Watch order guide · Jumanji

How to watch the Jumanji movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 7 min read · 5 titles · 27 hours

Watch the Jumanji films in release order: Jumanji (1995), Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) and Jumanji: The Next Level (2019). Welcome to the Jungle is a sequel that turns the board game into a video game, and The Next Level follows it directly. Zathura (2005) is a companion story from the same author, not a sequel.

Titles
5
Films
4
Series
1
Watch time
27 hours
Box office
$2.12 billion
Avg IMDb
6.7
Open the interactive timeline

Jumanji movies in release order

Here is every Jumanji title in the order it came out, 1995 to 2019: 4 films and 1 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Jumanji1995Film1h 44m7.1
2Jumanji: The Animated Series optional1996Series20h6.4
3Zathura: A Space Adventure optional2005Film1h 41m6.3
4Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle2017Film1h 59m6.9
5Jumanji: The Next Level2019Film2h 3m6.6

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Jumanji, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Jumanji and go in release order, skipping the 2 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 3 titles and about 6 hours, 79% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Jumanji (7.1), Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (6.9), and Jumanji: The Next Level (6.6).

Every Jumanji movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Jumanji poster

No. 01 · 1995 · Film · 1h 44m

Jumanji

When siblings Judy and Peter discover an enchanted board game that opens the door to a magical world, they unwittingly invite Alan -- an adult who's been trapped inside the game for 26 years -- into their living room. Alan's only hope for freedom is to finish the game, which proves risky as all three find themselves running from giant rhinoceroses, evil monkeys and other terrifying creatures.

Why it matters: Robin Williams escapes a board game after 26 years; the jungle follows him out.

Director
Joe Johnston
Box office
$263 million on a $65 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 56%
Jumanji: The Animated Series poster

No. 02 · 1996 · Series · 20h · optional

Jumanji: The Animated Series

Judy and Peter Shepherd are two kids that found a board game called "Jumanji". With each turn, the two of them are given a "game clue" and then sucked into a dangerous jungle until they solve their clue. There they meet Alan Parrish, who was trapped in the Jumanji jungle because he had never seen his clue.

Why it matters: Judy and Peter keep returning to the game's world; optional.

Scores
IMDb 6.4
Episodes
40 across 3 seasons
Zathura: A Space Adventure poster

No. 03 · 2005 · Film · 1h 41m · optional

Zathura: A Space Adventure

After their father is called into work, two young boys, Walter and Danny, are left in the care of their teenage sister, Lisa, and told they must stay inside. Walter and Danny, who anticipate a boring day, are shocked when they begin playing Zathura, a space-themed board game, which they realize has mystical powers when their house is shot into space. With the help of an astronaut, the boys attempt to return home.

Why it matters: A space-race board game from the same author; a companion, not a sequel. Optional.

Director
Jon Favreau
Box office
$65 million on a $65 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 77%
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle poster

No. 04 · 2017 · Film · 1h 59m

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Four teenagers in detention discover an old video game console with a game they’ve never heard of. When they decide to play, they are immediately sucked into the jungle world of Jumanji in the bodies of their avatars. They’ll have to complete the adventure of their lives filled with fun, thrills and danger or be stuck in the game forever!

Why it matters: The game becomes a video game and four teens become its avatars.

Director
Jake Kasdan
Box office
$995 million on a $90 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
Jumanji: The Next Level poster

No. 05 · 2019 · Film · 2h 3m

Jumanji: The Next Level

As the gang return to Jumanji to rescue one of their own, they discover that nothing is as they expect. The players will have to brave parts unknown and unexplored in order to escape the world’s most dangerous game.

Why it matters: The grandfathers get pulled in, and the avatars swap.

