Watch order guide · Christopher Nolan

How to watch the Christopher Nolan movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 10 min read · 13 titles · 30 hours

Christopher Nolan's films don't share a story, so watch them in release order: Following (1998), Memento, Insomnia, Batman Begins, The Prestige, The Dark Knight, Inception, The Dark Knight Rises, Interstellar, Dunkirk, Tenet, Oppenheimer and The Odyssey (2026). The only connected films are his Dark Knight trilogy: Batman Begins, The Dark Knight and The Dark Knight Rises.

Titles
13
Films
13
Watch time
30 hours
Box office
$7.97 billion
Avg IMDb
8.2
Open the interactive timeline

Christopher Nolan movies in release order

Here is every Christopher Nolan title in the order it came out, 1998 to 2026: 13 films.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Following1998Film1h 9m7.4
2Memento2000Film1h 53m8.4
3Insomnia2002Film1h 58m7.2
4Batman Begins2005Film2h 20m8.2
5The Prestige2006Film2h 10m8.5
6The Dark Knight2008Film2h 32m9.1
7Inception2010Film2h 28m8.8
8The Dark Knight Rises2012Film2h 45m8.4
9Interstellar2014Film2h 49m8.7
10Dunkirk2017Film1h 47m7.8
11Tenet2020Film2h 30m7.3
12Oppenheimer2023Film3h 1m8.2
13The Odyssey2026Film2h 53m8.4

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Christopher Nolan, release order and story order are the same thing: every film picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Following and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 30 hours. At two hours a night that is about 16 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: The Dark Knight (9.1), Inception (8.8), and Interstellar (8.7).

Every Christopher Nolan movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Following poster

No. 01 · 1998 · Film · 1h 9m

Following

Bill, an idle, unemployed aspiring writer, walks the crowded streets of London following randomly chosen strangers, a seemingly innocent entertainment that becomes dangerous when he crosses paths with a mysterious character.

Why it matters: Nolan's black-and-white debut: a London writer tails strangers until a burglar recruits him.

Box office
$0 million
Scores
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
Memento poster

No. 02 · 2000 · Film · 1h 53m

Memento

Leonard Shelby is tracking down the man who raped and murdered his wife. The difficulty of locating his wife's killer, however, is compounded by the fact that he suffers from a rare, untreatable form of short-term memory loss. Although he can recall details of life before his accident, Leonard cannot remember what happened fifteen minutes ago, where he's going, or why.

Why it matters: A man who cannot make new memories hunts his wife's killer, told in reverse with tattoos and Polaroids.

Box office
$40 million on a $9 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 94%
Insomnia poster

No. 03 · 2002 · Film · 1h 58m

Insomnia

Two Los Angeles homicide detectives are dispatched to a northern town where the sun doesn't set to investigate the methodical murder of a local teen.

Why it matters: An LA detective who cannot sleep under the Alaskan midnight sun is blackmailed by the killer he hunts.

Box office
$114 million on a $46 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Batman Begins poster

No. 04 · 2005 · Film · 2h 20m

Batman Begins

Driven by tragedy, billionaire Bruce Wayne dedicates his life to uncovering and defeating the corruption that plagues his home, Gotham City. Unable to work within the system, he instead creates a new identity, a symbol of fear for the criminal underworld - The Batman.

Why it matters: Christopher Nolan's origin story; starts the Dark Knight trilogy.

Box office
$374 million on a $150 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
The Prestige poster

No. 05 · 2006 · Film · 2h 10m

The Prestige

A mysterious story of two magicians whose intense rivalry leads them on a life-long battle for supremacy -- full of obsession, deceit and jealousy with dangerous and deadly consequences.

Why it matters: Two Victorian stage magicians wreck each other's lives chasing the perfect vanishing act.

Box office
$110 million on a $40 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 77%
The Dark Knight poster

No. 06 · 2008 · Film · 2h 32m

The Dark Knight

Batman raises the stakes in his war on crime. With the help of Lt. Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman sets out to dismantle the remaining criminal organizations that plague the streets. The partnership proves to be effective, but they soon find themselves prey to a reign of chaos unleashed by a rising criminal mastermind known to the terrified citizens of Gotham as the Joker.

Why it matters: Heath Ledger's Joker; the trilogy's centrepiece.

