Watch order guide · Star Wars

How to watch the Star Wars movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 17 min read · 20 titles · 148 hours

Watch Star Wars in release order the first time, starting with A New Hope (1977): the twist in The Empire Strikes Back is built for viewers who have not seen the prequels. Rogue One, Andor and The Mandalorian slot in by release. Chronological order, from The Phantom Menace, is the rewatch order.

Titles
20
Films
13
Series
7
Watch time
148 hours
Box office
$10.8 billion
Avg IMDb
7.4
Open the interactive timeline

Star Wars movies in release order

Here is every Star Wars title in the order it came out, 1977 to 2026: 13 films and 7 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Star Wars: A New Hope1977Film2h 1m8.6
2Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back1980Film2h 4m8.7
3Star Wars: Return of the Jedi1983Film2h 12m8.3
4Star Wars: The Phantom Menace1999Film2h 16m6.5
5Star Wars: Attack of the Clones2002Film2h 22m6.6
6Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith2005Film2h 20m7.7
7Star Wars: The Clone Wars2008Film1h 38m6
8Star Wars Rebels2014Series28h 16m8.1
9Star Wars: The Force Awakens2015Film2h 16m7.7
10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story2016Film2h 13m7.8
11Star Wars: The Last Jedi2017Film2h 32m6.8
12Solo: A Star Wars Story optional2018Film2h 15m6.9
13The Mandalorian2019Series17h 21m8.6
14Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker2019Film2h 22m6.3
15The Book of Boba Fett optional2021Series5h 47m7.1
16Obi-Wan Kenobi optional2022Series4h 40m7
17Andor optional2022Series20h 12m8.6
18Ahsoka2023Series10h 15m7.4
19Skeleton Crew optional2024Series33h 13m7
20The Mandalorian & Grogu2026Film2h 12m6.7

Star Wars timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 19 titles here. In release order you start with Star Wars: A New Hope (1977); in story order you start with Star Wars: The Phantom Menace, set in 32 BBY, which came out 22 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Star Wars into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Star Wars: A New Hope and go in release order, skipping the 5 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 15 titles and about 82 hours, 45% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (8.7), Star Wars: A New Hope (8.6), and The Mandalorian (8.6).

Every Star Wars movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Star Wars: A New Hope poster

No. 01 · 1977 · Film · 2h 1m · 10th in story order

Star Wars: A New Hope

Princess Leia is captured and held hostage by the evil Imperial forces in their effort to take over the galactic Empire. Venturesome Luke Skywalker and dashing captain Han Solo team together with the loveable robot duo R2-D2 and C-3PO to rescue the beautiful princess and restore peace and justice in the Empire.

Why it matters: Episode IV, the 1977 original and the best place to start.

Director
George Lucas
Box office
$775 million on a $11 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back poster

No. 02 · 1980 · Film · 2h 4m · 11th in story order

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

The epic saga continues as Luke Skywalker, in hopes of defeating the evil Galactic Empire, learns the ways of the Jedi from aging master Yoda. But Darth Vader is more determined than ever to capture Luke. Meanwhile, rebel leader Princess Leia, cocky Han Solo, Chewbacca, and droids C-3PO and R2-D2 are thrown into various stages of capture, betrayal and despair.

Why it matters: Episode V and the saga's biggest twist.

Box office
$538 million on a $18 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi poster

No. 03 · 1983 · Film · 2h 12m · 12th in story order

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi

Luke Skywalker leads a mission to rescue his friend Han Solo from the clutches of Jabba the Hutt, the Emperor prepares to crush the Rebellion with a more powerful Death Star, and the Rebel fleet mounts a massive attack on the space station. Luke Skywalker confronts Darth Vader in a final climactic duel before the evil Emperor.

Why it matters: Episode VI ends the original trilogy.

