Watch order guide · Space Movies

How to watch the Space movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 14 min read · 18 titles · 39 hours

These space films share no story, so watch them in release order from 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968), or in pairs: Apollo 13 with First Man, Interstellar with The Martian.

Titles
18
Films
18
Watch time
39 hours
Box office
$5.37 billion
Avg IMDb
7.3
Open the interactive timeline

Space movies in release order

Here is every Space title in the order it came out, 1968 to 2026: 18 films.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
12001: A Space Odyssey1968Film2h 29m8.3
2Apollo 131995Film2h 20m7.7
3Contact1997Film2h 30m7.5
4Event Horizon1997Film1h 36m6.6
5Deep Impact1998Film2h 2m6.3
6Armageddon1998Film2h 31m6.7
7Mission to Mars2000Film1h 54m5.7
8Space Cowboys2000Film2h 10m6.5
9Sunshine2007Film1h 48m7.2
10Moon2009Film1h 37m7.8
11Gravity2013Film1h 31m7.7
12Interstellar2014Film2h 49m8.7
13The Martian2015Film2h 21m8
14Passengers2016Film1h 56m7
15Hidden Figures2016Film2h 7m7.8
16First Man2018Film2h 21m7.3
17Ad Astra2019Film2h 3m6.5
18Project Hail Mary2026Film2h 37m8.2

Space timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Hidden Figures19612016
2First Man1961–19692018
3Apollo 1319701995
4ContactPresent day1997
5Deep ImpactPresent day1998
6ArmageddonPresent day1998
7Space CowboysPresent day2000
82001: A Space Odyssey20011968
9GravityLow Earth orbit2013
10Mission to Mars20202000
11Ad AstraThe near future2019
12Project Hail MaryThe near future2026
13The Martian20352015
14MoonThe near future2009
15Event Horizon20471997
16Sunshine20572007
17InterstellarA dying Earth2014
18PassengersThe far future2016

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 15 titles here. In release order you start with 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968); in story order you start with Hidden Figures, set in 1961, which came out 48 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Space Movies into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with 2001: A Space Odyssey and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 39 hours. At two hours a night that is about 20 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Interstellar (8.7), 2001: A Space Odyssey (8.3), and Project Hail Mary (8.2).

Every Space movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

2001: A Space Odyssey poster

No. 01 · 1968 · Film · 2h 29m · 8th in story order

2001: A Space Odyssey

Humanity finds a mysterious object buried beneath the lunar surface and sets off to find its origins with the help of HAL 9000, the world's most advanced super computer.

Why it matters: Kubrick's odyssey with HAL 9000.

Box office
$72 million on a $12 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Apollo 13 poster

No. 02 · 1995 · Film · 2h 20m · 3rd in story order

Apollo 13

The true story of technical troubles that scuttle the Apollo 13 lunar mission in 1970, risking the lives of astronaut Jim Lovell and his crew, with the failed journey turning into a thrilling saga of heroism. Drifting more than 200,000 miles from Earth, the astronauts work furiously with the ground crew to avert tragedy.

Why it matters: "Houston, we have a problem."

Director
Ron Howard
Box office
$355 million on a $52 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Contact poster

No. 03 · 1997 · Film · 2h 30m · 4th in story order

Contact

A radio astronomer receives the first extraterrestrial radio signal ever picked up on Earth. As the world powers scramble to decipher the message and decide upon a course of action, she must make some difficult decisions between her beliefs, the truth, and reality.

Why it matters: A signal from Vega.

Box office
$171 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 69%
Event Horizon poster

No. 04 · 1997 · Film · 1h 36m · 15th in story order

Event Horizon

In 2047, a group of astronauts are sent to investigate and salvage the starship Event Horizon which disappeared mysteriously seven years before on its maiden voyage. However, it soon becomes evident that something sinister resides in its corridors.

Why it matters: A ship that came back from somewhere.

