Watch order guide · The Coen Brothers

How to watch the Coen Brothers movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 15 min read · 21 titles · 37 hours

The Coen brothers' films stand alone, so watch them in release order, from Blood Simple (1984) through Fargo, The Big Lebowski and No Country for Old Men to The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018). Since then they have worked apart: Joel made The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021) and Ethan made Drive-Away Dolls (2024) and Honey Don't! (2025).

Titles
21
Films
21
Watch time
37 hours
Box office
$1.17 billion
Avg IMDb
7.2
Open the interactive timeline

Coen Brothers movies in release order

Here is every Coen Brothers title in the order it came out, 1984 to 2025: 21 films. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Blood Simple1984Film1h 37m7.5
2Raising Arizona1987Film1h 34m7.3
3Miller's Crossing1990Film1h 55m7.7
4Barton Fink1991Film1h 57m7.6
5The Hudsucker Proxy1994Film1h 51m7.2
6Fargo1996Film1h 38m8.1
7The Big Lebowski1998Film1h 57m8.1
8O Brother, Where Art Thou?2000Film1h 47m7.7
9The Man Who Wasn't There2001Film1h 56m7.5
10Intolerable Cruelty2003Film1h 40m6.3
11The Ladykillers2004Film1h 44m6.2
12No Country for Old Men2007Film2h 2m8.2
13Burn After Reading2008Film1h 36m7
14A Serious Man2009Film1h 46m7
15True Grit2010Film1h 50m7.6
16Inside Llewyn Davis2013Film1h 45m8.1
17Hail, Caesar!2016Film1h 46m6.3
18The Ballad of Buster Scruggs2018Film2h 12m7.2
19The Tragedy of Macbeth optional2021Film1h 45m7.1
20Drive-Away Dolls optional2024Film1h 24m5.4
21Honey Don't! optional2025Film1h 29m5.3

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For The Coen Brothers, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Blood Simple and go in release order, skipping the 3 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 18 titles and about 33 hours, 12% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: No Country for Old Men (8.2), Fargo (8.1), and The Big Lebowski (8.1).

Every Coen Brothers movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Blood Simple poster

No. 01 · 1984 · Film · 1h 37m

Blood Simple

The owner of a seedy small-town Texas bar discovers that one of his employees is having an affair with his wife. A chaotic chain of misunderstandings, lies and mischief ensues after he devises a plot to have them murdered.

Why it matters: The Coens' debut and Frances McDormand's first film, a Texas noir of double-crosses.

Director
Joel Coen
Box office
$4 million on a $2 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 94%
Raising Arizona poster

No. 02 · 1987 · Film · 1h 34m

Raising Arizona

When a childless couple—an ex-con and an ex-cop—take one of a wealthy family’s quintuplets to raise as their own, their lives grow more complicated than anticipated.

Why it matters: Nicolas Cage and Holly Hunter steal a baby in the brothers' broadest comedy.

Director
Joel Coen
Box office
$29 million on a $6 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 91%
Miller's Crossing poster

No. 03 · 1990 · Film · 1h 55m

Miller's Crossing

Set in 1929, a political boss and his advisor have a parting of the ways when they both fall for the same woman.

Why it matters: A Prohibition gang war seen through Gabriel Byrne's cool right-hand man.

Director
Joel Coen
Box office
$5 million on a $14 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Barton Fink poster

No. 04 · 1991 · Film · 1h 57m

Barton Fink

A renowned New York playwright is enticed to California to write for the movies and discovers the hellish truth of Hollywood.

Why it matters: John Turturro as a blocked playwright in 1941 Hollywood; it won the Palme d'Or.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Box office
$6 million on a $9 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
The Hudsucker Proxy poster

No. 05 · 1994 · Film · 1h 51m

The Hudsucker Proxy

A naive business graduate is installed as president of a manufacturing company as part of a stock scam.

Why it matters: A 1950s screwball fable co-written with Sam Raimi, in which a mailroom clerk invents the hula hoop.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Box office
$3 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 61%
Fargo poster

No. 06 · 1996 · Film · 1h 38m

Fargo

Jerry Lundegaard is a small-town Minnesota car salesman deeply in debt and willing to do almost anything to get out. Police chief Marge Gunderson discovers a string of violent crimes as Jerry's schemes spiral out of control.

Why it matters: Frances McDormand won an Oscar as the pregnant police chief chasing a botched Minnesota kidnapping.

Director
Joel Coen
Box office
$61 million on a $7 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
The Big Lebowski poster

No. 07 · 1998 · Film · 1h 57m

The Big Lebowski

Jeffrey 'The Dude' Lebowski, a Los Angeles slacker who only wants to bowl and drink White Russians, is mistaken for another Jeffrey Lebowski, a wheelchair-bound millionaire, and finds himself dragged into a strange series of events involving nihilists, adult film producers, ferrets, errant toes, and large sums of money.

