Watch order guide · Quentin Tarantino

How to watch the Quentin Tarantino movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 12 min read · 13 titles · 30 hours

Watch Quentin Tarantino's films in release order: Reservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, Kill Bill: Volume 1 and Volume 2, Death Proof, Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, The Hateful Eight and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019). He counts Kill Bill as one film, which makes nine; he also wrote True Romance, Natural Born Killers and From Dusk Till Dawn.

Titles
13
Films
13
Watch time
30 hours
Box office
$2.10 billion
Avg IMDb
7.8
Open the interactive timeline

Quentin Tarantino movies in release order

Here is every Quentin Tarantino title in the order it came out, 1992 to 2019: 13 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Reservoir Dogs1992Film1h 39m8.2
2True Romance optional1993Film1h 59m7.9
3Pulp Fiction1994Film2h 34m8.8
4Natural Born Killers optional1994Film1h 59m7.2
5From Dusk Till Dawn optional1996Film1h 48m7.2
6Jackie Brown1997Film2h 34m7.5
7Kill Bill: Volume 12003Film1h 51m8.2
8Kill Bill: Volume 22004Film2h 16m7.2
9Death Proof2007Film1h 53m7
10Inglourious Basterds2009Film2h 33m8.4
11Django Unchained2012Film2h 45m8.5
12The Hateful Eight2015Film3h 8m7.8
13Once Upon a Time in Hollywood2019Film2h 42m

Quentin Tarantino timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Reservoir DogsA warehouse after a heist1992
2Pulp FictionLos Angeles1994
3Jackie BrownA flight attendant's scheme1997
4Kill Bill: Volume 1The Bride's revenge2003
5Kill Bill: Volume 2The Bride finds Bill2004
6Death ProofA stuntman's car2007
7Inglourious BasterdsOccupied France2009
8Django UnchainedThe South, 18582012
9The Hateful EightMinnie's Haberdashery2015
10Once Upon a Time in HollywoodLos Angeles, 19692019
11True RomanceDirected by Tony Scott1993
12Natural Born KillersFrom his story; directed by Oliver Stone1994
13From Dusk Till DawnDirected by Robert Rodriguez1996

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 12 titles here. In release order you start with Reservoir Dogs (1992); in story order you start with Reservoir Dogs, set in A warehouse after a heist.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Quentin Tarantino into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Quentin Tarantino also runs a separate continuity: Written by Tarantino. It has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch it on its own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Reservoir Dogs and go in release order, skipping the 3 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 10 titles and about 24 hours, 19% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Pulp Fiction (8.8), Django Unchained (8.5), and Inglourious Basterds (8.4).

Every Quentin Tarantino movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Reservoir Dogs poster

No. 01 · 1992 · Film · 1h 39m

Reservoir Dogs

A botched robbery indicates a police informant, and the pressure mounts in the aftermath at a warehouse. Crime begets violence as the survivors -- veteran Mr. White, newcomer Mr. Orange, psychopathic parolee Mr. Blonde, bickering weasel Mr. Pink and Nice Guy Eddie -- unravel.

Why it matters: The aftermath of a heist, never shown.

Box office
$3 million on a $1 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
True Romance poster

No. 02 · 1993 · Film · 1h 59m · 11th in story order · optional

True Romance

Clarence marries hooker Alabama, steals cocaine from her pimp, and tries to sell it in Hollywood, while the owners of the coke try to reclaim it.

Why it matters: Tony Scott directs an early Tarantino script about newlyweds on the run with the mob's cocaine.

Director
Tony Scott
Box office
$13 million on a $13 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Pulp Fiction poster

No. 03 · 1994 · Film · 2h 34m · 2nd in story order

Pulp Fiction

A burger-loving hit man, his philosophical partner, a drug-addled gangster's moll and a washed-up boxer converge in this sprawling, comedic crime caper. Their adventures unfurl in three stories that ingeniously trip back and forth in time.

Why it matters: The Palme d'Or winner that weaves hitmen, a boxer and a briefcase out of order.