Box office
$27 million on a $60 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 37%
Deep Impact poster

No. 05 · 1998 · Film · 2h 2m

Deep Impact

A seven-mile-wide space rock is hurtling toward Earth, threatening to obliterate the planet. Now, it's up to the president of the United States to save the world. He appoints a tough-as-nails veteran astronaut to lead a joint American-Russian crew into space to destroy the comet before impact. Meanwhile, an enterprising reporter uses her smarts to uncover the scoop of the century.

Why it matters: A comet on a collision course.

Director
Mimi Leder
Box office
$349 million on a $75 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 45%
Armageddon poster

No. 06 · 1998 · Film · 2h 31m

Armageddon

When an asteroid threatens to collide with Earth, NASA honcho Dan Truman determines the only way to stop it is to drill into its surface and detonate a nuclear bomb. This leads him to renowned driller Harry Stamper, who agrees to helm the dangerous space mission provided he can bring along his own hotshot crew. Among them is the cocksure A.J. who Harry thinks isn't good enough for his daughter, until the mission proves otherwise.

Why it matters: Drillers save the world.

Director
Michael Bay
Box office
$554 million on a $140 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 42%
Mission to Mars poster

No. 07 · 2000 · Film · 1h 54m · 10th in story order

Mission to Mars

When the first manned mission to Mars meets with a catastrophic and mysterious disaster after reporting an unidentified structure, a rescue mission is launched to investigate the tragedy and bring back any survivors.

Why it matters: A rescue mission finds a secret on Mars.

Box office
$111 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 24%
Space Cowboys poster

No. 08 · 2000 · Film · 2h 10m · 7th in story order

Space Cowboys

Frank Corvin, ‘Hawk’ Hawkins, Jerry O'Neill and ‘Tank’ Sullivan were hotdog members of Project Daedalus, the US Air Force's test program for space travel, but their hopes were dashed in 1958 with the formation of NASA and the use of trained chimps. They blackmail their way into orbit when Russia's mysterious ‘Ikon’ communications satellite's orbit begins to degrade and threatens to crash to Earth.

Why it matters: Retired pilots finally go to space.

Box office
$129 million on a $65 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 78%
Sunshine poster

No. 09 · 2007 · Film · 1h 48m · 16th in story order

Sunshine

Fifty years into the future, the sun is dying, and Earth is threatened by arctic temperatures. A team of astronauts is sent to revive the Sun — but the mission fails. Seven years later, a new team is sent to finish the mission as mankind’s last hope.

Why it matters: A mission to reignite the Sun.

Director
Danny Boyle
Box office
$35 million on a $50 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 77%
Moon poster

No. 10 · 2009 · Film · 1h 37m · 14th in story order

Moon

With only three weeks left in his three-year contract, Sam Bell is eager to return to Earth. Stationed alone at a Moon-based facility with his computer assistant GERTY, an unexpected accident sets off a series of unsettling events that shake his isolation.

Why it matters: A lone worker on the far side of the Moon.

Director
Duncan Jones
Box office
$10 million on a $5 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
Gravity poster

No. 11 · 2013 · Film · 1h 31m · 9th in story order

Gravity

Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.

Why it matters: Stranded in orbit.

Box office
$723 million on a $105 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 96%
Interstellar poster

No. 12 · 2014 · Film · 2h 49m · 17th in story order

Interstellar

The adventures of a group of explorers who make use of a newly discovered wormhole to surpass the limitations on human space travel and conquer the vast distances involved in an interstellar voyage.

Why it matters: Through a wormhole to save humanity.

Box office
$747 million on a $165 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 73%
The Martian poster

No. 13 · 2015 · Film · 2h 21m

The Martian

During a manned mission to Mars, Astronaut Mark Watney is presumed dead after a fierce storm and left behind by his crew. But Watney has survived and finds himself stranded and alone on the hostile planet. With only meager supplies, he must draw upon his ingenuity, wit and spirit to subsist and find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive.

Why it matters: Stranded on Mars, science the way home.

