These cartoon comedies don't connect, so this list runs in premiere order, from Chowder (2007) and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008) to Craig of the Creek (2018). Regular Show, The Amazing World of Gumball and We Bare Bears are the best places to start, and Regular Show: The Movie (2015) is best after a few seasons of the show.
- Titles
- 12
- Films
- 1
- Series
- 11
- Watch time
- 428 hours
- Avg IMDb
- 7.2
Cartoon Comedy shows in release order
Here is every Cartoon Comedy title in the order it came out, 2007 to 2018: 1 film and 11 series.
| # | Title | Year | Type | Runtime | IMDb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chowder | 2007 | Series | 20h 15m | 7.3 |
| 2 | The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack | 2008 | Series | 16h 52m | 7.8 |
| 3 | Regular Show | 2010 | Series | 47h 50m | 8.6 |
| 4 | The Amazing World of Gumball | 2011 | Series | 44h 42m | 8.4 |
| 5 | Teen Titans Go! | 2013 | Series | 85h 7m | 5.8 |
| 6 | Uncle Grandpa | 2013 | Series | 31h 8m | 4.5 |
| 7 | Clarence | 2014 | Series | 23h 50m | 6.9 |
| 8 | Harvey Beaks | 2015 | Series | 18h 53m | 7.1 |
| 9 | We Bare Bears | 2015 | Series | 25h 40m | 7.8 |
| 10 | Regular Show: The Movie | 2015 | Film | 1h 9m | 7.4 |
| 11 | The Loud House | 2016 | Series | 79h 26m | 6.9 |
| 12 | Craig of the Creek | 2018 | Series | 33h 33m | 7.6 |
Release or chronological: which order is best?
For Cartoon Comedy Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.
Where to start
Start with Chowder and go in release order.
The whole thing is 428 hours. At two hours a night that is about 215 evenings.
The three highest rated: Regular Show (8.6), The Amazing World of Gumball (8.4), and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (7.8).
Every Cartoon Comedy title, explained
One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.
No. 01 · 2007 · Series · 20h 15m
Chowder
An aspiring young chef named Chowder has adventures as an apprentice in Mung Daal's catering company. Although he means well, Chowder often finds himself in predicaments due to his perpetual appetite and his nature as a scatterbrain. He is also pestered by Panini, the apprentice of Mung's rival Endive, who wants Chowder to be her boyfriend, which he abhors.
Why it matters: A chef's apprentice in a city where everything is food.
- Starring
- Nicky Jones, Liliana Mumy, and Mindy Sterling
- Creator
- C.H. Greenblatt
- Scores
- IMDb 7.3
- Episodes
- 93 across 3 seasons
No. 02 · 2008 · Series · 16h 52m
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack
A young boy who grew up inside a talking whale sets sail for magical Candied Island, accompanied by Capt. K'nuckles, a crusty old pirate.
Why it matters: A boy raised by a whale, following a lying sea captain to Candied Island.
- Starring
- Thurop Van Orman, Brian Doyle-Murray, and Roz Ryan
- Creator
- Thurop Van Orman
- Scores
- IMDb 7.8
- Episodes
- 90 across 3 seasons
No. 03 · 2010 · Series · 47h 50m
Regular Show
The surreal misadventures of two best friends - a blue jay and a raccoon - as they seek to liven up their mundane jobs as groundskeepers at the local park.
Why it matters: Two park groundskeepers, a blue jay and a raccoon, turn every chore into a cosmic disaster.
- Starring
- J.G. Quintel, William Salyers, and Mark Hamill
- Creator
- J.G. Quintel
- Scores
- IMDb 8.6
- Episodes
- 245 across 8 seasons
No. 04 · 2011 · Series · 44h 42m
The Amazing World of Gumball
The life of Gumball Watterson, a 12-year old cat who attends middle school in Elmore. Accompanied by his pet, adoptive brother, and best friend Darwin Watterson, he frequently finds himself involved in various shenanigans around the city, during which he interacts with various family members: Anais, Richard, and Nicole Watterson, and other various citizens.
Why it matters: A blue cat and his adopted goldfish brother in a town where every style of animation mixes.
- Starring
- Kyla Kowalewski, Teresa Gallagher, and Dan Russell
- Creator
- Ben Bocquelet
- Scores
- IMDb 8.4
- Episodes
- 240 across 6 seasons
No. 05 · 2013 · Series · 85h 7m
Teen Titans Go!
