Watch order guide · The Incredibles

How to watch the Incredibles movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 5 min read · 5 titles · 4 hours

Watch The Incredibles (2004), then Incredibles 2 (2018), which starts moments after the first film ends. The shorts slot in by story: Jack-Jack Attack (2005) happens while Bob and Helen are away during the first film, and Auntie Edna (2018) shows Jack-Jack's night with Edna during Incredibles 2. Incredibles 3 is due in June 2028.

Titles
5
Films
5
Watch time
4 hours
Box office
$1.87 billion
Avg IMDb
7.4
Open the interactive timeline

Incredibles movies in release order

Here is every Incredibles title in the order it came out, 2004 to 2018: 5 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1The Incredibles2004Film1h 55m8
2Jack-Jack Attack2005Film5m7.6
3Mr. Incredible and Pals optional2005Film4m6.6
4Incredibles 22018Film1h 58m7.5
5Auntie Edna2018Film5m7.1

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For The Incredibles, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with The Incredibles and go in release order, skipping the 1 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 4 titles and about 4 hours, 2% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Incredibles (8), Jack-Jack Attack (7.6), and Incredibles 2 (7.5).

Every Incredibles movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

The Incredibles poster

No. 01 · 2004 · Film · 1h 55m

The Incredibles

Bob Parr has given up his superhero days to log in time as an insurance adjuster and raise his three children with his formerly heroic wife in suburbia. But when he receives a mysterious assignment, it's time to get back into costume.

Why it matters: Fifteen years after supers were outlawed, Bob Parr comes out of retirement; everything else builds on it.

Director
Brad Bird
Box office
$631 million on a $92 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8
Jack-Jack Attack poster

No. 02 · 2005 · Film · 5m

Jack-Jack Attack

The Parrs' baby Jack-Jack is thought to be normal, not having any super-powers like his parents or siblings. But when an outsider is hired to watch him, Jack-Jack shows his true potential.

Why it matters: What the babysitter, Kari, was dealing with during the first film: the first look at Jack-Jack's powers.

Director
Brad Bird
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Mr. Incredible and Pals poster

No. 03 · 2005 · Film · 4m · optional

Mr. Incredible and Pals

An animated short film produced by Pixar included as a bonus on the DVD edition of the 2004 feature film "The Incredibles."

Why it matters: A cheap in-universe cartoon about Mr. Incredible; a joke, not part of the story.

Director
Roger Gould
Scores
IMDb 6.6
Incredibles 2 poster

No. 04 · 2018 · Film · 1h 58m

Incredibles 2

Elastigirl springs into action to save the day, while Mr. Incredible faces his greatest challenge yet – taking care of the problems of his three children.

Why it matters: Starts the moment the first film ends: Helen goes on a mission while Bob handles Jack-Jack.

Director
Brad Bird
Box office
$1.24 billion on a $200 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Auntie Edna poster

No. 05 · 2018 · Film · 5m

Auntie Edna

Taking place during the events of Incredibles 2, Edna Mode babysits Jack-Jack.

Why it matters: Edna's night babysitting Jack-Jack, which Incredibles 2 only shows the end of.

Director
Ted Mathot
Scores
IMDb 7.1

Incredibles box office and budgets

The 2 Incredibles films with reported numbers have grossed $1.87 billion worldwide on about $292 million in combined budgets, roughly 6.4 times what they cost. The biggest is Incredibles 2 at $1.24 billion, 66% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by The Incredibles ($631 million).

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Incredibles 2 2018 $1.24B / $200M
  2. The Incredibles 2004 $631M / $92M

The best and worst rated Incredibles movies

Across 5 rated titles, The Incredibles averages 7.4 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Incredibles at 8, then Jack-Jack Attack (7.6) and Incredibles 2 (7.5). At the bottom: Mr. Incredible and Pals (6.6) and Auntie Edna (7.1).

