Watch order guide · Cars

How to watch the Cars movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 11 min read · 10 titles · 18 hours

Watch Cars in release order: Cars (2006), Cars 2 (2011) and Cars 3 (2017), with the Mater's Tall Tales shorts between the first two and Cars on the Road (2022) after Cars 3. Planes (2013) and Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014) are spin-offs set in the same world.

Titles
10
Films
7
Series
3
Watch time
18 hours
Box office
$1.78 billion
Avg IMDb
6.4
Open the interactive timeline

Cars movies in release order

Here is every Cars title in the order it came out, 2006 to 2022: 7 films and 3 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Cars2006Film1h 57m7.3
2Mater and the Ghostlight optional2006Film7m6.6
3Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales optional2008Series35m7
4Cars 22011Film1h 46m6.2
5Tales from Radiator Springs optional2013Series7h 30m6.5
6Planes optional2013Film1h 31m5.7
7Planes: Fire & Rescue optional2014Film1h 23m5.9
8Cars 32017Film1h 42m6.7
9Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool optional2017Film3m5.2
10Cars on the Road2022Series1h 48m6.9

Cars timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1CarsRadiator Springs2006
2Mater and the GhostlightA short: Mater gets spooked2006
3Cars Toons: Mater's Tall TalesMater's stories2008
4Cars 2The World Grand Prix2011
5Tales from Radiator SpringsLife in town2013
6Cars 3Lightning's last season2017
7Miss Fritter's Racing SkooolA short after Cars 32017
8Cars on the RoadLightning and Mater's road trip2022
9PlanesPropwash Junction2013
10Planes: Fire & RescuePiston Peak2014

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 5 titles here. In release order you start with Cars (2006); in story order you start with Cars, set in Radiator Springs.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Cars into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Cars also runs a separate continuity: Planes. It has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch it on its own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Cars and go in release order, skipping the 6 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 4 titles and about 7 hours, 61% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Cars (7.3), Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (7), and Cars on the Road (6.9).

Every Cars movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Cars poster

No. 01 · 2006 · Film · 1h 57m

Cars

Lightning McQueen, a hotshot rookie race car driven to succeed, discovers that life is about the journey, not the finish line, when he finds himself unexpectedly detoured in the sleepy Route 66 town of Radiator Springs. On route across the country to the big Piston Cup Championship in California to compete against two seasoned pros, McQueen gets to know the town's offbeat characters.

Why it matters: Lightning McQueen in Radiator Springs.

Box office
$462 million on a $120 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 75%
Mater and the Ghostlight poster

No. 02 · 2006 · Film · 7m · optional

Mater and the Ghostlight

Mater, the rusty but trusty tow truck from Cars, spends a day in Radiator Springs playing scary pranks on his fellow townsfolk. That night at Flo's V8 Café, the Sheriff tells the story of the legend of the Ghostlight, and as everyone races home Mater is left alone primed for a good old-fashioned scare.

Why it matters: A short from the Cars DVD: the town turns Mater's pranks back on him with a fake ghost light.

Scores
IMDb 6.6
Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales poster

No. 03 · 2008 · Series · 35m · optional

Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales

Mater the tow truck travels from country to country as he retells his infamous but unbelievable stories.

Why it matters: Eleven shorts where Mater tells Lightning wild stories about his past, and insists Lightning was there.

Creator
Scott Morse, John Lasseter, Kevin O'Brien, Bobby Rubio, Bobby Podesta, Matthew Luhn, Justin Wright, Jim Capobianco, Daniel Chong, Rob Gibbs, and Valerie LaPointe
Scores
IMDb 7
Cars 2 poster

No. 04 · 2011 · Film · 1h 46m

Cars 2

Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.

Why it matters: A spy caper with Mater.

Box office
$560 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 40%
Tales from Radiator Springs poster

No. 05 · 2013 · Series · 7h 30m · optional

Tales from Radiator Springs

All Cars Toons in Tales from Radiator Springs follow the daily lives of McQueen, Mater and their friends in their hometown Radiator Springs, following the events of Cars 2.

Why it matters: Four comic shorts about everyday life in Radiator Springs.

Scores
IMDb 6.5
Episodes
15
Planes poster

No. 06 · 2013 · Film · 1h 31m · 9th in story order · optional

Planes

Dusty is a cropdusting plane who dreams of competing in a famous aerial race. The problem? He is hopelessly afraid of heights. With the support of his mentor Skipper and a host of new friends, Dusty sets off to make his dreams come true.