Why it matters: Jeff Bridges as the Dude, a bowling slacker caught in a ransom plot meant for another Lebowski.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Box office
$47 million on a $15 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 79%
O Brother, Where Art Thou? poster

No. 08 · 2000 · Film · 1h 47m

O Brother, Where Art Thou?

In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.

Why it matters: Three escaped convicts in 1930s Mississippi, retelling The Odyssey.

Director
Joel Coen
Box office
$72 million on a $26 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 78%
The Man Who Wasn't There poster

No. 09 · 2001 · Film · 1h 56m

The Man Who Wasn't There

A tale of murder, crime and punishment set in the summer of 1949. Ed Crane, a barber in a small California town, is dissatisfied with his life, but his wife Doris' infidelity and a mysterious opportunity presents him with a chance to change it.

Why it matters: A black-and-white noir with Billy Bob Thornton as a silent barber turned blackmailer.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Box office
$19 million on a $20 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 81%
Intolerable Cruelty poster

No. 10 · 2003 · Film · 1h 40m

Intolerable Cruelty

A revenge-seeking gold digger marries a womanizing Beverly Hills lawyer with the intention of making a killing in the divorce.

Why it matters: A divorce lawyer falls for a gold digger.

Director
Joel Coen
Box office
$120 million on a $60 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 76%
The Ladykillers poster

No. 11 · 2004 · Film · 1h 44m

The Ladykillers

An eccentric, if not charming Southern professor and his crew pose as a band in order to rob a casino, all under the nose of his unsuspecting landlord – a sharp old woman.

Why it matters: Tom Hanks leads a heist crew in a remake of the 1955 Ealing comedy.

Director
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Box office
$77 million on a $35 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 54%
No Country for Old Men poster

No. 12 · 2007 · Film · 2h 2m

No Country for Old Men

Llewelyn Moss stumbles upon dead bodies, $2 million and a hoard of heroin in a Texas desert, but methodical killer Anton Chigurh comes looking for it, with local sheriff Ed Tom Bell hot on his trail. The roles of prey and predator blur as the violent pursuit of money and justice collide.

Why it matters: A hunter takes drug money and a killer follows him.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Box office
$172 million on a $25 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Burn After Reading poster

No. 13 · 2008 · Film · 1h 36m

Burn After Reading

When a disc containing memoirs of a former CIA analyst falls into the hands of gym employees, Linda and Chad, they see a chance to make enough money for Linda to have life-changing cosmetic surgery. Predictably, events whirl out of control for the duo, and those in their orbit.

Why it matters: Two gym employees find a CIA analyst's memoir on a disc.

Director
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Box office
$164 million on a $37 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 78%
A Serious Man poster

No. 14 · 2009 · Film · 1h 46m

A Serious Man

It is 1967, and Larry Gopnik, a physics professor at a quiet Midwestern university, has just been informed by his wife Judith that she is leaving him. He scrambles to find a semblance of meaning as he loses control of nearly every aspect of his life.

Why it matters: A Minnesota physics professor in 1967 seeks answers from rabbis as his life collapses.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Box office
$31 million on a $7 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
True Grit poster

No. 15 · 2010 · Film · 1h 50m

True Grit

Following the murder of her father by a hired hand, a 14-year-old farm girl sets out to capture the killer. To aid her, she hires the toughest U.S. Marshal she can find—a man with 'true grit'—Reuben J. 'Rooster' Cogburn.

Why it matters: Hailee Steinfeld hires Jeff Bridges' marshal in a more faithful take on the Charles Portis novel.

Director
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Box office
$252 million on a $38 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 95%
Inside Llewyn Davis poster

No. 16 · 2013 · Film · 1h 45m

Inside Llewyn Davis

In Greenwich Village in the early 1960s, gifted but volatile folk musician Llewyn Davis struggles with money, relationships, and his uncertain future.

Why it matters: Oscar Isaac as a broke folk singer in Greenwich Village, a week before Bob Dylan arrives.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Box office
$33 million on a $11 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.1
Hail, Caesar! poster

No. 17 · 2016 · Film · 1h 46m

Hail, Caesar!

When a Hollywood star mysteriously disappears in the middle of filming, the studio sends their fixer to get him back.

Why it matters: Josh Brolin as a 1950s studio fixer hunting a kidnapped star played by George Clooney.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Box office
$64 million on a $22 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs poster

No. 18 · 2018 · Film · 2h 12m

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Vignettes weaving together the stories of six individuals in the old West at the end of the Civil War. Following the tales of a sharp-shooting songster, a wannabe bank robber, two weary traveling performers, a lone gold prospector, a woman traveling the West to an uncertain future, and a motley crew of strangers undertaking a carriage ride.

