4The Tick (1994): 7.8Life with Louie (1995): 8.3Goosebumps (1995): 7.6Big Bad Beetleborgs (1996): 6.2The Adventures of Sam & Max: Freelance Police (1997): 7.7Godzilla: The Series (1998): 6.8Silver Surfer (1998): 7.1Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999): 7.4The Avengers: United They Stand (1999): 5.2Spider-Man Unlimited (1999): 6.3Medabots (2001): 6.8 Batman: The Animated… 9The Avengers: United They… 5.2
  1. Batman: The Animated Series9
  2. X-Men: The Animated Series8.4
  3. Spider-Man: The Animated Series8.4
  4. Life with Louie8.3
  5. Animaniacs7.8
  6. The Tick7.8
  7. The Adventures of Sam & Max: Freelance Police7.7
  8. Goosebumps7.6
  9. Digimon: Digital Monsters7.4
  10. Peter Pan & the Pirates7.3

Who appears in the most Fox Kids shows

Debi Derryberry leads with 4 appearances as Tinker Bell and Jackie, ahead of Rob Paulsen (4) and Maurice LaMarche (4). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Debi DerryberryTinker Bell / Jackie4Peter Pan & the Pirates (1990) to Life with Louie (1995)
Rob PaulsenSnurd / Axl Gator4Bobby's World (1990) to The Tick (1994)
Maurice LaMarcheZoltan / Hugh4Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1990) to The Tick (1994)
Frank WelkerRoger / Tom3Bobby's World (1990) to Animaniacs (1993)
Jim CummingsMugger / Taz3Tom & Jerry Kids Show (1990) to The Tick (1994)
Charity JamesKelly / Elsie Chapman2Bobby's World (1990) to Godzilla: The Series (1998)
Charlie AdlerDripple / J.B.2Tom & Jerry Kids Show (1990) to Eek! The Cat (1992)
Pat FraleyKyle / Thrakkorzog's Tongue2Tom & Jerry Kids Show (1990) to The Tick (1994)
Kath SoucieSnookie / Tara2Tom & Jerry Kids Show (1990) to Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1990)
John AstinDr. Gangreen / Bull Gator2Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1990) to Taz-Mania (1991)
Cam ClarkeIgor / Die Fledermaus2Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1990) to The Tick (1994)
Dan CastellanetaMr. Thickly / Mittens2Taz-Mania (1991) to Eek! The Cat (1992)

Fox Kids directors and creators

22 filmmakers have directed or created Fox Kids Classics.

  • Howie MandelBobby's World (1990)
  • Carl UrbanoTom & Jerry Kids Show (1990)
  • Don LuskTom & Jerry Kids Show (1990)
  • Paul SommerTom & Jerry Kids Show (1990)
  • Tom RueggerTaz-Mania (1991)
  • Jean MacCurdyTaz-Mania (1991)
  • Bruce TimmBatman: The Animated Series (1992)
  • Eric RadomskiBatman: The Animated Series (1992)
  • Savage Steve HollandEek! The Cat (1992)
  • Eric LewaldX-Men: The Animated Series (1992)
  • Haim SabanMighty Morphin Power Rangers (1993)
  • Ben EdlundThe Tick (1994)
  • Louie AndersonLife with Louie (1995)
  • Matthew O'CallaghanLife with Louie (1995)
  • R.L. StineGoosebumps (1995)
  • Steve PurcellThe Adventures of Sam & Max: Freelance Police (1997)

How long it takes to watch every Fox Kids show

All 22 titles add up to 830 hours. That is about 415 two-hour evenings, or 83 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. The early '90s 221h 45m 8 titles
  2. The mid '90s 507h 59m 7 titles
  3. The late '90s 65h 21m 6 titles
  4. The last years 34h 53m 1 title
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 28 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Fox Kids shows in?

Fox Kids shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Bobby's World and Peter Pan & the Pirates (1990) through Batman: The Animated Series, X-Men and Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1992 to 1993) to Spider-Man, Godzilla: The Series and Digimon. Batman, X-Men and Spider-Man are the three to watch start to finish.

How many Fox Kids movies and shows are there?

There are 22 titles in the Fox Kids Classics franchise: 0 films and 22 series, released from 1990 to 2001.

How long does it take to watch all the Fox Kids shows?

About 830 hours for all 22 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Fox Kids title in chronological order?

Peter Pan & the Pirates, set in Neverland. In release order the first is Peter Pan & the Pirates (1990).

What is the best Fox Kids title?

By IMDb score, Batman: The Animated Series (1992) at 9, followed by X-Men: The Animated Series at 8.4.

Who has appeared in the most Fox Kids shows?

Debi Derryberry, in 4 of them as Tinker Bell.

Keep reading