Watch order guide · Modern Cartoon Classics

How to watch Modern Cartoon in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 11 min read · 18 titles · 285 hours

These modern cartoons don't share a story, so each one stands alone; in premiere order they show TV animation growing up, from Adventure Time (2010), Gravity Falls and The Legend of Korra (2012), Steven Universe (2013) and Over the Garden Wall (2014) to She-Ra, Infinity Train, The Owl House and Kipo. Over the Garden Wall is the quickest start at under two hours. Steven Universe Future, Distant Lands and Fionna and Cake are follow-ups to watch after their main shows.

Titles
18
Series
18
Watch time
285 hours
Avg IMDb
8.3
Open the interactive timeline

Modern Cartoon shows in release order

Here is every Modern Cartoon title in the order it came out, 2010 to 2023: 0 films and 18 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Adventure Time2010Series51h 38m8.7
2The Legend of Korra2012Series19h 56m8.3
3Gravity Falls2012Series16h 9m8.9
4Bravest Warriors2012Series13h 50m8
5Steven Universe2013Series31h 37m8.1
6Over the Garden Wall2014Series2h8.7
7Star vs. the Forces of Evil2015Series28h 21m7.9
8Hilda2018Series15h 14m8.6
9She-Ra and the Princesses of Power2018Series20h 48m8.1
10Amphibia2019Series21h 54m8.3
11Infinity Train2019Series7h 20m8.4
12Steven Universe Future2019Series3h 40m7.7
13The Owl House2020Series19h 9m8.6
14Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts2020Series11h 40m8.3
15The Midnight Gospel2020Series3h 24m8.2
16Adventure Time: Distant Lands2020Series3h 6m8.6
17Bee and PuppyCat2022Series7h 1m8.1
18Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake2023Series8h 20m8.6

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Modern Cartoon Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Adventure Time and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 285 hours. At two hours a night that is about 143 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Gravity Falls (8.9), Adventure Time (8.7), and Over the Garden Wall (8.7).

Every Modern Cartoon title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Adventure Time poster

No. 01 · 2010 · Series · 51h 38m

Adventure Time

Young Finn and his shape-shifting dog buddy, Jake, go on a series of surreal adventures as they journey through the postapocalyptic Land of Ooo.

Why it matters: Finn and Jake in the Land of Ooo; silly at first, it becomes a story about growing up after the apocalypse.

Scores
IMDb 8.7
Episodes
279 across 10 seasons
The Legend of Korra poster

No. 02 · 2012 · Series · 19h 56m

The Legend of Korra

Avatar Korra, a headstrong, rebellious, feisty young woman who continually challenges and breaks with tradition, is on her quest to become a fully realized Avatar. In this story, the Avatar struggles to find balance within herself.

Why it matters: The Avatar after Aang, in a city of cars and radio; a sequel to Avatar: The Last Airbender.

Creator
Bryan Konietzko and Michael Dante DiMartino
Scores
IMDb 8.3
Episodes
52 across 4 seasons
Gravity Falls poster

No. 03 · 2012 · Series · 16h 9m

Gravity Falls

Twin brother and sister Dipper and Mabel Pines are in for an unexpected adventure when they spend the summer helping their great uncle Stan run a tourist trap in the mysterious town of Gravity Falls, Oregon.

Why it matters: Dipper and Mabel uncover the mysteries of an Oregon town over one summer.

Creator
Alex Hirsch
Scores
IMDb 8.9
Episodes
40 across 2 seasons
Bravest Warriors poster

No. 04 · 2012 · Series · 13h 50m

Bravest Warriors

In the year 3085, Chris, Beth, Wallow and Danny, four teenage heroes-for-hire, warp through the universe to save adorable aliens and their worlds using the power of their emotions.

Why it matters: Teen heroes for hire in the year 3085, from Adventure Time's creator.

Scores
IMDb 8
Episodes
82 across 4 seasons
Steven Universe poster

No. 05 · 2013 · Series · 31h 37m

Steven Universe

A young boy takes his mother's place in a group of gemstone-based beings, and must learn to control his powers.

Why it matters: A boy who is half Crystal Gem learns about love, war and family.

Creator
Rebecca Sugar
Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
154 across 5 seasons
Over the Garden Wall poster

No. 06 · 2014 · Series · 2h

Over the Garden Wall

Two brothers, Wirt and Greg, find themselves lost in the Unknown; a strange forest adrift in time. With the help of a wise old Woodsman and a foul-tempered bluebird named Beatrice, Wirt and Greg must travel across this strange land, in hope of finding their way home. Join them as they encounter surprises and obstacles on their journey through the wood.

Why it matters: Two brothers lost in a strange autumn forest; a ten-episode miniseries.

Creator
Patrick McHale
Scores
IMDb 8.7
Episodes
10
Star vs. the Forces of Evil poster

No. 07 · 2015 · Series · 28h 21m

Star vs. the Forces of Evil

Intergalactic warrior Star Butterfly arrives on Earth to live with the Diaz family. She continues to battle villains throughout the universe and high school, mainly to protect her extremely powerful wand, an object that still confuses her.

