Watch Quentin Tarantino's films in release order: Reservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, Kill Bill: Volume 1 and Volume 2, Death Proof, Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, The Hateful Eight and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019). He counts Kill Bill as one film, which makes nine; he also wrote True Romance, Natural Born Killers and From Dusk Till Dawn.
- Titles
- 13
- Films
- 13
- Watch time
- 30 hours
- Box office
- $2.10 billion
- Avg IMDb
- 7.8
Quentin Tarantino movies in release order
Here is every Quentin Tarantino title in the order it came out, 1992 to 2019: 13 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.
| # | Title | Year | Type | Runtime | IMDb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reservoir Dogs | 1992 | Film | 1h 39m | 8.2 |
| 2 | True Romance optional | 1993 | Film | 1h 59m | 7.9 |
| 3 | Pulp Fiction | 1994 | Film | 2h 34m | 8.8 |
| 4 | Natural Born Killers optional | 1994 | Film | 1h 59m | 7.2 |
| 5 | From Dusk Till Dawn optional | 1996 | Film | 1h 48m | 7.2 |
| 6 | Jackie Brown | 1997 | Film | 2h 34m | 7.5 |
| 7 | Kill Bill: Volume 1 | 2003 | Film | 1h 51m | 8.2 |
| 8 | Kill Bill: Volume 2 | 2004 | Film | 2h 16m | 7.2 |
| 9 | Death Proof | 2007 | Film | 1h 53m | 7 |
| 10 | Inglourious Basterds | 2009 | Film | 2h 33m | 8.4 |
| 11 | Django Unchained | 2012 | Film | 2h 45m | 8.5 |
| 12 | The Hateful Eight | 2015 | Film | 3h 8m | 7.8 |
| 13 | Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | 2019 | Film | 2h 42m |
Quentin Tarantino timeline: movies in chronological order
The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.
| # | Title | Set in | Released |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reservoir Dogs | A warehouse after a heist | 1992 |
| 2 | Pulp Fiction | Los Angeles | 1994 |
| 3 | Jackie Brown | A flight attendant's scheme | 1997 |
| 4 | Kill Bill: Volume 1 | The Bride's revenge | 2003 |
| 5 | Kill Bill: Volume 2 | The Bride finds Bill | 2004 |
| 6 | Death Proof | A stuntman's car | 2007 |
| 7 | Inglourious Basterds | Occupied France | 2009 |
| 8 | Django Unchained | The South, 1858 | 2012 |
| 9 | The Hateful Eight | Minnie's Haberdashery | 2015 |
| 10 | Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | Los Angeles, 1969 | 2019 |
| 11 | True Romance | Directed by Tony Scott | 1993 |
| 12 | Natural Born Killers | From his story; directed by Oliver Stone | 1994 |
| 13 | From Dusk Till Dawn | Directed by Robert Rodriguez | 1996 |
Release or chronological: which order is best?
Release order and story order disagree on 12 titles here. In release order you start with Reservoir Dogs (1992); in story order you start with Reservoir Dogs, set in A warehouse after a heist.
First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Quentin Tarantino into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.
Quentin Tarantino also runs a separate continuity: Written by Tarantino. It has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch it on its own without breaking the main story.
Where to start
Start with Reservoir Dogs and go in release order, skipping the 3 optional titles on the first pass.
The essentials are 10 titles and about 24 hours, 19% less than the full run.
The three highest rated: Pulp Fiction (8.8), Django Unchained (8.5), and Inglourious Basterds (8.4).
Every Quentin Tarantino movie, explained
One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.
No. 01 · 1992 · Film · 1h 39m
Reservoir Dogs
A botched robbery indicates a police informant, and the pressure mounts in the aftermath at a warehouse. Crime begets violence as the survivors -- veteran Mr. White, newcomer Mr. Orange, psychopathic parolee Mr. Blonde, bickering weasel Mr. Pink and Nice Guy Eddie -- unravel.
Why it matters: The aftermath of a heist, never shown.
- Starring
- Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, and Michael Madsen
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $3 million on a $1 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
No. 02 · 1993 · Film · 1h 59m · 11th in story order · optional
True Romance
Clarence marries hooker Alabama, steals cocaine from her pimp, and tries to sell it in Hollywood, while the owners of the coke try to reclaim it.
