Watch order guide · Evil Dead

How to watch the Evil Dead movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 8 min read · 7 titles · 24 hours

Watch Ash's story first: The Evil Dead (1981), Evil Dead II (1987), Army of Darkness (1992) and the series Ash vs Evil Dead (2015 to 2018). Evil Dead (2013), Evil Dead Rise (2023) and Evil Dead Burn (2026) are newer stories in the same world and can be watched on their own.

Titles
7
Films
6
Series
1
Watch time
24 hours
Box office
$375 million
Avg IMDb
7.1
Open the interactive timeline

Evil Dead movies in release order

Here is every Evil Dead title in the order it came out, 1981 to 2026: 6 films and 1 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1The Evil Dead1981Film1h 25m7.3
2Evil Dead II1987Film1h 24m7.6
3Army of Darkness1992Film1h 29m7.4
4Evil Dead2013Film1h 31m6.5
5Ash vs Evil Dead2015Series14h 33m8.4
6Evil Dead Rise2023Film1h 36m6.5
7Evil Dead Burn2026Film1h 50m6.3

Evil Dead timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1The Evil DeadA cabin in the woods1981
2Evil Dead IIThe same cabin1987
3Army of DarknessThe Middle Ages1992
4Ash vs Evil Dead30 years later2015
5Evil DeadA detox weekend2013
6Evil Dead RiseA Los Angeles apartment block2023
7Evil Dead BurnA family home2026

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 2 titles here. In release order you start with The Evil Dead (1981); in story order you start with The Evil Dead, set in A cabin in the woods.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Evil Dead into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Evil Dead also runs a separate continuity: The new films. It has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch it on its own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with The Evil Dead and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 24 hours. At two hours a night that is about 12 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Ash vs Evil Dead (8.4), Evil Dead II (7.6), and Army of Darkness (7.4).

Every Evil Dead movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

The Evil Dead poster

No. 01 · 1981 · Film · 1h 25m

The Evil Dead

In 1979, a group of college students find a Sumerian Book of the Dead in an old wilderness cabin they've rented for a weekend getaway.

Why it matters: Five students, a cabin, a tape of incantations and the first night of the Deadites.

Director
Sam Raimi
Box office
$29 million
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
Evil Dead II poster

No. 02 · 1987 · Film · 1h 24m

Evil Dead II

Ash Williams and his girlfriend Linda find a log cabin in the woods with a voice recording from an archeologist who had recorded himself reciting ancient chants from "The Book of the Dead." As they play the recording an evil power is unleashed taking over Linda's body.

Why it matters: Ash relives the cabin night, loses a hand and gets pulled back to the Middle Ages.

Director
Sam Raimi
Box office
$6 million on a $4 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
Army of Darkness poster

No. 03 · 1992 · Film · 1h 29m

Army of Darkness

Ash, a handsome, shotgun-toting, chainsaw-armed department store clerk, is time warped backwards into England's Dark Ages, where he romances a beauty and faces legions of the undead.

Why it matters: Ash fights the army of the dead in medieval England to get home to S-Mart.

Director
Sam Raimi
Box office
$22 million on a $11 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 68%
Evil Dead poster

No. 04 · 2013 · Film · 1h 31m · 5th in story order

Evil Dead

Mia, a drug addict, is determined to kick the habit. To that end, she asks her brother, David, his girlfriend, Natalie and their friends Olivia and Eric to accompany her to their family's remote forest cabin to help her through withdrawal. Eric finds a mysterious Book of the Dead at the cabin and reads aloud from it, awakening an ancient demon. All hell breaks loose when the malevolent entity possesses Mia.

Why it matters: A soft reboot: Mia tries to get clean at the cabin and a demon takes her.

Director
Fede Álvarez
Box office
$99 million on a $17 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 63%
Ash vs Evil Dead poster

No. 05 · 2015 · Series · 14h 33m · 4th in story order

Ash vs Evil Dead

Bruce Campbell reprises his role as Ash Williams, an aging lothario and chainsaw-handed monster hunter who’s spent the last three decades avoiding maturity, and the terrors of the Evil Dead. But when a Deadite plague threatens to destroy all of mankind, he’s forced to face his demons — both metaphorical and literal.

Why it matters: Ash, 30 years older, unleashes the Deadites again; three Starz seasons.

Creator
Sam Raimi, Ivan Raimi, and Tom Spezialy
Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
30 across 3 seasons
Evil Dead Rise poster

No. 06 · 2023 · Film · 1h 36m

Evil Dead Rise

A reunion between two estranged sisters gets cut short by the rise of flesh-possessing demons, thrusting them into a primal battle for survival as they face the most nightmarish version of family imaginable.

Why it matters: An earthquake exposes the Book of the Dead under a Los Angeles apartment block.

