Watch order guide · Dragon Ball

How to watch Dragon Ball in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 10 min read · 9 titles · 279 hours

Watch Dragon Ball (1986), then Dragon Ball Z, then Dragon Ball Super. Battle of Gods and Resurrection 'F' are retold in the first arcs of Super, so you can skip either the films or those arcs. Dragon Ball GT is non-canon, and Dragon Ball Daima (2024) is canon, set after the Buu saga.

Titles
9
Films
4
Series
5
Watch time
279 hours
Box office
$324 million
Avg IMDb
7.7
Open the interactive timeline

Dragon Ball shows in release order

Here is every Dragon Ball title in the order it came out, 1986 to 2024: 4 films and 5 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Dragon Ball1986Series63h 45m8.5
2Dragon Ball Z1989Series122h 2m8.8
3Dragon Ball GT optional1996Series26h 40m6.8
4Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods optional2013Film1h 25m7.1
5Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' optional2015Film1h 33m7.1
6Dragon Ball Super2015Series52h 24m8.3
7Dragon Ball Super: Broly2018Film1h 41m7.7
8Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero2022Film1h 40m7.1
9Dragon Ball Daima2024Series8h 8m7.7

Dragon Ball timeline: shows in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Dragon BallYoung Goku1986
2Dragon Ball ZSaiyan to Buu1989
3Dragon Ball DaimaAfter the Buu saga2024
4Dragon Ball Z: Battle of GodsBeerus2013
5Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F'Frieza returns2015
6Dragon Ball SuperGods and universes2015
7Dragon Ball Super: BrolyAfter the Tournament of Power2018
8Dragon Ball Super: Super HeroAfter Broly2022
9Dragon Ball GTAlternate future1996

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 2 titles here. In release order you start with Dragon Ball (1986); in story order you start with Dragon Ball, set in Young Goku.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Dragon Ball into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Dragon Ball also runs a separate continuity: GT, an alternate future. It has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch it on its own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Dragon Ball and go in release order, skipping the 3 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 6 titles and about 250 hours, 11% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Dragon Ball Z (8.8), Dragon Ball (8.5), and Dragon Ball Super (8.3).

Every Dragon Ball title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Dragon Ball poster

No. 01 · 1986 · Series · 63h 45m

Dragon Ball

Young Goku sets off on a quest with his teenage friend Bulma to find the seven Dragon Balls, which grant whoever possesses them a single wish.

Why it matters: Young Goku's adventures; the place to start.

Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
153
Dragon Ball Z poster

No. 02 · 1989 · Series · 122h 2m

Dragon Ball Z

Now happily married and with a son, martial arts champion Goku must defend Earth from a series of extraterrestrial invaders bent on destruction.

Why it matters: Adult Goku, the Saiyans, Frieza, Cell and Buu.

Scores
IMDb 8.8
Episodes
291 across 9 seasons
Dragon Ball GT poster

No. 03 · 1996 · Series · 26h 40m · 9th in story order · optional

Dragon Ball GT

Ten years have passed since Goku left his friends and family to hone his skills. But Goku soon finds himself helpless against the mystical power of the Dragon Balls and an accidental wish made by the devious Emperor Pilaf. The wish; that Goku once again become a child! Goku, together with Trunks, and his own granddaughter Pan, blast off into the outer reaches of space in search of the mysterious Black Star Dragon Balls. But these Dragon Balls have a fatal secret: if not collected within one year Earth will be destroyed.

Why it matters: A non-canon sequel; optional.

Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
64
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods poster

No. 04 · 2013 · Film · 1h 25m · optional

Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

After the defeat of Majin Buu, a powerful God of Destruction known as Beerus searches for the Saiyan warrior who defeated Frieza. Realizing the threat Beerus poses to Earth, the Z-fighters must stop him. Only Goku, humanity’s last hope, can ascend to the level of a legendary Super Saiyan God and save the planet, and possibly the entire universe!

Why it matters: Beerus arrives; retold in Super's first arc, so watch one or the other.

