Watch order guide · Adult Swim Classics

How to watch Classic Adult Swim in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 12 min read · 16 titles · 341 hours

Classic Adult Swim shows don't connect, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) and the block's 2001 launch lineup (Home Movies, Sealab 2021, The Brak Show, Harvey Birdman and Aqua Teen Hunger Force) to Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (2007). For one nostalgic night: Aqua Teen Hunger Force, The Venture Bros. and Cowboy Bebop.

Titles
16
Series
16
Watch time
341 hours
Avg IMDb
7.9
Open the interactive timeline

Classic Adult Swim shows in release order

Here is every Classic Adult Swim title in the order it came out, 1994 to 2007: 0 films and 16 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Space Ghost Coast to Coast1994Series27h 9m7.9
2Home Movies1999Series19h 5m8.2
3Sealab 20212000Series9h 44m7.8
4The Brak Show2000Series5h 8m7.1
5Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law2000Series7h 20m8
6Aqua Teen Hunger Force2000Series26h 41m7.7
7Cowboy Bebop1998Series10h 50m8.9
8InuYasha2000Series77h 12m7.9
9The Venture Bros.2004Series33h 51m8.6
10Squidbillies2005Series25h 7m6.7
11Robot Chicken2005Series42h 50m7.7
12The Boondocks2005Series20h 24m8.5
13Moral Orel2005Series8h 32m8.1
14Metalocalypse2006Series13h 35m8.3
15Frisky Dingo2006Series4h 35m8.1
16Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job!2007Series9h 18m7.7

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Adult Swim Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Space Ghost Coast to Coast and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 341 hours. At two hours a night that is about 171 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Cowboy Bebop (8.9), The Venture Bros. (8.6), and The Boondocks (8.5).

Every Classic Adult Swim title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Space Ghost Coast to Coast poster

No. 01 · 1994 · Series · 27h 9m

Space Ghost Coast to Coast

A cartoon superhero interacts with live guests via his television set in this parody talk show based on 1960s Hanna-Barbera cartoon character Space Ghost.

Why it matters: A 1960s superhero repurposed as a talk show host interviewing real celebrities; where Adult Swim's humour started.

Creator
Mike Lazzo and Khaki Jones
Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
109 across 10 seasons
Home Movies poster

No. 02 · 1999 · Series · 19h 5m

Home Movies

TV series about the life of Brendon Small, an eight-year-old visionary who, using his friends Jason and Melissa as actors, have managed to direct over a thousand homemade films. His parents are divorced, but it doesn't feel strange since so many other kids' parents are divorced. His friend Jason actually feels upset because his parents are still together. At school, he is taught soccer by his coach John McGuirk, or as he calls him, "that weird Irish guy".

Why it matters: An eight-year-old makes home movies with his friends; loose, improvised and warm.

Creator
Brendon Small and Loren Bouchard
Scores
IMDb 8.2
Episodes
52 across 4 seasons
Sealab 2021 poster

No. 03 · 2000 · Series · 9h 44m

Sealab 2021

The year is 2021. Deep below the ocean's surface, looms a vast, magnificently high-tech compound: Sealab. A multi-national scientific station with an annual budget in the trillions, manned by a motley collection of malcontents and screw-ups who were unfit for work in the private sector. They really don't get any research done, but instead spend their time bickering among themselves or just plain goofing off. The crew have manipulated their luckless leader, Captain Murphy, into submission, and are content to ride the government clock, raking in fat, hazardous-duty paychecks.

Why it matters: An old Hanna-Barbera undersea cartoon redubbed into chaos.

Creator
Adam Reed and Matt Thompson
Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
52 across 5 seasons
The Brak Show poster

No. 04 · 2000 · Series · 5h 8m

The Brak Show

In this spin-off of "Space Ghost: Coast to Coast," sidekick Brak goes through a series of bizarre circumstances in his daily suburban life with his alien mom and Cuban dad.

Why it matters: Space Ghost's villain Brak in a fake family sitcom.

Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
28 across 3 seasons
Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law poster

No. 05 · 2000 · Series · 7h 20m

Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law

Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law features ex-superhero Harvey T. Birdman of Birdman and the Galaxy Trio as an attorney working for a law firm alongside other cartoon stars from 1960s and 1970s Hanna-Barbera cartoon series. Similarly, Harvey's clients are also primarily composed of characters taken from Hanna-Barbera cartoon series of the same era. Many of Birdman's nemeses featured in his former cartoon series also became attorneys, often representing the opposing side of a given case.

Why it matters: A Hanna-Barbera hero turned lawyer, defending other Hanna-Barbera characters.

Creator
Michael Ouweleen and Erik Richter
Scores
IMDb 8
Episodes
39 across 4 seasons
Aqua Teen Hunger Force poster

No. 06 · 2000 · Series · 26h 41m

Aqua Teen Hunger Force

The surreal adventures of three anthropomorphic fast food items: Master Shake, Frylock and Meatwad, and their human nextdoor neighbor, Carl Brutananadilewski.

Why it matters: A milkshake, a box of fries and a meatball share a house with their neighbour Carl.

Creator
Matt Maiellaro and Dave Willis
Scores
IMDb 7.7
Episodes
144 across 12 seasons
Cowboy Bebop poster

No. 07 · 1998 · Series · 10h 50m

Cowboy Bebop

In 2071, roughly fifty years after an accident with a hyperspace gateway made the Earth almost uninhabitable, humanity has colonized most of the rocky planets and moons of the Solar System. Amid a rising crime rate, the Inter Solar System Police (ISSP) set up a legalized contract system, in which registered bounty hunters, also referred to as "Cowboys", chase criminals and bring them in alive in return for a reward.

Why it matters: Bounty hunters drift through space to a jazz score; the anime of the block.

Scores
IMDb 8.9
Episodes
26
InuYasha poster

No. 08 · 2000 · Series · 77h 12m

InuYasha

Kagome Higurashi is a modern day young girl who lives with her family by the old Higure shrine. Unbeknownst to Kagome, she is the reincarnation of priestess Kikyo and posseses the "Jewel of Four Souls" (the Shikon jewel). One ill-fated day, Kagome locates an ancient well near her home and is abruptly transported through the well and into a feudal Japan, inhabited by demons. There, she encounters Inuyasha, son of a powerful demon father and a human mother, who is pinned to a tree by an enchanted arrow.

Why it matters: A schoolgirl falls through a well into feudal Japan and teams up with a half-demon.

Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
193 across 2 seasons
The Venture Bros. poster

No. 09 · 2004 · Series · 33h 51m

The Venture Bros.

Hank and Dean Venture, with their father Doctor Venture and faithful bodyguard Brock Samson, go on wild adventures facing megalomaniacs, zombies, and suspicious ninjas, all for the glory of adventure. Or something like that.

Why it matters: A washed-up boy adventurer, his sons and his bodyguard; a Jonny Quest parody that grew its own lore.

Creator
Doc Hammer and Christopher McCulloch
Scores
IMDb 8.6
Episodes
81 across 7 seasons
Squidbillies poster

No. 10 · 2005 · Series · 25h 7m

Squidbillies

Squidbillies is an animated television series about the Cuylers, an impoverished family of anthropomorphic hillbilly mud squids living in the Appalachian region of Georgia's mountains. The show is produced by Williams Street Studios for the Adult Swim programming block of Cartoon Network and premiered on October 16, 2005. It is written by Dave Willis, co-creator of Aqua Teen Hunger Force, and Jim Fortier, previously of The Brak Show, both of whom worked on the Adult Swim series Space Ghost Coast to Coast. The animation is done by Awesome Incorporated, with background design by Ben Prisk.

Why it matters: A family of hillbilly squids in North Georgia.

Creator
Jim Fortier, Matt Maiellaro, and Dave Willis
Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
132 across 13 seasons
Robot Chicken poster

No. 11 · 2005 · Series · 42h 50m

Robot Chicken

A series of pop-culture parodies using stop-motion animation of toys, action figures and dolls. The title character was an ordinary chicken until he was run down by a car and subsequently brought back to life in cyborg form by mad scientist Fritz Huhnmorder, who tortures Robot Chicken by forcing him to watch a random selection of TV shows, the sketches that make up the body of each episode.

