Watch order guide · Hellraiser

How to watch the Hellraiser movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 9 min read · 11 titles · 17 hours

Watch Hellraiser in release order: Hellraiser (1987), Hellbound (1988), Hell on Earth (1992) and Bloodline (1996) are the core; the direct-to-video sequels from Inferno (2000) to Judgment (2018) are standalone stories with Pinhead. Hellraiser (2022) is a reboot.

Titles
11
Films
11
Watch time
17 hours
Box office
$56 million
Avg IMDb
5.1
Open the interactive timeline

Hellraiser movies in release order

Here is every Hellraiser title in the order it came out, 1987 to 2022: 11 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Hellraiser1987Film1h 33m6.9
2Hellbound: Hellraiser II1988Film1h 37m6.4
3Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth1992Film1h 33m5.5
4Hellraiser: Bloodline1996Film1h 26m5.1
5Hellraiser: Inferno optional2000Film1h 40m5.5
6Hellraiser: Hellseeker optional2002Film1h 29m5
7Hellraiser: Deader optional2005Film1h 29m4.5
8Hellraiser: Hellworld optional2005Film1h 35m4.2
9Hellraiser: Revelations optional2011Film1h 15m2.7
10Hellraiser: Judgment optional2018Film1h 21m4.3
11Hellraiser2022Film2h 1m5.9

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Hellraiser, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Hellraiser and go in release order, skipping the 6 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 5 titles and about 8 hours, 52% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Hellraiser (6.9), Hellbound: Hellraiser II (6.4), and Hellraiser (5.9).

Every Hellraiser movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Hellraiser poster

No. 01 · 1987 · Film · 1h 33m

Hellraiser

A hedonistic man finds a mysterious puzzle box that summons a group of gruesome beings known as the Cenobites. These otherworldly entities open the doors to a dominion where pain and pleasure are indivisible.

Why it matters: A puzzle box, a skinless lover in the attic and the first meeting with Pinhead.

Director
Clive Barker
Box office
$15 million on a $1 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 72%
Hellbound: Hellraiser II poster

No. 02 · 1988 · Film · 1h 37m

Hellbound: Hellraiser II

Now confined to a mental hospital, young Kirsty insists her supposedly dead father is actually stuck in Hell following his wife’s betrayal. Few believe the young woman’s lurid stories aside from the thrill-seeking Dr. Channard. Kirsty is undeterred and, with the help of a fellow patient, heads to Hell for a rescue.

Why it matters: Kirsty follows her stepmother and a mad doctor into Hell itself.

Director
Tony Randel
Box office
$12 million on a $3 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 53%
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth poster

No. 03 · 1992 · Film · 1h 33m

Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth

Pinhead is set loose on the sinful streets of New York City to create chaos with a fresh cadre of Cenobitic kin.

Why it matters: Pinhead, split from his human half, breaks loose in a New York nightclub.

Director
Anthony Hickox
Box office
$13 million on a $5 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 38%
Hellraiser: Bloodline poster

No. 04 · 1996 · Film · 1h 26m

Hellraiser: Bloodline

Three generations of the same family deal with the consequences of unleashing the forces of hell.

Why it matters: The puzzle box's maker and his descendants, from 1796 Paris to a 2127 space station.

Director
Alan Smithee and Kevin Yagher
Box office
$17 million on a $4 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 22%
Hellraiser: Inferno poster

No. 05 · 2000 · Film · 1h 40m · optional

Hellraiser: Inferno

A detective solves the puzzle box that releases the diabolical demon, Pinhead. As those around him begin to meet tragic fates, he sets out to conquer the horrifying villain.

Why it matters: A corrupt Denver detective opens the box and his life comes apart.

Director
Scott Derrickson
Scores
IMDb 5.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 22%
Hellraiser: Hellseeker poster

No. 06 · 2002 · Film · 1h 29m · optional

Hellraiser: Hellseeker

After a car crash, a shady stockbroker suffers from amnesia. This leaves him in a hazy limbo of sex and murder. But, as in a predestined journey, he takes the bait and follows the marked-out clues all the way to Pinhead.

Why it matters: Kirsty's husband survives a crash she seems to have died in.

