Watch order guide · CBS Saturday Morning Cartoons

How to watch CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 13 min read · 18 titles · 413 hours

CBS's Saturday morning shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968) and Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969) through Muppet Babies, Pee-wee's Playhouse and Garfield and Friends to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles in the '90s.

Titles
18
Series
18
Watch time
413 hours
Avg IMDb
7.3
Open the interactive timeline

CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon shows in release order

Here is every CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon title in the order it came out, 1968 to 1995: 0 films and 18 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour1968Series30m8.5
2The Archie Show1968Series8h 30m6.8
3Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!1969Series15h 2m7.9
4Josie and the Pussycats1970Series5h 36m6.2
5Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids1972Series54h 35m6.7
6Shazam!1974Series14h6.5
7Dungeons & Dragons1983Series10h 48m8.1
8Jim Henson's Muppet Babies1984Series44h 35m7.5
9Pee-wee's Playhouse1986Series22h 30m8.2
10Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures1987Series3h 29m7
11Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles1987Series72h 34m7.9
12Garfield and Friends1988Series42h 21m7.2
13Back to the Future: The Animated Series1991Series9h 56m6.4
14Where's Waldo?1991Series14h 40m7
15Beakman's World1992Series33h 22m8.6
16Aladdin1994Series35h 50m7.3
17Skeleton Warriors1994Series4h 59m7
18Ace Ventura: Pet Detective1995Series19h 50m5.7

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For CBS Saturday Morning Cartoons, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 413 hours. At two hours a night that is about 207 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Beakman's World (8.6), The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (8.5), and Pee-wee's Playhouse (8.2).

Every CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour poster

No. 01 · 1968 · Series · 30m

The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour

Bugs Bunny and all his cartoon friends are stage performers entertaining audiences with 7 features per show, all of which are classic theatrical cartoons from the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s.

Why it matters: The shorts repackaged for Saturday morning TV.

Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
1
The Archie Show poster

No. 02 · 1968 · Series · 8h 30m

The Archie Show

The Archie Show is a Saturday morning cartoon animated series produced by Filmation. Based on the Archie comic books, created by Bob Montana in 1941, The Archie Show debuted on CBS in September 1968 and lasted for one season. A total of 17 half-hour shows, each containing two 11 minute segments, were aired. Archie cartoons continued to be aired in various forms until 1978.

Why it matters: Archie, Betty, Veronica, Jughead and Reggie play in a pop band, The Archies, in Riverdale.

Creator
John L. Goldwater
Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
17
Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! poster

No. 03 · 1969 · Series · 15h 2m

Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!

Fred, Daphne, Velma, Shaggy, and the talking dog, Scooby-Doo, travel on the Mystery Machine van, in search of weird mysteries to solve.

Why it matters: The gang unmasks fake monsters; Saturday mornings on CBS.

Creator
Joe Ruby and Ken Spears
Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
41 across 3 seasons
Josie and the Pussycats poster

No. 04 · 1970 · Series · 5h 36m

Josie and the Pussycats

Josie and the Pussycats is an American animated television series, based upon the Archie Comics comic book series of the same name created by Dan DeCarlo. Produced for Saturday morning television by Hanna-Barbera Productions, sixteen episodes of Josie and the Pussycats aired on CBS during the 1970-71 television season, and were rerun during the 1971-72 season. In 1972, the show was re-conceptualized as Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space, sixteen episodes of which aired on CBS during the 1972-73 season and were rerun the following season. Reruns of the original series alternated between CBS, ABC, and NBC from 1974 through 1976. This brought its national Saturday morning TV run on three networks to six years. Josie and the Pussycats featured an all-girl pop music band that toured the world with their entourage, getting mixed up in strange adventures, spy capers, and mysteries. On the small-screen, the group consisted of level-headed lead singer and guitarist Josie, intelligent tambourinist Valerie, and air-headed blonde drummer Melody. Other characters included their cowardly manager Alexander Cabot III, his conniving sister Alexandra, her cat Sebastian, and muscular roadie Alan.

Why it matters: An all-girl pop trio on world tour keeps stumbling into spies and mad scientists.