Director
Richard Marquand
Box office
$573 million on a $32 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
Star Wars: The Phantom Menace poster

No. 04 · 1999 · Film · 2h 16m · 1st in story order

Star Wars: The Phantom Menace

Anakin Skywalker, a young slave strong with the Force, is discovered on Tatooine. Meanwhile, the evil Sith have returned, enacting their plot for revenge against the Jedi.

Why it matters: Episode I: young Anakin Skywalker is found; the earliest film in the saga.

Director
George Lucas
Box office
$1.05 billion on a $115 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 54%
Star Wars: Attack of the Clones poster

No. 05 · 2002 · Film · 2h 22m · 2nd in story order

Star Wars: Attack of the Clones

Following an assassination attempt on Senator Padmé Amidala, Jedi Knights Anakin Skywalker and Obi-Wan Kenobi investigate a mysterious plot into the heart of the Separatist movement and the beginning of the Clone Wars.

Why it matters: Episode II: the Clone Wars begin and Anakin falls for Padmé.

Director
George Lucas
Box office
$649 million on a $120 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 62%
Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith poster

No. 06 · 2005 · Film · 2h 20m · 4th in story order

Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith

When the sinister Sith unveil a thousand-year-old plot to rule the galaxy, the Republic crumbles and from its ashes rises the evil Galactic Empire. Jedi hero Anakin Skywalker must choose a side.

Why it matters: Episode III: Anakin becomes Darth Vader.

Director
George Lucas
Box office
$850 million on a $113 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 79%
Star Wars: The Clone Wars poster

No. 07 · 2008 · Film · 1h 38m · 3rd in story order

Star Wars: The Clone Wars

As the Clone Wars sweep through the galaxy, Anakin Skywalker and his new Padawan learner Ahsoka Tano plunge into a dangerous mission to rescue the kidnapped son of crime lord Jabba the Hutt.

Why it matters: Fills the gap between Episodes II and III and introduces Ahsoka Tano; essential for later shows.

Director
Dave Filoni
Box office
$68 million on a $9 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6 · Rotten Tomatoes 18%
Star Wars Rebels poster

No. 08 · 2014 · Series · 28h 16m · 7th in story order

Star Wars Rebels

Set between the events of Star Wars: Episodes III and IV, the story unfolds during a dark time when the evil Galactic Empire is tightening its grip of power on the galaxy. Imperial forces have occupied a remote planet and are ruining the lives of its people. The motley but clever crew of the starship Ghost — cowboy Jedi Kanan, ace pilot Hera, street-smart teenager Ezra, the “muscle” Zeb, warrior firebrand Sabine, and cantankerous old astromech droid Chopper — is among a select few who are brave enough to stand against the Empire. Together, they will face threatening new villains, encounter colorful adversaries, embark on thrilling adventures, and become heroes with the power to ignite a rebellion.

Why it matters: The animated rebellion series; essential for Ahsoka.

Creator
Simon Kinberg, Dave Filoni, and Carrie Beck
Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 98%
Episodes
69 across 4 seasons
Star Wars: The Force Awakens poster

No. 09 · 2015 · Film · 2h 16m · 18th in story order

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Thirty years after defeating the Galactic Empire, Han Solo and his allies face a new threat from the evil Kylo Ren and his army of Stormtroopers.

Why it matters: Episode VII begins the sequel trilogy, 30 years after Return of the Jedi.

Director
J.J. Abrams
Box office
$2.07 billion on a $245 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story poster

No. 10 · 2016 · Film · 2h 13m · 9th in story order

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

A rogue band of resistance fighters unite for a mission to steal the Death Star plans and bring a new hope to the galaxy.

Why it matters: The mission to steal the Death Star plans; ends minutes before A New Hope.

Box office
$1.06 billion on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 84%
Star Wars: The Last Jedi poster

No. 11 · 2017 · Film · 2h 32m · 19th in story order

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Rey develops her newly discovered abilities with the guidance of Luke Skywalker, who is unsettled by the strength of her powers. Meanwhile, the Resistance prepares to do battle with the First Order.