Director
Ridley Scott
Box office
$631 million on a $108 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8 · Rotten Tomatoes 91%
Passengers poster

No. 14 · 2016 · Film · 1h 56m · 18th in story order

Passengers

A spacecraft traveling to a distant colony planet and transporting thousands of people has a malfunction in its sleep chambers. As a result, two passengers are awakened 90 years early.

Why it matters: Woken 90 years too early.

Director
Morten Tyldum
Box office
$303 million on a $110 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 30%
Hidden Figures poster

No. 15 · 2016 · Film · 2h 7m · 1st in story order

Hidden Figures

The untold story of Katherine G. Johnson, Dorothy Vaughan and Mary Jackson – brilliant African-American women working at NASA and serving as the brains behind one of the greatest operations in history – the launch of astronaut John Glenn into orbit. The visionary trio crossed all gender and race lines to inspire generations to dream big.

Why it matters: The women who did NASA's math in 1961.

Director
Theodore Melfi
Box office
$236 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
First Man poster

No. 16 · 2018 · Film · 2h 21m · 2nd in story order

First Man

A look at the life of the astronaut, Neil Armstrong, and the legendary space mission that led him to become the first man to walk on the Moon on July 20, 1969.

Why it matters: Neil Armstrong's road to the Moon.

Director
Damien Chazelle
Box office
$106 million on a $70 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
Ad Astra poster

No. 17 · 2019 · Film · 2h 3m · 11th in story order

Ad Astra

The near future, a time when both hope and hardships drive humanity to look to the stars and beyond. While a mysterious phenomenon menaces to destroy life on planet Earth, astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across the immensity of space and its many perils to uncover the truth about a lost expedition that decades before boldly faced emptiness and silence in search of the unknown.

Why it matters: A son searches for his father at Neptune.

Director
James Gray
Box office
$127 million on a $88 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
Project Hail Mary poster

No. 18 · 2026 · Film · 2h 37m · 12th in story order

Project Hail Mary

Science teacher Ryland Grace wakes up on a spaceship light years from home with no recollection of who he is or how he got there. As his memory returns, he begins to uncover his mission: solve the riddle of the mysterious substance causing the sun to die out. He must call on his scientific knowledge and unorthodox ideas to save everything on Earth from extinction.

Why it matters: A lone astronaut saves the Sun.

Director
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Box office
$685 million on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%

Space box office and budgets

The 18 Space films with reported numbers have grossed $5.37 billion worldwide on about $1.51 billion in combined budgets, roughly 3.6 times what they cost. The biggest is Interstellar at $747 million, 14% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Gravity ($723 million) and Project Hail Mary ($685 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Hidden Figures, which made 9.4 times its $25 million budget. The weakest was Event Horizon at 45% of its $60 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Interstellar 2014 $747M / $165M
  2. Gravity 2013 $723M / $105M
  3. Project Hail Mary 2026 $685M / $200M
  4. The Martian 2015 $631M / $108M
  5. Armageddon 1998 $554M / $140M
  6. Apollo 13 1995 $355M / $52M
  7. Deep Impact 1998 $349M / $75M
  8. Passengers 2016 $303M / $110M
  9. Hidden Figures 2016 $236M / $25M
  10. Contact 1997 $171M / $90M
  11. Space Cowboys 2000 $129M / $65M
  12. Ad Astra 2019 $127M / $88M
  13. Mission to Mars 2000 $111M / $90M
  14. First Man 2018 $106M / $70M
  15. 2001: A Space Odyssey 1968 $72M / $12M
  16. Sunshine 2007 $35M / $50M
  17. Event Horizon 1997 $27M / $60M
  18. Moon 2009 $10M / $5M

The best and worst rated Space movies

Across 18 rated titles, Space Movies averages 7.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is Interstellar at 8.7, then 2001: A Space Odyssey (8.3) and Project Hail Mary (8.2). At the bottom: Mission to Mars (5.7) and Deep Impact (6.3).

