Watch order guide · ABC Saturday Morning Cartoons

How to watch ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 14 min read · 22 titles · 572 hours

ABC's Saturday morning shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Schoolhouse Rock! and Super Friends (1973) through The Real Ghostbusters and Pirates of Dark Water to Disney's One Saturday Morning (1997 to 2002): Recess, Pepper Ann, Doug and The Weekenders.

Titles
22
Series
22
Watch time
572 hours
Avg IMDb
7.3
Open the interactive timeline

ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows in release order

Here is every ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon title in the order it came out, 1973 to 2002: 0 films and 22 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Schoolhouse Rock!1973Series3h 18m8.2
2Super Friends1973Series99h 57m7.2
3The Scooby-Doo Show1976Series15h 46m7.7
4The Real Ghostbusters1986Series58h 40m7.6
5Pound Puppies1986Series18h6.4
6The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh1988Series18h 38m7.6
7Beetlejuice1989Series34h 28m7.3
8The Pirates of Dark Water1991Series10h 30m8.2
9Sonic the Hedgehog1993Series9h 32m6.8
10Bump in the Night1994Series32h 18m8
11ReBoot1994Series23h 30m7.9
12Mighty Ducks1996Series10h 50m6.5
13Brand Spanking New! Doug1996Series46h 48m6.6
14Recess1997Series23h 50m7.8
15Pepper Ann1997Series23h 50m7.1
16101 Dalmatians: The Series1997Series38h 30m6.1
17Hercules1998Series24h 55m6.6
18The Weekenders2000Series14h 18m8
19Teacher's Pet2000Series14h 49m6.2
20Lloyd in Space2001Series14h 18m6.7
21House of Mouse2001Series26h7.5
22Fillmore!2002Series9h 32m7.6

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For ABC Saturday Morning Cartoons, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Schoolhouse Rock! and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 572 hours. At two hours a night that is about 287 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Schoolhouse Rock! (8.2), The Pirates of Dark Water (8.2), and Bump in the Night (8).

Every ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Schoolhouse Rock! poster

No. 01 · 1973 · Series · 3h 18m

Schoolhouse Rock!

Schoolhouse Rock! is an American interstitial programming series of animated musical educational short films that aired during the Saturday morning children's programming on the U.S. television network ABC. The topics covered included grammar, science, economics, history, mathematics, and civics. The series' original run lasted from 1973 to 1985, and was later revived with both old and new episodes airing from 1993 to 1999. Additional episodes were produced as recently as 2009 for direct-to-video release.

Why it matters: Three-minute animated songs teaching grammar, math, civics and science between cartoons.

Scores
IMDb 8.2
Episodes
65 across 7 seasons
Super Friends poster

No. 02 · 1973 · Series · 99h 57m

Super Friends

The most powerful heroes ever--Superman, Wonder Woman, Aquaman, Batman and Robin--join forces with teenagers Wendy and Marvin and their dog, Marvel the Wonderdog, to defend justice and guard the innocent.

Why it matters: Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman and Aquaman at the Hall of Justice.

Scores
IMDb 7.2
Episodes
109 across 9 seasons
The Scooby-Doo Show poster

No. 03 · 1976 · Series · 15h 46m

The Scooby-Doo Show

Join Scooby-Doo and the gang in their various adventures in this compilation series including episodes from the Scooby-Doo Where Are You.

Why it matters: More classic-style mysteries, with Scooby's cousins along for some.

Scores
IMDb 7.7
Episodes
40 across 3 seasons
The Real Ghostbusters poster

No. 04 · 1986 · Series · 58h 40m

The Real Ghostbusters

The continuing adventures of paranormal investigators Dr. Peter Venkman, Dr. Egon Spengler, Dr. Ray Stantz, Winston Zeddemore, their secretary Janine Melnitz and their mascot ghost Slimer.

Why it matters: The cartoon continuation; optional.

Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
140 across 7 seasons
Pound Puppies poster

No. 05 · 1986 · Series · 18h

Pound Puppies

Five puppies living at a dog pound help other canines find good homes while posing as normal dogs.

Why it matters: A girl named Holly and a pack of talking dogs outwit her dog-hating aunt at the pound.

Scores
IMDb 6.4
Episodes
36 across 2 seasons
The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh poster

No. 06 · 1988 · Series · 18h 38m

The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh

An American animated children's television series inspired by A. A. Milne's Winnie-the-Pooh stories.

Why it matters: Pooh, Piglet, Tigger and Christopher Robin share everyday adventures in the Hundred Acre Wood.

Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
82 across 4 seasons
Beetlejuice poster

No. 07 · 1989 · Series · 34h 28m

Beetlejuice

The adventures of preteen goth Lydia Deetz and her undead friend Beetlejuice as they explore The Neitherworld, a wacky afterlife realm inhabited by monsters, ghosts, ghouls and zombies.