Box office
$214 million on a $8 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Natural Born Killers poster

No. 04 · 1994 · Film · 1h 59m · 12th in story order · optional

Natural Born Killers

Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.

Why it matters: Oliver Stone rewrote Tarantino's script about media-made killers, and Tarantino disowned it.

Director
Oliver Stone
Box office
$110 million on a $34 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 52%
From Dusk Till Dawn poster

No. 05 · 1996 · Film · 1h 48m · 13th in story order · optional

From Dusk Till Dawn

After kidnapping a father and his two kids, the Gecko brothers head south to a seedy Mexican bar to hide out in safety, unaware of its notorious clientele.

Why it matters: Robert Rodriguez directs Tarantino's crime-to-vampire script, with Tarantino as Richie Gecko.

Director
Robert Rodriguez
Box office
$26 million on a $19 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 65%
Jackie Brown poster

No. 06 · 1997 · Film · 2h 34m · 3rd in story order

Jackie Brown

Jackie Brown is a flight attendant who gets caught in the middle of smuggling cash into the country for her gunrunner boss. When the cops try to use Jackie to get to her boss, she hatches a plan — with help from a bail bondsman — to keep the money for herself.

Why it matters: Pam Grier stars in his Elmore Leonard adaptation, the only Tarantino feature from a novel.

Box office
$75 million on a $12 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
Kill Bill: Volume 1 poster

No. 07 · 2003 · Film · 1h 51m · 4th in story order

Kill Bill: Volume 1

An assassin is shot by her ruthless employer, Bill, and other members of their assassination circle – but she lives to plot her vengeance.

Why it matters: The Bride wakes from a coma and starts her revenge list; the story continues in Volume 2.

Box office
$181 million on a $30 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
Kill Bill: Volume 2 poster

No. 08 · 2004 · Film · 2h 16m · 5th in story order

Kill Bill: Volume 2

The Bride unwaveringly continues on her roaring rampage of revenge against the band of assassins who had tried to kill her and her unborn child. She visits each of her former associates one-by-one, checking off the victims on her Death List Five until there's nothing left to do … but kill Bill.

Why it matters: The second half of the revenge saga, ending with Bill; watch Volume 1 first.

Box office
$152 million on a $30 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2
Death Proof poster

No. 09 · 2007 · Film · 1h 53m · 6th in story order

Death Proof

Austin's hottest DJ, Jungle Julia, sets out into the night to unwind with her two friends Shanna and Arlene. Covertly tracking their moves is Stuntman Mike, a scarred rebel leering from behind the wheel of his muscle car, revving just feet away.

Why it matters: Kurt Russell's killer stuntman, first released as half of the Grindhouse double feature.

Box office
$31 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 66%
Inglourious Basterds poster

No. 10 · 2009 · Film · 2h 33m · 7th in story order

Inglourious Basterds

In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a group of Jewish-American soldiers known as "The Basterds" are chosen specifically to spread fear throughout the Third Reich by scalping and brutally killing Nazis. The Basterds, lead by Lt. Aldo Raine soon cross paths with a French-Jewish teenage girl who runs a movie theater in Paris which is targeted by the soldiers.

Why it matters: Brad Pitt's commandos and a Jewish cinema owner plot against the Nazis; Christoph Waltz won an Oscar.

Box office
$321 million on a $70 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
Django Unchained poster

No. 11 · 2012 · Film · 2h 45m · 8th in story order

Django Unchained

With the help of a German bounty hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal Mississippi plantation owner.

Why it matters: Jamie Foxx and Christoph Waltz as bounty hunters in the slave South; won the screenplay Oscar.

Box office
$425 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
The Hateful Eight poster

No. 12 · 2015 · Film · 3h 8m · 9th in story order

The Hateful Eight

Bounty hunters seek shelter from a raging blizzard and get caught up in a plot of betrayal and deception.

Why it matters: Eight strangers in a snowbound lodge, with an Oscar-winning Ennio Morricone score.