Why it matters: A magical princess from Mewni lives with a human teenager.

Creator
Daron Nefcy
Scores
IMDb 7.9
Episodes
140 across 4 seasons
Hilda poster

No. 08 · 2018 · Series · 15h 14m

Hilda

Fearless, free-spirited Hilda finds new friends, adventure and magical creatures when she leaves her enchanted forest home and journeys to the city.

Why it matters: A fearless girl and her deerfox explore a world of trolls and spirits.

Creator
Luke Pearson
Scores
IMDb 8.6
Episodes
34 across 3 seasons
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power poster

No. 09 · 2018 · Series · 20h 48m

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power

Soldier Adora finds a magic sword -- and her identity as legendary hero She-Ra. She joins the Rebellion, but her best friend stays with the evil Horde.

Why it matters: Adora defects from the Horde and becomes She-Ra; five seasons, one story.

Creator
ND Stevenson
Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
52 across 5 seasons
Amphibia poster

No. 10 · 2019 · Series · 21h 54m

Amphibia

The adventures of 13-year-old, self-centered Anne Boonchuy who is magically transported to the fictitious world of Amphibia, a rural marshland full of frog-people. With the help of an excitable young frog named Sprig, Anne will become a hero and discover the first true friendship of her life.

Why it matters: A teenager is transported to a world of frogs.

Creator
Matt Braly
Scores
IMDb 8.3
Episodes
106 across 3 seasons
Infinity Train poster

No. 11 · 2019 · Series · 7h 20m

Infinity Train

Passengers on board the mysterious Infinity Train must explore a series of endless cars that each contain unique worlds and puzzles to solve in order to unravel the mysteries of the train - and within themselves - to open the doorway home.

Why it matters: An anthology about people working through their pain on an endless train.

Creator
Owen Dennis
Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
40 across 4 seasons
Steven Universe Future poster

No. 12 · 2019 · Series · 3h 40m

Steven Universe Future

After saving the universe, Steven is still at it, tying up every loose end. As he runs out of other people's problems to solve, he'll finally have to face his own.

Why it matters: An epilogue in which Steven faces what being a hero cost him.

Creator
Rebecca Sugar
Scores
IMDb 7.7
Episodes
20
The Owl House poster

No. 13 · 2020 · Series · 19h 9m

The Owl House

Luz, a self-assured teenage human girl, accidentally stumbles upon a portal to a magical new world where she befriends a rebellious witch, Eda, and an adorably tiny warrior, King.

Why it matters: A human girl becomes a witch's apprentice on the Boiling Isles.

Creator
Dana Terrace
Scores
IMDb 8.6
Episodes
43 across 3 seasons
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts poster

No. 14 · 2020 · Series · 11h 40m

Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts

A sheltered girl gets a crash course in survival when a mutant attack sends her to the surface, far from the safety of her underground home.

Why it matters: A girl from an underground burrow explores a surface ruled by mutant animals.

Creator
Bill Wolkoff and Radford Sechrist
Scores
IMDb 8.3
Episodes
30 across 3 seasons
The Midnight Gospel poster

No. 15 · 2020 · Series · 3h 24m

The Midnight Gospel

Traversing trippy worlds inside his universe simulator, Clancy the space caster explores existential questions about life, death and everything in between.

Why it matters: Real podcast interviews about life and death, set to surreal animation.

Creator
Pendleton Ward and Duncan Trussell
Scores
IMDb 8.2
Episodes
8
Adventure Time: Distant Lands poster

No. 16 · 2020 · Series · 3h 6m

Adventure Time: Distant Lands

Based on the animated series Adventure Time, these four specials explore the unseen corners of the world with both familiar and exciting brand-new characters.

Why it matters: Four specials that revisit Ooo after the finale.

Creator
Pendleton Ward and Miki Brewster
Scores
IMDb 8.6
Episodes
4
Bee and PuppyCat poster

No. 17 · 2022 · Series · 7h 1m

Bee and PuppyCat

Bee is a young lady trying to make her way in the world. She often acts before thinking, which can lead her into trouble (and adventure!). She also has a strong, nurturing personality, and doesn’t think twice about taking in Puppycat when he needs help. Although her laid-back-space-casey attitude and lack of skills tend to keep her from maintaining a job for long in the human world, she isn’t someone who easily gives up, and with the experiences she gains at the magical temp agency she stumbles on, she’ll finally have the chance to find out what she’s meant to do with her life.

Why it matters: A woman and a cat-dog take temp jobs in space.

Creator
Natasha Allegri
Scores
IMDb 8.1
Episodes
16
Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake poster

No. 18 · 2023 · Series · 8h 20m

Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake

Fionna and Cake – with the help of the former Ice King, Simon Petrikov - embark on a multiverse-hopping adventure and journey of self-discovery. All the while a powerful new antagonist determined to track them down and erase them from existence, lurks in the shadows.

Why it matters: Fionna and Cake, the gender-swapped versions of Finn and Jake, cross the multiverse.

