Watch order guide · Warhammer 40,000

How to watch Warhammer 40,000 in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 3 min read · 4 titles · 12 hours

Warhammer 40,000 on screen is a set of standalone Warhammer+ animated series, so watch them in release order: Angels of Death and Hammer and Bolter (2021), Interrogator (2022) and Pariah Nexus (2023). Most of the story lives in the novels and games; switch them on to see them alongside.

Titles
4
Series
4
Watch time
12 hours
Avg IMDb
7.3
Open the interactive timeline

Warhammer 40,000 shows in release order

Here is every Warhammer 40,000 title in the order it came out, 2021 to 2023: 0 films and 4 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Angels of Death2021Series3h7.6
2Hammer and Bolter2021Series5h 24m7.1
3Interrogator2022Series2h 12m7.1
4Pariah Nexus2023Series1h 8m7.4

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Warhammer 40,000, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Angels of Death and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 12 hours. At two hours a night that is about 6 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Angels of Death (7.6), Pariah Nexus (7.4), and Hammer and Bolter (7.1).

Every Warhammer 40,000 title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Angels of Death poster

No. 01 · 2021 · Series · 3h

Angels of Death

The story follows a band of Blood Angels Space Marines as they face a dangerous and insidious foe.

Why it matters: Blood Angels Space Marines search for their lost captain; a striking black-and-red style.

Creator
Richard Boylan and Boman Modine
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
10
Hammer and Bolter poster

No. 02 · 2021 · Series · 5h 24m

Hammer and Bolter

Hammer and Bolter is an anthology series that delves into the dark corners of Warhammer, presenting a multitude of different characters and factions.

Why it matters: A grab-bag of short stories from across the 41st millennium.

Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
16
Interrogator poster

No. 03 · 2022 · Series · 2h 12m

Interrogator

Interrogator is a grim and mature thriller set within the lowest levels of a hive city, with characters who will guide fans deeper into the Imperium’s underbelly than they’ve ever been before.

Why it matters: A noir detective story in a hive city.

Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
9
Pariah Nexus poster

No. 04 · 2023 · Series · 1h 8m

Pariah Nexus

An Imperial Shrine World in the Pariah Nexus has been invaded by the Necrons. The invaders have emerged triumphant and only a few pockets of surviving imperials remain to resist the invading Xenos.

Why it matters: A Space Marine and her unit in a dead zone where the warp falls silent.

Creator
Games Workshop
Scores
IMDb 7.4
Episodes
3

The best and worst rated Warhammer 40,000 shows

Across 4 rated titles, Warhammer 40,000 averages 7.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is Angels of Death at 7.6, then Pariah Nexus (7.4) and Hammer and Bolter (7.1). At the bottom: Interrogator (7.1) and Hammer and Bolter (7.1).

IMDb score of every Warhammer 40,000 title, in release order (2021 to 2023)
678 Angels of Death (2021): 7.6Hammer and Bolter (2021): 7.1Interrogator (2022): 7.1Pariah Nexus (2023): 7.4 Angels of Death 7.6Hammer and Bolter 7.1
  1. Angels of Death7.6
  2. Pariah Nexus7.4
  3. Hammer and Bolter7.1
  4. Interrogator7.1

Who appears in the most Warhammer 40,000 shows

Richard Reed leads with 2 appearances as Techmarine Hadrael and Kreld, ahead of Hannah Melbourn (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Richard ReedTechmarine Hadrael / Kreld2Angels of Death (2021) to Hammer and Bolter (2021)
Hannah MelbournRemiah / Sister Danica2Hammer and Bolter (2021) to Pariah Nexus (2023)

Warhammer 40,000 directors and creators

3 filmmakers have directed or created Warhammer 40,000.

  • Richard BoylanAngels of Death (2021)
  • Boman ModineAngels of Death (2021)
  • Games WorkshopPariah Nexus (2023)

How long it takes to watch every Warhammer 40,000 show

All 4 titles add up to 12 hours. That is about 6 two-hour evenings, or 2 days of ten-hour binges.

A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 2 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Warhammer 40,000 shows in?

Warhammer 40,000 on screen is a set of standalone Warhammer+ animated series, so watch them in release order: Angels of Death and Hammer and Bolter (2021), Interrogator (2022) and Pariah Nexus (2023). Most of the story lives in the novels and games; switch them on to see them alongside.

How many Warhammer 40,000 movies and shows are there?

There are 4 titles in the Warhammer 40,000 franchise: 0 films and 4 series, released from 2021 to 2023.

How long does it take to watch all the Warhammer 40,000 shows?

About 12 hours for all 4 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Warhammer 40,000 title in chronological order?

Angels of Death, set in The Blood Angels. In release order the first is Angels of Death (2021).

What is the best Warhammer 40,000 title?

By IMDb score, Angels of Death (2021) at 7.6, followed by Pariah Nexus at 7.4.

Who has appeared in the most Warhammer 40,000 shows?

Richard Reed, in 2 of them as Techmarine Hadrael.

Keep reading