Director
Jake Kasdan
Box office
$802 million on a $125 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 71%

Jumanji box office and budgets

The 4 Jumanji films with reported numbers have grossed $2.12 billion worldwide on about $345 million in combined budgets, roughly 6.2 times what they cost. The biggest is Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle at $995 million, 47% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Jumanji: The Next Level ($802 million) and Jumanji ($263 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, which made 11 times its $90 million budget. The weakest was Zathura: A Space Adventure at 1.0 times its $65 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle 2017 $995M / $90M
  2. Jumanji: The Next Level 2019 $802M / $125M
  3. Jumanji 1995 $263M / $65M
  4. Zathura: A Space Adventure 2005 $65M / $65M

The best and worst rated Jumanji movies

Across 5 rated titles, Jumanji averages 6.7 on IMDb. The top of the list is Jumanji at 7.1, then Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (6.9) and Jumanji: The Next Level (6.6). At the bottom: Zathura: A Space Adventure (6.3) and Jumanji: The Animated Series (6.4).

IMDb score of every Jumanji title, in release order (1995 to 2019)
5678 Jumanji (1995): 7.1Jumanji: The Animated Series (1996): 6.4Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005): 6.3Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017): 6.9Jumanji: The Next Level (2019): 6.6 Jumanji 7.1Zathura: A Space Adventure 6.3
  1. Jumanji7.1 · RT 56%
  2. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle6.9 · RT 76%
  3. Jumanji: The Next Level6.6 · RT 71%
  4. Jumanji: The Animated Series6.4
  5. Zathura: A Space Adventure6.3 · RT 77%

Who appears in the most Jumanji movies

Dwayne Johnson leads with 2 appearances as Spencer and Dr. Smolder Bravestone, ahead of Kevin Hart (2) and Jack Black (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Dwayne JohnsonSpencer / Dr. Smolder Bravestone2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Kevin HartFridge / Franklin 'Mouse' Finbar2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Jack BlackBethany / Professor Sheldon 'Shelly' Oberon2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Karen GillanMartha / Ruby Roundhouse2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Nick JonasAlex / Jefferson 'Seaplane' McDonough2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Alex WolffYoung Spencer / Spencer Gilpin2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Ser'Darius BlainYoung Fridge / Anthony 'Fridge' Johnson2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Madison IsemanYoung Bethany / Bethany2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Morgan TurnerYoung Martha / Martha Kaply2Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) to Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)

Jumanji directors and creators

3 filmmakers have directed or created Jumanji; Jake Kasdan has the most, with 2.

  • Jake KasdanJumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) and Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
  • Joe JohnstonJumanji (1995)
  • Jon FavreauZathura: A Space Adventure (2005)

How long it takes to watch every Jumanji movie

All 5 titles add up to 27 hours: 7 hours of film and 20 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 14 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 6 hours. The longest film is Jumanji: The Next Level at 2h 3m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The board game 23h 25m 3 titles
  2. The video game 4h 2m 2 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Jumanji, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, Jumanji: The Next Level, and Zathura: A Space Adventure.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 4 weeks; the essentials about 6 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Jumanji movies can you skip?

2 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 22 hours.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Jumanji movies in?

Watch the Jumanji films in release order: Jumanji (1995), Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) and Jumanji: The Next Level (2019). Welcome to the Jungle is a sequel that turns the board game into a video game, and The Next Level follows it directly. Zathura (2005) is a companion story from the same author, not a sequel.

How many Jumanji movies and shows are there?

There are 5 titles in the Jumanji franchise: 4 films and 1 series, released from 1995 to 2019.

How long does it take to watch all the Jumanji movies?

About 27 hours for all 5 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (3 titles) take about 6 hours.

What is the first Jumanji title in chronological order?

Jumanji, set in Brantford, 1969 and 1995. In release order the first is Jumanji (1995).

Which Jumanji titles can I skip?

Jumanji: The Animated Series and Zathura: A Space Adventure. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Jumanji movie?

By IMDb score, Jumanji (1995) at 7.1, followed by Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle at 6.9.

What is the highest-grossing Jumanji movie?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017), with $995 million worldwide. Jumanji films have made $2.12 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Jumanji movies?

Dwayne Johnson, in 2 of them as Spencer.

What is the longest Jumanji movie?

Jumanji: The Next Level, at 2h 3m.

Keep reading