Watch order guide · Cartoon Comedy Classics

How to watch Cartoon Comedy in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 9 min read · 12 titles · 428 hours

These cartoon comedies don't connect, so this list runs in premiere order, from Chowder (2007) and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008) to Craig of the Creek (2018). Regular Show, The Amazing World of Gumball and We Bare Bears are the best places to start, and Regular Show: The Movie (2015) is best after a few seasons of the show.

Titles
12
Films
1
Series
11
Watch time
428 hours
Avg IMDb
7.2
Open the interactive timeline

Cartoon Comedy shows in release order

Here is every Cartoon Comedy title in the order it came out, 2007 to 2018: 1 film and 11 series.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Chowder2007Series20h 15m7.3
2The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack2008Series16h 52m7.8
3Regular Show2010Series47h 50m8.6
4The Amazing World of Gumball2011Series44h 42m8.4
5Teen Titans Go!2013Series85h 7m5.8
6Uncle Grandpa2013Series31h 8m4.5
7Clarence2014Series23h 50m6.9
8Harvey Beaks2015Series18h 53m7.1
9We Bare Bears2015Series25h 40m7.8
10Regular Show: The Movie2015Film1h 9m7.4
11The Loud House2016Series79h 26m6.9
12Craig of the Creek2018Series33h 33m7.6

Release or chronological: which order is best?

For Cartoon Comedy Classics, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Chowder and go in release order.

Short on time

The whole thing is 428 hours. At two hours a night that is about 215 evenings.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Regular Show (8.6), The Amazing World of Gumball (8.4), and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (7.8).

Every Cartoon Comedy title, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Chowder poster

No. 01 · 2007 · Series · 20h 15m

Chowder

An aspiring young chef named Chowder has adventures as an apprentice in Mung Daal's catering company. Although he means well, Chowder often finds himself in predicaments due to his perpetual appetite and his nature as a scatterbrain. He is also pestered by Panini, the apprentice of Mung's rival Endive, who wants Chowder to be her boyfriend, which he abhors.

Why it matters: A chef's apprentice in a city where everything is food.

Creator
C.H. Greenblatt
Scores
IMDb 7.3
Episodes
93 across 3 seasons
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack poster

No. 02 · 2008 · Series · 16h 52m

The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack

A young boy who grew up inside a talking whale sets sail for magical Candied Island, accompanied by Capt. K'nuckles, a crusty old pirate.

Why it matters: A boy raised by a whale, following a lying sea captain to Candied Island.

Creator
Thurop Van Orman
Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
90 across 3 seasons
Regular Show poster

No. 03 · 2010 · Series · 47h 50m

Regular Show

The surreal misadventures of two best friends - a blue jay and a raccoon - as they seek to liven up their mundane jobs as groundskeepers at the local park.

Why it matters: Two park groundskeepers, a blue jay and a raccoon, turn every chore into a cosmic disaster.

Creator
J.G. Quintel
Scores
IMDb 8.6
Episodes
245 across 8 seasons
The Amazing World of Gumball poster

No. 04 · 2011 · Series · 44h 42m

The Amazing World of Gumball

The life of Gumball Watterson, a 12-year old cat who attends middle school in Elmore. Accompanied by his pet, adoptive brother, and best friend Darwin Watterson, he frequently finds himself involved in various shenanigans around the city, during which he interacts with various family members: Anais, Richard, and Nicole Watterson, and other various citizens.

Why it matters: A blue cat and his adopted goldfish brother in a town where every style of animation mixes.

Creator
Ben Bocquelet
Scores
IMDb 8.4
Episodes
240 across 6 seasons
Teen Titans Go! poster

No. 05 · 2013 · Series · 85h 7m

Teen Titans Go!

Robin, Starfire, Raven, Beast Boy and Cyborg return in all-new, comedic adventures. They may be super heroes who save the world every day ... but somebody still has to do the laundry!

Why it matters: The Titans as a comedy; very different from the 2003 show.