Why it matters: Goth girl Lydia Deetz and her ghost friend Beetlejuice cause chaos in the Neitherworld.

Creator
Tim Burton and David Geffen
Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
109 across 4 seasons
The Pirates of Dark Water poster

No. 08 · 1991 · Series · 10h 30m

The Pirates of Dark Water

When Ren, a young son of a lighthouse keeper, rescues a stranger foundering in the rocks near his home, he learns the man was an aide to his true father, a great King. Ren is given a magic compass crystal that guides him to a dragon who shows him that the only way to claim his heritage is to find the Thirteen Treasures of Rule. Unfortunately, a pirate ship captained by the evil Bloth is also aware of this treasure and is relentlessly pursuing Ren for it. On his side, Ren soon acquires companions like Ioz the Pirate, Tula the Eco-Mage, and Niddler the Monkey-Bird, who help him in his quest. That quest becomes all the more urgent when Ren learns that the Dark Water, a carnivorous form of water that consumes anything it snares, threatens to envelope and destroy his world and only the treasures he seeks can stop it.

Why it matters: Ren searches for the Thirteen Treasures of Rule to stop the Dark Water.

Scores
IMDb 8.2
Episodes
21 across 2 seasons
Sonic the Hedgehog poster

No. 09 · 1993 · Series · 9h 32m

Sonic the Hedgehog

Sonic, Tails, Princess Sally, and a band of freedom fighters battle to overthrow Dr. Robotnik, a despotic dictator who conquered their home planet Mobius years ago, and rules it as a polluted industrial dystopia.

Why it matters: Sonic and the Freedom Fighters against Robotnik; darker than the games.

Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons
Bump in the Night poster

No. 10 · 1994 · Series · 32h 18m

Bump in the Night

Bumpy, an energetic sock-eating monster who lives under a boy's bed, is constantly getting into mischief, with his friends Squishington and Molly Coddle.

Why it matters: A sock-eating monster under a boy's bed and his friends get into trouble at night.

Creator
Ken Pontac and David Bleiman Ichioka
Scores
IMDb 8
Episodes
65 across 2 seasons
ReBoot poster

No. 11 · 1994 · Series · 23h 30m

ReBoot

Bob, a guardian from the Super Computer, helped by his friends Dot, Enzo, and dog Frisket, defend the digital city of Mainframe from evil computer viruses that seek to dominate the city and infect the entire net.

Why it matters: Guardian Bob protects Mainframe from viruses inside a computer; early CGI.

Creator
John Grace, Philip Mitchell, Gavin Blair, and Ian Pearson
Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
47 across 4 seasons
Mighty Ducks poster

No. 12 · 1996 · Series · 10h 50m

Mighty Ducks

Puckworld is home to a race of hockey-loving humanoid ducks. When the sinister Dragaunus takes over the planet, a band of determined rebels, The Mighty Ducks, manage to chase him from the planet. During the fight, they are caught in a dimensional portal and end up stranded in Anaheim, CA. The Ducks form a hockey team and build a secret base under the Anaheim Pond so they can continue to fight Dragaunus and hopefully find a way home.

Why it matters: Alien hockey-playing ducks defend Anaheim from the reptilian Saurians.

Creator
Marty Isenberg, Robert N. Skir, and David Wise
Scores
IMDb 6.5
Episodes
26
Brand Spanking New! Doug poster

No. 13 · 1996 · Series · 46h 48m

Brand Spanking New! Doug

Doug Funnie experiences common predicaments while attending school in his new hometown of Bluffington, Virginia.

Why it matters: Doug Funnie starts seventh grade in Bluffington in Disney's continuation of Doug.

Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
166 across 7 seasons
Recess poster

No. 14 · 1997 · Series · 23h 50m

Recess

Join a group of six fourth-grade best friends at Third Street Elementary School on their fun-filled adventures in their school playground. Through the ups-and-downs of adolescence, they must wrestle with authority, avoid the school snitch, and try their best to win at kick-ball.

Why it matters: TJ Detweiler and friends rule the playground at Third Street School.

Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
127 across 6 seasons
Pepper Ann poster

No. 15 · 1997 · Series · 23h 50m

Pepper Ann

The quirky adventures of Pepper Ann, a 12-year-old girl trying to get through life with her family and friends.

Why it matters: A 12-year-old's seventh-grade life, mostly in her imagination.