Director
Masahiro Hosoda
Box office
$50 million
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' poster

No. 05 · 2015 · Film · 1h 33m · optional

Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F'

One peaceful day on Earth, two remnants of Frieza's army named Sorbet and Tagoma arrive searching for the Dragon Balls with the aim of reviving Frieza. They succeed, and Frieza subsequently seeks revenge on the Saiyans.

Why it matters: Frieza returns; also retold in Super.

Director
Tadayoshi Yamamuro
Box office
$62 million on a $5 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
Dragon Ball Super poster

No. 06 · 2015 · Series · 52h 24m

Dragon Ball Super

With Majin Buu defeated, Goku has taken a completely new role as...a radish farmer?! With Earth at peace, our heroes have settled into normal lives. But they can’t get too comfortable. Far away, the powerful God of Destruction, Beerus, awakens to a prophecy revealing his demise at the hands of an even more formidable being. When his search for the Saiyan God brings him to Earth, can Goku and his friends take on their strongest foe yet?

Why it matters: Gods, multiverses and the Tournament of Power.

Scores
IMDb 8.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
Episodes
131
Dragon Ball Super: Broly poster

No. 07 · 2018 · Film · 1h 41m

Dragon Ball Super: Broly

Earth is peaceful following the Tournament of Power. Realizing that the universes still hold many more strong people yet to see, Goku spends all his days training to reach even greater heights. Then one day, Goku and Vegeta are faced by a Saiyan called 'Broly' who they've never seen before. The Saiyans were supposed to have been almost completely wiped out in the destruction of Planet Vegeta, so what's this one doing on Earth? This encounter between the three Saiyans who have followed completely different destinies turns into a stupendous battle, with even Frieza (back from Hell) getting caught up in the mix.

Why it matters: A canon film after Super's TV run; Broly reimagined.

Director
Tatsuya Nagamine
Box office
$125 million on a $1 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 84%
Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero poster

No. 08 · 2022 · Film · 1h 40m

Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero

The Red Ribbon Army, an evil organization that was once destroyed by Goku in the past, has been reformed by a group of people who have created new and mightier Androids, Gamma 1 and Gamma 2, and seek vengeance against Goku and his family.

Why it matters: Gohan and Piccolo take the lead.

Director
Tetsuro Kodama
Box office
$87 million
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
Dragon Ball Daima poster

No. 09 · 2024 · Series · 8h 8m · 3rd in story order

Dragon Ball Daima

Mysteriously transformed into mini versions of themselves, Goku and his friends travel to the Demon Realm to uncover the truth and find a cure.

Why it matters: Canon, set between the Buu saga and Super.

Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 100%
Episodes
20

Dragon Ball box office and budgets

The 4 Dragon Ball films with reported numbers have grossed $324 million worldwide on about $6 million in combined budgets, roughly 31 times what they cost. The biggest is Dragon Ball Super: Broly at $125 million, 39% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero ($87 million) and Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' ($62 million).

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Dragon Ball Super: Broly 2018 $125M / $1M
  2. Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero 2022 $87M
  3. Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' 2015 $62M / $5M
  4. Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods 2013 $50M

The best and worst rated Dragon Ball shows

Across 9 rated titles, Dragon Ball averages 7.7 on IMDb. The top of the list is Dragon Ball Z at 8.8, then Dragon Ball (8.5) and Dragon Ball Super (8.3). At the bottom: Dragon Ball GT (6.8) and Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (7.1). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Dragon Ball Super: Broly, is only the 4th best rated.

