Watch order guide · Dark Knight Trilogy

How to watch the Dark Knight Trilogy movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 5 min read · 3 titles · 8 hours

Watch Christopher Nolan's Dark Knight trilogy in release order: Batman Begins (2005), The Dark Knight (2008) and The Dark Knight Rises (2012). It is a self-contained story with Christian Bale as Batman and doesn't connect to any other Batman film.

Titles
3
Films
3
Watch time
8 hours
Box office
$2.46 billion
Avg IMDb
8.6
Open the interactive timeline

Dark Knight Trilogy movies in release order

Here is every Dark Knight Trilogy title in the order it came out, 2005 to 2012: 3 films.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Batman Begins2005Film2h 20m8.2
2The Dark Knight2008Film2h 32m9.1
3The Dark Knight Rises2012Film2h 45m8.4

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Dark Knight Trilogy, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Batman Begins and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 8 hours. At two hours a night that is about 4 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Dark Knight (9.1), The Dark Knight Rises (8.4), and Batman Begins (8.2).

Every Dark Knight Trilogy movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Batman Begins poster

No. 01 · 2005 · Film · 2h 20m

Batman Begins

Driven by tragedy, billionaire Bruce Wayne dedicates his life to uncovering and defeating the corruption that plagues his home, Gotham City. Unable to work within the system, he instead creates a new identity, a symbol of fear for the criminal underworld - The Batman.

Why it matters: Christopher Nolan's origin story; starts the Dark Knight trilogy.

Box office
$374 million on a $150 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
The Dark Knight poster

No. 02 · 2008 · Film · 2h 32m

The Dark Knight

Batman raises the stakes in his war on crime. With the help of Lt. Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman sets out to dismantle the remaining criminal organizations that plague the streets. The partnership proves to be effective, but they soon find themselves prey to a reign of chaos unleashed by a rising criminal mastermind known to the terrified citizens of Gotham as the Joker.

Why it matters: Heath Ledger's Joker; the trilogy's centrepiece.

Box office
$1.01 billion on a $185 million budget
Scores
IMDb 9.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 94%
The Dark Knight Rises poster

No. 03 · 2012 · Film · 2h 45m

The Dark Knight Rises

Following the death of District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman assumes responsibility for Dent's crimes to protect the late attorney's reputation and is subsequently hunted by the Gotham City Police Department. Eight years later, Batman encounters the mysterious Selina Kyle and the villainous Bane, a new terrorist leader who overwhelms Gotham's finest. The Dark Knight resurfaces to protect a city that has branded him an enemy.

Why it matters: Ends the Dark Knight trilogy, eight years later.

Box office
$1.08 billion on a $250 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%

Dark Knight Trilogy box office and budgets

The 3 Dark Knight Trilogy films with reported numbers have grossed $2.46 billion worldwide on about $585 million in combined budgets, roughly 4.2 times what they cost. The biggest is The Dark Knight Rises at $1.08 billion, 44% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by The Dark Knight ($1.01 billion) and Batman Begins ($374 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to The Dark Knight, which made 5.5 times its $185 million budget. The weakest was Batman Begins at 2.5 times its $150 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. The Dark Knight Rises 2012 $1.08B / $250M
  2. The Dark Knight 2008 $1.01B / $185M
  3. Batman Begins 2005 $374M / $150M

The best and worst rated Dark Knight Trilogy movies

Across 3 rated titles, Dark Knight Trilogy averages 8.6 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Dark Knight at 9.1, then The Dark Knight Rises (8.4) and Batman Begins (8.2). At the bottom: Batman Begins (8.2) and The Dark Knight Rises (8.4).

IMDb score of every Dark Knight Trilogy title, in release order (2005 to 2012)
78910 Batman Begins (2005): 8.2The Dark Knight (2008): 9.1The Dark Knight Rises (2012): 8.4 The Dark Knight 9.1Batman Begins 8.2
  1. The Dark Knight9.1 · RT 94%
  2. The Dark Knight Rises8.4 · RT 87%
  3. Batman Begins8.2 · RT 85%

Who appears in the most Dark Knight Trilogy movies

Christian Bale leads with 3 appearances as Bruce Wayne and Batman, ahead of Michael Caine (3) and Gary Oldman (3). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Christian BaleBruce Wayne / Batman3Batman Begins (2005) to The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Michael CaineAlfred3Batman Begins (2005) to The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Gary OldmanJim Gordon / Gordon3Batman Begins (2005) to The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Morgan FreemanLucius Fox / Fox3Batman Begins (2005) to The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Cillian MurphyDr. Jonathan Crane / Scarecrow2Batman Begins (2005) to The Dark Knight (2008)

Dark Knight Trilogy directors and creators

1 filmmaker has directed or created Dark Knight Trilogy; Christopher Nolan has the most, with 3.

  • Christopher NolanBatman Begins (2005), The Dark Knight (2008), and The Dark Knight Rises (2012)

How long it takes to watch every Dark Knight Trilogy movie

All 3 titles add up to 8 hours. That is about 4 two-hour evenings, or 1 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is The Dark Knight Rises at 2h 45m.

A weekend

The 3 best rated films: The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises, and Batman Begins.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 8 days.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Dark Knight Trilogy movies in?

Watch Christopher Nolan's Dark Knight trilogy in release order: Batman Begins (2005), The Dark Knight (2008) and The Dark Knight Rises (2012). It is a self-contained story with Christian Bale as Batman and doesn't connect to any other Batman film.

How many Dark Knight Trilogy movies and shows are there?

There are 3 titles in the Dark Knight Trilogy franchise: 3 films and 0 series, released from 2005 to 2012.

How long does it take to watch all the Dark Knight Trilogy movies?

About 8 hours for all 3 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Dark Knight Trilogy title in chronological order?

Batman Begins, set in Gotham City. In release order the first is Batman Begins (2005).

What is the best Dark Knight Trilogy movie?

By IMDb score, The Dark Knight (2008) at 9.1, followed by The Dark Knight Rises at 8.4.

What is the highest-grossing Dark Knight Trilogy movie?

The Dark Knight Rises (2012), with $1.08 billion worldwide. Dark Knight Trilogy films have made $2.46 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Dark Knight Trilogy movies?

Christian Bale, in 3 of them as Bruce Wayne.

What is the longest Dark Knight Trilogy movie?

The Dark Knight Rises, at 2h 45m.

Keep reading