Creator
Dan DeCarlo and Richard Goldwater
Scores
IMDb 6.2
Episodes
16
Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids poster

No. 05 · 1972 · Series · 54h 35m

Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids

Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids is an animated series created, produced, and hosted by comedian Bill Cosby, who also lent his voice to a number of characters, including Fat Albert himself. Filmation was the production company for the series. The show premiered in 1972 and ran until 1985. The show, based on Cosby's remembrances of his childhood gang, centered on Albert, and his friends. The show always had an educational lesson emphasized by Cosby's live-action segments, and in early episodes the gang would usually gather in their North Philadelphia junkyard to play a rock song on their cobbled-together instruments at the end of the show.

Why it matters: Bill Cosby's North Philadelphia gang learns a lesson about growing up in every episode.

Creator
Bill Cosby and Ken Mundie
Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
110 across 8 seasons
Shazam! poster

No. 06 · 1974 · Series · 14h

Shazam!

The live-action adventures of Captain Marvel! By uttering a single magic word young Billy Batson transforms himself into the world's mightiest mortal, Captain Marvel. The acronym of the first letters of the names of the six elders who train Billy with their respective special gifts: Solomon, wisdom; Hercules, strength; Atlas, stamina; Zeus, power; Achilles, courage; and Mercury, speed, in a word ... SHAZAM!

Why it matters: Teenage Billy Batson says a magic word to become Captain Marvel on a road trip across America.

Scores
IMDb 6.5
Episodes
28 across 3 seasons
Dungeons & Dragons poster

No. 07 · 1983 · Series · 10h 48m

Dungeons & Dragons

Six friends are transported into the Dungeons & Dragons realm and must try to find a way home with the help of their guide 'Dungeon Master'.

Why it matters: Six kids pulled into a fantasy realm fight the sorcerer Venger while searching for a way home.

Creator
Kevin Paul Coates and Dennis Marks
Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
27 across 3 seasons
Jim Henson's Muppet Babies poster

No. 08 · 1984 · Series · 44h 35m

Jim Henson's Muppet Babies

The Muppet Babies (Kermit, Piggy, Gonzo, Fozzy and company) live in a large nursery watched over by Nanny. The babies have active imaginations, and often embark upon adventures into imaginary worlds.

Why it matters: Toddler versions of the Muppets turn games of pretend in their nursery into big adventures.

Creator
Jim Henson and Jeffrey Scott
Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
107 across 7 seasons
Pee-wee's Playhouse poster

No. 09 · 1986 · Series · 22h 30m

Pee-wee's Playhouse

Join Pee-Wee Herman and his friends Chairry, Miss Yvonne, Cowboy Curtis, Jambi the Genie and others as they play around in Pee-Wee's magical Playhouse!

Why it matters: Pee-wee Herman hosts a playhouse of talking furniture, puppets, cartoons and a daily secret word.

Creator
Paul Reubens
Scores
IMDb 8.2
Episodes
45 across 5 seasons
Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures poster

No. 10 · 1987 · Series · 3h 29m

Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures

Why it matters: Ralph Bakshi's irreverent revival of the flying mouse superhero, packed with spoofs.

Creator
Ralph Bakshi
Scores
IMDb 7
Episodes
19 across 2 seasons
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles poster

No. 11 · 1987 · Series · 72h 34m

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Four turtles fall into the sewers and are befriended by Hamato Yoshi a Japanese man sent to New York who was forced to live in the sewers. One day he sees a strange green glow which transforms the four turtles into human-like creatures. Hamato (now Master Splinter) changes into a giant rat from the green glow and teaches the turtles the skills of the ninja as they team up with news reporter April O'Neil to battle against Yoshi's arch enemy Shredder and Krang, an alien warlord from Dimension X.

Why it matters: Leonardo, Donatello, Raphael and Michelangelo against Shredder; the cartoon that launched the toys.

Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
193 across 10 seasons
Garfield and Friends poster

No. 12 · 1988 · Series · 42h 21m

Garfield and Friends

The animated stories of Garfield the cat, Odie the dog, their owner Jon and the trouble they get into. And also Orson the Pig and his adventures on a farm with his fellow farm animals.

Why it matters: Garfield, plus U.S. Acres, on CBS.

