Watch order guide · Toy Story

How to watch the Toy Story movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 13 min read · 15 titles · 35 hours

Watch Toy Story in release order: Toy Story (1995), Toy Story 2 (1999), Toy Story 3 (2010), Toy Story 4 (2019) and Toy Story 5 (2026). The Toy Story Toons shorts and the specials Toy Story of Terror! and Toy Story That Time Forgot fit between 3 and 4. Lightyear (2022) is the film Andy saw in 1995, so it can go first.

Titles
15
Films
13
Series
2
Watch time
35 hours
Box office
$4.41 billion
Avg IMDb
7.2
Open the interactive timeline

Toy Story movies in release order

Here is every Toy Story title in the order it came out, 1995 to 2026: 13 films and 2 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Toy Story1995Film1h 21m8.3
2Toy Story 21999Film1h 32m7.9
3Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins optional2000Film1h 10m6.2
4Buzz Lightyear of Star Command optional2000Series21h 42m6.7
5Toy Story 32010Film1h 43m8.3
6Hawaiian Vacation optional2011Film7m7.2
7Small Fry optional2011Film7m7
8Partysaurus Rex optional2012Film7m7.4
9Toy Story of Terror!2013Film22m7.4
10Toy Story That Time Forgot2014Film22m7.1
11Toy Story 42019Film1h 40m7.6
12Forky Asks a Question optional2019Series1h 20m6.6
13Lamp Life optional2020Film7m6.7
14Lightyear2022Film1h 45m6.1
15Toy Story 52026Film1h 42m7.4

Toy Story timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1LightyearThe film Andy saw2022
2Toy StoryAndy's room1995
3Toy Story 2Al's Toy Barn1999
4Toy Story 3Andy leaves for college2010
5Hawaiian VacationA short: Ken and Barbie's trip2011
6Small FryA short: Buzz in a fast-food support group2011
7Partysaurus RexA short: Rex in the bathtub2012
8Toy Story of Terror!A roadside motel2013
9Toy Story That Time ForgotChristmas at Mason's2014
10Toy Story 4A road trip and an antique shop2019
11Forky Asks a QuestionForky's questions2019
12Lamp LifeA short: Bo Peep's story2020
13Toy Story 5Toys meet tech2026
14Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure BeginsBuzz's cartoon world2000
15Buzz Lightyear of Star CommandStar Command2000

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 15 titles here. In release order you start with Toy Story (1995); in story order you start with Lightyear, set in The film Andy saw, which came out 27 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Toy Story into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Toy Story also runs a separate continuity: Star Command. It has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch it on its own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Toy Story and go in release order, skipping the 7 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 8 titles and about 10 hours, 70% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Toy Story (8.3), Toy Story 3 (8.3), and Toy Story 2 (7.9).

Every Toy Story movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Toy Story poster

No. 01 · 1995 · Film · 1h 21m · 2nd in story order

Toy Story

Led by Woody, Andy's toys live happily in his room until Andy's birthday brings Buzz Lightyear onto the scene. Afraid of losing his place in Andy's heart, Woody plots against Buzz. But when circumstances separate Buzz and Woody from their owner, the duo eventually learns to put aside their differences.

Why it matters: The first fully computer-animated feature, 1995.

Box office
$401 million on a $30 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 100%
Toy Story 2 poster

No. 02 · 1999 · Film · 1h 32m · 3rd in story order

Toy Story 2

Andy heads off to Cowboy Camp, leaving his toys to their own devices. Things shift into high gear when an obsessive toy collector named Al McWhiggen, owner of Al's Toy Barn kidnaps Woody. Andy's toys mount a daring rescue mission, Buzz Lightyear meets his match and Woody has to decide where he and his heart truly belong.

Why it matters: Woody is stolen by a collector.

Box office
$497 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 100%
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins poster

No. 03 · 2000 · Film · 1h 10m · 14th in story order · optional

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins

Buzz Lightyear must battle Emperor Zurg with the help of three hopefuls who insist on being his partners.