Why it matters: Tony Scott directs an early Tarantino script about newlyweds on the run with the mob's cocaine.
- Starring
- Christian Slater, Patricia Arquette, and Dennis Hopper
- Director
- Tony Scott
- Box office
- $13 million on a $13 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
No. 03 · 1994 · Film · 2h 34m · 2nd in story order
Pulp Fiction
A burger-loving hit man, his philosophical partner, a drug-addled gangster's moll and a washed-up boxer converge in this sprawling, comedic crime caper. Their adventures unfurl in three stories that ingeniously trip back and forth in time.
Why it matters: The Palme d'Or winner that weaves hitmen, a boxer and a briefcase out of order.
- Starring
- John Travolta, Samuel L. Jackson, and Uma Thurman
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $214 million on a $8 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 8.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
No. 04 · 1994 · Film · 1h 59m · 12th in story order · optional
Natural Born Killers
Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.
Why it matters: Oliver Stone rewrote Tarantino's script about media-made killers, and Tarantino disowned it.
- Starring
- Woody Harrelson, Juliette Lewis, and Robert Downey Jr.
- Director
- Oliver Stone
- Box office
- $110 million on a $34 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 52%
No. 05 · 1996 · Film · 1h 48m · 13th in story order · optional
From Dusk Till Dawn
After kidnapping a father and his two kids, the Gecko brothers head south to a seedy Mexican bar to hide out in safety, unaware of its notorious clientele.
Why it matters: Robert Rodriguez directs Tarantino's crime-to-vampire script, with Tarantino as Richie Gecko.
- Starring
- George Clooney, Quentin Tarantino, and Harvey Keitel
- Director
- Robert Rodriguez
- Box office
- $26 million on a $19 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 65%
No. 06 · 1997 · Film · 2h 34m · 3rd in story order
Jackie Brown
Jackie Brown is a flight attendant who gets caught in the middle of smuggling cash into the country for her gunrunner boss. When the cops try to use Jackie to get to her boss, she hatches a plan — with help from a bail bondsman — to keep the money for herself.
Why it matters: Pam Grier stars in his Elmore Leonard adaptation, the only Tarantino feature from a novel.
- Starring
- Pam Grier, Samuel L. Jackson, and Robert De Niro
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $75 million on a $12 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
No. 07 · 2003 · Film · 1h 51m · 4th in story order
Kill Bill: Volume 1
An assassin is shot by her ruthless employer, Bill, and other members of their assassination circle – but she lives to plot her vengeance.
Why it matters: The Bride wakes from a coma and starts her revenge list; the story continues in Volume 2.
- Starring
- Uma Thurman, Lucy Liu, and Vivica A. Fox
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $181 million on a $30 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
No. 08 · 2004 · Film · 2h 16m · 5th in story order
Kill Bill: Volume 2
The Bride unwaveringly continues on her roaring rampage of revenge against the band of assassins who had tried to kill her and her unborn child. She visits each of her former associates one-by-one, checking off the victims on her Death List Five until there's nothing left to do … but kill Bill.
Why it matters: The second half of the revenge saga, ending with Bill; watch Volume 1 first.
- Starring
- Uma Thurman, David Carradine, and Daryl Hannah
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $152 million on a $30 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.2
No. 09 · 2007 · Film · 1h 53m · 6th in story order
Death Proof
Austin's hottest DJ, Jungle Julia, sets out into the night to unwind with her two friends Shanna and Arlene. Covertly tracking their moves is Stuntman Mike, a scarred rebel leering from behind the wheel of his muscle car, revving just feet away.
Why it matters: Kurt Russell's killer stuntman, first released as half of the Grindhouse double feature.
- Starring
- Kurt Russell, Zoë Bell, and Rosario Dawson
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $31 million on a $25 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 66%
No. 10 · 2009 · Film · 2h 33m · 7th in story order
Inglourious Basterds
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a group of Jewish-American soldiers known as "The Basterds" are chosen specifically to spread fear throughout the Third Reich by scalping and brutally killing Nazis. The Basterds, lead by Lt. Aldo Raine soon cross paths with a French-Jewish teenage girl who runs a movie theater in Paris which is targeted by the soldiers.
