These modern cartoons don't share a story, so each one stands alone; in premiere order they show TV animation growing up, from Adventure Time (2010), Gravity Falls and The Legend of Korra (2012), Steven Universe (2013) and Over the Garden Wall (2014) to She-Ra, Infinity Train, The Owl House and Kipo. Over the Garden Wall is the quickest start at under two hours. Steven Universe Future, Distant Lands and Fionna and Cake are follow-ups to watch after their main shows.
- Titles
- 18
- Series
- 18
- Watch time
- 285 hours
- Avg IMDb
- 8.3
Modern Cartoon shows in release order
Here is every Modern Cartoon title in the order it came out, 2010 to 2023: 0 films and 18 series.
| # | Title | Year | Type | Runtime | IMDb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adventure Time | 2010 | Series | 51h 38m | 8.7 |
| 2 | The Legend of Korra | 2012 | Series | 19h 56m | 8.3 |
| 3 | Gravity Falls | 2012 | Series | 16h 9m | 8.9 |
| 4 | Bravest Warriors | 2012 | Series | 13h 50m | 8 |
| 5 | Steven Universe | 2013 | Series | 31h 37m | 8.1 |
| 6 | Over the Garden Wall | 2014 | Series | 2h | 8.7 |
| 7 | Star vs. the Forces of Evil | 2015 | Series | 28h 21m | 7.9 |
| 8 | Hilda | 2018 | Series | 15h 14m | 8.6 |
| 9 | She-Ra and the Princesses of Power | 2018 | Series | 20h 48m | 8.1 |
| 10 | Amphibia | 2019 | Series | 21h 54m | 8.3 |
| 11 | Infinity Train | 2019 | Series | 7h 20m | 8.4 |
| 12 | Steven Universe Future | 2019 | Series | 3h 40m | 7.7 |
| 13 | The Owl House | 2020 | Series | 19h 9m | 8.6 |
| 14 | Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts | 2020 | Series | 11h 40m | 8.3 |
| 15 | The Midnight Gospel | 2020 | Series | 3h 24m | 8.2 |
| 16 | Adventure Time: Distant Lands | 2020 | Series | 3h 6m | 8.6 |
| 17 | Bee and PuppyCat | 2022 | Series | 7h 1m | 8.1 |
| 18 | Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake | 2023 | Series | 8h 20m | 8.6 |
Release or chronological: which order is best?
For Modern Cartoon Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.
Where to start
Start with Adventure Time and go in release order.
The whole thing is 285 hours. At two hours a night that is about 143 evenings.
The three highest rated: Gravity Falls (8.9), Adventure Time (8.7), and Over the Garden Wall (8.7).
Every Modern Cartoon title, explained
One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.
No. 01 · 2010 · Series · 51h 38m
Adventure Time
Young Finn and his shape-shifting dog buddy, Jake, go on a series of surreal adventures as they journey through the postapocalyptic Land of Ooo.
Why it matters: Finn and Jake in the Land of Ooo; silly at first, it becomes a story about growing up after the apocalypse.
- Starring
- Jeremy Shada, John DiMaggio, and Tom Kenny
- Creator
- Pendleton Ward
- Scores
- IMDb 8.7
- Episodes
- 279 across 10 seasons
No. 02 · 2012 · Series · 19h 56m
The Legend of Korra
Avatar Korra, a headstrong, rebellious, feisty young woman who continually challenges and breaks with tradition, is on her quest to become a fully realized Avatar. In this story, the Avatar struggles to find balance within herself.
Why it matters: The Avatar after Aang, in a city of cars and radio; a sequel to Avatar: The Last Airbender.
- Starring
- Janet Varney, David Faustino, and P.J. Byrne
- Creator
- Bryan Konietzko and Michael Dante DiMartino
- Scores
- IMDb 8.3
- Episodes
- 52 across 4 seasons
No. 03 · 2012 · Series · 16h 9m
Gravity Falls
Twin brother and sister Dipper and Mabel Pines are in for an unexpected adventure when they spend the summer helping their great uncle Stan run a tourist trap in the mysterious town of Gravity Falls, Oregon.
Why it matters: Dipper and Mabel uncover the mysteries of an Oregon town over one summer.