Robin, Starfire, Raven, Beast Boy and Cyborg return in all-new, comedic adventures. They may be super heroes who save the world every day ... but somebody still has to do the laundry!
Why it matters: The Titans as a comedy; very different from the 2003 show.
- Starring
- Scott Menville, Greg Cipes, and Khary Payton
- Scores
- IMDb 5.8
- Episodes
- 454 across 9 seasons
No. 06 · 2013 · Series · 31h 8m
Uncle Grandpa
The adventures of Uncle Grandpa who is out to help every child and adult in the world through the power of imagination. With his mystical R.V. and eternal optimism, Uncle Grandpa is always ready to greet the day - and everyone he meets - with his signature, "Good Mornin'."
Why it matters: Everyone's uncle and grandpa visits kids in a magic RV.
- Starring
- Peter Browngardt, Eric Bauza, and Kevin Michael Richardson
- Creator
- Peter Browngardt
- Scores
- IMDb 4.5
- Episodes
- 156 across 5 seasons
No. 07 · 2014 · Series · 23h 50m
Clarence
In a world of noise, Clarence is a jar of sunshine, pure and simple. He sees the world only in his favorite colors: goofy grape and neon green. Clarence values his friends Jeff and Sumo and his mother Mary more than gold. No matter what happens, good or bad, nothing brings Clarence down.
Why it matters: An optimistic boy and his friends turn ordinary days into adventures.
- Starring
- Spencer Rothbell, Tom Kenny, and Sean Giambrone
- Creator
- Skyler Page
- Scores
- IMDb 6.9
- Episodes
- 129 across 3 seasons
No. 08 · 2015 · Series · 18h 53m
Harvey Beaks
A mild-mannered young bird and his best friends, a pair of rambunctious siblings called Fee and Foo, seek adventure and mischief in the magical forest that they call home.
Why it matters: A rule-following bird and his wild best friends in the forest.
- Starring
- Max Charles, Angelina Wahler, and Thomas Robinson
- Creator
- C.H. Greenblatt
- Scores
- IMDb 7.1
- Episodes
- 98 across 2 seasons
No. 09 · 2015 · Series · 25h 40m
We Bare Bears
Three brother bears awkwardly attempt to find their place in civilized society, whether they're looking for food, trying to make human friends, or scheming to become famous on the internet. Grizzly, Panda and Ice Bear stack atop one another when they leave their cave and explore the hipster environs of the San Francisco Bay Area, and it's clear the siblings have a lot to learn about a technologically driven world. By their side on many adventures are best friend Chloe (the only human character in the cast), fame-obsessed panda Nom Nom, and Charlie, aka Bigfoot.
Why it matters: Three bear brothers try to fit in with humans.
- Starring
- Eric Edelstein, Demetri Martin, and Bobby Moynihan
- Creator
- Daniel Chong
- Scores
- IMDb 7.8
- Episodes
- 138 across 4 seasons
No. 10 · 2015 · Film · 1h 9m
Regular Show: The Movie
After a high school lab experiment goes horribly wrong, Mordecai and Rigby must go back in time to battle an evil volleyball coach in order to save the universe — and their friendship.
Why it matters: Mordecai and Rigby travel back in time to undo a mistake that dooms the future.
- Starring
- J.G. Quintel, William Salyers, and Sam Marin
- Director
- J.G. Quintel
- Scores
- IMDb 7.4
No. 11 · 2016 · Series · 79h 26m
The Loud House
Welcome to the Loud House, where life can get pretty crazy. One boy, TEN girls?! Lincoln Loud wouldn’t change it for the world!
Why it matters: Lincoln, the only boy among 11 children.
- Starring
- Cristina Pucelli, Liliana Mumy, and Grey DeLisle
- Creator
- Chris Savino
- Scores
- IMDb 6.9
- Episodes
- 408 across 10 seasons
No. 12 · 2018 · Series · 33h 33m
Craig of the Creek
Craig and his two friends, Kelsey and JP, embark on adventures in the untamed wilderness of the Creek, a place where children can run wild and free. The group of friends solve mysteries, fulfil quests and compete in battles against the other kids.
Why it matters: Kids run their own world at the creek.
- Starring
- Philip Solomon, H. Michael Croner, and Noël Wells
- Creator
- Matt Burnett and Ben Levin
- Scores
- IMDb 7.6
- Episodes
- 172 across 6 seasons
The best and worst rated Cartoon Comedy shows
Across 12 rated titles, Cartoon Comedy Classics averages 7.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is Regular Show at 8.6, then The Amazing World of Gumball (8.4) and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (7.8). At the bottom: Uncle Grandpa (4.5) and Teen Titans Go! (5.8).