IMDb score of every Space title, in release order (1968 to 2026)
56789 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968): 8.3Apollo 13 (1995): 7.7Contact (1997): 7.5Event Horizon (1997): 6.6Deep Impact (1998): 6.3Armageddon (1998): 6.7Mission to Mars (2000): 5.7Space Cowboys (2000): 6.5Sunshine (2007): 7.2Moon (2009): 7.8Gravity (2013): 7.7Interstellar (2014): 8.7The Martian (2015): 8Passengers (2016): 7Hidden Figures (2016): 7.8First Man (2018): 7.3Ad Astra (2019): 6.5Project Hail Mary (2026): 8.2 Interstellar 8.7Mission to Mars 5.7
  1. Interstellar8.7 · RT 73%
  2. 2001: A Space Odyssey8.3 · RT 90%
  3. Project Hail Mary8.2 · RT 95%
  4. The Martian8 · RT 91%
  5. Moon7.8 · RT 90%
  6. Hidden Figures7.8 · RT 93%
  7. Apollo 137.7 · RT 92%
  8. Gravity7.7 · RT 96%
  9. Contact7.5 · RT 69%
  10. First Man7.3 · RT 87%

Who appears in the most Space movies

Benedict Wong leads with 3 appearances as Trey and Thompson, ahead of Gary Sinise (2) and Ed Harris (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Benedict WongTrey / Thompson3Sunshine (2007) to The Martian (2015)
Gary SiniseKen Mattingly / Jim McConnell2Apollo 13 (1995) to Mission to Mars (2000)
Ed HarrisGene Kranz / Mission Control2Apollo 13 (1995) to Gravity (2013)
Kathleen QuinlanMarilyn Lovell / Peters2Apollo 13 (1995) to Event Horizon (1997)
Matthew McConaugheyPalmer Joss / Cooper2Contact (1997) to Interstellar (2014)
William FichtnerKent / Willie Sharp2Contact (1997) to Armageddon (1998)
Laurence FishburneMiller / Gus Mancuso2Event Horizon (1997) to Passengers (2016)
James CromwellAlan Rittenhouse / Bob Gerson2Deep Impact (1998) to Space Cowboys (2000)
Liv TylerGrace Stamper / Eve2Armageddon (1998) to Ad Astra (2019)
Tommy Lee JonesHawk Hawkins / H. Clifford McBride2Space Cowboys (2000) to Ad Astra (2019)
Donald SutherlandJerry O'Neill / Thomas Pruitt2Space Cowboys (2000) to Ad Astra (2019)
Loren DeanEthan Glance / Donald Stanford2Space Cowboys (2000) to Ad Astra (2019)

Space directors and creators

19 filmmakers have directed or created Space Movies.

How long it takes to watch every Space movie

All 18 titles add up to 39 hours. That is about 20 two-hour evenings, or 4 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Interstellar at 2h 49m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Present Day 13h 13m 6 titles
  2. The Space Race 6h 48m 3 titles
  3. The Far Future 8h 9m 4 titles
  4. The Near Future 10h 32m 5 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Interstellar, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Project Hail Mary, and The Martian.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 6 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Space movies in?

These space films share no story, so watch them in release order from 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968), or in pairs: Apollo 13 with First Man, Interstellar with The Martian.

How many Space movies and shows are there?

There are 18 titles in the Space Movies franchise: 18 films and 0 series, released from 1968 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Space movies?

About 39 hours for all 18 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Space title in chronological order?

Hidden Figures, set in 1961. In release order the first is 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968).

What is the best Space movie?

By IMDb score, Interstellar (2014) at 8.7, followed by 2001: A Space Odyssey at 8.3.

What is the highest-grossing Space movie?

Interstellar (2014), with $747 million worldwide. Space Movies films have made $5.37 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Space movies?

Benedict Wong, in 3 of them as Trey.

What is the longest Space movie?

Interstellar, at 2h 49m.

Keep reading