Watch order guide · Game of Thrones

How to watch Game of Thrones in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 5 min read · 3 titles · 101 hours

Watch Game of Thrones (2011 to 2019) first. House of the Dragon is set nearly 200 years earlier and A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms about 90 years earlier; both are richer once you know the Targaryen history from the main show.

Titles
3
Series
3
Watch time
101 hours
Avg IMDb
8.7
Open the interactive timeline

Game of Thrones shows in release order

Here is every Game of Thrones title in the order it came out, 2011 to 2026: 0 films and 3 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Game of Thrones2011Series70h 32m9.2
2House of the Dragon optional2022Series27h 17m8.2
3A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms optional2026Series3h 28m8.6

Game of Thrones timeline: shows in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1House of the Dragon101 AC onward2022
2A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms209 AC2026
3Game of Thrones298 AC onward2011

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 3 titles here. In release order you start with Game of Thrones (2011); in story order you start with House of the Dragon, set in 101 AC onward, which came out 11 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Game of Thrones into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Game of Thrones and go in release order, skipping the 2 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 1 title and about 71 hours, 30% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Game of Thrones (9.2), A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (8.6), and House of the Dragon (8.2).

Every Game of Thrones title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Game of Thrones poster

No. 01 · 2011 · Series · 70h 32m · 3rd in story order

Game of Thrones

Seven noble families fight for control of the mythical land of Westeros. Friction between the houses leads to full-scale war. All while a very ancient evil awakens in the farthest north. Amidst the war, a neglected military order of misfits, the Night's Watch, is all that stands between the realms of men and icy horrors beyond.

Why it matters: The main series; watch it first.

Creator
David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
Scores
IMDb 9.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
Episodes
73 across 8 seasons
House of the Dragon poster

No. 02 · 2022 · Series · 27h 17m · 1st in story order · optional

House of the Dragon

The Targaryen dynasty is at the absolute apex of its power, with more than 15 dragons under their yoke. Most empires crumble from such heights. In the case of the Targaryens, their slow fall begins when King Viserys breaks with a century of tradition by naming his daughter Rhaenyra heir to the Iron Throne. But when Viserys later fathers a son, the court is shocked when Rhaenyra retains her status as his heir, and seeds of division sow friction across the realm.

Why it matters: The Targaryen civil war, nearly 200 years earlier.

Creator
George R.R. Martin and Ryan J. Condal
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
Episodes
26 across 3 seasons
A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms poster

No. 03 · 2026 · Series · 3h 28m · 2nd in story order · optional

A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms

A century before the events of Game of Thrones, two unlikely heroes wandered Westeros: a young, naive but courageous knight, Ser Duncan the Tall, and his diminutive squire, Egg. Set in an age when the Targaryen line still holds the Iron Throne and the last dragon has not yet passed from living memory, great destinies, powerful foes, and dangerous exploits await these improbable and incomparable friends.

Why it matters: Dunk and Egg, about 90 years earlier.

Creator
George R.R. Martin and Ira Parker
Scores
IMDb 8.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 94%
Episodes
6

The best and worst rated Game of Thrones shows

Across 3 rated titles, Game of Thrones averages 8.7 on IMDb. The top of the list is Game of Thrones at 9.2, then A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (8.6) and House of the Dragon (8.2). At the bottom: House of the Dragon (8.2) and A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (8.6).

IMDb score of every Game of Thrones title, in release order (2011 to 2026)
78910 Game of Thrones (2011): 9.2House of the Dragon (2022): 8.2A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2026): 8.6 Game of Thrones 9.2House of the Dragon 8.2
  1. Game of Thrones9.2 · RT 89%
  2. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms8.6 · RT 94%
  3. House of the Dragon8.2 · RT 88%

Game of Thrones directors and creators

5 filmmakers have directed or created Game of Thrones; George R.R. Martin has the most, with 2.

  • George R.R. MartinHouse of the Dragon (2022) and A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2026)
  • David BenioffGame of Thrones (2011)
  • D. B. WeissGame of Thrones (2011)
  • Ryan J. CondalHouse of the Dragon (2022)
  • Ira ParkerA Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2026)

How long it takes to watch every Game of Thrones show

All 3 titles add up to 101 hours. That is about 51 two-hour evenings, or 11 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 71 hours.

Watch time by phase
  1. The War of the Five Kings 70h 32m 1 title
  2. The Targaryen Age 30h 45m 2 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 3 months; the essentials about 2 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Game of Thrones shows can you skip?

2 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 31 hours.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Game of Thrones shows in?

Watch Game of Thrones (2011 to 2019) first. House of the Dragon is set nearly 200 years earlier and A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms about 90 years earlier; both are richer once you know the Targaryen history from the main show.

How many Game of Thrones movies and shows are there?

There are 3 titles in the Game of Thrones franchise: 0 films and 3 series, released from 2011 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Game of Thrones shows?

About 101 hours for all 3 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (1 titles) take about 71 hours.

What is the first Game of Thrones title in chronological order?

House of the Dragon, set in 101 AC onward. In release order the first is Game of Thrones (2011).

Which Game of Thrones titles can I skip?

House of the Dragon and A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Game of Thrones title?

By IMDb score, Game of Thrones (2011) at 9.2, followed by A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms at 8.6.

Keep reading