Why it matters: Episode VIII: Rey trains with Luke.

Director
Rian Johnson
Box office
$1.33 billion on a $300 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 91%
Solo: A Star Wars Story poster

No. 12 · 2018 · Film · 2h 15m · 5th in story order · optional

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Through a series of daring escapades deep within a dark and dangerous criminal underworld, Han Solo meets his mighty future copilot Chewbacca and encounters the notorious gambler Lando Calrissian.

Why it matters: Han Solo's origin; optional.

Director
Ron Howard
Box office
$393 million on a $250 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 69%
The Mandalorian poster

No. 13 · 2019 · Series · 17h 21m

The Mandalorian

After the fall of the Galactic Empire, lawlessness has spread throughout the galaxy. A lone gunfighter makes his way through the outer reaches, earning his keep as a bounty hunter.

Why it matters: Din Djarin and Grogu after the Empire's fall; the hub of the live-action shows.

Scores
IMDb 8.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Episodes
24 across 3 seasons
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker poster

No. 14 · 2019 · Film · 2h 22m · 20th in story order

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

The surviving Resistance faces the First Order once again as the journey of Rey, Finn and Poe Dameron continues. With the power and knowledge of generations behind them, the final battle begins.

Why it matters: Episode IX concludes the Skywalker saga.

Director
J.J. Abrams
Box office
$1.07 billion on a $490 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 51%
The Book of Boba Fett poster

No. 15 · 2021 · Series · 5h 47m · 14th in story order · optional

The Book of Boba Fett

Legendary bounty hunter Boba Fett and mercenary Fennec Shand must navigate the galaxy’s underworld when they return to the sands of Tatooine to stake their claim on the territory once ruled by Jabba the Hutt and his crime syndicate.

Why it matters: Boba Fett's series; chapters 5 and 6 are really episodes of The Mandalorian.

Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 66%
Episodes
7
Obi-Wan Kenobi poster

No. 16 · 2022 · Series · 4h 40m · 6th in story order · optional

Obi-Wan Kenobi

During the reign of the Galactic Empire, former Jedi Master, Obi-Wan Kenobi, embarks on a crucial mission to confront allies turned enemies and face the wrath of the Empire.

Why it matters: Obi-Wan and Vader meet again between the trilogies; optional.

Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 82%
Episodes
6
Andor poster

No. 17 · 2022 · Series · 20h 12m · 8th in story order · optional

Andor

In an era filled with danger, deception and intrigue, Cassian Andor will discover the difference he can make in the struggle against the tyrannical Galactic Empire. He embarks on a path that is destined to turn him into a rebel hero.

Why it matters: How the Rebellion was built; leads directly into Rogue One.

Scores
IMDb 8.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 96%
Episodes
24 across 2 seasons
Ahsoka poster

No. 18 · 2023 · Series · 10h 15m · 15th in story order

Ahsoka

Former Jedi Knight Ahsoka Tano investigates an emerging threat to a vulnerable galaxy.

Why it matters: Continues Star Wars Rebels in live action.

Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
Episodes
16 across 2 seasons
Skeleton Crew poster

No. 19 · 2024 · Series · 33h 13m · 16th in story order · optional

Skeleton Crew

This is the story of Hunter and Anthony, a bear couple, and the tumultuous turns their lives take one Halloween. Alongside their friends and family, they face all the extremes life has to offer with a smile, a sigh, and a sugary sweet.

Why it matters: A self-contained kids' adventure; optional.

Creator
Stuart Kiczek and Joshua R. Pangborn
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Episodes
63 across 5 seasons
The Mandalorian & Grogu poster

No. 20 · 2026 · Film · 2h 12m · 17th in story order

The Mandalorian & Grogu

The evil Empire has fallen, and Imperial warlords remain scattered throughout the galaxy. As the fledgling New Republic works to protect everything the Rebellion fought for, they have enlisted the help of legendary Mandalorian bounty hunter Din Djarin and his young apprentice Grogu.