Creator
Sue Rose
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
113 across 5 seasons
101 Dalmatians: The Series poster

No. 16 · 1997 · Series · 38h 30m

101 Dalmatians: The Series

After foiling Cruella DeVil's plot to make a fur coat with the puppies' skins, the Dearly Family (Roger and Anita Dearly, Nanny, Pongo, Perdita, their 15 birth puppies and 84 adopted puppies) move to a new farm home in the country. Join Pongo and Perdy's pups, brave Lucky, tubby Rolly and Cadpig the runt, together with their chicken friend Spot, as they defend their new home from Cruella DeVil (Anita's boss and now new neighbor), continually get in and out of trouble, sneak into Grutely, and have all sorts of crazy adventures around the farm. Also along for the fun is Tripod, Patch, Two-Tone, Wizzer, Dipstick, Mooch, and the rest of their barnyard friends.

Why it matters: Lucky, Rolly and Cadpig grow up on the Dearly Farm while Cruella plots to take it.

Scores
IMDb 6.1
Episodes
105 across 2 seasons
Hercules poster

No. 17 · 1998 · Series · 24h 55m

Hercules

Follow Herc's many labors during the years he spent training on how to be a hero under the tutelage of satyr Phil. Many of the Olympian Gods and Goddesses pay visit to the young hero-to-be and help or hinder him in his new adventures.

Why it matters: Teenage Hercules trains to be a hero at the Prometheus Academy before the film.

Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
65
The Weekenders poster

No. 18 · 2000 · Series · 14h 18m

The Weekenders

Four friends, Tino, Carver, Lor, and Tish, spend each weekend discovering and creating new levels of fun, while negotiating the obligatory obstacles of adolescence.

Why it matters: Four seventh graders make the most of every weekend in Bahia Bay.

Creator
Doug Langdale
Scores
IMDb 8
Episodes
73 across 4 seasons
Teacher's Pet poster

No. 19 · 2000 · Series · 14h 49m

Teacher's Pet

Tired of being a dog, Spot the Dog disguises himself as a boy named Scott and goes to school! With the help of his owner, Leonard, the duo try to keep his deception a secret.

Why it matters: A dog disguises himself as a boy and joins his owner's fourth-grade class.

Creator
Gary Baseman, Bill Steinkellner, and Cherie Steinkellner
Scores
IMDb 6.2
Episodes
47 across 2 seasons
Lloyd in Space poster

No. 20 · 2001 · Series · 14h 18m

Lloyd in Space

Lloyd in Space is an animated television series, created by Joe Ansolabehere and Paul Germain, and released in 2001 on ABC-TV on Saturday mornings. The pilot was written by Ansolabehere, Germain and Mark Drop. The characters were designed by Eric Keyes.

Why it matters: A 13-year-old alien navigates middle school on a space station his mother runs.

Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
39 across 4 seasons
House of Mouse poster

No. 21 · 2001 · Series · 26h

House of Mouse

A very-recognizable audience of Disney animated characters gather into the House of Mouse nightclub to enjoy musical guests, cartoon shorts and Master of Ceremonies Mickey Mouse's comical introductions from the stage.

Why it matters: Mickey runs a nightclub where Disney's animated characters come to watch cartoons.

Creator
Peter Montgomery
Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
52 across 3 seasons
Fillmore! poster

No. 22 · 2002 · Series · 9h 32m

Fillmore!

Former delinquent Cornelius Fillmore saw the light, and now fights on the side of justice at X Middle School. Joining him is Ingrid Third, who has a photographic memory. Together, Fillmore and Third fight all those who attempt to break the rules at X, all while keeping Jr. Commissioner Vallejo off their backs and trying to please the school's overly-image-conscious Principal Folsom. Fillmore! is an American animated television series which was produced by Walt Disney Television Animation. The series was created by Scott M. Gimple and directed by Christian Roman. It was the last series produced by Walt Disney Television Animation alone, without association with Disney Channel.

Why it matters: A reformed delinquent cracks cases on his middle school's safety patrol.

Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
26 across 2 seasons

The best and worst rated ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows

Across 22 rated titles, ABC Saturday Morning Cartoons averages 7.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is Schoolhouse Rock! at 8.2, then The Pirates of Dark Water (8.2) and Bump in the Night (8). At the bottom: 101 Dalmatians: The Series (6.1) and Teacher's Pet (6.2).