Box office
$1.01 billion on a $185 million budget
Scores
IMDb 9.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 94%
Inception poster

No. 07 · 2010 · Film · 2h 28m

Inception

Cobb, a skilled thief who commits corporate espionage by infiltrating the subconscious of his targets is offered a chance to regain his old life as payment for a task considered to be impossible: "inception", the implantation of another person's idea into a target's subconscious.

Why it matters: A heist inside dreams.

Box office
$839 million on a $160 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
The Dark Knight Rises poster

No. 08 · 2012 · Film · 2h 45m

The Dark Knight Rises

Following the death of District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman assumes responsibility for Dent's crimes to protect the late attorney's reputation and is subsequently hunted by the Gotham City Police Department. Eight years later, Batman encounters the mysterious Selina Kyle and the villainous Bane, a new terrorist leader who overwhelms Gotham's finest. The Dark Knight resurfaces to protect a city that has branded him an enemy.

Why it matters: Ends the Dark Knight trilogy, eight years later.

Box office
$1.08 billion on a $250 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
Interstellar poster

No. 09 · 2014 · Film · 2h 49m

Interstellar

The adventures of a group of explorers who make use of a newly discovered wormhole to surpass the limitations on human space travel and conquer the vast distances involved in an interstellar voyage.

Why it matters: Through a wormhole to save humanity.

Box office
$747 million on a $165 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 73%
Dunkirk poster

No. 10 · 2017 · Film · 1h 47m

Dunkirk

The story of the miraculous evacuation of Allied soldiers from Belgium, Britain, Canada and France, who were cut off and surrounded by the German army from the beaches and harbour of Dunkirk between May 26th and June 4th 1940 during World War II.

Why it matters: The 1940 evacuation told on land, at sea and in the air, each strand on a different clock.

Box office
$549 million on a $150 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
Tenet poster

No. 11 · 2020 · Film · 2h 30m

Tenet

Armed with only one word - Tenet - and fighting for the survival of the entire world, the Protagonist journeys through a twilight world of international espionage on a mission that will unfold in something beyond real time.

Why it matters: A CIA agent learns to move backwards through time to stop an oligarch from ending the world.

Box office
$365 million on a $205 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.3 · Rotten Tomatoes 70%
Oppenheimer poster

No. 12 · 2023 · Film · 3h 1m

Oppenheimer

The story of J. Robert Oppenheimer's role in the development of the atomic bomb during World War II.

Why it matters: The physicist who led the atomic bomb project, from Los Alamos to the hearing that ruined him.

Box office
$952 million on a $100 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
The Odyssey poster

No. 13 · 2026 · Film · 2h 53m

The Odyssey

Odysseus, the legendary King of Ithaca, embarks on a long and perilous journey home following the Trojan War. Throughout his voyage, he is forced to confront the whims of gods, mythological monsters, and trials that stretch both his cunning and his humanity to the breaking point.

Why it matters: Homer's epic shot on IMAX film: Odysseus fights monsters and gods to get home to Ithaca.

Box office
$1.79 billion on a $250 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 94%

Christopher Nolan box office and budgets

The 13 Christopher Nolan films with reported numbers have grossed $7.97 billion worldwide on about $1.71 billion in combined budgets, roughly 4.7 times what they cost. The biggest is The Odyssey at $1.79 billion, 22% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by The Dark Knight Rises ($1.08 billion) and The Dark Knight ($1.01 billion).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Oppenheimer, which made 9.5 times its $100 million budget. The weakest was Tenet at 1.8 times its $205 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. The Odyssey 2026 $1.79B / $250M
  2. The Dark Knight Rises 2012 $1.08B / $250M
  3. The Dark Knight 2008 $1.01B / $185M
  4. Oppenheimer 2023 $952M / $100M
  5. Inception 2010 $839M / $160M
  6. Interstellar 2014 $747M / $165M
  7. Dunkirk 2017 $549M / $150M
  8. Batman Begins 2005 $374M / $150M
  9. Tenet 2020 $365M / $205M
  10. Insomnia 2002 $114M / $46M
  11. The Prestige 2006 $110M / $40M
  12. Memento 2000 $40M / $9M
  13. Following 1998 $0M

The best and worst rated Christopher Nolan movies

Across 13 rated titles, Christopher Nolan averages 8.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is The Dark Knight at 9.1, then Inception (8.8) and Interstellar (8.7). At the bottom: Insomnia (7.2) and Tenet (7.3). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, The Odyssey, is only the 7th best rated.