Why it matters: Din Djarin and Grogu on the big screen, following the series.

Director
Jon Favreau
Box office
$345 million on a $165 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 60%

Star Wars box office and budgets

The 13 Star Wars films with reported numbers have grossed $10.8 billion worldwide on about $2.07 billion in combined budgets, roughly 5.2 times what they cost. The biggest is Star Wars: The Force Awakens at $2.07 billion, 19% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Star Wars: The Last Jedi ($1.33 billion) and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker ($1.07 billion).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Star Wars: A New Hope, which made 70 times its $11 million budget. The weakest was Solo: A Star Wars Story at 1.6 times its $250 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2015 $2.07B / $245M
  2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 2017 $1.33B / $300M
  3. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 2019 $1.07B / $490M
  4. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 2016 $1.06B / $200M
  5. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace 1999 $1.05B / $115M
  6. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith 2005 $850M / $113M
  7. Star Wars: A New Hope 1977 $775M / $11M
  8. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones 2002 $649M / $120M
  9. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi 1983 $573M / $32M
  10. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 1980 $538M / $18M
  11. Solo: A Star Wars Story 2018 $393M / $250M
  12. The Mandalorian & Grogu 2026 $345M / $165M
  13. Star Wars: The Clone Wars 2008 $68M / $9M

The best and worst rated Star Wars movies

Across 20 rated titles, Star Wars averages 7.4 on IMDb. The top of the list is Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back at 8.7, then Star Wars: A New Hope (8.6) and The Mandalorian (8.6). At the bottom: Star Wars: The Clone Wars (6) and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (6.3). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, is only the 9th best rated.

IMDb score of every Star Wars title, in release order (1977 to 2026)
56789 Star Wars: A New Hope (1977): 8.6Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980): 8.7Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983): 8.3Star Wars: The Phantom Menace (1999): 6.5Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (2002): 6.6Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith (2005): 7.7Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008): 6Star Wars Rebels (2014): 8.1Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015): 7.7Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016): 7.8Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017): 6.8Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018): 6.9The Mandalorian (2019): 8.6Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019): 6.3The Book of Boba Fett (2021): 7.1Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022): 7Andor (2022): 8.6Ahsoka (2023): 7.4Skeleton Crew (2024): 7The Mandalorian & Grogu (2026): 6.7 Star Wars: The Empire… 8.7Star Wars: The Clone Wars 6
  1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back8.7 · RT 93%
  2. Star Wars: A New Hope8.6 · RT 93%
  3. The Mandalorian8.6 · RT 90%
  4. Andor8.6 · RT 96%
  5. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi8.3 · RT 83%
  6. Star Wars Rebels8.1 · RT 98%
  7. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story7.8 · RT 84%
  8. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith7.7 · RT 79%
  9. Star Wars: The Force Awakens7.7 · RT 93%
  10. Ahsoka7.4 · RT 85%

Who appears in the most Star Wars movies

Anthony Daniels leads with 8 appearances as C-3PO, ahead of Mark Hamill (6) and Carrie Fisher (6). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Anthony DanielsC-3PO8Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) to Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Mark HamillLuke Skywalker / Dobbu Scay6Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) to Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Carrie FisherPrincess Leia Organa / Princess Leia6Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) to Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Frank OzYoda5Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) to Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Harrison FordHan Solo4Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) to Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
Ian McDiarmidThe Emperor / Senator Palpatine4Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983) to Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Ewan McGregorObi-Wan Kenobi4Star Wars: The Phantom Menace (1999) to Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Hayden ChristensenAnakin Skywalker / Darth Vader4Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (2002) to Ahsoka (2023)
Alec GuinnessObi-Wan "Ben" Kenobi / Obi-Wan Kenobi3Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) to Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983)
Kenny BakerR2-D23Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) to Star Wars: The Phantom Menace (1999)
Peter MayhewChewbacca3Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) to Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983)
David ProwseDarth Vader3Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) to Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983)

Star Wars directors and creators

14 filmmakers have directed or created Star Wars; George Lucas has the most, with 4.