Box office
$156 million on a $44 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood poster

No. 13 · 2019 · Film · 2h 42m · 10th in story order

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Los Angeles, 1969. TV star Rick Dalton, a struggling actor specializing in westerns, and stuntman Cliff Booth, his best friend, try to survive in a constantly changing movie industry. Dalton is the neighbor of the young and promising actress and model Sharon Tate, who has just married the prestigious Polish director Roman Polanski…

Why it matters: DiCaprio and Pitt in 1969 Los Angeles; Pitt won an Oscar.

Box office
$394 million on a $95 million budget
Scores
Rotten Tomatoes 86%

Quentin Tarantino box office and budgets

The 13 Quentin Tarantino films with reported numbers have grossed $2.10 billion worldwide on about $481 million in combined budgets, roughly 4.4 times what they cost. The biggest is Django Unchained at $425 million, 20% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Once Upon a Time in Hollywood ($394 million) and Inglourious Basterds ($321 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Pulp Fiction, which made 27 times its $8 million budget. The weakest was True Romance at 1.0 times its $13 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Django Unchained 2012 $425M / $100M
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2019 $394M / $95M
  3. Inglourious Basterds 2009 $321M / $70M
  4. Pulp Fiction 1994 $214M / $8M
  5. Kill Bill: Volume 1 2003 $181M / $30M
  6. The Hateful Eight 2015 $156M / $44M
  7. Kill Bill: Volume 2 2004 $152M / $30M
  8. Natural Born Killers 1994 $110M / $34M
  9. Jackie Brown 1997 $75M / $12M
  10. Death Proof 2007 $31M / $25M
  11. From Dusk Till Dawn 1996 $26M / $19M
  12. True Romance 1993 $13M / $13M
  13. Reservoir Dogs 1992 $3M / $1M

The best and worst rated Quentin Tarantino movies

Across 12 rated titles, Quentin Tarantino averages 7.8 on IMDb. The top of the list is Pulp Fiction at 8.8, then Django Unchained (8.5) and Inglourious Basterds (8.4). At the bottom: Death Proof (7) and Kill Bill: Volume 2 (7.2).

IMDb score of every Quentin Tarantino title, in release order (1992 to 2015)
678910 Reservoir Dogs (1992): 8.2True Romance (1993): 7.9Pulp Fiction (1994): 8.8Natural Born Killers (1994): 7.2From Dusk Till Dawn (1996): 7.2Jackie Brown (1997): 7.5Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003): 8.2Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004): 7.2Death Proof (2007): 7Inglourious Basterds (2009): 8.4Django Unchained (2012): 8.5The Hateful Eight (2015): 7.8 Pulp Fiction 8.8Death Proof 7
  1. Pulp Fiction8.8 · RT 92%
  2. Django Unchained8.5 · RT 87%
  3. Inglourious Basterds8.4 · RT 89%
  4. Reservoir Dogs8.2 · RT 90%
  5. Kill Bill: Volume 18.2 · RT 85%
  6. True Romance7.9 · RT 93%
  7. The Hateful Eight7.8 · RT 74%
  8. Jackie Brown7.5 · RT 88%
  9. Natural Born Killers7.2 · RT 52%
  10. From Dusk Till Dawn7.2 · RT 65%