IMDb score of every Incredibles title, in release order (2004 to 2018)
6789 The Incredibles (2004): 8Jack-Jack Attack (2005): 7.6Mr. Incredible and Pals (2005): 6.6Incredibles 2 (2018): 7.5Auntie Edna (2018): 7.1 The Incredibles 8Mr. Incredible and Pals 6.6
  1. The Incredibles8
  2. Jack-Jack Attack7.6
  3. Incredibles 27.5 · RT 93%
  4. Auntie Edna7.1
  5. Mr. Incredible and Pals6.6

Who appears in the most Incredibles movies

Craig T. Nelson leads with 4 appearances as Bob Parr and Mr. Incredible, ahead of Eli Fucile (4) and Samuel L. Jackson (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Craig T. NelsonBob Parr / Mr. Incredible4The Incredibles (2004) to Auntie Edna (2018)
Eli FucileJack-Jack Parr4The Incredibles (2004) to Auntie Edna (2018)
Samuel L. JacksonLucius Best / Frozone3The Incredibles (2004) to Incredibles 2 (2018)
Brad BirdEdna 'E' Mode / Additional Voices3The Incredibles (2004) to Auntie Edna (2018)
Holly HunterHelen Parr / Elastigirl2The Incredibles (2004) to Incredibles 2 (2018)
Sarah VowellViolet Parr2The Incredibles (2004) to Incredibles 2 (2018)
Jason LeeBuddy Pine / Syndrome2The Incredibles (2004) to Jack-Jack Attack (2005)
Maeve AndrewsJack-Jack Parr2The Incredibles (2004) to Auntie Edna (2018)

Incredibles directors and creators

3 filmmakers have directed or created The Incredibles; Brad Bird has the most, with 3.

  • Brad BirdThe Incredibles (2004), Jack-Jack Attack (2005), and Incredibles 2 (2018)
  • Roger GouldMr. Incredible and Pals (2005)
  • Ted MathotAuntie Edna (2018)

How long it takes to watch every Incredibles movie

All 5 titles add up to 4 hours. That is about 3 two-hour evenings, or 1 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 4 hours. The longest film is Incredibles 2 at 1h 58m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The Incredibles 2h 4m 3 titles
  2. Incredibles 2 2h 3m 2 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: The Incredibles, Jack-Jack Attack, Incredibles 2, and Auntie Edna.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 5 days; the essentials about 5 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Incredibles movies can you skip?

1 title can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 0 hours.

  • Mr. Incredible and Pals2005 · Film · 4m · optionalA cheap in-universe cartoon about Mr. Incredible; a joke, not part of the story.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Incredibles movies in?

Watch The Incredibles (2004), then Incredibles 2 (2018), which starts moments after the first film ends. The shorts slot in by story: Jack-Jack Attack (2005) happens while Bob and Helen are away during the first film, and Auntie Edna (2018) shows Jack-Jack's night with Edna during Incredibles 2. Incredibles 3 is due in June 2028.

How many Incredibles movies and shows are there?

There are 5 titles in the The Incredibles franchise: 5 films and 0 series, released from 2004 to 2018.

How long does it take to watch all the Incredibles movies?

About 4 hours for all 5 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (4 titles) take about 4 hours.

What is the first Incredibles title in chronological order?

The Incredibles, set in Metroville, 15 years after supers were banned. In release order the first is The Incredibles (2004).

Which Incredibles titles can I skip?

Mr. Incredible and Pals. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Incredibles movie?

By IMDb score, The Incredibles (2004) at 8, followed by Jack-Jack Attack at 7.6.

What is the highest-grossing Incredibles movie?

Incredibles 2 (2018), with $1.24 billion worldwide. The Incredibles films have made $1.87 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Incredibles movies?

Craig T. Nelson, in 4 of them as Bob Parr.

What is the longest Incredibles movie?

Incredibles 2, at 1h 58m.

Keep reading