  • George LucasStar Wars: A New Hope (1977), Star Wars: The Phantom Menace (1999), Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (2002), and Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
  • Dave FiloniStar Wars: The Clone Wars (2008), Star Wars Rebels (2014), and Ahsoka (2023)
  • Jon FavreauThe Mandalorian (2019), The Book of Boba Fett (2021), and The Mandalorian & Grogu (2026)
  • J.J. AbramsStar Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
  • Irvin KershnerStar Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
  • Richard MarquandStar Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983)
  • Simon KinbergStar Wars Rebels (2014)
  • Carrie BeckStar Wars Rebels (2014)
  • Gareth EdwardsRogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
  • Rian JohnsonStar Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)
  • Ron HowardSolo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
  • Tony GilroyAndor (2022)
  • Stuart KiczekSkeleton Crew (2024)
  • Joshua R. PangbornSkeleton Crew (2024)

How long it takes to watch every Star Wars movie

All 20 titles add up to 148 hours: 29 hours of film and 120 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 75 two-hour evenings, or 15 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 82 hours. The longest film is Star Wars: The Last Jedi at 2h 32m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Age of Rebellion 8h 30m 4 titles
  2. Fall of the Jedi 8h 36m 4 titles
  3. Reign of the Empire 55h 23m 4 titles
  4. Rise of the First Order 7h 10m 3 titles
  5. The New Republic 68h 48m 5 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, Star Wars: A New Hope, Star Wars: Return of the Jedi, and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 5 months; the essentials about 3 months.

Before the next one

Ahsoka: Season 2 is out January 20, 2027. Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Star Wars movies can you skip?

5 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 66 hours.

  • Solo: A Star Wars Story2018 · Film · 2h 15m · optionalHan Solo's origin; optional.
  • Obi-Wan Kenobi2022 · Series · 4h 40m · optionalObi-Wan and Vader meet again between the trilogies; optional.
  • Andor2022 · Series · 20h 12m · optionalHow the Rebellion was built; leads directly into Rogue One.
  • The Book of Boba Fett2021 · Series · 5h 47m · optionalBoba Fett's series; chapters 5 and 6 are really episodes of The Mandalorian.
  • Skeleton Crew2024 · Series · 33h 13m · optionalA self-contained kids' adventure; optional.

Upcoming Star Wars movies

Common questions

What order should I watch the Star Wars movies in?

Watch Star Wars in release order the first time, starting with A New Hope (1977): the twist in The Empire Strikes Back is built for viewers who have not seen the prequels. Rogue One, Andor and The Mandalorian slot in by release. Chronological order, from The Phantom Menace, is the rewatch order.

How many Star Wars movies and shows are there?

There are 20 titles in the Star Wars franchise: 13 films and 7 series, released from 1977 to 2026. 1 more is announced: Ahsoka: Season 2.

How long does it take to watch all the Star Wars movies?

About 148 hours for all 20 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (15 titles) take about 82 hours.

What is the first Star Wars title in chronological order?

Star Wars: The Phantom Menace, set in 32 BBY. In release order the first is Star Wars: A New Hope (1977).

Which Star Wars titles can I skip?

Solo: A Star Wars Story, Obi-Wan Kenobi, Andor, The Book of Boba Fett, and Skeleton Crew. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the next Star Wars release?

Ahsoka: Season 2, out January 20, 2027.

What is the best Star Wars movie?

By IMDb score, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) at 8.7, followed by Star Wars: A New Hope at 8.6.

What is the highest-grossing Star Wars movie?

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015), with $2.07 billion worldwide. Star Wars films have made $10.8 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Star Wars movies?

Anthony Daniels, in 8 of them as C-3PO.

What is the longest Star Wars movie?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, at 2h 32m.

Keep reading