Scores
IMDb 5.8
Episodes
454 across 9 seasons
Uncle Grandpa poster

No. 06 · 2013 · Series · 31h 8m

Uncle Grandpa

The adventures of Uncle Grandpa who is out to help every child and adult in the world through the power of imagination. With his mystical R.V. and eternal optimism, Uncle Grandpa is always ready to greet the day - and everyone he meets - with his signature, "Good Mornin'."

Why it matters: Everyone's uncle and grandpa visits kids in a magic RV.

Creator
Peter Browngardt
Scores
IMDb 4.5
Episodes
156 across 5 seasons
Clarence poster

No. 07 · 2014 · Series · 23h 50m

Clarence

In a world of noise, Clarence is a jar of sunshine, pure and simple. He sees the world only in his favorite colors: goofy grape and neon green. Clarence values his friends Jeff and Sumo and his mother Mary more than gold. No matter what happens, good or bad, nothing brings Clarence down.

Why it matters: An optimistic boy and his friends turn ordinary days into adventures.

Creator
Skyler Page
Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
129 across 3 seasons
Harvey Beaks poster

No. 08 · 2015 · Series · 18h 53m

Harvey Beaks

A mild-mannered young bird and his best friends, a pair of rambunctious siblings called Fee and Foo, seek adventure and mischief in the magical forest that they call home.

Why it matters: A rule-following bird and his wild best friends in the forest.

Creator
C.H. Greenblatt
Scores
IMDb 7.1
Episodes
98 across 2 seasons
We Bare Bears poster

No. 09 · 2015 · Series · 25h 40m

We Bare Bears

Three brother bears awkwardly attempt to find their place in civilized society, whether they're looking for food, trying to make human friends, or scheming to become famous on the internet. Grizzly, Panda and Ice Bear stack atop one another when they leave their cave and explore the hipster environs of the San Francisco Bay Area, and it's clear the siblings have a lot to learn about a technologically driven world. By their side on many adventures are best friend Chloe (the only human character in the cast), fame-obsessed panda Nom Nom, and Charlie, aka Bigfoot.

Why it matters: Three bear brothers try to fit in with humans.

Scores
IMDb 7.8
Episodes
138 across 4 seasons
Regular Show: The Movie poster

No. 10 · 2015 · Film · 1h 9m

Regular Show: The Movie

After a high school lab experiment goes horribly wrong, Mordecai and Rigby must go back in time to battle an evil volleyball coach in order to save the universe — and their friendship.

Why it matters: Mordecai and Rigby travel back in time to undo a mistake that dooms the future.

Director
J.G. Quintel
Scores
IMDb 7.4
The Loud House poster

No. 11 · 2016 · Series · 79h 26m

The Loud House

Welcome to the Loud House, where life can get pretty crazy. One boy, TEN girls?! Lincoln Loud wouldn’t change it for the world!

Why it matters: Lincoln, the only boy among 11 children.

Creator
Chris Savino
Scores
IMDb 6.9
Episodes
408 across 10 seasons
Craig of the Creek poster

No. 12 · 2018 · Series · 33h 33m

Craig of the Creek

Craig and his two friends, Kelsey and JP, embark on adventures in the untamed wilderness of the Creek, a place where children can run wild and free. The group of friends solve mysteries, fulfil quests and compete in battles against the other kids.

Why it matters: Kids run their own world at the creek.

Creator
Matt Burnett and Ben Levin
Scores
IMDb 7.6
Episodes
172 across 6 seasons

The best and worst rated Cartoon Comedy shows

Across 12 rated titles, Cartoon Comedy Classics averages 7.2 on IMDb. The top of the list is Regular Show at 8.6, then The Amazing World of Gumball (8.4) and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (7.8). At the bottom: Uncle Grandpa (4.5) and Teen Titans Go! (5.8).