Director
Rick Bota
Scores
IMDb 5 · Rotten Tomatoes 0%
Hellraiser: Deader poster

No. 07 · 2005 · Film · 1h 29m · optional

Hellraiser: Deader

When a tough-as-nails reporter is lead to a mysterious cult and the evil Pinhead, any moment could be her last.

Why it matters: A reporter in Bucharest investigates a cult that kills and revives its members.

Director
Rick Bota
Scores
IMDb 4.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 10%
Hellraiser: Hellworld poster

No. 08 · 2005 · Film · 1h 35m · optional

Hellraiser: Hellworld

When five hardcore Internet gamers are invited to a special party thrown by the website Hellworld, they endure a night of unspeakable terror.

Why it matters: Players of an online Hellraiser game are invited to a deadly party.

Director
Rick Bota
Scores
IMDb 4.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 13%
Hellraiser: Revelations poster

No. 09 · 2011 · Film · 1h 15m · optional

Hellraiser: Revelations

Two friends in Mexico discover the Lament Configuration and unleash Pinhead, but one decides to try to survive by swapping himself with someone else. Once they go missing, family members go in search of them, but find Pinhead instead.

Why it matters: Two boys vanish in Mexico, and their families are left a puzzle box.

Director
Víctor García
Scores
IMDb 2.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 0%
Hellraiser: Judgment poster

No. 10 · 2018 · Film · 1h 21m · optional

Hellraiser: Judgment

Three detectives trying to stop a diabolical serial killer are sucked into a maze of otherworldly horror, where hellish denizens including the Auditor, the Assessor, and the Jury await to pass judgment.

Why it matters: Detectives hunting a Ten Commandments killer meet Hell's Stygian Inquisition.

Director
Gary J. Tunnicliffe
Box office
$0 million
Scores
IMDb 4.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 31%
Hellraiser poster

No. 11 · 2022 · Film · 2h 1m

Hellraiser

A young woman struggling with addiction comes into possession of an ancient puzzle box, unaware that its purpose is to summon the Cenobites, a group of sadistic supernatural beings from another dimension.

Why it matters: A reboot: a recovering addict must feed the puzzle box after it takes her brother.

Director
David Bruckner
Box office
$0 million on a $14 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.9

Hellraiser box office and budgets

The 6 Hellraiser films with reported numbers have grossed $56 million worldwide on about $27 million in combined budgets, roughly 2.1 times what they cost. The biggest is Hellraiser: Bloodline at $17 million, 30% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Hellraiser ($15 million) and Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth ($13 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Hellraiser, which made 15 times its $1 million budget. The weakest was Hellraiser at 0% of its $14 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Hellraiser: Bloodline 1996 $17M / $4M
  2. Hellraiser 1987 $15M / $1M
  3. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth 1992 $13M / $5M
  4. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 1988 $12M / $3M
  5. Hellraiser: Judgment 2018 $0M
  6. Hellraiser 2022 $0M / $14M

The best and worst rated Hellraiser movies

Across 11 rated titles, Hellraiser averages 5.1 on IMDb. The top of the list is Hellraiser at 6.9, then Hellbound: Hellraiser II (6.4) and Hellraiser (5.9). At the bottom: Hellraiser: Revelations (2.7) and Hellraiser: Hellworld (4.2). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Hellraiser: Bloodline, is only the 6th best rated.

IMDb score of every Hellraiser title, in release order (1987 to 2022)
2345678 Hellraiser (1987): 6.9Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988): 6.4Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992): 5.5Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996): 5.1Hellraiser: Inferno (2000): 5.5Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002): 5Hellraiser: Deader (2005): 4.5Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005): 4.2Hellraiser: Revelations (2011): 2.7Hellraiser: Judgment (2018): 4.3Hellraiser (2022): 5.9 Hellraiser 6.9Hellraiser: Revelations 2.7
  1. Hellraiser6.9 · RT 72%
  2. Hellbound: Hellraiser II6.4 · RT 53%
  3. Hellraiser5.9
  4. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth5.5 · RT 38%
  5. Hellraiser: Inferno5.5 · RT 22%
  6. Hellraiser: Bloodline5.1 · RT 22%
  7. Hellraiser: Hellseeker5 · RT 0%
  8. Hellraiser: Deader4.5 · RT 10%
  9. Hellraiser: Judgment4.3 · RT 31%
  10. Hellraiser: Hellworld4.2 · RT 13%