Why it matters: The cartoon Buzz Lightyear is based on, in a direct-to-video film that launches the series.

Director
Tad Stones
Scores
IMDb 6.2
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command poster

No. 04 · 2000 · Series · 21h 42m · 15th in story order · optional

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command

Buzz Lightyear’s adventures as he patrols the galaxy with his team of Space Rangers, battling evildoers “to infinity and beyond.”

Why it matters: One season of 62 episodes following Buzz and his rookie crew against Emperor Zurg.

Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
62
Toy Story 3 poster

No. 05 · 2010 · Film · 1h 43m · 4th in story order

Toy Story 3

Woody, Buzz, and the rest of Andy's toys haven't been played with in years. With Andy about to go to college, the gang find themselves accidentally left at a nefarious day care center. The toys must band together to escape and return home to Andy.

Why it matters: Andy leaves for college.

Director
Lee Unkrich
Box office
$1.07 billion on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 98%
Hawaiian Vacation poster

No. 06 · 2011 · Film · 7m · 5th in story order · optional

Hawaiian Vacation

The toys throw Ken and Barbie a Hawaiian vacation in Bonnie's room.

Why it matters: A short: Ken and Barbie miss their Hawaii trip, so the toys stage one in Bonnie's house.

Director
Gary Rydstrom
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Small Fry poster

No. 07 · 2011 · Film · 7m · 6th in story order · optional

Small Fry

A fast food restaurant mini variant of Buzz forcibly switches places with the real Buzz and his friends have to deal with the obnoxious impostor.

Why it matters: A short: a kids' meal Buzz takes Buzz's place, and Buzz lands in a support group for discarded toys.

Scores
IMDb 7
Partysaurus Rex poster

No. 08 · 2012 · Film · 7m · 7th in story order · optional

Partysaurus Rex

When Rex finds himself left behind in the bathroom, he puts his limbs to use by getting a bath going for a bunch of new toy friends.

Why it matters: A short: Rex throws a bathtub rave for Bonnie's bath toys to prove he is not a party pooper.

Director
Mark A. Walsh
Scores
IMDb 7.4
Toy Story of Terror! poster

No. 09 · 2013 · Film · 22m · 8th in story order

Toy Story of Terror!

What starts out as a fun road trip for the Toy Story gang takes an unexpected turn for the worse when the trip detours to a roadside motel. After one of the toys goes missing, the others find themselves caught up in a mysterious sequence of events that must be solved before they all suffer the same fate in this Toy Story of Terror.

Why it matters: A Halloween TV special: Bonnie's toys vanish one by one at a roadside motel.

Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 94%
Toy Story That Time Forgot poster

No. 10 · 2014 · Film · 22m · 9th in story order

Toy Story That Time Forgot

During a post-Christmas play date, the gang find themselves in uncharted territory when the coolest set of action figures ever turn out to be dangerously delusional. It's all up to Trixie, the triceratops, if the gang hopes to return to Bonnie's room in this Toy Story That Time Forgot.

Why it matters: A Christmas TV special: Bonnie's toys meet dinosaur warrior figures who do not know they are toys.

Director
Steve Purcell
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Toy Story 4 poster

No. 11 · 2019 · Film · 1h 40m · 10th in story order

Toy Story 4

Woody has always been confident about his place in the world, devoted to taking care of his kid—whether that's Andy or Bonnie. But after Bonnie creates a reluctant new toy called "Forky", a road trip adventure alongside old and new friends challenges everything Woody believes about loyalty, purpose, and what it truly means to be a toy.

Why it matters: Woody and Forky on a road trip.

Director
Josh Cooley
Box office
$1.07 billion on a $175 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 96%
Forky Asks a Question poster

No. 12 · 2019 · Series · 1h 20m · 11th in story order · optional

Forky Asks a Question

Forky, a craft project created from trash, has important questions about how the world works, such as: What is love? What is time? And of course, the deepest question of all, What is cheese? Follow him as he explores all of these questions and more.