Why it matters: Six Western tales for Netflix and the last film the brothers made together.

Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 90%
The Tragedy of Macbeth poster

No. 19 · 2021 · Film · 1h 45m · optional

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Macbeth, the Thane of Glamis, receives a prophecy from a trio of witches that one day he will become King of Scotland. Consumed by ambition and spurred to action by his wife, Macbeth murders his king and takes the throne for himself.

Why it matters: Joel Coen's solo debut: Denzel Washington and Frances McDormand in a black-and-white Shakespeare.

Director
Joel Coen
Box office
$0 million
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Drive-Away Dolls poster

No. 20 · 2024 · Film · 1h 24m · optional

Drive-Away Dolls

Jamie, an uninhibited free spirit bemoaning yet another breakup with a girlfriend, and her demure friend Marian desperately needs to loosen up. In search of a fresh start, the two embark on an impromptu road trip to Tallahassee, but things quickly go awry when they cross paths with a group of inept criminals along the way.

Why it matters: Ethan Coen's solo debut, a 1999 lesbian road comedy co-written with Tricia Cooke.

Director
Ethan Coen
Box office
$8 million on a $8 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 63%
Honey Don't! poster

No. 21 · 2025 · Film · 1h 29m · optional

Honey Don't!

Honey O'Donahue, a small-town private investigator, delves into a series of strange deaths tied to a mysterious church.

Why it matters: Margaret Qualley as a Bakersfield private eye in Ethan Coen and Tricia Cooke's second B-movie.

Director
Ethan Coen
Box office
$7 million on a $20 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.3

Coen Brothers box office and budgets

The 20 Coen Brothers films with reported numbers have grossed $1.17 billion worldwide on about $387 million in combined budgets, roughly 3.0 times what they cost. The biggest is True Grit at $252 million, 21% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by No Country for Old Men ($172 million) and Burn After Reading ($164 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Fargo, which made 8.7 times its $7 million budget. The weakest was The Hudsucker Proxy at 11% of its $25 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. True Grit 2010 $252M / $38M
  2. No Country for Old Men 2007 $172M / $25M
  3. Burn After Reading 2008 $164M / $37M
  4. Intolerable Cruelty 2003 $120M / $60M
  5. The Ladykillers 2004 $77M / $35M
  6. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2000 $72M / $26M
  7. Hail, Caesar! 2016 $64M / $22M
  8. Fargo 1996 $61M / $7M
  9. The Big Lebowski 1998 $47M / $15M
  10. Inside Llewyn Davis 2013 $33M / $11M
  11. A Serious Man 2009 $31M / $7M
  12. Raising Arizona 1987 $29M / $6M
  13. The Man Who Wasn't There 2001 $19M / $20M
  14. Drive-Away Dolls 2024 $8M / $8M
  15. Honey Don't! 2025 $7M / $20M
  16. Barton Fink 1991 $6M / $9M
  17. Miller's Crossing 1990 $5M / $14M
  18. Blood Simple 1984 $4M / $2M
  19. The Hudsucker Proxy 1994 $3M / $25M
  20. The Tragedy of Macbeth 2021 $0M

The best and worst rated Coen Brothers movies

Across 21 rated titles, The Coen Brothers averages 7.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is No Country for Old Men at 8.2, then Fargo (8.1) and The Big Lebowski (8.1). At the bottom: Honey Don't! (5.3) and Drive-Away Dolls (5.4). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, True Grit, is only the 8th best rated.

IMDb score of every Coen Brothers title, in release order (1984 to 2025)
456789 Blood Simple (1984): 7.5Raising Arizona (1987): 7.3Miller's Crossing (1990): 7.7Barton Fink (1991): 7.6The Hudsucker Proxy (1994): 7.2Fargo (1996): 8.1The Big Lebowski (1998): 8.1O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000): 7.7The Man Who Wasn't There (2001): 7.5Intolerable Cruelty (2003): 6.3The Ladykillers (2004): 6.2No Country for Old Men (2007): 8.2Burn After Reading (2008): 7A Serious Man (2009): 7True Grit (2010): 7.6Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): 8.1Hail, Caesar! (2016): 6.3The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018): 7.2The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021): 7.1Drive-Away Dolls (2024): 5.4Honey Don't! (2025): 5.3 No Country for Old Men 8.2Honey Don't! 5.3
  1. No Country for Old Men8.2 · RT 93%
  2. Fargo8.1 · RT 95%
  3. The Big Lebowski8.1 · RT 79%
  4. Inside Llewyn Davis8.1
  5. Miller's Crossing7.7 · RT 93%
  6. O Brother, Where Art Thou?7.7 · RT 78%
  7. Barton Fink7.6 · RT 90%
  8. True Grit7.6 · RT 95%
  9. Blood Simple7.5 · RT 94%
  10. The Man Who Wasn't There7.5 · RT 81%