Why it matters: Rapid stop-motion sketches with action figures.

Creator
Seth Green and Matthew Senreich
Scores
IMDb 7.7
Episodes
218 across 11 seasons
The Boondocks poster

No. 12 · 2005 · Series · 20h 24m

The Boondocks

When Robert “Granddad” Freeman becomes legal guardian to his two grandsons, he moves from the tough south side of Chicago to the upscale neighborhood of Woodcrest (a.k.a. "The Boondocks") so he can enjoy his golden years in safety and comfort. But with Huey, a 10-year-old leftist revolutionary, and his eight-year-old misfit brother, Riley, suburbia is about to be shaken up.

Why it matters: Two brothers from Chicago move to the suburbs with their grandfather; sharp satire from Aaron McGruder.

Creator
Aaron McGruder
Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
55 across 4 seasons
Moral Orel poster

No. 13 · 2005 · Series · 8h 32m

Moral Orel

Orel is an 11-year-old boy who loves church. His unbridled enthusiasm for piousness and his misinterpretation of religious morals often lead to disastrous results, including self-mutilation and crack addiction. No matter how much trouble he gets into, his reverence always keeps him cheery.

Why it matters: A stop-motion boy tries to live by the Sunday sermons; it turns darker every season.

Creator
Dino Stamatopoulos
Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
43 across 3 seasons
Metalocalypse poster

No. 14 · 2006 · Series · 13h 35m

Metalocalypse

Part-American, part-Scandinavian death-metal band Dethklok has a lingering effect on its fans, who take the words seriously and do anything Dethklok lyrics say. The government fears the band's influence and sets out to destroy it by covert means; for example, by sending military pharmaceutical psychotropic drug manufacturers. Deemed sociopaths for tossing hot coffee at their concert attendees, two of the band members are alcoholics, and they all have self-esteem issues.

Why it matters: Dethklok, the biggest band in the world, and the destruction they leave behind.

Creator
Brendon Small
Scores
IMDb 8.3
Episodes
62 across 4 seasons
Frisky Dingo poster

No. 15 · 2006 · Series · 4h 35m

Frisky Dingo

Alien supervillain Killface wants to destroy Earth. Billionaire playboy Xander Crews realizes he can make more money if he stops him. Who will win?

Why it matters: A supervillain and a billionaire superhero, both terrible at it; from the makers of Archer.

Creator
Matt Thompson and Adam Reed
Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
25 across 2 seasons
Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! poster

No. 16 · 2007 · Series · 9h 18m

Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job!

Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! is an American sketch comedy television series, created by and starring Tim Heidecker and Eric Wareheim, which premiered February 11, 2007 on Cartoon Network's Adult Swim comedy block and ran until May 2010. The program features surrealistic and often satirical humor, public-access television–style musical acts, bizarre faux-commercials, and editing and special effects chosen to make the show appear camp. The program featured a wide range of actors, spanning from stars such as Will Ferrell, John C. Reilly, David Cross, Bob Odenkirk, Will Forte and Zach Galifianakis, to alternative comedians like Neil Hamburger, to television actors like Alan Thicke, celebrity look-alikes and impressionists. The creators of the show have described it as "the nightmare version of television."

Why it matters: Sketch comedy built from fake ads and public-access television.

Creator
Eric Wareheim and Tim Heidecker
Scores
IMDb 7.7
Episodes
50 across 5 seasons

The best and worst rated Classic Adult Swim shows

Across 16 rated titles, Adult Swim Classics averages 7.9 on IMDb. The top of the list is Cowboy Bebop at 8.9, then The Venture Bros. (8.6) and The Boondocks (8.5). At the bottom: Squidbillies (6.7) and The Brak Show (7.1).