- Starring
- Jason Ritter, Kristen Schaal, and Alex Hirsch
- Creator
- Alex Hirsch
- Scores
- IMDb 8.9
- Episodes
- 40 across 2 seasons
No. 04 · 2012 · Series · 13h 50m
Bravest Warriors
In the year 3085, Chris, Beth, Wallow and Danny, four teenage heroes-for-hire, warp through the universe to save adorable aliens and their worlds using the power of their emotions.
Why it matters: Teen heroes for hire in the year 3085, from Adventure Time's creator.
- Starring
- Liliana Mumy, Breehn Burns, and Sam Lavagnino
- Creator
- Pendleton Ward
- Scores
- IMDb 8
- Episodes
- 82 across 4 seasons
No. 05 · 2013 · Series · 31h 37m
Steven Universe
A young boy takes his mother's place in a group of gemstone-based beings, and must learn to control his powers.
Why it matters: A boy who is half Crystal Gem learns about love, war and family.
- Starring
- Zach Callison, Estelle, and Michaela Dietz
- Creator
- Rebecca Sugar
- Scores
- IMDb 8.1
- Episodes
- 154 across 5 seasons
No. 06 · 2014 · Series · 2h
Over the Garden Wall
Two brothers, Wirt and Greg, find themselves lost in the Unknown; a strange forest adrift in time. With the help of a wise old Woodsman and a foul-tempered bluebird named Beatrice, Wirt and Greg must travel across this strange land, in hope of finding their way home. Join them as they encounter surprises and obstacles on their journey through the wood.
Why it matters: Two brothers lost in a strange autumn forest; a ten-episode miniseries.
- Starring
- Elijah Wood, Collin Dean, and Melanie Lynskey
- Creator
- Patrick McHale
- Scores
- IMDb 8.7
- Episodes
- 10
No. 07 · 2015 · Series · 28h 21m
Star vs. the Forces of Evil
Intergalactic warrior Star Butterfly arrives on Earth to live with the Diaz family. She continues to battle villains throughout the universe and high school, mainly to protect her extremely powerful wand, an object that still confuses her.
Why it matters: A magical princess from Mewni lives with a human teenager.
- Starring
- Eden Sher, Adam McArthur, and Alan Tudyk
- Creator
- Daron Nefcy
- Scores
- IMDb 7.9
- Episodes
- 140 across 4 seasons
No. 08 · 2018 · Series · 15h 14m
Hilda
Fearless, free-spirited Hilda finds new friends, adventure and magical creatures when she leaves her enchanted forest home and journeys to the city.
Why it matters: A fearless girl and her deerfox explore a world of trolls and spirits.
- Starring
- Bella Ramsey, Daisy Haggard, and Ameerah Falzon-Ojo
- Creator
- Luke Pearson
- Scores
- IMDb 8.6
- Episodes
- 34 across 3 seasons
No. 09 · 2018 · Series · 20h 48m
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
Soldier Adora finds a magic sword -- and her identity as legendary hero She-Ra. She joins the Rebellion, but her best friend stays with the evil Horde.
Why it matters: Adora defects from the Horde and becomes She-Ra; five seasons, one story.
- Starring
- Aimee Carrero, AJ Michalka, and Marcus Scribner
- Creator
- ND Stevenson
- Scores
- IMDb 8.1
- Episodes
- 52 across 5 seasons
No. 10 · 2019 · Series · 21h 54m
Amphibia
The adventures of 13-year-old, self-centered Anne Boonchuy who is magically transported to the fictitious world of Amphibia, a rural marshland full of frog-people. With the help of an excitable young frog named Sprig, Anne will become a hero and discover the first true friendship of her life.
Why it matters: A teenager is transported to a world of frogs.
- Starring
- Brenda Song, Justin Felbinger, and Amanda Leighton
- Creator
- Matt Braly
- Scores
- IMDb 8.3
- Episodes
- 106 across 3 seasons
No. 11 · 2019 · Series · 7h 20m
Infinity Train
Passengers on board the mysterious Infinity Train must explore a series of endless cars that each contain unique worlds and puzzles to solve in order to unravel the mysteries of the train - and within themselves - to open the doorway home.
Why it matters: An anthology about people working through their pain on an endless train.
- Starring
- Ashley Johnson, Owen Dennis, and Kirby Howell-Baptiste
- Creator
- Owen Dennis
- Scores
- IMDb 8.4
- Episodes
- 40 across 4 seasons
No. 12 · 2019 · Series · 3h 40m
Steven Universe Future
After saving the universe, Steven is still at it, tying up every loose end. As he runs out of other people's problems to solve, he'll finally have to face his own.
