Watch the Arrowverse by air date, starting with Arrow (2012) and adding The Flash (2014), Supergirl (2015) and Legends of Tomorrow (2016) as each premieres. The yearly crossovers (Invasion!, Crisis on Earth-X, Elseworlds and Crisis on Infinite Earths) run across several shows in one week, so watch those episodes together. Black Lightning, Batwoman and Superman & Lois can be watched on their own.
- Titles
- 10
- Series
- 10
- Watch time
- 540 hours
- Avg IMDb
- 6.6
Arrowverse shows in release order
Here is every Arrowverse title in the order it came out, 2012 to 2021: 0 films and 10 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.
| # | Title | Year | Type | Runtime | IMDb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arrow | 2012 | Series | 119h 10m | 7.5 |
| 2 | The Flash | 2014 | Series | 128h 15m | 7.4 |
| 3 | Constantine optional | 2014 | Series | 9h 11m | 7.5 |
| 4 | Vixen optional | 2015 | Series | 1h 4m | 6.9 |
| 5 | Supergirl | 2015 | Series | 88h 22m | 6.2 |
| 6 | DC's Legends of Tomorrow | 2016 | Series | 76h 38m | 7 |
| 7 | Freedom Fighters: The Ray optional | 2017 | Series | 1h 12m | 5.9 |
| 8 | Black Lightning optional | 2018 | Series | 41h 21m | 6.1 |
| 9 | Batwoman | 2019 | Series | 36h 3m | 3.6 |
| 10 | Superman & Lois | 2021 | Series | 38h 20m | 7.8 |
Release or chronological: which order is best?
For the Arrowverse, release order and story order are the same thing: every series picks up after the one before it. There is no prequel to slot in early and no flashback to reshuffle, so the list above is the only order you need.
Where to start
Start with Arrow and go in release order, skipping the 4 optional titles on the first pass.
The essentials are 6 titles and about 487 hours, 10% less than the full run.
The three highest rated: Superman & Lois (7.8), Arrow (7.5), and Constantine (7.5).
Every Arrowverse title, explained
One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.
No. 01 · 2012 · Series · 119h 10m
Arrow
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Why it matters: Oliver Queen returns from five years on an island; the show that started it all.
- Starring
- Stephen Amell, David Ramsey, and Emily Bett Rickards
- Creator
- Andrew Kreisberg, Greg Berlanti, and Marc Guggenheim
- Scores
- IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 86%
- Episodes
- 170 across 8 seasons
No. 02 · 2014 · Series · 128h 15m
The Flash
After being struck by lightning, CSI investigator Barry Allen awakens from a nine-month coma to discover he has been granted the gift of super speed. Teaming up with S.T.A.R. Labs, Barry takes on the persona of The Flash, the Fastest Man Alive, to protect his city.
Why it matters: Barry Allen gets super speed; the crossovers run through this show.
- Starring
- Grant Gustin, Danielle Panabaker, and Candice Patton
- Creator
- Geoff Johns, Greg Berlanti, and Andrew Kreisberg
- Scores
- IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 85%
- Episodes
- 184 across 9 seasons
No. 03 · 2014 · Series · 9h 11m · optional
Constantine
A man struggling with his faith is haunted by the sins of his past but is suddenly thrust into the role of defending humanity from the gathering forces of darkness.
Why it matters: An NBC show whose hero later joins Arrow and Legends; optional.
- Starring
- Matt Ryan, Angélica Celaya, and Charles Halford
- Creator
- Daniel Cerone and David S. Goyer
- Scores
- IMDb 7.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 73%
- Episodes
- 13
No. 04 · 2015 · Series · 1h 4m · optional
Vixen
Originally from Africa, Mari McGabe's parents were killed by local greed, corruption and wanton violence. But the orphaned Marl refuses to succumb to the terrors surrounding her. Inheriting her family's Tantu Totem, Mari can access the powers of animals - anything from the super-strength of a gorilla to the speed of a cheetah. As Vixen she fights valiantly to protect the world from threats like those that claimed her family.
Why it matters: Two short animated web seasons; optional.
- Starring
- Megalyn Echikunwoke, Grant Gustin, and Stephen Amell
- Creator
- Marc Guggenheim
- Scores
- IMDb 6.9
- Episodes
- 12 across 2 seasons
No. 05 · 2015 · Series · 88h 22m
Supergirl
Twenty-four-year-old Kara Zor-El, who was taken in by the Danvers family when she was 13 after being sent away from Krypton, must learn to embrace her powers after previously hiding them. The Danvers teach her to be careful with her powers, until she has to reveal them during an unexpected disaster, setting her on her journey of heroism.