Why it matters: Brad Pitt's commandos and a Jewish cinema owner plot against the Nazis; Christoph Waltz won an Oscar.
- Starring
- Brad Pitt, Mélanie Laurent, and Christoph Waltz
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $321 million on a $70 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
No. 11 · 2012 · Film · 2h 45m · 8th in story order
Django Unchained
With the help of a German bounty hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal Mississippi plantation owner.
Why it matters: Jamie Foxx and Christoph Waltz as bounty hunters in the slave South; won the screenplay Oscar.
- Starring
- Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, and Leonardo DiCaprio
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $425 million on a $100 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 8.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
No. 12 · 2015 · Film · 3h 8m · 9th in story order
The Hateful Eight
Bounty hunters seek shelter from a raging blizzard and get caught up in a plot of betrayal and deception.
Why it matters: Eight strangers in a snowbound lodge, with an Oscar-winning Ennio Morricone score.
- Starring
- Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, and Jennifer Jason Leigh
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $156 million on a $44 million budget
- Scores
- IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 74%
No. 13 · 2019 · Film · 2h 42m · 10th in story order
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Los Angeles, 1969. TV star Rick Dalton, a struggling actor specializing in westerns, and stuntman Cliff Booth, his best friend, try to survive in a constantly changing movie industry. Dalton is the neighbor of the young and promising actress and model Sharon Tate, who has just married the prestigious Polish director Roman Polanski…
Why it matters: DiCaprio and Pitt in 1969 Los Angeles; Pitt won an Oscar.
- Starring
- Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, and Margot Robbie
- Director
- Quentin Tarantino
- Box office
- $394 million on a $95 million budget
- Scores
- Rotten Tomatoes 86%
Quentin Tarantino box office and budgets
The 13 Quentin Tarantino films with reported numbers have grossed $2.10 billion worldwide on about $481 million in combined budgets, roughly 4.4 times what they cost. The biggest is Django Unchained at $425 million, 20% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Once Upon a Time in Hollywood ($394 million) and Inglourious Basterds ($321 million).
Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Pulp Fiction, which made 27 times its $8 million budget. The weakest was True Romance at 1.0 times its $13 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.
The best and worst rated Quentin Tarantino movies
Across 12 rated titles, Quentin Tarantino averages 7.8 on IMDb. The top of the list is Pulp Fiction at 8.8, then Django Unchained (8.5) and Inglourious Basterds (8.4). At the bottom: Death Proof (7) and Kill Bill: Volume 2 (7.2).
- Pulp Fiction8.8 · RT 92%
- Django Unchained8.5 · RT 87%
- Inglourious Basterds8.4 · RT 89%
- Reservoir Dogs8.2 · RT 90%
- Kill Bill: Volume 18.2 · RT 85%
- True Romance7.9 · RT 93%
- The Hateful Eight7.8 · RT 74%
- Jackie Brown7.5 · RT 88%
- Natural Born Killers7.2 · RT 52%
- From Dusk Till Dawn7.2 · RT 65%
Who appears in the most Quentin Tarantino movies
Samuel L. Jackson leads with 5 appearances as Big Don and Jules Winnfield, ahead of Michael Madsen (4) and Quentin Tarantino (4). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.
| Actor | Role | Titles | First and latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel L. Jackson | Big Don / Jules Winnfield | 5 | True Romance (1993) to The Hateful Eight (2015) |
| Michael Madsen | Mr. Blonde / Vic Vega | 4 | Reservoir Dogs (1992) to The Hateful Eight (2015) |
| Quentin Tarantino | Mr. Brown / Jimmie Dimmick | 4 | Reservoir Dogs (1992) to Death Proof (2007) |
| Harvey Keitel | Mr. White / Larry Dimmick | 3 | Reservoir Dogs (1992) to From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) |
| Tim Roth | Mr. Orange / Freddy Newandyke | 3 | Reservoir Dogs (1992) to The Hateful Eight (2015) |
| Brad Pitt | Floyd / LT. Aldo Raine | 3 | True Romance (1993) to Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) |
| Uma Thurman | Mia Wallace / The Bride | 3 | Pulp Fiction (1994) to Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004) |
| Michael Parks | Texas Ranger Earl McGraw / Earl McGraw | 3 | From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) to Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004) |
| Michael Bowen | Mark Dargus / Buck | 3 | Jackie Brown (1997) to Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004) |
| David Steen | Sheriff #2 / Mr. Stonesipher | 2 | Reservoir Dogs (1992) to Django Unchained (2012) |
| Christopher Walken | Vincenzo Coccotti / Captain Koons | 2 | True Romance (1993) to Pulp Fiction (1994) |
| Juliette Lewis | Mallory Knox / Kate Fuller | 2 | Natural Born Killers (1994) to From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) |
Quentin Tarantino directors and creators
4 filmmakers have directed or created Quentin Tarantino; Quentin Tarantino has the most, with 10.
