Watch order guide · A Nightmare on Elm Street

How to watch the Nightmare on Elm Street movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 11 min read · 9 titles · 14 hours

Watch A Nightmare on Elm Street in release order from A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984); Dream Warriors (1987) follows directly from the first film and is the fan favourite. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) is a standalone meta story, Freddy vs. Jason (2003) crosses over with Friday the 13th, and the 2010 remake stands alone.

Titles
9
Films
9
Watch time
14 hours
Box office
$490 million
Avg IMDb
5.9
Open the interactive timeline

Nightmare on Elm Street movies in release order

Here is every Nightmare on Elm Street title in the order it came out, 1984 to 2010: 9 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

Nightmare on Elm Street timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 2 titles here. In release order you start with A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984); in story order you start with A Nightmare on Elm Street, set in Springwood, 1981.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns A Nightmare on Elm Street into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

A Nightmare on Elm Street also runs 2 separate continuities: New Nightmare and The 2010 remake. Each has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch them on their own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with A Nightmare on Elm Street and go in release order, skipping the 1 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 8 titles and about 13 hours, 11% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: A Nightmare on Elm Street (7.4), A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (6.7), and Wes Craven's New Nightmare (6.4).

Every Nightmare on Elm Street movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

A Nightmare on Elm Street poster

No. 01 · 1984 · Film · 1h 31m

A Nightmare on Elm Street

Teenagers in a small town are dropping like flies, apparently in the grip of mass hysteria causing their suicides. A cop's daughter, Nancy Thompson, traces the cause to child molester Fred Krueger, who was burned alive by angry parents many years before. Krueger has now come back in the dreams of his killers' children, claiming their lives as his revenge. Nancy and her boyfriend, Glen, must devise a plan to lure the monster out of the realm of nightmares and into the real world...

Why it matters: Wes Craven's original; the place to start.

Director
Wes Craven
Box office
$57 million on a $2 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge poster

No. 02 · 1985 · Film · 1h 27m

A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge

A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by deceased child murderer Freddy Krueger, who is out to possess him in order to continue his reign of terror in the real world.

Why it matters: Freddy tries to possess a teenager.

Director
Jack Sholder
Box office
$30 million on a $3 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 49%
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors poster

No. 03 · 1987 · Film · 1h 36m

A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors

A psychiatrist, familiar with the knife-wielding dream demon Freddy Krueger, helps teens at a mental hospital battle the killer who is invading their dreams.

Why it matters: Nancy returns to help the last Elm Street kids; a fan favourite.

Director
Chuck Russell
Box office
$45 million on a $4 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 69%
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master poster

No. 04 · 1988 · Film · 1h 33m

A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master

Freddy Krueger returns once again to terrorize the dreams of the remaining Dream Warriors, as well as those of a young woman who may be able to defeat him for good.

Why it matters: Alice inherits the dream powers.

Director
Renny Harlin
Box office
$49 million on a $7 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 56%
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child poster

No. 05 · 1989 · Film · 1h 29m

A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child

The pregnant Alice finds Freddy Krueger striking through the sleeping mind of her unborn child, hoping to be reborn into the real world.

Why it matters: Freddy reaches Alice's unborn child.

Director
Stephen Hopkins
Box office
$22 million on a $8 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 32%
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare poster

No. 06 · 1991 · Film · 1h 29m

Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare

Just when you thought it was safe to sleep, Freddy Krueger returns in this sixth installment of the Nightmare on Elm Street films, as psychologist Maggie Burroughs, tormented by recurring nightmares, meets a patient with the same horrific dreams. Their quest for answers leads to a certain house on Elm Street -- where the nightmares become reality.

Why it matters: Freddy's backstory and his supposed end.

Director
Rachel Talalay
Box office
$35 million on a $10 million budget
Scores
IMDb 4.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 23%
Wes Craven's New Nightmare poster

No. 07 · 1994 · Film · 1h 52m · 8th in story order

Wes Craven's New Nightmare

A demonic force has chosen Freddy Krueger as its portal to the real world. Can Heather Langenkamp play the part of Nancy one last time and trap the evil trying to enter our world?

Why it matters: A meta story in which Freddy haunts the cast and crew.

Director
Wes Craven
Box office
$20 million on a $8 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
Freddy vs. Jason poster

No. 08 · 2003 · Film · 1h 37m · 7th in story order · optional

Freddy vs. Jason

Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenagers of Elm Street. Only this time, they're out to get each other, too.

Why it matters: The crossover with Friday the 13th.

Director
Ronny Yu
Box office
$117 million on a $30 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 42%
A Nightmare on Elm Street poster

No. 09 · 2010 · Film · 1h 35m

A Nightmare on Elm Street

Teenagers Nancy, Quentin, Kris, Jesse and Dean are all neighborhood friends who begin having the same dream of a horribly disfigured man who wears a tattered sweater and a glove made of knives. The man terrorizes them in their dreams, and the only escape is to wake up. But when, one by one, they start dying violently, the friends realize that what happens in the dream world is real, and the only way to stay alive is to stay awake.

Why it matters: A remake in its own continuity.