IMDb score of every Cartoon Comedy title, in release order (2007 to 2018)
456789 Chowder (2007): 7.3The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008): 7.8Regular Show (2010): 8.6The Amazing World of Gumball (2011): 8.4Teen Titans Go! (2013): 5.8Uncle Grandpa (2013): 4.5Clarence (2014): 6.9Harvey Beaks (2015): 7.1We Bare Bears (2015): 7.8Regular Show: The Movie (2015): 7.4The Loud House (2016): 6.9Craig of the Creek (2018): 7.6 Regular Show 8.6Uncle Grandpa 4.5
  1. Regular Show8.6
  2. The Amazing World of Gumball8.4
  3. The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack7.8
  4. We Bare Bears7.8
  5. Craig of the Creek7.6
  6. Regular Show: The Movie7.4
  7. Chowder7.3
  8. Harvey Beaks7.1
  9. Clarence6.9
  10. The Loud House6.9

Who appears in the most Cartoon Comedy shows

Roger Craig Smith leads with 4 appearances as Briggs and Simon Lamprey, ahead of Liliana Mumy (2) and C.H. Greenblatt (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Roger Craig SmithBriggs / Simon Lamprey4Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
Liliana MumyPanini / Leni Loud2Chowder (2007) to The Loud House (2016)
C.H. GreenblattKimchi / Kiwi2Chowder (2007) to Harvey Beaks (2015)
Tara StrongTruffles Daal / Raven2Chowder (2007) to Teen Titans Go! (2013)
John DiMaggioAnnouncer / Thriad Thug #12Chowder (2007) to Teen Titans Go! (2013)
Kevin Michael RichardsonSea Urchins / Mr. Gus2The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008) to Uncle Grandpa (2013)
Cree SummerBuff Delinquent / Elasti-Girl2The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008) to Teen Titans Go! (2013)
J.G. QuintelMordecai / Hi Five Ghost2Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
William SalyersRigby2Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
Mark HamillSkips2Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
Sam MarinBenson / Pops2Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
Minty LewisEileen / Jonno2Regular Show (2010) to Regular Show: The Movie (2015)

Cartoon Comedy directors and creators

10 filmmakers have directed or created Cartoon Comedy Classics; C.H. Greenblatt has the most, with 2.

  • C.H. GreenblattChowder (2007) and Harvey Beaks (2015)
  • J.G. QuintelRegular Show (2010) and Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
  • Thurop Van OrmanThe Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008)
  • Ben BocqueletThe Amazing World of Gumball (2011)
  • Peter BrowngardtUncle Grandpa (2013)
  • Skyler PageClarence (2014)
  • Daniel ChongWe Bare Bears (2015)
  • Chris SavinoThe Loud House (2016)
  • Matt BurnettCraig of the Creek (2018)
  • Ben LevinCraig of the Creek (2018)

How long it takes to watch every Cartoon Comedy show

All 12 titles add up to 428 hours: 1 hours of film and 427 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 215 two-hour evenings, or 43 days of ten-hour binges. The longest film is Regular Show: The Movie at 1h 9m.

Watch time by phase
  1. The late 2000s 37h 7m 2 titles
  2. The 2010s 391h 18m 10 titles
A weekend

Start the first series and see if it hooks you.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 14 months.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Common questions

What order should I watch the Cartoon Comedy shows in?

These cartoon comedies don't connect, so this list runs in premiere order, from Chowder (2007) and The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008) to Craig of the Creek (2018). Regular Show, The Amazing World of Gumball and We Bare Bears are the best places to start, and Regular Show: The Movie (2015) is best after a few seasons of the show.

How many Cartoon Comedy movies and shows are there?

There are 12 titles in the Cartoon Comedy Classics franchise: 1 film and 11 series, released from 2007 to 2018.

How long does it take to watch all the Cartoon Comedy shows?

About 428 hours for all 12 titles, counting every episode.

What is the first Cartoon Comedy title in chronological order?

Chowder, set in Marzipan City. In release order the first is Chowder (2007).

What is the best Cartoon Comedy title?

By IMDb score, Regular Show (2010) at 8.6, followed by The Amazing World of Gumball at 8.4.

Who has appeared in the most Cartoon Comedy shows?

Roger Craig Smith, in 4 of them as Briggs.

What is the longest Cartoon Comedy movie?

Regular Show: The Movie, at 1h 9m.

Keep reading