Why it matters: Kara Danvers on her own Earth until Crisis on Infinite Earths merges them.
- Starring
- Melissa Benoist, Chyler Leigh, and David Harewood
- Creator
- Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg, and Ali Adler
- Scores
- IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
- Episodes
- 126 across 6 seasons
No. 06 · 2016 · Series · 76h 38m
DC's Legends of Tomorrow
When heroes alone are not enough ... the world needs legends. Having seen the future, one he will desperately try to prevent from happening, time-traveling rogue Rip Hunter is tasked with assembling a disparate group of both heroes and villains to confront an unstoppable threat — one in which not only is the planet at stake, but all of time itself. Can this ragtag team defeat an immortal threat unlike anything they have ever known?
Why it matters: A time-travelling team of side characters; starts serious, gets gloriously silly.
- Starring
- Caity Lotz, Amy Louise Pemberton, and Dominic Purcell
- Creator
- Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg, Marc Guggenheim, and Phil Klemmer
- Scores
- IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 89%
- Episodes
- 110 across 7 seasons
No. 07 · 2017 · Series · 1h 12m · optional
Freedom Fighters: The Ray
Reporter Raymond "Ray" Terrill is investigating a group of government scientists who are developing a weapon using light, when he is attacked with a "genetic light bomb" that ends up bestowing him with light-based super powers.
Why it matters: An animated web series tied to the Crisis on Earth-X crossover; optional.
- Starring
- Russell Tovey, Jason Mitchell, and Dilshad Vadsaria
- Scores
- IMDb 5.9
- Episodes
- 12 across 2 seasons
No. 08 · 2018 · Series · 41h 21m · optional
Black Lightning
Jefferson Pierce is a man wrestling with a secret. As the father of two daughters and principal of a charter high school that also serves as a safe haven for young people in a New Orleans neighborhood overrun by gang violence, he is a hero to his community.
Why it matters: On its own Earth until Crisis; mostly standalone and optional.
- Starring
- Cress Williams, Nafessa Williams, and China Anne McClain
- Creator
- Salim Akil
- Scores
- IMDb 6.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 92%
- Episodes
- 58 across 4 seasons
No. 09 · 2019 · Series · 36h 3m
Batwoman
Kate Kane, armed with a passion for social justice and a flair for speaking her mind, soars onto the streets of Gotham as Batwoman, an out lesbian and highly trained street fighter primed to snuff out the failing city's criminal resurgence. But don't call her a hero yet. In a city desperate for a savior, Kate must overcome her own demons before embracing the call to be Gotham's symbol of hope
Why it matters: Kate Kane, then Ryan Wilder, protect Gotham while Batman is missing.
- Starring
- Rachel Skarsten, Meagan Tandy, and Nicole Kang
- Creator
- Caroline Dries
- Scores
- IMDb 3.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
- Episodes
- 51 across 3 seasons
No. 10 · 2021 · Series · 38h 20m
Superman & Lois
After years of facing megalomaniacal supervillains, monsters wreaking havoc on Metropolis, and alien invaders intent on wiping out the human race, The Man of Steel aka Clark Kent and Lois Lane come face to face with one of their greatest challenges ever: dealing with all the stress, pressures and complexities that come with being working parents in today's society.
Why it matters: Clark and Lois raise twin sons in Smallville; revealed as its own Earth.
- Starring
- Tyler Hoechlin, Elizabeth Tulloch, and Alex Garfin
- Creator
- Greg Berlanti and Todd Helbing
- Scores
- IMDb 7.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 88%
- Episodes
- 53 across 4 seasons
The best and worst rated Arrowverse shows
Across 10 rated titles, the Arrowverse averages 6.6 on IMDb. The top of the list is Superman & Lois at 7.8, then Arrow (7.5) and Constantine (7.5). At the bottom: Batwoman (3.6) and Freedom Fighters: The Ray (5.9).