Director
Samuel Bayer
Box office
$116 million on a $35 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 14%

Nightmare on Elm Street box office and budgets

The 9 Nightmare on Elm Street films with reported numbers have grossed $490 million worldwide on about $107 million in combined budgets, roughly 4.6 times what they cost. The biggest is Freddy vs. Jason at $117 million, 24% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by A Nightmare on Elm Street ($116 million) and A Nightmare on Elm Street ($57 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to A Nightmare on Elm Street, which made 32 times its $2 million budget. The weakest was Wes Craven's New Nightmare at 2.5 times its $8 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Freddy vs. Jason 2003 $117M / $30M
  2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2010 $116M / $35M
  3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 1984 $57M / $2M
  4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 1988 $49M / $7M
  5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 1987 $45M / $4M
  6. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare 1991 $35M / $10M
  7. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge 1985 $30M / $3M
  8. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child 1989 $22M / $8M
  9. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 1994 $20M / $8M

The best and worst rated Nightmare on Elm Street movies

Across 9 rated titles, A Nightmare on Elm Street averages 5.9 on IMDb. The top of the list is A Nightmare on Elm Street at 7.4, then A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (6.7) and Wes Craven's New Nightmare (6.4). At the bottom: Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (4.7) and A Nightmare on Elm Street (5.2). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Freddy vs. Jason, is only the 4th best rated.

IMDb score of every Nightmare on Elm Street title, in release order (1984 to 2010)
45678 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984): 7.4A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985): 5.5A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987): 6.7A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988): 5.6A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989): 5.6Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991): 4.7Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994): 6.4Freddy vs. Jason (2003): 5.8A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010): 5.2 A Nightmare on Elm Street 7.4Freddy's Dead: The Final… 4.7
  1. A Nightmare on Elm Street7.4 · RT 93%
  2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors6.7 · RT 69%
  3. Wes Craven's New Nightmare6.4 · RT 76%
  4. Freddy vs. Jason5.8 · RT 42%
  5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master5.6 · RT 56%
  6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child5.6 · RT 32%
  7. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge5.5 · RT 49%
  8. A Nightmare on Elm Street5.2 · RT 14%
  9. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare4.7 · RT 23%

Who appears in the most Nightmare on Elm Street movies

Robert Englund leads with 8 appearances as Fred Krueger and Freddy Krueger, ahead of Heather Langenkamp (3) and John Saxon (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Robert EnglundFred Krueger / Freddy Krueger8A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) to Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Heather LangenkampNancy Thompson / Heather Langenkamp3A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) to Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
John SaxonLt. Thompson / Thompson3A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) to Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
Johnny DeppGlen Lantz / Teen on TV2A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) to Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
Ken SagoesKincaid2A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) to A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
Rodney EastmanJoey2A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) to A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
Danny HasselDan / Dan Jordan2A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) to A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989)
Lisa WilcoxAlice / Alice Johnson2A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) to A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989)
Nicholas MeleJohnson / Dennis Johnson2A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) to A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989)

Nightmare on Elm Street directors and creators

8 filmmakers have directed or created A Nightmare on Elm Street; Wes Craven has the most, with 2.

  • Wes CravenA Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) and Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
  • Jack SholderA Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
  • Chuck RussellA Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
  • Renny HarlinA Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
  • Stephen HopkinsA Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989)
  • Rachel TalalayFreddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
  • Ronny YuFreddy vs. Jason (2003)
  • Samuel BayerA Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)

How long it takes to watch every Nightmare on Elm Street movie

All 9 titles add up to 14 hours. That is about 8 two-hour evenings, or 2 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 13 hours. The longest film is Wes Craven's New Nightmare at 1h 52m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Springwood 10h 42m 7 titles
  2. New Nightmare 1h 52m 1 title
  3. The 2010 remake 1h 35m 1 title
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: A Nightmare on Elm Street, A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors, Wes Craven's New Nightmare, and Freddy vs. Jason.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 3 weeks; the essentials about 2 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Nightmare on Elm Street movies can you skip?

1 title can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 2 hours.

  • Freddy vs. Jason2003 · Film · 1h 37m · optionalThe crossover with Friday the 13th.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Nightmare on Elm Street movies in?

Watch A Nightmare on Elm Street in release order from A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984); Dream Warriors (1987) follows directly from the first film and is the fan favourite. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) is a standalone meta story, Freddy vs. Jason (2003) crosses over with Friday the 13th, and the 2010 remake stands alone.

How many Nightmare on Elm Street movies and shows are there?

There are 9 titles in the A Nightmare on Elm Street franchise: 9 films and 0 series, released from 1984 to 2010.

How long does it take to watch all the Nightmare on Elm Street movies?

About 14 hours for all 9 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (8 titles) take about 13 hours.

What is the first Nightmare on Elm Street title in chronological order?

A Nightmare on Elm Street, set in Springwood, 1981. In release order the first is A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984).

Which Nightmare on Elm Street titles can I skip?

Freddy vs. Jason. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Nightmare on Elm Street movie?

By IMDb score, A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) at 7.4, followed by A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors at 6.7.

What is the highest-grossing Nightmare on Elm Street movie?

Freddy vs. Jason (2003), with $117 million worldwide. A Nightmare on Elm Street films have made $490 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Nightmare on Elm Street movies?

Robert Englund, in 8 of them as Fred Krueger.

What is the longest Nightmare on Elm Street movie?

Wes Craven's New Nightmare, at 1h 52m.

Keep reading