IMDb score of every Christopher Nolan title, in release order (1998 to 2026)
678910 Following (1998): 7.4Memento (2000): 8.4Insomnia (2002): 7.2Batman Begins (2005): 8.2The Prestige (2006): 8.5The Dark Knight (2008): 9.1Inception (2010): 8.8The Dark Knight Rises (2012): 8.4Interstellar (2014): 8.7Dunkirk (2017): 7.8Tenet (2020): 7.3Oppenheimer (2023): 8.2The Odyssey (2026): 8.4 The Dark Knight 9.1Insomnia 7.2
  1. The Dark Knight9.1 · RT 94%
  2. Inception8.8 · RT 86%
  3. Interstellar8.7 · RT 73%
  4. The Prestige8.5 · RT 77%
  5. Memento8.4 · RT 94%
  6. The Dark Knight Rises8.4 · RT 87%
  7. The Odyssey8.4 · RT 94%
  8. Batman Begins8.2 · RT 85%
  9. Oppenheimer8.2 · RT 93%
  10. Dunkirk7.8 · RT 92%

Who appears in the most Christopher Nolan movies

Michael Caine leads with 7 appearances as Alfred and Cutter, ahead of Cillian Murphy (5) and Christian Bale (4). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Michael CaineAlfred / Cutter7Batman Begins (2005) to Tenet (2020)
Cillian MurphyDr. Jonathan Crane / Scarecrow5Batman Begins (2005) to Oppenheimer (2023)
Christian BaleBruce Wayne / Batman4Batman Begins (2005) to The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Gary OldmanJim Gordon / Gordon3Batman Begins (2005) to The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Morgan FreemanLucius Fox / Fox3Batman Begins (2005) to The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Tom HardyEames / Bane3Inception (2010) to Dunkirk (2017)
Anne HathawaySelina / Brand3The Dark Knight Rises (2012) to The Odyssey (2026)
Kenneth BranaghCommander Bolton / Sator3Dunkirk (2017) to Oppenheimer (2023)
Mark Boone JuniorBurt / Flass2Memento (2000) to Batman Begins (2005)
Martin DonovanHap Eckhart / Fay2Insomnia (2002) to Tenet (2020)
Ken WatanabeRa's al Ghul / Saito2Batman Begins (2005) to Inception (2010)
Joseph Gordon-LevittArthur / Blake2Inception (2010) to The Dark Knight Rises (2012)

Christopher Nolan directors and creators

1 filmmaker has directed or created Christopher Nolan; Christopher Nolan has the most, with 13.

  • Christopher NolanFollowing (1998), Memento (2000), Insomnia (2002), Batman Begins (2005), The Prestige (2006), The Dark Knight (2008), Inception (2010), The Dark Knight Rises (2012), Interstellar (2014), Dunkirk (2017), Tenet (2020), Oppenheimer (2023), and The Odyssey (2026)

How long it takes to watch every Christopher Nolan movie

All 13 titles add up to 30 hours. That is about 16 two-hour evenings, or 4 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Oppenheimer at 3h 1m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The '90s 1h 9m 1 title
  2. The 2000s 10h 53m 5 titles
  3. The 2010s 9h 49m 4 titles
  4. The 2020s 8h 24m 3 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: The Dark Knight, Inception, Interstellar, and The Prestige.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 5 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Christopher Nolan movies in?

Christopher Nolan's films don't share a story, so watch them in release order: Following (1998), Memento, Insomnia, Batman Begins, The Prestige, The Dark Knight, Inception, The Dark Knight Rises, Interstellar, Dunkirk, Tenet, Oppenheimer and The Odyssey (2026). The only connected films are his Dark Knight trilogy: Batman Begins, The Dark Knight and The Dark Knight Rises.

How many Christopher Nolan movies and shows are there?

There are 13 titles in the Christopher Nolan franchise: 13 films and 0 series, released from 1998 to 2026.

How long does it take to watch all the Christopher Nolan movies?

About 30 hours for all 13 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Christopher Nolan title in chronological order?

Following, set in A writer who shadows strangers. In release order the first is Following (1998).

What is the best Christopher Nolan movie?

By IMDb score, The Dark Knight (2008) at 9.1, followed by Inception at 8.8.

What is the highest-grossing Christopher Nolan movie?

The Odyssey (2026), with $1.79 billion worldwide. Christopher Nolan films have made $7.97 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Christopher Nolan movies?

Michael Caine, in 7 of them as Alfred.

What is the longest Christopher Nolan movie?

Oppenheimer, at 3h 1m.

Keep reading