- Regular Show8.6
- The Amazing World of Gumball8.4
- The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack7.8
- We Bare Bears7.8
- Craig of the Creek7.6
- Regular Show: The Movie7.4
- Chowder7.3
- Harvey Beaks7.1
- Clarence6.9
- The Loud House6.9
Who appears in the most Cartoon Comedy shows
Roger Craig Smith leads with 4 appearances as Briggs and Simon Lamprey, ahead of Liliana Mumy (2) and C.H. Greenblatt (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.
| Actor | Role | Titles | First and latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Craig Smith | Briggs / Simon Lamprey | 4 | Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015) |
| Liliana Mumy | Panini / Leni Loud | 2 | Chowder (2007) to The Loud House (2016) |
| C.H. Greenblatt | Kimchi / Kiwi | 2 | Chowder (2007) to Harvey Beaks (2015) |
| Tara Strong | Truffles Daal / Raven | 2 | Chowder (2007) to Teen Titans Go! (2013) |
| John DiMaggio | Announcer / Thriad Thug #1 | 2 | Chowder (2007) to Teen Titans Go! (2013) |
| Kevin Michael Richardson | Sea Urchins / Mr. Gus | 2 | The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008) to Uncle Grandpa (2013) |
| Cree Summer | Buff Delinquent / Elasti-Girl | 2 | The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008) to Teen Titans Go! (2013) |
| J.G. Quintel | Mordecai / Hi Five Ghost | 2 | Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015) |
| William Salyers | Rigby | 2 | Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015) |
| Mark Hamill | Skips | 2 | Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015) |
| Sam Marin | Benson / Pops | 2 | Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015) |
| Minty Lewis | Eileen / Jonno | 2 | Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015) |
Cartoon Comedy directors and creators
10 filmmakers have directed or created Cartoon Comedy Classics; C.H. Greenblatt has the most, with 2.
- C.H. GreenblattChowder (2007) and Harvey Beaks (2015)
- J.G. QuintelRegular Show (2010) and Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
- Thurop Van OrmanThe Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008)
- Ben BocqueletThe Amazing World of Gumball (2011)
- Peter BrowngardtUncle Grandpa (2013)
- Skyler PageClarence (2014)
- Daniel ChongWe Bare Bears (2015)
- Chris SavinoThe Loud House (2016)
- Matt BurnettCraig of the Creek (2018)
- Ben LevinCraig of the Creek (2018)
How long it takes to watch every Cartoon Comedy show
All 12 titles add up to 428 hours: 1 hours of film and 427 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 215 two-hour evenings, or 43 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Regular Show: The Movie at 1h 9m.
Start the first series and see if it hooks you.
Everything takes about 14 months.
Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.
Common questions
What order should I watch the Cartoon Comedy shows in?
These cartoon comedies don't connect, so this list runs in premiere order, from Chowder (2007) and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008) to Craig of the Creek (2018). Regular Show, The Amazing World of Gumball and We Bare Bears are the best places to start, and Regular Show: The Movie (2015) is best after a few seasons of the show.
How many Cartoon Comedy movies and shows are there?
There are 12 titles in the Cartoon Comedy Classics franchise: 1 film and 11 series, released from 2007 to 2018.
How long does it take to watch all the Cartoon Comedy shows?
About 428 hours for all 12 titles, counting every episode.
What is the first Cartoon Comedy title in chronological order?
Chowder, set in Marzipan City. In release order the first is Chowder (2007).
What is the best Cartoon Comedy title?
By IMDb score, Regular Show (2010) at 8.6, followed by The Amazing World of Gumball at 8.4.
Who has appeared in the most Cartoon Comedy shows?
Roger Craig Smith, in 4 of them as Briggs.
What is the longest Cartoon Comedy movie?
Regular Show: The Movie, at 1h 9m.
Keep reading
RecapCartoon Comedy recap: the story so far12 titles recapped
Skip guideWhat can you skip in Game of Thrones?2 titles you can skip
RecapChainsaw Man recap: the story so far2 titles recapped
Watch order guideHow to watch the One Piece movies in order8 titles · 498 hours
Skip guideWhich Star Wars movies can you skip?5 titles you can skip
Watch order guideHow to watch the Star Trek movies in order26 titles · 735 hours