Watch order guide · Toonami Classics

How to watch Toonami in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 11 min read · 16 titles · 596 hours

Toonami ran on Cartoon Network from 1997 to 2008, and its shows don't connect, so this nostalgia marathon follows when each one began. Dragon Ball Z, Sailor Moon and Gundam Wing are the core of the late-'90s block; Yu Yu Hakusho, Rurouni Kenshin and Outlaw Star carried it into the 2000s, and Naruto closed it out. Dragon Ball Z and Naruto have their own full watch orders.

Titles
16
Series
16
Watch time
596 hours
Avg IMDb
7.8
Open the interactive timeline

Toonami shows in release order

Here is every Toonami title in the order it came out, 1984 to 2002: 0 films and 16 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Voltron: Defender of the Universe1984Series26h 24m7.9
2ThunderCats1985Series47h 40m7.9
3Dragon Ball Z1989Series122h 2m8.8
4Sailor Moon1992Series80h7.7
5Tenchi Muyo!1992Series13h 32m7.6
6Yu Yu Hakusho1992Series43h 22m8.5
7ReBoot1994Series23h 30m7.9
8Mobile Fighter G Gundam1994Series19h 36m7.5
9Mobile Suit Gundam Wing1995Series20h 3m8
10Rurouni Kenshin1996Series39h 10m8.5
11Outlaw Star1998Series10h 50m7.9
12Blue Submarine No. 61998Series2h6.7
13The Big O1999Series10h 50m7.5
14Zoids: Chaotic Century1999Series27h 55m7.8
15Rave Master2001Series21h 7m6.8
16Naruto2002Series88h8.4

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Toonami Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Voltron: Defender of the Universe and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 596 hours. At two hours a night that is about 299 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Dragon Ball Z (8.8), Yu Yu Hakusho (8.5), and Rurouni Kenshin (8.5).

Every Toonami title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Voltron: Defender of the Universe poster

No. 01 · 1984 · Series · 26h 24m

Voltron: Defender of the Universe

Five lion robots and their pilots defend the planet Arus and the galaxy from evil King Zarkon.

Why it matters: Five robot lions form one giant robot to defend Planet Arus.

Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
72 across 2 seasons
ThunderCats poster

No. 02 · 1985 · Series · 47h 40m

ThunderCats

The inhabitants of the planet Thundera evacuate just before it is destroyed. They were pursued by a band of mutants. All but one of their escape ships was destroyed. Only a small group of Thunderians (Thundercats) remained. With only half engine power, the group, which was led by Jaga, had to set a course for the nearest planet. Jaga commanded their ship while the other seven were in their stasis tubes. Jaga died on their journey to Third Earth and their ship crashed there. Soon they made friends with various groups in the area and they designed a fortress. Mumm-Ra the centuries-old embodiment of evil, along with the mutants that destroyed the rest of the Thunderians are a constant threat. But Lion-O, the new leader of the Thundercats, with his weapon the "Sword of Omens" will help the Thundercats to have a standing chance.

Why it matters: Feline warriors from Thundera against Mumm-Ra on Third Earth.

Creator
Theodore Walter Wolf
Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
130 across 4 seasons
Dragon Ball Z poster

No. 03 · 1989 · Series · 122h 2m

Dragon Ball Z

Now happily married and with a son, martial arts champion Goku must defend Earth from a series of extraterrestrial invaders bent on destruction.

Why it matters: Goku and friends against Saiyans, Frieza, Cell and Buu; the show that made Toonami.

Scores
IMDb 8.8
Episodes
291 across 9 seasons
Sailor Moon poster

No. 04 · 1992 · Series · 80h

Sailor Moon

One day, Usagi Tsukino, clumsy 2nd-year middle school student, stumbles upon a talking cat named Luna. Luna tells her that she is destined to be Sailor Moon, "champion of love and justice", and she must search for the fabled Moon Princess. Usagi finds friends that turn out to be destined senshi as well, and together they fight to save the world from the certain doom brought upon by the Dark Kingdom.