Why it matters: A spin-off set in the Cars world: a crop duster afraid of heights enters a round-the-world race.

Director
Klay Hall
Box office
$220 million on a $50 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 26%
Planes: Fire & Rescue poster

No. 07 · 2014 · Film · 1h 23m · 10th in story order · optional

Planes: Fire & Rescue

When world-famous air racer Dusty learns that his engine is damaged and he may never race again, he must shift gears and is launched into the world of aerial firefighting. Dusty joins forces with veteran fire and rescue helicopter Blade Ranger and his team, a bunch of all-terrain vehicles known as The Smokejumpers. Together, the fearless team battles a massive wildfire, and Dusty learns what it takes to become a true hero.

Why it matters: Dusty Crophopper retrains as a firefighting plane at Piston Peak National Park.

Director
Bobs Gannaway
Box office
$151 million on a $50 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 44%
Cars 3 poster

No. 08 · 2017 · Film · 1h 42m · 6th in story order

Cars 3

Blindsided by a new generation of blazing-fast racers, the legendary Lightning McQueen finds himself pushed to the brink—and suddenly, the champion who once ruled the track is fighting just to stay in the race. With his career hanging in the balance, McQueen must turn to an ambitious young race technician with a plan of her own, draw strength from the legacy of the late Fabulous Hudson Hornet, and risk everything on one last shot at glory.

Why it matters: McQueen faces the next generation.

Director
Brian Fee
Box office
$384 million on a $175 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 70%
Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool poster

No. 09 · 2017 · Film · 3m · 7th in story order · optional

Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool

Enjoy blindsided testimonials from the Crazy 8's, touting the transformative impact Miss Fritter's Racing School has had in reshaping the direction of their lives.

Why it matters: A short infomercial for Miss Fritter's demolition derby school, from the Cars 3 home release.

Director
James Ford Murphy
Scores
IMDb 5.2
Cars on the Road poster

No. 10 · 2022 · Series · 1h 48m · 8th in story order

Cars on the Road

Lightning McQueen and his best friend Mater head east from Radiator Springs on a cross-country road trip to meet up with Mater’s sister.

Why it matters: Lightning and Mater drive cross-country to Mater's sister's wedding on Disney+.

Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
9

Cars box office and budgets

The 5 Cars films with reported numbers have grossed $1.78 billion worldwide on about $595 million in combined budgets, roughly 3.0 times what they cost. The biggest is Cars 2 at $560 million, 32% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Cars ($462 million) and Cars 3 ($384 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Planes, which made 4.4 times its $50 million budget. The weakest was Cars 3 at 2.2 times its $175 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Cars 2 2011 $560M / $200M
  2. Cars 2006 $462M / $120M
  3. Cars 3 2017 $384M / $175M
  4. Planes 2013 $220M / $50M
  5. Planes: Fire & Rescue 2014 $151M / $50M

The best and worst rated Cars movies

Across 10 rated titles, Cars averages 6.4 on IMDb. The top of the list is Cars at 7.3, then Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (7) and Cars on the Road (6.9). At the bottom: Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool (5.2) and Planes (5.7). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Cars 2, is only the 7th best rated.

IMDb score of every Cars title, in release order (2006 to 2022)
45678 Cars (2006): 7.3Mater and the Ghostlight (2006): 6.6Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008): 7Cars 2 (2011): 6.2Tales from Radiator Springs (2013): 6.5Planes (2013): 5.7Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014): 5.9Cars 3 (2017): 6.7Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool (2017): 5.2Cars on the Road (2022): 6.9 Cars 7.3Miss Fritter's Racing… 5.2
  1. Cars7.3 · RT 75%
  2. Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales7
  3. Cars on the Road6.9
  4. Cars 36.7 · RT 70%
  5. Mater and the Ghostlight6.6
  6. Tales from Radiator Springs6.5
  7. Cars 26.2 · RT 40%
  8. Planes: Fire & Rescue5.9 · RT 44%
  9. Planes5.7 · RT 26%
  10. Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool5.2