Why it matters: An epilogue in which Steven faces what being a hero cost him.
- Starring
- Zach Callison, Estelle, and Deedee Magno Hall
- Creator
- Rebecca Sugar
- Scores
- IMDb 7.7
- Episodes
- 20
No. 13 · 2020 · Series · 19h 9m
The Owl House
Luz, a self-assured teenage human girl, accidentally stumbles upon a portal to a magical new world where she befriends a rebellious witch, Eda, and an adorably tiny warrior, King.
Why it matters: A human girl becomes a witch's apprentice on the Boiling Isles.
- Starring
- Sarah-Nicole Robles, Wendie Malick, and Alex Hirsch
- Creator
- Dana Terrace
- Scores
- IMDb 8.6
- Episodes
- 43 across 3 seasons
No. 14 · 2020 · Series · 11h 40m
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts
A sheltered girl gets a crash course in survival when a mutant attack sends her to the surface, far from the safety of her underground home.
Why it matters: A girl from an underground burrow explores a surface ruled by mutant animals.
- Starring
- Karen Fukuhara, Sydney Mikayla, and Coy Stewart
- Creator
- Bill Wolkoff and Radford Sechrist
- Scores
- IMDb 8.3
- Episodes
- 30 across 3 seasons
No. 15 · 2020 · Series · 3h 24m
The Midnight Gospel
Traversing trippy worlds inside his universe simulator, Clancy the space caster explores existential questions about life, death and everything in between.
Why it matters: Real podcast interviews about life and death, set to surreal animation.
- Starring
- Duncan Trussell, Phil Hendrie, and Joey Diaz
- Creator
- Pendleton Ward and Duncan Trussell
- Scores
- IMDb 8.2
- Episodes
- 8
No. 16 · 2020 · Series · 3h 6m
Adventure Time: Distant Lands
Based on the animated series Adventure Time, these four specials explore the unseen corners of the world with both familiar and exciting brand-new characters.
Why it matters: Four specials that revisit Ooo after the finale.
- Starring
- John DiMaggio, Jeremy Shada, and Tom Kenny
- Creator
- Pendleton Ward and Miki Brewster
- Scores
- IMDb 8.6
- Episodes
- 4
No. 17 · 2022 · Series · 7h 1m
Bee and PuppyCat
Bee is a young lady trying to make her way in the world. She often acts before thinking, which can lead her into trouble (and adventure!). She also has a strong, nurturing personality, and doesn’t think twice about taking in Puppycat when he needs help. Although her laid-back-space-casey attitude and lack of skills tend to keep her from maintaining a job for long in the human world, she isn’t someone who easily gives up, and with the experiences she gains at the magical temp agency she stumbles on, she’ll finally have the chance to find out what she’s meant to do with her life.
Why it matters: A woman and a cat-dog take temp jobs in space.
- Starring
- Allyn Rachel, Ashly Burch, and Alexander James Rodriguez
- Creator
- Natasha Allegri
- Scores
- IMDb 8.1
- Episodes
- 16
No. 18 · 2023 · Series · 8h 20m
Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake
Fionna and Cake – with the help of the former Ice King, Simon Petrikov - embark on a multiverse-hopping adventure and journey of self-discovery. All the while a powerful new antagonist determined to track them down and erase them from existence, lurks in the shadows.
Why it matters: Fionna and Cake, the gender-swapped versions of Finn and Jake, cross the multiverse.
- Starring
- Madeleine Martin, Roz Ryan, and Tom Kenny
- Creator
- Adam Muto
- Scores
- IMDb 8.6
- Episodes
- 20 across 2 seasons
The best and worst rated Modern Cartoon shows
Across 18 rated titles, Modern Cartoon Classics averages 8.3 on IMDb. The top of the list is Gravity Falls at 8.9, then Adventure Time (8.7) and Over the Garden Wall (8.7). At the bottom: Steven Universe Future (7.7) and Star vs. the Forces of Evil (7.9).