Why it matters: Usagi and the Sailor Guardians fight the Dark Kingdom in Tokyo.

Scores
IMDb 7.7
Episodes
200 across 5 seasons
Tenchi Muyo! poster

No. 05 · 1992 · Series · 13h 32m

Tenchi Muyo!

Tenchi is an average guy who just accidentally freed the space pirate Ryoko after 700 years of captivity! Attractive alien girls from all across the galaxy are about to descend on Tenchi and make his life more outrageous than ever imaginable!

Why it matters: A teenager's quiet life fills up with alien princesses and space pirates.

Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
28 across 5 seasons
Yu Yu Hakusho poster

No. 06 · 1992 · Series · 43h 22m

Yu Yu Hakusho

After dying to save a boy, delinquent tough guy Yusuke Urameshi is granted another chance at life by redeeming himself as a "Spirit Detective."

Why it matters: A street punk dies saving a child and comes back as a Spirit Detective.

Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
112 across 4 seasons
ReBoot poster

No. 07 · 1994 · Series · 23h 30m

ReBoot

Bob, a guardian from the Super Computer, helped by his friends Dot, Enzo, and dog Frisket, defend the digital city of Mainframe from evil computer viruses that seek to dominate the city and infect the entire net.

Why it matters: Guardian Bob protects Mainframe from viruses inside a computer; early CGI.

Creator
John Grace, Philip Mitchell, Gavin Blair, and Ian Pearson
Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
47 across 4 seasons
Mobile Fighter G Gundam poster

No. 08 · 1994 · Series · 19h 36m

Mobile Fighter G Gundam

In the Year F.C. (Future Century) 60, much of mankind inhabits space colonies which orbit the Earth. Dominance over the colonies is decided once every four years by a large tournament in which each nation sends a single representative to fight the others with a giant robot called a Gundam. Domon Kashuu is selected to represent Neo-Japan in one of these tournaments, but he fights less to ensure his nation's victory than to find his brother, who has been blamed for the deaths of Domon's parents and the disappearance of a very dangerous weapon, the Devil Gundam (Dark Gundam).

Why it matters: Nations settle disputes by Gundam fighting tournaments.

Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
49
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing poster

No. 09 · 1995 · Series · 20h 3m

Mobile Suit Gundam Wing

After Colony (A.C.) 195. Mankind has moved into space. Thousands of people live on giant orbiting space colonies called "Sides." However, the Earth Government, which rules the colonies, is unjust and cruel. A group of revolutionaries builds five robotic weapons called Gundams and plans to send them to Earth to begin their fight for independence. Piloted by five young men, these Gundams carry the hopes and dreams of freedom of the colonists with them as they descend to Earth to begin Operation Meteor!

Why it matters: Five teen pilots strike back at the Alliance; Gundam's American breakout.

Scores
IMDb 8
Episodes
49
Rurouni Kenshin poster

No. 10 · 1996 · Series · 39h 10m

Rurouni Kenshin

The Meiji Era was one of great renewal for Japan, where swords and killing were outlawed. However, many survivors from the time of Revolution still live, lurking in the shadows and waiting for a chance to use their killing blades again. Only Kenshin Himura, formerly one of the most brutal of killers, hopes to keep his swordsman's honor and still live in the new era.

Why it matters: A wandering swordsman vows never to kill again.

Scores
IMDb 8.5
Episodes
94 across 3 seasons
Outlaw Star poster

No. 11 · 1998 · Series · 10h 50m

Outlaw Star

Gene Starwind is a jack-of-all-trades responsible for odd jobs and bounty hunting with his partner, Jim Hawking. Stuck on a rundown planet, he’s going nowhere fast. But when a bodyguard job goes sideways, he finds himself the proud owner of the Outlaw Star and on an adventure to find the mysterious Galactic Leyline. Facing pirates and dangers galore, can he survive the journey through space?

Why it matters: An outlaw crew hunts for a legendary treasure in space.