Creator
Jim Davis
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
363 across 7 seasons
Back to the Future: The Animated Series poster

No. 13 · 1991 · Series · 9h 56m

Back to the Future: The Animated Series

An animated series for television based on the Back to the Future trilogy of feature films. Based on the highly successful Back to the Future movie trilogy, this series is set, um, "after" the events of the last film, as the adventures of Marty McFly and Doc Brown in their DeLorean time machine continue. Joining the ride is Clara, (Doc's wife from Back To The Future Part III,) Jules and Verne (their sons) Einstein the dog and Jennifer (Marty's girlfriend). And apparently there's a Tannen in every time as relatives of Biff keep popping up, and creating conflict. Mary Steenburgen and Tom Wilson reprise their roles from the movies. During live portions of the show, Christopher Lloyd reprised his role as Doc Brown and was joined by Bill Nye, who conducted experiments that were used in the show.

Why it matters: Doc's family's adventures after the trilogy; optional.

Scores
IMDb 6.4
Episodes
27 across 2 seasons
Where's Waldo? poster

No. 14 · 1991 · Series · 14h 40m

Where's Waldo?

Young adventurers Waldo and Wenda use their problem-solving skills and the help of an international wizard society to stop a rival globetrotter named Odlulu from using his magic to stir up trouble.

Why it matters: Waldo and his dog Woof travel through time on quests, with freeze-frame scenes to find him.

Creator
Martin Handford
Scores
IMDb 7
Episodes
40 across 2 seasons
Beakman's World poster

No. 15 · 1992 · Series · 33h 22m

Beakman's World

Beakman's World is an educational children's television show. The program is based on the Universal Press Syndicate syndicated comic strip You Can with Beakman and Jax created by Jok Church. The series premiered September 18, 1992 on The Learning Channel cable network and in national syndication. On September 18, 1993 it moved from national syndication to CBS Saturday morning children’s lineup. At the peak of its popularity, it was seen in nearly 90 countries around the world. The series was canceled in 1998. Reruns returned to national syndication in September 2006, after which it was transferred to local stations such as KICU. The show debuted a year prior to Bill Nye the Science Guy, which covered similar topics. The show's host, Paul Zaloom, still performs as Beakman in live appearances around the globe.

Why it matters: An eccentric scientist answers viewer mail with loud experiments, helped by a man in a rat suit.

Creator
Jok R. Church
Scores
IMDb 8.6
Episodes
91 across 4 seasons
Aladdin poster

No. 16 · 1994 · Series · 35h 50m

Aladdin

Coming on the heels of the direct-to-video sequel The Return of Jafar, the series picked up where that installment left off, with Aladdin now living in the palace, engaged to beautiful and spunky Princess Jasmine. "Al" and Jasmine went together into peril among sorcerers, monsters, thieves, and more. Monkey sidekick Abu, the animated Magic Carpet, and the fast-talking, shape-shifting Genie came along to help, as did sassy, complaining parrot Iago, formerly Jafar’s pet but now an antihero.

Why it matters: Aladdin, Jasmine, the Genie and Iago face new villains in Agrabah after The Return of Jafar.

Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
86 across 3 seasons
Skeleton Warriors poster

No. 17 · 1994 · Series · 4h 59m

Skeleton Warriors

The all-powerful Lightstar Crystal, which has protected the planet Luminaire from danger for eons, has been broken into two by the treacherous Baron Dark. "Rewarded" for his evil deed with a ghastly new form - that of a living skeleton - the Baron now has the power to turn others of evil heart into Skeleton Warriors! The Legion of Light is the last line of defense in this war of good and evil. Led by young Prince Lightstar, the true heir to the throne of Luminaire, the super-powered family of heroes confronts an epic challenge: control the Lightstar Crystal and save Luminaire or lose it and face the unthinkable!

Why it matters: Three siblings fight Baron Dark and his skeleton army for a split magic crystal on Luminaire.

Creator
Gary Goddard
Scores
IMDb 7
Episodes
13
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective poster

No. 18 · 1995 · Series · 19h 50m

Ace Ventura: Pet Detective

The hilarious, wacky investigator and his pal Spike attempt to solve a series of baffling cases involving missing or stolen animals.

Why it matters: Animal-loving private eye Ace Ventura cracks cases with his monkey partner Spike.

Scores
IMDb 5.7
Episodes
41 across 3 seasons

The best and worst rated CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon shows

Across 18 rated titles, CBS Saturday Morning Cartoons averages 7.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is Beakman's World at 8.6, then The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (8.5) and Pee-wee's Playhouse (8.2). At the bottom: Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (5.7) and Josie and the Pussycats (6.2).