IMDb score of every ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon title, in release order (1973 to 2002)
56789 Schoolhouse Rock! (1973): 8.2Super Friends (1973): 7.2The Scooby-Doo Show (1976): 7.7The Real Ghostbusters (1986): 7.6Pound Puppies (1986): 6.4The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1988): 7.6Beetlejuice (1989): 7.3The Pirates of Dark Water (1991): 8.2Sonic the Hedgehog (1993): 6.8Bump in the Night (1994): 8ReBoot (1994): 7.9Mighty Ducks (1996): 6.5Brand Spanking New! Doug (1996): 6.6Recess (1997): 7.8Pepper Ann (1997): 7.1101 Dalmatians: The Series (1997): 6.1Hercules (1998): 6.6The Weekenders (2000): 8Teacher's Pet (2000): 6.2Lloyd in Space (2001): 6.7House of Mouse (2001): 7.5Fillmore! (2002): 7.6 Schoolhouse Rock! 8.2101 Dalmatians: The Series 6.1
  1. Schoolhouse Rock!8.2
  2. The Pirates of Dark Water8.2
  3. Bump in the Night8
  4. The Weekenders8
  5. ReBoot7.9
  6. Recess7.8
  7. The Scooby-Doo Show7.7
  8. The Real Ghostbusters7.6
  9. The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh7.6
  10. Fillmore!7.6

Who appears in the most ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows

Frank Welker leads with 6 appearances as Toyman and Ray Stantz, ahead of April Winchell (6) and Kath Soucie (5). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Frank WelkerToyman / Ray Stantz6Super Friends (1973) to Hercules (1998)
April WinchellThe Princess / Tanya6Bump in the Night (1994) to Lloyd in Space (2001)
Kath SoucieJanine Melnitz / Sally Acorn5The Real Ghostbusters (1986) to The Weekenders (2000)
Cree SummerDulcy / Tessa and Vanessa James5Sonic the Hedgehog (1993) to Teacher's Pet (2000)
Jeff BennettGloog / Duke5Bump in the Night (1994) to The Weekenders (2000)
Tara StrongClaire Brewster / Spot4Beetlejuice (1989) to Fillmore! (2002)
Jim CummingsWinnie-the-Pooh / Robotnik3The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1988) to Bump in the Night (1994)
Rob PaulsenAntoine / Squishington3Sonic the Hedgehog (1993) to Teacher's Pet (2000)
Anndi McAfeeLittle Sis / Ashley 'Ashley A' Armbruster3Bump in the Night (1994) to Lloyd in Space (2001)
Pamela AdlonAshley Spinelli / Moose3Recess (1997) to 101 Dalmatians: The Series (1997)
Charlie AdlerOsiris / Snively2The Real Ghostbusters (1986) to Sonic the Hedgehog (1993)
B.J. WardKate / Motorcycle Ghost2The Real Ghostbusters (1986) to Pound Puppies (1986)

ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon directors and creators

27 filmmakers have directed or created ABC Saturday Morning Cartoons; Jim Jinkins has the most, with 2.

  • Jim JinkinsBrand Spanking New! Doug (1996) and 101 Dalmatians: The Series (1997)
  • Paul GermainRecess (1997) and Lloyd in Space (2001)
  • Joe AnsolabehereRecess (1997) and Lloyd in Space (2001)
  • Joe RubyThe Scooby-Doo Show (1976)
  • Ken SpearsThe Scooby-Doo Show (1976)
  • Joseph BarberaThe Scooby-Doo Show (1976)
  • Dan AykroydThe Real Ghostbusters (1986)
  • Harold RamisThe Real Ghostbusters (1986)
  • Tim BurtonBeetlejuice (1989)
  • David GeffenBeetlejuice (1989)
  • David KirschnerThe Pirates of Dark Water (1991)
  • Ken PontacBump in the Night (1994)
  • David Bleiman IchiokaBump in the Night (1994)
  • John GraceReBoot (1994)
  • Philip MitchellReBoot (1994)
  • Gavin BlairReBoot (1994)

How long it takes to watch every ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon show

All 22 titles add up to 572 hours. That is about 287 two-hour evenings, or 58 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '70s 119h 1m 3 titles
  2. The '80s 129h 46m 4 titles
  3. The early '90s 75h 50m 4 titles
  4. The mid '90s 57h 38m 2 titles
  5. One Saturday Morning 190h 2m 9 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 19 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows in?

ABC's Saturday morning shows don't share a story, so this nostalgia marathon runs in premiere order, from Schoolhouse Rock! and Super Friends (1973) through The Real Ghostbusters and Pirates of Dark Water to Disney's One Saturday Morning (1997 to 2002): Recess, Pepper Ann, Doug and The Weekenders.

How many ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon movies and shows are there?

There are 22 titles in the ABC Saturday Morning Cartoons franchise: 0 films and 22 series, released from 1973 to 2002.

How long does it take to watch all the ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows?

About 572 hours for all 22 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon title in chronological order?

Schoolhouse Rock!, set in Three-minute songs. In release order the first is Schoolhouse Rock! (1973).

What is the best ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon title?

By IMDb score, Schoolhouse Rock! (1973) at 8.2, followed by The Pirates of Dark Water at 8.2.

Who has appeared in the most ABC Saturday Morning Cartoon shows?

Frank Welker, in 6 of them as Toyman.

Keep reading