Who appears in the most Cars movies

Larry the Cable Guy leads with 6 appearances as Mater, ahead of Owen Wilson (5) and Bonnie Hunt (4). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Larry the Cable GuyMater6Cars (2006) to Cars on the Road (2022)
Owen WilsonLightning McQueen5Cars (2006) to Cars on the Road (2022)
Bonnie HuntSally Carrera / Sally4Cars (2006) to Cars 3 (2017)
Paul NewmanDoc Hudson2Cars (2006) to Mater and the Ghostlight (2006)
Cheech MarinRamone2Cars (2006) to Mater and the Ghostlight (2006)
Tony ShalhoubLuigi2Cars (2006) to Cars 3 (2017)
Paul DooleySarge2Cars (2006) to Mater and the Ghostlight (2006)
Michael WallisSheriff2Cars (2006) to Mater and the Ghostlight (2006)
Katherine HelmondLizzie2Cars (2006) to Mater and the Ghostlight (2006)
Keith FergusonLightning McQueen2Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008) to Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool (2017)
Danny MannAdditional Voices / Sparky2Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008) to Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014)
Dane CookDusty Crophopper2Planes (2013) to Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014)

Cars directors and creators

16 filmmakers have directed or created Cars; John Lasseter has the most, with 6.

  • John LasseterCars (2006), Mater and the Ghostlight (2006), Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008), Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008), Cars 2 (2011), and Tales from Radiator Springs (2013)
  • Rob GibbsCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008) and Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Victor NavoneCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Scott MorseCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Kevin O'BrienCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Bobby RubioCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Bobby PodestaCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Matthew LuhnCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Justin WrightCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Jim CapobiancoCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Daniel ChongCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Valerie LaPointeCars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales (2008)
  • Klay HallPlanes (2013)
  • Bobs GannawayPlanes: Fire & Rescue (2014)
  • Brian FeeCars 3 (2017)
  • James Ford MurphyMiss Fritter's Racing Skoool (2017)

How long it takes to watch every Cars movie

All 10 titles add up to 18 hours: 8 hours of film and 10 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 10 two-hour evenings, or 2 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 7 hours. The longest film is Cars at 1h 57m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The films and shorts 15h 28m 8 titles
  2. Planes 2h 54m 2 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Cars, Cars 3, Mater and the Ghostlight, and Cars 2.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 3 weeks; the essentials about 8 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Cars movies can you skip?

6 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 11 hours.

  • Mater and the Ghostlight2006 · Film · 7m · optionalA short from the Cars DVD: the town turns Mater's pranks back on him with a fake ghost light.
  • Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales2008 · Series · 35m · optionalEleven shorts where Mater tells Lightning wild stories about his past, and insists Lightning was there.
  • Tales from Radiator Springs2013 · Series · 7h 30m · optionalFour comic shorts about everyday life in Radiator Springs.
  • Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool2017 · Film · 3m · optionalA short infomercial for Miss Fritter's demolition derby school, from the Cars 3 home release.
  • Planes2013 · Film · 1h 31m · optionalA spin-off set in the Cars world: a crop duster afraid of heights enters a round-the-world race.
  • Planes: Fire & Rescue2014 · Film · 1h 23m · optionalDusty Crophopper retrains as a firefighting plane at Piston Peak National Park.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Cars movies in?

Watch Cars in release order: Cars (2006), Cars 2 (2011) and Cars 3 (2017), with the Mater's Tall Tales shorts between the first two and Cars on the Road (2022) after Cars 3. Planes (2013) and Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014) are spin-offs set in the same world.

How many Cars movies and shows are there?

There are 10 titles in the Cars franchise: 7 films and 3 series, released from 2006 to 2022.

How long does it take to watch all the Cars movies?

About 18 hours for all 10 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (4 titles) take about 7 hours.

What is the first Cars title in chronological order?

Cars, set in Radiator Springs. In release order the first is Cars (2006).

Which Cars titles can I skip?

Mater and the Ghostlight, Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales, Tales from Radiator Springs, Miss Fritter's Racing Skoool, Planes, and Planes: Fire & Rescue. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Cars movie?

By IMDb score, Cars (2006) at 7.3, followed by Cars Toons: Mater's Tall Tales at 7.

What is the highest-grossing Cars movie?

Cars 2 (2011), with $560 million worldwide. Cars films have made $1.78 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Cars movies?

Larry the Cable Guy, in 6 of them as Mater.

What is the longest Cars movie?

Cars, at 1h 57m.

Keep reading