Director
Lee Cronin
Box office
$147 million on a $15 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
Evil Dead Burn poster

No. 07 · 2026 · Film · 1h 50m

Evil Dead Burn

After her husband's abrupt death, Alice seeks solace with his remaining family — descendants of a leading researcher on demonic possession. As her in-laws transform one by one into creatures that feed on fear, she comes to discover that the vows she took in life survive even in death.

Why it matters: A widow's in-laws turn into Deadites one by one; follows Evil Dead Rise.

Director
Sébastien Vaniček
Box office
$71 million on a $20 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 70%

Evil Dead box office and budgets

The 6 Evil Dead films with reported numbers have grossed $375 million worldwide on about $67 million in combined budgets, roughly 5.2 times what they cost. The biggest is Evil Dead Rise at $147 million, 39% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Evil Dead ($99 million) and Evil Dead Burn ($71 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Evil Dead Rise, which made 9.8 times its $15 million budget. The weakest was Evil Dead II at 1.7 times its $4 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Evil Dead Rise 2023 $147M / $15M
  2. Evil Dead 2013 $99M / $17M
  3. Evil Dead Burn 2026 $71M / $20M
  4. The Evil Dead 1981 $29M
  5. Army of Darkness 1992 $22M / $11M
  6. Evil Dead II 1987 $6M / $4M

The best and worst rated Evil Dead movies

Across 7 rated titles, Evil Dead averages 7.1 on IMDb. The top of the list is Ash vs Evil Dead at 8.4, then Evil Dead II (7.6) and Army of Darkness (7.4). At the bottom: Evil Dead Burn (6.3) and Evil Dead Rise (6.5). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Evil Dead Rise, is only the 6th best rated.

IMDb score of every Evil Dead title, in release order (1981 to 2026)
56789 The Evil Dead (1981): 7.3Evil Dead II (1987): 7.6Army of Darkness (1992): 7.4Evil Dead (2013): 6.5Ash vs Evil Dead (2015): 8.4Evil Dead Rise (2023): 6.5Evil Dead Burn (2026): 6.3 Ash vs Evil Dead 8.4Evil Dead Burn 6.3
  1. Ash vs Evil Dead8.4
  2. Evil Dead II7.6 · RT 88%
  3. Army of Darkness7.4 · RT 68%
  4. The Evil Dead7.3 · RT 85%
  5. Evil Dead6.5 · RT 63%
  6. Evil Dead Rise6.5 · RT 85%
  7. Evil Dead Burn6.3 · RT 70%

Who appears in the most Evil Dead movies

Bruce Campbell leads with 4 appearances as Ash and Ashley 'Ash' J. Williams, ahead of Ted Raimi (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Bruce CampbellAsh / Ashley 'Ash' J. Williams4The Evil Dead (1981) to Ash vs Evil Dead (2015)
Ted RaimiPossessed Henrietta / Cowardly Warrior3Evil Dead II (1987) to Ash vs Evil Dead (2015)

Evil Dead directors and creators

6 filmmakers have directed or created Evil Dead; Sam Raimi has the most, with 4.

  • Sam RaimiThe Evil Dead (1981), Evil Dead II (1987), Army of Darkness (1992), and Ash vs Evil Dead (2015)
  • Fede ÁlvarezEvil Dead (2013)
  • Ivan RaimiAsh vs Evil Dead (2015)
  • Tom SpezialyAsh vs Evil Dead (2015)
  • Lee CroninEvil Dead Rise (2023)
  • Sébastien VaničekEvil Dead Burn (2026)

How long it takes to watch every Evil Dead movie

All 7 titles add up to 24 hours: 9 hours of film and 15 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 12 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Evil Dead Burn at 1h 50m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Ash Williams 18h 51m 4 titles
  2. The new films 4h 57m 3 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Evil Dead II, Army of Darkness, The Evil Dead, and Evil Dead.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 4 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Evil Dead movies in?

Watch Ash's story first: The Evil Dead (1981), Evil Dead II (1987), Army of Darkness (1992) and the series Ash vs Evil Dead (2015 to 2018). Evil Dead (2013), Evil Dead Rise (2023) and Evil Dead Burn (2026) are newer stories in the same world and can be watched on their own.

How many Evil Dead movies and shows are there?

There are 7 titles in the Evil Dead franchise: 6 films and 1 series, released from 1981 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Evil Dead movies?

About 24 hours for all 7 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Evil Dead title in chronological order?

The Evil Dead, set in A cabin in the woods. In release order the first is The Evil Dead (1981).

What is the best Evil Dead movie?

By IMDb score, Ash vs Evil Dead (2015) at 8.4, followed by Evil Dead II at 7.6.

What is the highest-grossing Evil Dead movie?

Evil Dead Rise (2023), with $147 million worldwide. Evil Dead films have made $375 million in total.

Who has appeared in the most Evil Dead movies?

Bruce Campbell, in 4 of them as Ash.

What is the longest Evil Dead movie?

Evil Dead Burn, at 1h 50m.

Keep reading