- Superman & Lois7.8 · RT 88%
- Arrow7.5 · RT 86%
- Constantine7.5 · RT 73%
- The Flash7.4 · RT 85%
- DC's Legends of Tomorrow7 · RT 89%
- Vixen6.9
- Supergirl6.2 · RT 88%
- Black Lightning6.1 · RT 92%
- Freedom Fighters: The Ray5.9
- Batwoman3.6 · RT 83%
Who appears in the most Arrowverse shows
Stephen Amell leads with 2 appearances as Oliver Queen and Green Arrow, ahead of Emily Bett Rickards (2) and Katie Cassidy (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.
| Actor | Role | Titles | First and latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Amell | Oliver Queen / Green Arrow | 2 | Arrow (2012) to Vixen (2015) |
| Emily Bett Rickards | Felicity Smoak | 2 | Arrow (2012) to Vixen (2015) |
| Katie Cassidy | Laurel Lance / Black Canary | 2 | Arrow (2012) to Vixen (2015) |
| Grant Gustin | Barry Allen / The Flash | 2 | The Flash (2014) to Vixen (2015) |
| Carlos Valdes | Cisco Ramon | 2 | The Flash (2014) to Vixen (2015) |
| Matt Ryan | John Constantine | 2 | Constantine (2014) to DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016) |
| Brandon Routh | The Atom / Ray Palmer | 2 | Vixen (2015) to DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016) |
Arrowverse directors and creators
11 filmmakers have directed or created the Arrowverse; Greg Berlanti has the most, with 5.
- Greg BerlantiArrow (2012), The Flash (2014), Supergirl (2015), DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016), and Superman & Lois (2021)
- Andrew KreisbergArrow (2012), The Flash (2014), Supergirl (2015), and DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
- Marc GuggenheimArrow (2012), Vixen (2015), and DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
- Geoff JohnsThe Flash (2014)
- Daniel CeroneConstantine (2014)
- David S. GoyerConstantine (2014)
- Ali AdlerSupergirl (2015)
- Phil KlemmerDC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
- Salim AkilBlack Lightning (2018)
- Caroline DriesBatwoman (2019)
- Todd HelbingSuperman & Lois (2021)
How long it takes to watch every Arrowverse show
All 10 titles add up to 540 hours. That is about 270 two-hour evenings, or 54 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 487 hours.
Start the first series and see if it hooks you.
Everything takes about 18 months; the essentials about 16 months.
Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.
Which Arrowverse shows can you skip?
4 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 53 hours.
- Constantine2014 · Series · 9h 11m · optionalAn NBC show whose hero later joins Arrow and Legends; optional.
- Vixen2015 · Series · 1h 4m · optionalTwo short animated web seasons; optional.
- Freedom Fighters: The Ray2017 · Series · 1h 12m · optionalAn animated web series tied to the Crisis on Earth-X crossover; optional.
- Black Lightning2018 · Series · 41h 21m · optionalOn its own Earth until Crisis; mostly standalone and optional.
Common questions
What order should I watch the Arrowverse shows in?
Watch the Arrowverse by air date, starting with Arrow (2012) and adding The Flash (2014), Supergirl (2015) and Legends of Tomorrow (2016) as each premieres. The yearly crossovers (Invasion!, Crisis on Earth-X, Elseworlds and Crisis on Infinite Earths) run across several shows in one week, so watch those episodes together. Black Lightning, Batwoman and Superman & Lois can be watched on their own.
How many Arrowverse movies and shows are there?
There are 10 titles in the Arrowverse franchise: 0 films and 10 series, released from 2012 to 2021.
How long does it take to watch all the Arrowverse shows?
About 540 hours for all 10 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (6 titles) take about 487 hours.
What is the first Arrowverse title in chronological order?
Arrow, set in Oliver Queen comes home. In release order the first is Arrow (2012).
Which Arrowverse titles can I skip?
Constantine, Vixen, Freedom Fighters: The Ray, and Black Lightning. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.
What is the best Arrowverse title?
By IMDb score, Superman & Lois (2021) at 7.8, followed by Arrow at 7.5.
Who has appeared in the most Arrowverse shows?
Stephen Amell, in 2 of them as Oliver Queen.
Keep reading
Skip guideWhat can you skip in Arrowverse?4 titles you can skip
RecapArrowverse recap: the story so far10 titles recapped
Skip guideWhat can you skip in Game of Thrones?2 titles you can skip
RecapChainsaw Man recap: the story so far2 titles recapped
Watch order guideHow to watch the One Piece movies in order8 titles · 498 hours
Skip guideWhich Star Wars movies can you skip?5 titles you can skip