Creator
Takehito Ito
Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
26
Blue Submarine No. 6 poster

No. 12 · 1998 · Series · 2h

Blue Submarine No. 6

The once famous and well respected scientist Zorndyke has bred a new genre of living being, one that thrives on the oceans and lives to destroy humans. Zorndyke believes it is time that the humans were relieved of their rule of the earth. It is up to Blue Submarine No. 6 and the rest of the Blue fleet to put an end to Zorndyke's madness and creations.

Why it matters: A short, dark undersea war in a world flooded by a mad scientist.

Scores
IMDb 6.7
Episodes
4
The Big O poster

No. 13 · 1999 · Series · 10h 50m

The Big O

Forty years ago, the minds of Paradigm City's inhabitants were wiped clean of all recollections of the past. Now, ruled by a powerful corporation and cut off from the rest of the world by desolate wastelands, Paradigm has become a virtual police state where Negotiators like Roger Smith keep the wheels of progress, commerce, and society turning.

Why it matters: A negotiator pilots a giant robot in a city that lost its memory.

Scores
IMDb 7.5
Episodes
26
Zoids: Chaotic Century poster

No. 14 · 1999 · Series · 27h 55m

Zoids: Chaotic Century

Set on the distant planet Zi, the story unfolds in a world where biomechanical creatures called Zoids serve as powerful weapons in the long-standing conflict between the Helic Republic and the Guylos Empire. A fragile ceasefire holds, but rising tensions and the return of ancient Zoidian technology threaten to plunge both nations back into war. The story follows Van Flyheight, a young boy who discovers Fiona, a mysterious girl with no memory, and Zeke, an Organoid capable of enhancing a Zoid’s combat abilities. Traveling with the resourceful Moonbay and the reserved mercenary Irvine, the group searches for clues to Fiona’s past. Their journey leads them across the Republic and eventually into the heart of a renewed conflict that will shape the future of Zi.

Why it matters: A boy and a mechanical Zoid called Shield Liger on Planet Zi.

Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
67
Rave Master poster

No. 15 · 2001 · Series · 21h 7m

Rave Master

Fifty years ago, malevolent stones known as Dark Brings brought about the "Overdrive," a calamitous event that destroyed one-tenth of the world. In the present day, the nefarious organization Demon Card seeks the Dark Brings' power for their all but innocent intentions. Haru Glory, a sword-wielding silver-haired teenager, inherits the title of Rave Master: the person who wields the power of the legendary Rave Stones, artifacts capable of destroying the Dark Brings. However, the many Rave Stones were scattered across the globe as a result of the Overdrive, allowing Demon Card to continue their malpractices.

Why it matters: A boy with a magic sword gathers the Rave stones.

Scores
IMDb 6.8
Episodes
51
Naruto poster

No. 16 · 2002 · Series · 88h

Naruto

Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.

Why it matters: An outcast ninja wants to become Hokage; Toonami's last big hit before the block ended in 2008.

Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
220 across 4 seasons

The best and worst rated Toonami shows

Across 16 rated titles, Toonami Classics averages 7.8 on IMDb. The top of the list is Dragon Ball Z at 8.8, then Yu Yu Hakusho (8.5) and Rurouni Kenshin (8.5). At the bottom: Blue Submarine No. 6 (6.7) and Rave Master (6.8).

IMDb score of every Toonami title, in release order (1984 to 2002)
678910 Voltron: Defender of the Universe (1984): 7.9ThunderCats (1985): 7.9Dragon Ball Z (1989): 8.8Sailor Moon (1992): 7.7Tenchi Muyo! (1992): 7.6Yu Yu Hakusho (1992): 8.5ReBoot (1994): 7.9Mobile Fighter G Gundam (1994): 7.5Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (1995): 8Rurouni Kenshin (1996): 8.5Outlaw Star (1998): 7.9Blue Submarine No. 6 (1998): 6.7The Big O (1999): 7.5Zoids: Chaotic Century (1999): 7.8Rave Master (2001): 6.8Naruto (2002): 8.4 Dragon Ball Z 8.8Blue Submarine No. 6 6.7
  1. Dragon Ball Z8.8
  2. Yu Yu Hakusho8.5
  3. Rurouni Kenshin8.5
  4. Naruto8.4
  5. Mobile Suit Gundam Wing8
  6. Voltron: Defender of the Universe7.9
  7. ThunderCats7.9
  8. ReBoot7.9
  9. Outlaw Star7.9
  10. Zoids: Chaotic Century7.8

