Watch order guide · Terminator

How to watch the Terminator movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 9 min read · 8 titles · 39 hours

Watch The Terminator (1984) and Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) first; they are the core story. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) is the direct sequel to T2, while Rise of the Machines, Salvation and Genisys are alternate timelines you can skip.

Titles
8
Films
6
Series
2
Watch time
39 hours
Box office
$2.10 billion
Avg IMDb
7.1
Open the interactive timeline

Terminator movies in release order

Here is every Terminator title in the order it came out, 1984 to 2024: 6 films and 2 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1The Terminator1984Film1h 48m8.1
2Terminator 2: Judgment Day1991Film2h 17m8.6
3Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines optional2003Film1h 49m6.3
4Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles optional2008Series23h 3m7.6
5Terminator Salvation optional2009Film1h 55m6.5
6Terminator Genisys optional2015Film2h 6m6.3
7Terminator: Dark Fate2019Film2h 8m6.2
8Terminator Zero optional2024Series3h 50m6.9

Terminator timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 2 titles here. In release order you start with The Terminator (1984); in story order you start with The Terminator, set in 1984.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Terminator into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Terminator also runs 5 separate continuities: Rise of the Machines, The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Genisys, Dark Fate, and Terminator Zero. Each has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch them on their own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with The Terminator and go in release order, skipping the 5 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 3 titles and about 6 hours, 84% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Terminator 2: Judgment Day (8.6), The Terminator (8.1), and Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (7.6).

Every Terminator movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

The Terminator poster

No. 01 · 1984 · Film · 1h 48m

The Terminator

In the post-apocalyptic future, reigning tyrannical supercomputers teleport a cyborg assassin known as the "Terminator" back to 1984 to kill Sarah Connor, whose unborn son is destined to lead insurgents against 21st century mechanical hegemony. Meanwhile, the human-resistance movement dispatches a lone warrior to safeguard Sarah. Can he stop the virtually indestructible killing machine?

Why it matters: A T-800 hunts Sarah Connor; the place to start.

Box office
$78 million on a $6 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Terminator 2: Judgment Day poster

No. 02 · 1991 · Film · 2h 17m

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Ten years after the events of the original, a reprogrammed T-800 is sent back in time to protect young John Connor from the shape-shifting T-1000. Together with his mother Sarah, he fights to stop Skynet from triggering a nuclear apocalypse.

Why it matters: The direct sequel and the franchise high point.

Box office
$518 million on a $102 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines poster

No. 03 · 2003 · Film · 1h 49m · optional

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

It's been 10 years since John Connor saved Earth from Judgment Day, and he's now living under the radar, steering clear of using anything Skynet can trace. That is, until he encounters T-X, a robotic assassin ordered to finish what T-1000 started. Good thing Connor's former nemesis, the Terminator, is back to aid the now-adult Connor … just like he promised.

Why it matters: Judgment Day arrives in an alternate timeline; optional.

Director
Jonathan Mostow
Box office
$435 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 70%
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles poster

No. 04 · 2008 · Series · 23h 3m · 5th in story order · optional

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

The series picks up four years after the events of Terminator 2: Judgment Day with John and Sarah Connor trying to stay under-the-radar from the government, as they plot to destroy the computer network, Skynet, in hopes of preventing Armageddon.

Why it matters: A TV sequel to T2 that ignores T3; optional.

Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 84%
Episodes
31 across 2 seasons
Terminator Salvation poster

No. 05 · 2009 · Film · 1h 55m · 4th in story order · optional

Terminator Salvation

All grown up in post-apocalyptic 2018, John Connor must lead the resistance of humans against the increasingly dominating militaristic robots. But when Marcus Wright appears, his existence confuses the mission as Connor tries to determine whether Wright has come from the future or the past -- and whether he's friend or foe.

Why it matters: The future war, after T3; optional.

Director
McG
Box office
$371 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 33%
Terminator Genisys poster

No. 06 · 2015 · Film · 2h 6m · optional

Terminator Genisys

The year is 2029. John Connor, leader of the resistance continues the war against the machines. At the Los Angeles offensive, John's fears of the unknown future begin to emerge when TECOM spies reveal a new plot by SkyNet that will attack him from both fronts; past and future, and will ultimately change warfare forever.

Why it matters: A timeline reboot; optional.

Director
Alan Taylor
Box office
$441 million on a $155 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 26%
Terminator: Dark Fate poster

No. 07 · 2019 · Film · 2h 8m

Terminator: Dark Fate

Decades after Sarah Connor prevented Judgment Day, a lethal new Terminator is sent to eliminate the future leader of the resistance. In a fight to save mankind, battle-hardened Sarah Connor teams up with an unexpected ally and an enhanced super soldier to stop the deadliest Terminator yet.

Why it matters: The direct sequel to T2, with Linda Hamilton back as Sarah.