Who appears in the most Hellraiser movies

Doug Bradley leads with 8 appearances as Lead Cenobite and Pinhead, ahead of Ashley Laurence (4) and Clare Higgins (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Doug BradleyLead Cenobite / Pinhead8Hellraiser (1987) to Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005)
Ashley LaurenceKirsty / Kirsty Cotton4Hellraiser (1987) to Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002)
Clare HigginsJulia / Julia Cotton2Hellraiser (1987) to Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
Oliver SmithFrank the Monster2Hellraiser (1987) to Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
Sean ChapmanFrank / Frank Cotton2Hellraiser (1987) to Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
Nicholas VinceChattering Cenobite / Chatterer Cenobite2Hellraiser (1987) to Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
Simon Bamford'Butterball' Cenobite / ‘Butterball’ Cenobite2Hellraiser (1987) to Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
Catalina AlexandruCenobite's Victim / Sister Ursala2Hellraiser: Deader (2005) to Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005)

Hellraiser directors and creators

10 filmmakers have directed or created Hellraiser; Rick Bota has the most, with 3.

  • Rick BotaHellraiser: Hellseeker (2002), Hellraiser: Deader (2005), and Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005)
  • Clive BarkerHellraiser (1987)
  • Tony RandelHellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
  • Anthony HickoxHellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992)
  • Alan SmitheeHellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
  • Kevin YagherHellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
  • Scott DerricksonHellraiser: Inferno (2000)
  • Víctor GarcíaHellraiser: Revelations (2011)
  • Gary J. TunnicliffeHellraiser: Judgment (2018)
  • David BrucknerHellraiser (2022)

How long it takes to watch every Hellraiser movie

All 11 titles add up to 17 hours. That is about 9 two-hour evenings, or 2 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 8 hours. The longest film is Hellraiser at 2h 1m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The original series 14h 58m 10 titles
  2. The 2022 reboot 2h 1m 1 title
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Hellraiser, Hellbound: Hellraiser II, Hellraiser, and Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 3 weeks; the essentials about 9 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Hellraiser movies can you skip?

6 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 9 hours.

  • Hellraiser: Inferno2000 · Film · 1h 40m · optionalA corrupt Denver detective opens the box and his life comes apart.
  • Hellraiser: Hellseeker2002 · Film · 1h 29m · optionalKirsty's husband survives a crash she seems to have died in.
  • Hellraiser: Deader2005 · Film · 1h 29m · optionalA reporter in Bucharest investigates a cult that kills and revives its members.
  • Hellraiser: Hellworld2005 · Film · 1h 35m · optionalPlayers of an online Hellraiser game are invited to a deadly party.
  • Hellraiser: Revelations2011 · Film · 1h 15m · optionalTwo boys vanish in Mexico, and their families are left a puzzle box.
  • Hellraiser: Judgment2018 · Film · 1h 21m · optionalDetectives hunting a Ten Commandments killer meet Hell's Stygian Inquisition.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Hellraiser movies in?

Watch Hellraiser in release order: Hellraiser (1987), Hellbound (1988), Hell on Earth (1992) and Bloodline (1996) are the core; the direct-to-video sequels from Inferno (2000) to Judgment (2018) are standalone stories with Pinhead. Hellraiser (2022) is a reboot.

How many Hellraiser movies and shows are there?

There are 11 titles in the Hellraiser franchise: 11 films and 0 series, released from 1987 to 2022.

How long does it take to watch all the Hellraiser movies?

About 17 hours for all 11 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (5 titles) take about 8 hours.

What is the first Hellraiser title in chronological order?

Hellraiser, set in The Cotton house. In release order the first is Hellraiser (1987).

Which Hellraiser titles can I skip?

Hellraiser: Inferno, Hellraiser: Hellseeker, Hellraiser: Deader, Hellraiser: Hellworld, Hellraiser: Revelations, and Hellraiser: Judgment. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Hellraiser movie?

By IMDb score, Hellraiser (1987) at 6.9, followed by Hellbound: Hellraiser II at 6.4.

What is the highest-grossing Hellraiser movie?

Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996), with $17 million worldwide. Hellraiser films have made $56 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Hellraiser movies?

Doug Bradley, in 8 of them as Lead Cenobite.

What is the longest Hellraiser movie?

Hellraiser, at 2h 1m.

Keep reading