IMDb score of every CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon title, in release order (1968 to 1995)
56789 The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968): 8.5The Archie Show (1968): 6.8Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969): 7.9Josie and the Pussycats (1970): 6.2Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972): 6.7Shazam! (1974): 6.5Dungeons & Dragons (1983): 8.1Jim Henson's Muppet Babies (1984): 7.5Pee-wee's Playhouse (1986): 8.2Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures (1987): 7Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987): 7.9Garfield and Friends (1988): 7.2Back to the Future: The Animated Series (1991): 6.4Where's Waldo? (1991): 7Beakman's World (1992): 8.6Aladdin (1994): 7.3Skeleton Warriors (1994): 7Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1995): 5.7 Beakman's World 8.6Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 5.7
  1. Beakman's World8.6
  2. The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour8.5
  3. Pee-wee's Playhouse8.2
  4. Dungeons & Dragons8.1
  5. Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!7.9
  6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles7.9
  7. Jim Henson's Muppet Babies7.5
  8. Aladdin7.3
  9. Garfield and Friends7.2
  10. Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures7

Who appears in the most CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon shows

Frank Welker leads with 6 appearances as Fred Jones and Uni, ahead of Howard Morris (2) and Casey Kasem (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Frank WelkerFred Jones / Uni6Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969) to Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1995)
Howard MorrisMoose Mason / Jughead Jones2The Archie Show (1968) to Garfield and Friends (1988)
Casey KasemShaggy Rogers / Alexander Cabot III2Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969) to Josie and the Pussycats (1970)
Don MessickScooby-Doo / Sebastian the Cat2Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969) to Josie and the Pussycats (1970)
Katie LeighSheila / Baby Rowlf2Dungeons & Dragons (1983) to Jim Henson's Muppet Babies (1984)
Laurie O'BrienBaby Piggy2Dungeons & Dragons (1983) to Jim Henson's Muppet Babies (1984)
James AveryShredder / Haroud Hazi Bin2Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987) to Aladdin (1994)
Tony JayDregg / Narrator2Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987) to Skeleton Warriors (1994)
Dan CastellanetaEmmett Brown / Genie2Back to the Future: The Animated Series (1991) to Aladdin (1994)
Danny MannEinstein / Dagger2Back to the Future: The Animated Series (1991) to Skeleton Warriors (1994)
Jim CummingsRazoul / Dragonfly2Aladdin (1994) to Skeleton Warriors (1994)

CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon directors and creators

18 filmmakers have directed or created CBS Saturday Morning Cartoons.

  • John L. GoldwaterThe Archie Show (1968)
  • Joe RubyScooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969)
  • Ken SpearsScooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969)
  • Dan DeCarloJosie and the Pussycats (1970)
  • Richard GoldwaterJosie and the Pussycats (1970)
  • Bill CosbyFat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972)
  • Ken MundieFat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972)
  • Kevin Paul CoatesDungeons & Dragons (1983)
  • Dennis MarksDungeons & Dragons (1983)
  • Jim HensonJim Henson's Muppet Babies (1984)
  • Jeffrey ScottJim Henson's Muppet Babies (1984)
  • Paul ReubensPee-wee's Playhouse (1986)
  • Ralph BakshiMighty Mouse: The New Adventures (1987)
  • Jim DavisGarfield and Friends (1988)
  • Martin HandfordWhere's Waldo? (1991)
  • Jok R. ChurchBeakman's World (1992)

How long it takes to watch every CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon show

All 18 titles add up to 413 hours. That is about 207 two-hour evenings, or 42 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '60s and '70s 98h 13m 6 titles
  2. The '80s 196h 17m 6 titles
  3. The '90s 118h 37m 6 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 14 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon shows in?

CBS's Saturday morning shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968) and Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969) through Muppet Babies, Pee-wee's Playhouse and Garfield and Friends to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles in the '90s.

How many CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon movies and shows are there?

There are 18 titles in the CBS Saturday Morning Cartoons franchise: 0 films and 18 series, released from 1968 to 1995.

How long does it take to watch all the CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon shows?

About 413 hours for all 18 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon title in chronological order?

The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour, set in The classic shorts, repackaged. In release order the first is The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968).

What is the best CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon title?

By IMDb score, Beakman's World (1992) at 8.6, followed by The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour at 8.5.

Who has appeared in the most CBS Saturday Morning Cartoon shows?

Frank Welker, in 6 of them as Fred Jones.

Keep reading