Why it matters: Ten short Disney+ episodes where Forky asks the other toys to explain everyday ideas.

Scores
IMDb 6.6
Episodes
10
Lamp Life poster

No. 13 · 2020 · Film · 7m · 12th in story order · optional

Lamp Life

Bo Peep explains what happened to herself and her sheep between the events of Toy Story 2 and Toy Story 4.

Why it matters: A short: Bo Peep tells Woody what happened to her between Andy's house and the antique shop.

Director
Valerie LaPointe
Scores
IMDb 6.7
Lightyear poster

No. 14 · 2022 · Film · 1h 45m · 1st in story order

Lightyear

Legendary Space Ranger Buzz Lightyear embarks on an intergalactic adventure alongside a group of ambitious recruits and his robot companion Sox.

Why it matters: The in-universe film Andy watched in 1995; optional.

Box office
$226 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
Toy Story 5 poster

No. 15 · 2026 · Film · 1h 42m · 13th in story order

Toy Story 5

When Bonnie receives a Lilypad tablet as a gift and becomes obsessed, Buzz, Woody, Jessie and the rest of the gang's jobs become exponentially harder when they have to go head to head with the all-new threat to playtime.

Why it matters: The toys meet technology.

Box office
$1.15 billion on a $250 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%

Toy Story box office and budgets

The 6 Toy Story films with reported numbers have grossed $4.41 billion worldwide on about $945 million in combined budgets, roughly 4.7 times what they cost. The biggest is Toy Story 5 at $1.15 billion, 26% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Toy Story 4 ($1.07 billion) and Toy Story 3 ($1.07 billion).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Toy Story, which made 13 times its $30 million budget. The weakest was Lightyear at 1.1 times its $200 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Toy Story 5 2026 $1.15B / $250M
  2. Toy Story 4 2019 $1.07B / $175M
  3. Toy Story 3 2010 $1.07B / $200M
  4. Toy Story 2 1999 $497M / $90M
  5. Toy Story 1995 $401M / $30M
  6. Lightyear 2022 $226M / $200M

The best and worst rated Toy Story movies

Across 15 rated titles, Toy Story averages 7.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is Toy Story at 8.3, then Toy Story 3 (8.3) and Toy Story 2 (7.9). At the bottom: Lightyear (6.1) and Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (6.2). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Toy Story 5, is only the 7th best rated.

IMDb score of every Toy Story title, in release order (1995 to 2026)
56789 Toy Story (1995): 8.3Toy Story 2 (1999): 7.9Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (2000): 6.2Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000): 6.7Toy Story 3 (2010): 8.3Hawaiian Vacation (2011): 7.2Small Fry (2011): 7Partysaurus Rex (2012): 7.4Toy Story of Terror! (2013): 7.4Toy Story That Time Forgot (2014): 7.1Toy Story 4 (2019): 7.6Forky Asks a Question (2019): 6.6Lamp Life (2020): 6.7Lightyear (2022): 6.1Toy Story 5 (2026): 7.4 Toy Story 8.3Lightyear 6.1
  1. Toy Story8.3 · RT 100%
  2. Toy Story 38.3 · RT 98%
  3. Toy Story 27.9 · RT 100%
  4. Toy Story 47.6 · RT 96%
  5. Partysaurus Rex7.4
  6. Toy Story of Terror!7.4 · RT 94%
  7. Toy Story 57.4 · RT 93%
  8. Hawaiian Vacation7.2
  9. Toy Story That Time Forgot7.1 · RT 92%
  10. Small Fry7