Who appears in the most Quentin Tarantino movies

Samuel L. Jackson leads with 5 appearances as Big Don and Jules Winnfield, ahead of Michael Madsen (4) and Quentin Tarantino (4). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Samuel L. JacksonBig Don / Jules Winnfield5True Romance (1993) to The Hateful Eight (2015)
Michael MadsenMr. Blonde / Vic Vega4Reservoir Dogs (1992) to The Hateful Eight (2015)
Quentin TarantinoMr. Brown / Jimmie Dimmick4Reservoir Dogs (1992) to Death Proof (2007)
Harvey KeitelMr. White / Larry Dimmick3Reservoir Dogs (1992) to From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Tim RothMr. Orange / Freddy Newandyke3Reservoir Dogs (1992) to The Hateful Eight (2015)
Brad PittFloyd / LT. Aldo Raine3True Romance (1993) to Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
Uma ThurmanMia Wallace / The Bride3Pulp Fiction (1994) to Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004)
Michael ParksTexas Ranger Earl McGraw / Earl McGraw3From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) to Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004)
Michael BowenMark Dargus / Buck3Jackie Brown (1997) to Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004)
David SteenSheriff #2 / Mr. Stonesipher2Reservoir Dogs (1992) to Django Unchained (2012)
Christopher WalkenVincenzo Coccotti / Captain Koons2True Romance (1993) to Pulp Fiction (1994)
Juliette LewisMallory Knox / Kate Fuller2Natural Born Killers (1994) to From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)

Quentin Tarantino directors and creators

4 filmmakers have directed or created Quentin Tarantino; Quentin Tarantino has the most, with 10.

  • Quentin TarantinoReservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction (1994), Jackie Brown (1997), Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003), Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004), Death Proof (2007), Inglourious Basterds (2009), Django Unchained (2012), The Hateful Eight (2015), and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
  • Tony ScottTrue Romance (1993)
  • Oliver StoneNatural Born Killers (1994)
  • Robert RodriguezFrom Dusk Till Dawn (1996)

How long it takes to watch every Quentin Tarantino movie

All 13 titles add up to 30 hours. That is about 15 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 24 hours. The longest film is The Hateful Eight at 3h 8m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '90s 6h 47m 3 titles
  2. Written by Tarantino 5h 46m 3 titles
  3. The 2000s 8h 33m 4 titles
  4. The 2010s 8h 35m 3 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Pulp Fiction, Django Unchained, Inglourious Basterds, and Reservoir Dogs.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 5 weeks; the essentials about 4 weeks.

Before the next one

The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth is out November 25, 2026. Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Quentin Tarantino movies can you skip?

3 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 6 hours.

  • True Romance1993 · Film · 1h 59m · optionalTony Scott directs an early Tarantino script about newlyweds on the run with the mob's cocaine.
  • Natural Born Killers1994 · Film · 1h 59m · optionalOliver Stone rewrote Tarantino's script about media-made killers, and Tarantino disowned it.
  • From Dusk Till Dawn1996 · Film · 1h 48m · optionalRobert Rodriguez directs Tarantino's crime-to-vampire script, with Tarantino as Richie Gecko.

Upcoming Quentin Tarantino movies

Common questions

What order should I watch the Quentin Tarantino movies in?

Watch Quentin Tarantino's films in release order: Reservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, Kill Bill: Volume 1 and Volume 2, Death Proof, Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, The Hateful Eight and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019). He counts Kill Bill as one film, which makes nine; he also wrote True Romance, Natural Born Killers and From Dusk Till Dawn.

How many Quentin Tarantino movies and shows are there?

There are 13 titles in the Quentin Tarantino franchise: 13 films and 0 series, released from 1992 to 2019. 1 more is announced: The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth.

How long does it take to watch all the Quentin Tarantino movies?

About 30 hours for all 13 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (10 titles) take about 24 hours.

What is the first Quentin Tarantino title in chronological order?

Reservoir Dogs, set in A warehouse after a heist. In release order the first is Reservoir Dogs (1992).

Which Quentin Tarantino titles can I skip?

True Romance, Natural Born Killers, and From Dusk Till Dawn. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the next Quentin Tarantino release?

The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth, out November 25, 2026.

What is the best Quentin Tarantino movie?

By IMDb score, Pulp Fiction (1994) at 8.8, followed by Django Unchained at 8.5.

What is the highest-grossing Quentin Tarantino movie?

Django Unchained (2012), with $425 million worldwide. Quentin Tarantino films have made $2.10 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Quentin Tarantino movies?

Samuel L. Jackson, in 5 of them as Big Don.

What is the longest Quentin Tarantino movie?

The Hateful Eight, at 3h 8m.

Keep reading