- Quentin TarantinoReservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction (1994), Jackie Brown (1997), Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003), Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004), Death Proof (2007), Inglourious Basterds (2009), Django Unchained (2012), The Hateful Eight (2015), and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
- Tony ScottTrue Romance (1993)
- Oliver StoneNatural Born Killers (1994)
- Robert RodriguezFrom Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
How long it takes to watch every Quentin Tarantino movie
All 13 titles add up to 30 hours. That is about 15 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 24 hours. The longest film is The Hateful Eight at 3h 8m.
The 4 best rated films: Pulp Fiction, Django Unchained, Inglourious Basterds, and Reservoir Dogs.
Everything takes about 5 weeks; the essentials about 4 weeks.
The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth is out November 25, 2026. Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.
Which Quentin Tarantino movies can you skip?
3 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 6 hours.
- True Romance1993 · Film · 1h 59m · optionalTony Scott directs an early Tarantino script about newlyweds on the run with the mob's cocaine.
- Natural Born Killers1994 · Film · 1h 59m · optionalOliver Stone rewrote Tarantino's script about media-made killers, and Tarantino disowned it.
- From Dusk Till Dawn1996 · Film · 1h 48m · optionalRobert Rodriguez directs Tarantino's crime-to-vampire script, with Tarantino as Richie Gecko.
Upcoming Quentin Tarantino movies
- The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff BoothNovember 25, 2026
Common questions
What order should I watch the Quentin Tarantino movies in?
Watch Quentin Tarantino's films in release order: Reservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, Kill Bill: Volume 1 and Volume 2, Death Proof, Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, The Hateful Eight and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019). He counts Kill Bill as one film, which makes nine; he also wrote True Romance, Natural Born Killers and From Dusk Till Dawn.
How many Quentin Tarantino movies and shows are there?
There are 13 titles in the Quentin Tarantino franchise: 13 films and 0 series, released from 1992 to 2019. 1 more is announced: The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth.
How long does it take to watch all the Quentin Tarantino movies?
About 30 hours for all 13 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (10 titles) take about 24 hours.
What is the first Quentin Tarantino title in chronological order?
Reservoir Dogs, set in A warehouse after a heist. In release order the first is Reservoir Dogs (1992).
Which Quentin Tarantino titles can I skip?
True Romance, Natural Born Killers, and From Dusk Till Dawn. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.
What is the next Quentin Tarantino release?
The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth, out November 25, 2026.
What is the best Quentin Tarantino movie?
By IMDb score, Pulp Fiction (1994) at 8.8, followed by Django Unchained at 8.5.
What is the highest-grossing Quentin Tarantino movie?
Django Unchained (2012), with $425 million worldwide. Quentin Tarantino films have made $2.10 billion in total.
Who has appeared in the most Quentin Tarantino movies?
Samuel L. Jackson, in 5 of them as Big Don.
What is the longest Quentin Tarantino movie?
The Hateful Eight, at 3h 8m.
Keep reading
RecapQuentin Tarantino recap: the story so far13 titles recapped
Skip guideWhat can you skip in Game of Thrones?2 titles you can skip
RecapChainsaw Man recap: the story so far2 titles recapped
Watch order guideHow to watch the One Piece movies in order8 titles · 498 hours
Skip guideWhich Star Wars movies can you skip?5 titles you can skip
Watch order guideHow to watch the Star Trek movies in order26 titles · 735 hours