Who appears in the most Coen Brothers movies

Frances McDormand leads with 7 appearances as Abby and Dot, ahead of John Goodman (5) and Steve Buscemi (4). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Frances McDormandAbby / Dot7Blood Simple (1984) to The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
John GoodmanGale / Charlie Meadows5Raising Arizona (1987) to Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Steve BuscemiMink / Chet4Miller's Crossing (1990) to The Big Lebowski (1998)
George ClooneyEverett / Miles4O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) to Hail, Caesar! (2016)
John TurturroBernie Bernbaum / Barton Fink3Miller's Crossing (1990) to O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Jon PolitoJohnny Caspar / Lou Breeze3Miller's Crossing (1990) to The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Richard JenkinsWalter Abundas / Freddy Bender3The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) to Burn After Reading (2008)
Josh BrolinLlewelyn Moss / Tom Chaney3No Country for Old Men (2007) to Hail, Caesar! (2016)
Holly HunterEd / Penny2Raising Arizona (1987) to O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
John MahoneyW.P. Mayhew / Chief2Barton Fink (1991) to The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
Tony ShalhoubBen Geisler / Freddy Riedenschneider2Barton Fink (1991) to The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Charles DurningWaring Hudsucker / Pappy O'Daniel2The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) to O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)

Coen Brothers directors and creators

2 filmmakers have directed or created The Coen Brothers; Joel Coen has the most, with 19.

  • Joel CoenBlood Simple (1984), Raising Arizona (1987), Miller's Crossing (1990), Barton Fink (1991), The Hudsucker Proxy (1994), Fargo (1996), The Big Lebowski (1998), O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000), The Man Who Wasn't There (2001), Intolerable Cruelty (2003), The Ladykillers (2004), No Country for Old Men (2007), Burn After Reading (2008), A Serious Man (2009), True Grit (2010), Inside Llewyn Davis (2013), Hail, Caesar! (2016), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), and The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
  • Ethan CoenBarton Fink (1991), The Hudsucker Proxy (1994), The Big Lebowski (1998), The Man Who Wasn't There (2001), The Ladykillers (2004), No Country for Old Men (2007), Burn After Reading (2008), A Serious Man (2009), True Grit (2010), Inside Llewyn Davis (2013), Hail, Caesar! (2016), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), Drive-Away Dolls (2024), and Honey Don't! (2025)

How long it takes to watch every Coen Brothers movie

All 21 titles add up to 37 hours. That is about 19 two-hour evenings, or 4 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 33 hours. The longest film is The Ballad of Buster Scruggs at 2h 12m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '80s 3h 11m 2 titles
  2. The '90s 9h 18m 5 titles
  3. The 2000s 12h 31m 7 titles
  4. The 2010s 7h 33m 4 titles
  5. Solo films 4h 38m 3 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: No Country for Old Men, Fargo, The Big Lebowski, and Inside Llewyn Davis.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 6 weeks; the essentials about 5 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Coen Brothers movies can you skip?

3 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 5 hours.

  • The Tragedy of Macbeth2021 · Film · 1h 45m · optionalJoel Coen's solo debut: Denzel Washington and Frances McDormand in a black-and-white Shakespeare.
  • Drive-Away Dolls2024 · Film · 1h 24m · optionalEthan Coen's solo debut, a 1999 lesbian road comedy co-written with Tricia Cooke.
  • Honey Don't!2025 · Film · 1h 29m · optionalMargaret Qualley as a Bakersfield private eye in Ethan Coen and Tricia Cooke's second B-movie.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Coen Brothers movies in?

The Coen brothers' films stand alone, so watch them in release order, from Blood Simple (1984) through Fargo, The Big Lebowski and No Country for Old Men to The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018). Since then they have worked apart: Joel made The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021) and Ethan made Drive-Away Dolls (2024) and Honey Don't! (2025).

How many Coen Brothers movies and shows are there?

There are 21 titles in the The Coen Brothers franchise: 21 films and 0 series, released from 1984 to 2025.

How long does it take to watch all the Coen Brothers movies?

About 37 hours for all 21 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (18 titles) take about 33 hours.

What is the first Coen Brothers title in chronological order?

Blood Simple, set in A Texas bar owner. In release order the first is Blood Simple (1984).

Which Coen Brothers titles can I skip?

The Tragedy of Macbeth, Drive-Away Dolls, and Honey Don't!. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the best Coen Brothers movie?

By IMDb score, No Country for Old Men (2007) at 8.2, followed by Fargo at 8.1.

What is the highest-grossing Coen Brothers movie?

True Grit (2010), with $252 million worldwide. The Coen Brothers films have made $1.17 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Coen Brothers movies?

Frances McDormand, in 7 of them as Abby.

What is the longest Coen Brothers movie?

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, at 2h 12m.

Keep reading