IMDb score of every Dragon Ball title, in release order (1986 to 2024)
678910 Dragon Ball (1986): 8.5Dragon Ball Z (1989): 8.8Dragon Ball GT (1996): 6.8Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (2013): 7.1Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (2015): 7.1Dragon Ball Super (2015): 8.3Dragon Ball Super: Broly (2018): 7.7Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022): 7.1Dragon Ball Daima (2024): 7.7 Dragon Ball Z 8.8Dragon Ball GT 6.8
  1. Dragon Ball Z8.8
  2. Dragon Ball8.5
  3. Dragon Ball Super8.3 · RT 87%
  4. Dragon Ball Super: Broly7.7 · RT 84%
  5. Dragon Ball Daima7.7 · RT 100%
  6. Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods7.1 · RT 89%
  7. Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F'7.1 · RT 83%
  8. Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero7.1 · RT 95%
  9. Dragon Ball GT6.8

Who appears in the most Dragon Ball shows

Masako Nozawa leads with 9 appearances as Son Goku and Son Gohan, ahead of Toshio Furukawa (8) and Mayumi Tanaka (7). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Masako NozawaSon Goku / Son Gohan9Dragon Ball (1986) to Dragon Ball Daima (2024)
Toshio FurukawaPiccolo Jr. / Piccolo8Dragon Ball (1986) to Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022)
Mayumi TanakaKulilin / Krillin7Dragon Ball (1986) to Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022)
Ryo HorikawaVegeta7Dragon Ball Z (1989) to Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022)
Hiromi TsuruBulma / Bra5Dragon Ball (1986) to Dragon Ball Super (2015)
Takeshi KusaoTrunks / Gotenks5Dragon Ball GT (1996) to Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022)
Koichi YamaderaBeerus5Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (2013) to Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022)
Joji YanamiNarrator / Dr. Briefs4Dragon Ball (1986) to Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (2013)
Naoko WatanabePuar / Chi-Chi3Dragon Ball Z (1989) to Dragon Ball Super: Broly (2018)
Yuko MinaguchiPan / Videl3Dragon Ball GT (1996) to Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022)
Masakazu MoritaWhis3Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (2013) to Dragon Ball Super: Broly (2018)
Hirotaka SuzuokiTien Shinhan2Dragon Ball (1986) to Dragon Ball Z (1989)

Dragon Ball directors and creators

4 filmmakers have directed or created Dragon Ball.

  • Masahiro HosodaDragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (2013)
  • Tadayoshi YamamuroDragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (2015)
  • Tatsuya NagamineDragon Ball Super: Broly (2018)
  • Tetsuro KodamaDragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022)

How long it takes to watch every Dragon Ball show

All 9 titles add up to 279 hours: 6 hours of film and 273 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 140 two-hour evenings, or 28 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 250 hours. The longest film is Dragon Ball Super: Broly at 1h 41m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Dragon Ball 63h 45m 1 title
  2. Dragon Ball Z 130h 10m 2 titles
  3. GT, an alternate future 26h 40m 1 title
  4. Super 58h 43m 5 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Dragon Ball Super: Broly, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods, Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F', and Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 9 months; the essentials about 8 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Dragon Ball shows can you skip?

3 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 30 hours.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Dragon Ball shows in?

Watch Dragon Ball (1986), then Dragon Ball Z, then Dragon Ball Super. Battle of Gods and Resurrection 'F' are retold in the first arcs of Super, so you can skip either the films or those arcs. Dragon Ball GT is non-canon, and Dragon Ball Daima (2024) is canon, set after the Buu saga.

How many Dragon Ball movies and shows are there?

There are 9 titles in the Dragon Ball franchise: 4 films and 5 series, released from 1986 to 2024.

How long does it take to watch all the Dragon Ball shows?

About 279 hours for all 9 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (6 titles) take about 250 hours.

What is the first Dragon Ball title in chronological order?

Dragon Ball, set in Young Goku. In release order the first is Dragon Ball (1986).

Which Dragon Ball titles can I skip?

Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods, Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F', and Dragon Ball GT. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Dragon Ball title?

By IMDb score, Dragon Ball Z (1989) at 8.8, followed by Dragon Ball at 8.5.

What is the highest-grossing Dragon Ball movie?

Dragon Ball Super: Broly (2018), with $125 million worldwide. Dragon Ball films have made $324 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Dragon Ball shows?

Masako Nozawa, in 9 of them as Son Goku.

What is the longest Dragon Ball movie?

Dragon Ball Super: Broly, at 1h 41m.

Keep reading