Who appears in the most Toonami shows

Mayumi Tanaka leads with 3 appearances as Krillin and Uranai Baba, ahead of Hirotaka Suzuoki (3) and Ai Orikasa (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Mayumi TanakaKrillin / Uranai Baba3Dragon Ball Z (1989) to Rurouni Kenshin (1996)
Hirotaka SuzuokiTien Shinhan / Hajime Saitô3Dragon Ball Z (1989) to Blue Submarine No. 6 (1998)
Ai OrikasaRyoko / Shizuru Kuwabara3Tenchi Muyo! (1992) to Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (1995)
SayuriLady Une / Suzuka3Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (1995) to The Big O (1999)
Showtaro MorikuboVerg / Hamrio Musica3Blue Submarine No. 6 (1998) to Naruto (2002)
Toru FuruyaYamcha / Mamoru Chiba2Dragon Ball Z (1989) to Sailor Moon (1992)
Emi ShinoharaMakoto Kino / Sailor Jupiter2Sailor Moon (1992) to The Big O (1999)
Masami KikuchiTenchi Masaki / Sieghart2Tenchi Muyo! (1992) to Rave Master (2001)
Chisa YokoyamaSasami Jurai Masaki / Lucrezia Noin2Tenchi Muyo! (1992) to Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (1995)
Takehito KoyasuYoushou Jurai Masaki / Zechs Merquise2Tenchi Muyo! (1992) to Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (1995)
Yuri AmanoKeiko Yukimura / Rain Mikamura2Yu Yu Hakusho (1992) to Mobile Fighter G Gundam (1994)
Tomokazu SekiDomon Kasshu / Haru Glory2Mobile Fighter G Gundam (1994) to Rave Master (2001)

Toonami directors and creators

6 filmmakers have directed or created Toonami Classics.

  • Theodore Walter WolfThunderCats (1985)
  • John GraceReBoot (1994)
  • Philip MitchellReBoot (1994)
  • Gavin BlairReBoot (1994)
  • Ian PearsonReBoot (1994)
  • Takehito ItoOutlaw Star (1998)

How long it takes to watch every Toonami show

All 16 titles add up to 596 hours. That is about 299 two-hour evenings, or 60 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '80s reruns 74h 4m 2 titles
  2. The Moltar years 239h 4m 4 titles
  3. The TOM years 282h 53m 10 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 20 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Toonami shows in?

Toonami ran on Cartoon Network from 1997 to 2008, and its shows don't connect, so this nostalgia marathon follows when each one began. Dragon Ball Z, Sailor Moon and Gundam Wing are the core of the late-'90s block; Yu Yu Hakusho, Rurouni Kenshin and Outlaw Star carried it into the 2000s, and Naruto closed it out. Dragon Ball Z and Naruto have their own full watch orders.

How many Toonami movies and shows are there?

There are 16 titles in the Toonami Classics franchise: 0 films and 16 series, released from 1984 to 2002.

How long does it take to watch all the Toonami shows?

About 596 hours for all 16 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Toonami title in chronological order?

Voltron: Defender of the Universe, set in Planet Arus. In release order the first is Voltron: Defender of the Universe (1984).

What is the best Toonami title?

By IMDb score, Dragon Ball Z (1989) at 8.8, followed by Yu Yu Hakusho at 8.5.

Who has appeared in the most Toonami shows?

Mayumi Tanaka, in 3 of them as Krillin.

Keep reading