- Gravity Falls8.9
- Adventure Time8.7
- Over the Garden Wall8.7
- Hilda8.6
- The Owl House8.6
- Adventure Time: Distant Lands8.6
- Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake8.6
- Infinity Train8.4
- The Legend of Korra8.3
- Amphibia8.3
Who appears in the most Modern Cartoon shows
Dee Bradley Baker leads with 5 appearances as Bumi and Centipeetle, ahead of Jeremy Shada (3) and Tom Kenny (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.
| Actor | Role | Titles | First and latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dee Bradley Baker | Bumi / Centipeetle | 5 | The Legend of Korra (2012) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023) |
| Jeremy Shada | Finn the Human / Finn | 3 | Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023) |
| Tom Kenny | Ice King / Y5's Dad | 3 | Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023) |
| Hynden Walch | Princess Bubblegum / Additional Voices | 3 | Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023) |
| Niki Yang | BMO / Lady Rainicorn | 3 | Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020) |
| Pendleton Ward | Lumpy Space Princess / Additional Voices | 3 | Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2023) |
| Jeff Bennett | Shiro Shinobi / Fishmonger | 3 | The Legend of Korra (2012) to Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020) |
| Grey DeLisle | Queen Moon Butterfly / Roselle | 3 | Star vs. the Forces of Evil (2015) to Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020) |
| John DiMaggio | Jake the Dog / Jake | 2 | Adventure Time (2010) to Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020) |
| Kumail Nanjiani | Prismo / Howell | 2 | Adventure Time (2010) to Bee and PuppyCat (2022) |
| Alex Hirsch | Grunkle Stan / Soos Ramirez | 2 | Gravity Falls (2012) to The Owl House (2020) |
| Matt Chapman | Abuelita / Additional Voices | 2 | Gravity Falls (2012) to The Owl House (2020) |
Modern Cartoon directors and creators
18 filmmakers have directed or created Modern Cartoon Classics; Pendleton Ward has the most, with 4.
- Pendleton WardAdventure Time (2010), Bravest Warriors (2012), The Midnight Gospel (2020), and Adventure Time: Distant Lands (2020)
- Rebecca SugarSteven Universe (2013) and Steven Universe Future (2019)
- Bryan KonietzkoThe Legend of Korra (2012)
- Michael Dante DiMartinoThe Legend of Korra (2012)
- Alex HirschGravity Falls (2012)
- Patrick McHaleOver the Garden Wall (2014)
- Daron NefcyStar vs. the Forces of Evil (2015)
- Luke PearsonHilda (2018)
- ND StevensonShe-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
- Matt BralyAmphibia (2019)
- Owen DennisInfinity Train (2019)
- Dana TerraceThe Owl House (2020)
- Bill WolkoffKipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020)
- Radford SechristKipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020)
- Duncan TrussellThe Midnight Gospel (2020)
- Miki BrewsterAdventure Time: Distant Lands (2020)
How long it takes to watch every Modern Cartoon show
All 18 titles add up to 285 hours. That is about 143 two-hour evenings, or 29 days of ten-hour binges.
Start the first series and see if it hooks you.
Everything takes about 10 months.
Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.
Common questions
What order should I watch the Modern Cartoon shows in?
These modern cartoons don't share a story, so each one stands alone; in premiere order they show TV animation growing up, from Adventure Time (2010), Gravity Falls and The Legend of Korra (2012), Steven Universe (2013) and Over the Garden Wall (2014) to She-Ra, Infinity Train, The Owl House and Kipo. Over the Garden Wall is the quickest start at under two hours. Steven Universe Future, Distant Lands and Fionna and Cake are follow-ups to watch after their main shows.
How many Modern Cartoon movies and shows are there?
There are 18 titles in the Modern Cartoon Classics franchise: 0 films and 18 series, released from 2010 to 2023.
How long does it take to watch all the Modern Cartoon shows?
About 285 hours for all 18 titles, counting every episode.
What is the first Modern Cartoon title in chronological order?
Adventure Time, set in The Land of Ooo. In release order the first is Adventure Time (2010).
What is the best Modern Cartoon title?
By IMDb score, Gravity Falls (2012) at 8.9, followed by Adventure Time at 8.7.
Who has appeared in the most Modern Cartoon shows?
Dee Bradley Baker, in 5 of them as Bumi.
Keep reading
RecapModern Cartoon recap: the story so far18 titles recapped
Skip guideWhat can you skip in Game of Thrones?2 titles you can skip
RecapChainsaw Man recap: the story so far2 titles recapped
Watch order guideHow to watch the One Piece movies in order8 titles · 498 hours
Skip guideWhich Star Wars movies can you skip?5 titles you can skip
Watch order guideHow to watch the Star Trek movies in order26 titles · 735 hours