Creator
Adam Muto
Scores
IMDb 8.6
Episodes
20 across 2 seasons

The best and worst rated Modern Cartoon shows

Across 18 rated titles, Modern Cartoon Classics averages 8.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is Gravity Falls at 8.9, then Adventure Time (8.7) and Over the Garden Wall (8.7). At the bottom: Steven Universe Future (7.7) and Star vs. the Forces of Evil (7.9).

IMDb score of every Modern Cartoon title, in release order (2010 to 2023)
78910 Adventure Time (2010): 8.7The Legend of Korra (2012): 8.3Gravity Falls (2012): 8.9Bravest Warriors (2012): 8Steven Universe (2013): 8.1Over the Garden Wall (2014): 8.7Star vs. the Forces of Evil (2015): 7.9Hilda (2018): 8.6She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018): 8.1Amphibia (2019): 8.3Infinity Train (2019): 8.4Steven Universe Future (2019): 7.7The Owl House (2020): 8.6Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020): 8.3The Midnight Gospel (2020): 8.2Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020): 8.6Bee and PuppyCat (2022): 8.1Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023): 8.6 Gravity Falls 8.9Steven Universe Future 7.7
  1. Gravity Falls8.9
  2. Adventure Time8.7
  3. Over the Garden Wall8.7
  4. Hilda8.6
  5. The Owl House8.6
  6. Adventure Time: Distant Lands8.6
  7. Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake8.6
  8. Infinity Train8.4
  9. The Legend of Korra8.3
  10. Amphibia8.3

Who appears in the most Modern Cartoon shows

Dee Bradley Baker leads with 5 appearances as Bumi and Centipeetle, ahead of Jeremy Shada (3) and Tom Kenny (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Dee Bradley BakerBumi / Centipeetle5The Legend of Korra (2012) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023)
Jeremy ShadaFinn the Human / Finn3Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023)
Tom KennyIce King / Y5's Dad3Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023)
Hynden WalchPrincess Bubblegum / Additional Voices3Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023)
Niki YangBMO / Lady Rainicorn3Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020)
Pendleton WardLumpy Space Princess / Additional Voices3Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023)
Jeff BennettShiro Shinobi / Fishmonger3The Legend of Korra (2012) to Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020)
Grey DeLisleQueen Moon Butterfly / Roselle3Star vs. the Forces of Evil (2015) to Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020)
John DiMaggioJake the Dog / Jake2Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020)
Kumail NanjianiPrismo / Howell2Adventure Time (2010) to Bee and PuppyCat (2022)
Alex HirschGrunkle Stan / Soos Ramirez2Gravity Falls (2012) to The Owl House (2020)
Matt ChapmanAbuelita / Additional Voices2Gravity Falls (2012) to The Owl House (2020)

Modern Cartoon directors and creators

18 filmmakers have directed or created Modern Cartoon Classics; Pendleton Ward has the most, with 4.

  • Pendleton WardAdventure Time (2010), Bravest Warriors (2012), The Midnight Gospel (2020), and Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020)
  • Rebecca SugarSteven Universe (2013) and Steven Universe Future (2019)
  • Bryan KonietzkoThe Legend of Korra (2012)
  • Michael Dante DiMartinoThe Legend of Korra (2012)
  • Alex HirschGravity Falls (2012)
  • Patrick McHaleOver the Garden Wall (2014)
  • Daron NefcyStar vs. the Forces of Evil (2015)
  • Luke PearsonHilda (2018)
  • ND StevensonShe-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
  • Matt BralyAmphibia (2019)
  • Owen DennisInfinity Train (2019)
  • Dana TerraceThe Owl House (2020)
  • Bill WolkoffKipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020)
  • Radford SechristKipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020)
  • Duncan TrussellThe Midnight Gospel (2020)
  • Miki BrewsterAdventure Time: Distant Lands (2020)

How long it takes to watch every Modern Cartoon show

All 18 titles add up to 285 hours. That is about 143 two-hour evenings, or 29 days of ten-hour binges.

Watch time by phase
  1. The 2010s 163h 31m 7 titles
  2. The late 2010s 68h 56m 5 titles
  3. The 2020s 52h 40m 6 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 10 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Modern Cartoon shows in?

These modern cartoons don't share a story, so each one stands alone; in premiere order they show TV animation growing up, from Adventure Time (2010), Gravity Falls and The Legend of Korra (2012), Steven Universe (2013) and Over the Garden Wall (2014) to She-Ra, Infinity Train, The Owl House and Kipo. Over the Garden Wall is the quickest start at under two hours. Steven Universe Future, Distant Lands and Fionna and Cake are follow-ups to watch after their main shows.

How many Modern Cartoon movies and shows are there?

There are 18 titles in the Modern Cartoon Classics franchise: 0 films and 18 series, released from 2010 to 2023.

How long does it take to watch all the Modern Cartoon shows?

About 285 hours for all 18 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Modern Cartoon title in chronological order?

Adventure Time, set in The Land of Ooo. In release order the first is Adventure Time (2010).

What is the best Modern Cartoon title?

By IMDb score, Gravity Falls (2012) at 8.9, followed by Adventure Time at 8.7.

Who has appeared in the most Modern Cartoon shows?

Dee Bradley Baker, in 5 of them as Bumi.

Keep reading