Who appears in the most Toy Story movies

Tim Allen leads with 11 appearances as Buzz Lightyear, ahead of Tom Hanks (10) and Wallace Shawn (9). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Tim AllenBuzz Lightyear11Toy Story (1995) to Toy Story 5 (2026)
Tom HanksWoody10Toy Story (1995) to Toy Story 5 (2026)
Wallace ShawnRex9Toy Story (1995) to Forky Asks a Question (2019)
Don RicklesMr. Potato Head7Toy Story (1995) to Toy Story That Time Forgot (2014)
John RatzenbergerHamm7Toy Story (1995) to Forky Asks a Question (2019)
Joan CusackJessie6Toy Story 2 (1999) to Toy Story 5 (2026)
Annie PottsBo Peep4Toy Story (1995) to Lamp Life (2020)
Estelle HarrisMrs. Potato Head4Toy Story 3 (2010) to Partysaurus Rex (2012)
Timothy DaltonMr. Pricklepants4Hawaiian Vacation (2011) to Toy Story That Time Forgot (2014)
Lori AlanBonnie's Mom / Bonnie's mom4Partysaurus Rex (2012) to Toy Story 5 (2026)
Wayne KnightAl McWhiggin / Evil Emperor Zurg3Toy Story 2 (1999) to Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000)
Peter SohnRecycle Ben / Transitron3Small Fry (2011) to Lightyear (2022)

Toy Story directors and creators

11 filmmakers have directed or created Toy Story; Angus MacLane has the most, with 3.

How long it takes to watch every Toy Story movie

All 15 titles add up to 35 hours: 12 hours of film and 23 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 18 two-hour evenings, or 4 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 10 hours. The longest film is Lightyear at 1h 45m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Andy 6h 21m 4 titles
  2. Star Command 22h 52m 2 titles
  3. Bonnie 5h 54m 9 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Toy Story, Toy Story 3, Toy Story 2, and Toy Story 4.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 6 weeks; the essentials about 2 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Toy Story movies can you skip?

7 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 25 hours.

  • Hawaiian Vacation2011 · Film · 7m · optionalA short: Ken and Barbie miss their Hawaii trip, so the toys stage one in Bonnie's house.
  • Small Fry2011 · Film · 7m · optionalA short: a kids' meal Buzz takes Buzz's place, and Buzz lands in a support group for discarded toys.
  • Partysaurus Rex2012 · Film · 7m · optionalA short: Rex throws a bathtub rave for Bonnie's bath toys to prove he is not a party pooper.
  • Forky Asks a Question2019 · Series · 1h 20m · optionalTen short Disney+ episodes where Forky asks the other toys to explain everyday ideas.
  • Lamp Life2020 · Film · 7m · optionalA short: Bo Peep tells Woody what happened to her between Andy's house and the antique shop.
  • Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins2000 · Film · 1h 10m · optionalThe cartoon Buzz Lightyear is based on, in a direct-to-video film that launches the series.
  • Buzz Lightyear of Star Command2000 · Series · 21h 42m · optionalOne season of 62 episodes following Buzz and his rookie crew against Emperor Zurg.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Toy Story movies in?

Watch Toy Story in release order: Toy Story (1995), Toy Story 2 (1999), Toy Story 3 (2010), Toy Story 4 (2019) and Toy Story 5 (2026). The Toy Story Toons shorts and the specials Toy Story of Terror! and Toy Story That Time Forgot fit between 3 and 4. Lightyear (2022) is the film Andy saw in 1995, so it can go first.

How many Toy Story movies and shows are there?

There are 15 titles in the Toy Story franchise: 13 films and 2 series, released from 1995 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Toy Story movies?

About 35 hours for all 15 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (8 titles) take about 10 hours.

What is the first Toy Story title in chronological order?

Lightyear, set in The film Andy saw. In release order the first is Toy Story (1995).

Which Toy Story titles can I skip?

Hawaiian Vacation, Small Fry, Partysaurus Rex, Forky Asks a Question, Lamp Life, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins, and Buzz Lightyear of Star Command. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Toy Story movie?

By IMDb score, Toy Story (1995) at 8.3, followed by Toy Story 3 at 8.3.

What is the highest-grossing Toy Story movie?

Toy Story 5 (2026), with $1.15 billion worldwide. Toy Story films have made $4.41 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Toy Story movies?

Tim Allen, in 11 of them as Buzz Lightyear.

What is the longest Toy Story movie?

Lightyear, at 1h 45m.

Keep reading