IMDb score of every Classic Adult Swim title, in release order (1994 to 2007)
678910 Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994): 7.9Home Movies (1999): 8.2Sealab 2021 (2000): 7.8The Brak Show (2000): 7.1Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (2000): 8Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000): 7.7Cowboy Bebop (1998): 8.9InuYasha (2000): 7.9The Venture Bros. (2004): 8.6Squidbillies (2005): 6.7Robot Chicken (2005): 7.7The Boondocks (2005): 8.5Moral Orel (2005): 8.1Metalocalypse (2006): 8.3Frisky Dingo (2006): 8.1Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (2007): 7.7 Cowboy Bebop 8.9Squidbillies 6.7
  1. Cowboy Bebop8.9
  2. The Venture Bros.8.6
  3. The Boondocks8.5
  4. Metalocalypse8.3
  5. Home Movies8.2
  6. Moral Orel8.1
  7. Frisky Dingo8.1
  8. Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law8
  9. Space Ghost Coast to Coast7.9
  10. InuYasha7.9

Who appears in the most Classic Adult Swim shows

Dave Willis leads with 4 appearances as Meatwad and Carl, ahead of George Lowe (3) and C. Martin Croker (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Dave WillisMeatwad / Carl4Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) to Squidbillies (2005)
George LoweSpace Ghost / Dad3Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) to Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)
C. Martin CrokerZorak / Moltar3Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) to Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)
Andy MerrillLokar / Brak3Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) to Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)
Brendon SmallBrendon Small / Action Johnny3Home Movies (1999) to Metalocalypse (2006)
MC ChrisHesh / Clarance3Sealab 2021 (2000) to Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)
Dana SnyderMaster Shake / Dog-Man3Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000) to Squidbillies (2005)
Don KennedyTansut2Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) to The Brak Show (2000)
Kate MillerDebbie / Grace Ryan2Sealab 2021 (2000) to Frisky Dingo (2006)
Adam ReedKillface / Xander Crews2Sealab 2021 (2000) to Frisky Dingo (2006)
Carey MeansThundercleese / Frylock2The Brak Show (2000) to Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)

Classic Adult Swim directors and creators

19 filmmakers have directed or created Adult Swim Classics; Brendon Small has the most, with 2.

  • Brendon SmallHome Movies (1999) and Metalocalypse (2006)
  • Adam ReedSealab 2021 (2000) and Frisky Dingo (2006)
  • Matt ThompsonSealab 2021 (2000) and Frisky Dingo (2006)
  • Matt MaiellaroAqua Teen Hunger Force (2000) and Squidbillies (2005)
  • Dave WillisAqua Teen Hunger Force (2000) and Squidbillies (2005)
  • Mike LazzoSpace Ghost Coast to Coast (1994)
  • Khaki JonesSpace Ghost Coast to Coast (1994)
  • Loren BouchardHome Movies (1999)
  • Michael OuweleenHarvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (2000)
  • Erik RichterHarvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (2000)
  • Doc HammerThe Venture Bros. (2004)
  • Christopher McCullochThe Venture Bros. (2004)
  • Jim FortierSquidbillies (2005)
  • Seth GreenRobot Chicken (2005)
  • Matthew SenreichRobot Chicken (2005)
  • Aaron McGruderThe Boondocks (2005)

How long it takes to watch every Classic Adult Swim show

All 16 titles add up to 341 hours. That is about 171 two-hour evenings, or 35 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. Before the block 27h 9m 1 title
  2. Launch night 67h 58m 5 titles
  3. Anime nights 88h 2m 2 titles
  4. The mid-2000s 158h 12m 8 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 11 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Classic Adult Swim shows in?

Classic Adult Swim shows don't connect, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) and the block's 2001 launch lineup (Home Movies, Sealab 2021, The Brak Show, Harvey Birdman and Aqua Teen Hunger Force) to Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (2007). For one nostalgic night: Aqua Teen Hunger Force, The Venture Bros. and Cowboy Bebop.

How many Classic Adult Swim movies and shows are there?

There are 16 titles in the Adult Swim Classics franchise: 0 films and 16 series, released from 1994 to 2007.

How long does it take to watch all the Classic Adult Swim shows?

About 341 hours for all 16 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Classic Adult Swim title in chronological order?

Space Ghost Coast to Coast, set in A talk show on Ghost Planet. In release order the first is Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994).

What is the best Classic Adult Swim title?

By IMDb score, Cowboy Bebop (1998) at 8.9, followed by The Venture Bros. at 8.6.

Who has appeared in the most Classic Adult Swim shows?

Dave Willis, in 4 of them as Meatwad.

Keep reading