Director
Tim Miller
Box office
$261 million on a $185 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 70%
Terminator Zero poster

No. 08 · 2024 · Series · 3h 50m · optional

Terminator Zero

A warrior from a post-apocalyptic future travels to 1997 to protect an AI scientist being hunted by an unfeeling — and indestructible — cyborg.

Why it matters: An anime series in its own timeline; optional.

Creator
Mattson Tomlin
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
Episodes
8

Terminator box office and budgets

The 6 Terminator films with reported numbers have grossed $2.10 billion worldwide on about $848 million in combined budgets, roughly 2.5 times what they cost. The biggest is Terminator 2: Judgment Day at $518 million, 25% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Terminator Genisys ($441 million) and Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines ($435 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to The Terminator, which made 12 times its $6 million budget. The weakest was Terminator: Dark Fate at 1.4 times its $185 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991 $518M / $102M
  2. Terminator Genisys 2015 $441M / $155M
  3. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 2003 $435M / $200M
  4. Terminator Salvation 2009 $371M / $200M
  5. Terminator: Dark Fate 2019 $261M / $185M
  6. The Terminator 1984 $78M / $6M

The best and worst rated Terminator movies

Across 8 rated titles, Terminator averages 7.1 on IMDb. The top of the list is Terminator 2: Judgment Day at 8.6, then The Terminator (8.1) and Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (7.6). At the bottom: Terminator: Dark Fate (6.2) and Terminator Genisys (6.3).

IMDb score of every Terminator title, in release order (1984 to 2024)
56789 The Terminator (1984): 8.1Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991): 8.6Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003): 6.3Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008): 7.6Terminator Salvation (2009): 6.5Terminator Genisys (2015): 6.3Terminator: Dark Fate (2019): 6.2Terminator Zero (2024): 6.9 Terminator 2: Judgment Day 8.6Terminator: Dark Fate 6.2
  1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day8.6 · RT 90%
  2. The Terminator8.1 · RT 90%
  3. Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles7.6 · RT 84%
  4. Terminator Zero6.9 · RT 87%
  5. Terminator Salvation6.5 · RT 33%
  6. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines6.3 · RT 70%
  7. Terminator Genisys6.3 · RT 26%
  8. Terminator: Dark Fate6.2 · RT 70%

Who appears in the most Terminator movies

Arnold Schwarzenegger leads with 5 appearances as Terminator and The Terminator, ahead of Linda Hamilton (3) and Earl Boen (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Arnold SchwarzeneggerTerminator / The Terminator5The Terminator (1984) to Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Linda HamiltonSarah Connor3The Terminator (1984) to Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Earl BoenSilberman / Dr. Silberman3The Terminator (1984) to Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)

Terminator directors and creators

7 filmmakers have directed or created Terminator; James Cameron has the most, with 2.

  • James CameronThe Terminator (1984) and Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
  • Jonathan MostowTerminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
  • Josh FriedmanTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
  • McGTerminator Salvation (2009)
  • Alan TaylorTerminator Genisys (2015)
  • Tim MillerTerminator: Dark Fate (2019)
  • Mattson TomlinTerminator Zero (2024)

How long it takes to watch every Terminator movie

All 8 titles add up to 39 hours: 12 hours of film and 27 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 20 two-hour evenings, or 4 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 6 hours. The longest film is Terminator 2: Judgment Day at 2h 17m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Skynet 4h 5m 2 titles
  2. Rise of the Machines 3h 44m 2 titles
  3. The Sarah Connor Chronicles 23h 3m 1 title
  4. Genisys 2h 6m 1 title
  5. Dark Fate 2h 8m 1 title
  6. Terminator Zero 3h 50m 1 title
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Terminator 2: Judgment Day, The Terminator, Terminator Salvation, and Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 6 weeks; the essentials about 7 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Terminator movies can you skip?

5 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 33 hours.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Terminator movies in?

Watch The Terminator (1984) and Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) first; they are the core story. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) is the direct sequel to T2, while Rise of the Machines, Salvation and Genisys are alternate timelines you can skip.

How many Terminator movies and shows are there?

There are 8 titles in the Terminator franchise: 6 films and 2 series, released from 1984 to 2024.

How long does it take to watch all the Terminator movies?

About 39 hours for all 8 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (3 titles) take about 6 hours.

What is the first Terminator title in chronological order?

The Terminator, set in 1984. In release order the first is The Terminator (1984).

Which Terminator titles can I skip?

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines, Terminator Salvation, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Terminator Genisys, and Terminator Zero. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Terminator movie?

By IMDb score, Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) at 8.6, followed by The Terminator at 8.1.

What is the highest-grossing Terminator movie?

Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), with $518 million worldwide. Terminator films have made $2.10 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Terminator movies?

Arnold Schwarzenegger, in 5 of them as Terminator.

What is the longest Terminator movie?

Terminator 2: Judgment Day, at 2h 17m.

Keep reading