Watch order guide · Alien

How to watch the Alien movies in order

Updated October 21, 2026 · 9 min read · 10 titles · 25 hours

Watch Alien in release order: Alien (1979), Aliens, Alien 3 and Alien Resurrection, then the prequels Prometheus and Alien: Covenant, then Alien: Romulus (2024), which is set between Alien and Aliens. The Alien vs. Predator films are crossovers you can skip.

Titles
10
Films
9
Series
1
Watch time
25 hours
Box office
$1.91 billion
Avg IMDb
6.8
Open the interactive timeline

Alien movies in release order

Here is every Alien title in the order it came out, 1979 to 2025: 9 films and 1 series. Optional entries are marked; you can skip them on a first watch.

#TitleYearTypeRuntimeIMDb
1Alien1979Film1h 57m8.4
2Aliens1986Film2h 17m8.4
3Alien 31992Film1h 54m6.7
4Alien Resurrection1997Film1h 49m6.2
5Alien vs. Predator optional2004Film1h 41m5.7
6Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem optional2007Film1h 34m4.6
7Prometheus2012Film2h 4m7
8Alien: Covenant2017Film2h 2m6.4
9Alien: Romulus2024Film1h 59m7.1
10Alien: Earth2025Series7h 34m7.1

Alien timeline: movies in chronological order

The same titles in story order, by when they take place, with the year or era each one is set in.

#TitleSet inReleased
1Prometheus20932012
2Alien: Covenant21042017
3Alien: Earth21202025
4Alien21221979
5Alien: Romulus21422024
6Aliens21791986
7Alien 321791992
8Alien Resurrection23811997
9Alien vs. Predator20042004
10Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem20042007

Release or chronological: which order is best?

Release order and story order disagree on 10 titles here. In release order you start with Alien (1979); in story order you start with Prometheus, set in 2093, which came out 33 years later.

First time through, watch in release order. That is how the twists, returning characters and callbacks were built to land, and later entries assume you have seen the earlier ones. On a rewatch, try story order. It turns Alien into one continuous story and makes the prequels play as setup instead of backstory.

Alien also runs a separate continuity: Alien vs. Predator. It has its own line on the timeline, so you can watch it on its own without breaking the main story.

Where to start

Brand new to it

Start with Alien and go in release order, skipping the 2 optional titles on the first pass.

Short on time

The essentials are 8 titles and about 22 hours, 13% less than the full run.

Only the best

The three highest rated: Alien (8.4), Aliens (8.4), and Alien: Romulus (7.1).

Every Alien movie, explained

One entry per title in release order: what it is about, why it matters to the bigger story, who is in it and how it did.

Alien poster

No. 01 · 1979 · Film · 1h 57m · 4th in story order

Alien

During its return to the earth, commercial spaceship Nostromo intercepts a distress signal from a distant planet. When a three-member team of the crew discovers a chamber containing thousands of eggs on the planet, a creature inside one of the eggs attacks an explorer. The entire crew is unaware of the impending nightmare set to descend upon them when the alien parasite planted inside its unfortunate host is birthed.

Why it matters: The 1979 original; the place to start.

Director
Ridley Scott
Box office
$105 million on a $11 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Aliens poster

No. 02 · 1986 · Film · 2h 17m · 6th in story order

Aliens

Ripley, the sole survivor of the Nostromo's deadly encounter with the monstrous Alien, returns to Earth after drifting through space in hypersleep for 57 years. Although her story is initially met with skepticism, she agrees to accompany a team of Colonial Marines back to LV-426.

Why it matters: James Cameron's action sequel, 57 years later.

Box office
$183 million on a $19 million budget
Scores
IMDb 8.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 93%
Alien 3 poster

No. 03 · 1992 · Film · 1h 54m · 7th in story order

Alien 3

After escaping with Newt and Hicks from the alien planet, Ripley crash lands on Fiorina 161, a prison planet and host to a correctional facility. Unfortunately, although Newt and Hicks do not survive the crash, a more unwelcome visitor does. The prison does not allow weapons of any kind, and with aid being a long time away, the prisoners must simply survive in any way they can.

Why it matters: Ripley on a prison planet.

Box office
$160 million on a $50 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 43%
Alien Resurrection poster

No. 04 · 1997 · Film · 1h 49m · 8th in story order

Alien Resurrection

Two hundred years after Lt. Ripley died, a group of scientists clone her, hoping to breed the ultimate weapon. But the new Ripley is full of surprises … as are the new aliens. Ripley must team with a band of smugglers to keep the creatures from reaching Earth.

Why it matters: Ripley cloned 200 years later.

Director
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Box office
$162 million on a $70 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 55%
Alien vs. Predator poster

No. 05 · 2004 · Film · 1h 41m · 9th in story order · optional

Alien vs. Predator

When scientists discover something near Antarctica that appears to be a buried Pyramid, they send a research team out to investigate. Little do they know that they are about to step into a hunting ground where Aliens are grown as sport for the Predator race.

Why it matters: The Alien vs. Predator crossover; optional.

Box office
$177 million on a $70 million budget
Scores
IMDb 5.7 · Rotten Tomatoes 21%
Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem poster

No. 06 · 2007 · Film · 1h 34m · 10th in story order · optional

Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem

After a horrifying PredAlien crash-lands near a small Colorado town, killing everyone it encounters and producing countless Alien offspring, a lone Predator arrives to "clean up" the infestation.

Why it matters: The crossover sequel; optional.

Director
Colin Strause and Greg Strause
Box office
$130 million on a $40 million budget
Scores
IMDb 4.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 12%
Prometheus poster

No. 07 · 2012 · Film · 2h 4m · 1st in story order

Prometheus

A team of explorers discover a clue to the origins of mankind on Earth, leading them on a journey to the darkest corners of the universe. There, they must fight a terrifying battle to save the future of the human race.

Why it matters: A prequel about the Engineers, set 30 years before Alien.

Director
Ridley Scott
Box office
$403 million on a $130 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7 · Rotten Tomatoes 73%
Alien: Covenant poster

No. 08 · 2017 · Film · 2h 2m · 2nd in story order

Alien: Covenant

The crew of the colony ship Covenant, bound for a remote planet on the far side of the galaxy, discovers what they think is an uncharted paradise but is actually a dark, dangerous world.

Why it matters: Bridges Prometheus to Alien.

Director
Ridley Scott
Box office
$241 million on a $97 million budget
Scores
IMDb 6.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 65%
Alien: Romulus poster

No. 09 · 2024 · Film · 1h 59m · 5th in story order

Alien: Romulus

While scavenging the deep ends of a derelict space station, a group of young space colonizers come face to face with the most terrifying life form in the universe.

Why it matters: Set between Alien and Aliens; works on its own.

Director
Fede Álvarez
Box office
$351 million on a $80 million budget
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 80%
Alien: Earth poster

No. 10 · 2025 · Series · 7h 34m · 3rd in story order

Alien: Earth

When the mysterious deep space research vessel USCSS Maginot crash-lands on Earth, Wendy and a ragtag group of tactical soldiers make a fateful discovery that puts them face-to-face with the planet's greatest threat.

Why it matters: The xenomorph reaches Earth, two years before Alien.

Creator
Noah Hawley
Scores
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 94%
Episodes
8

Alien box office and budgets

The 9 Alien films with reported numbers have grossed $1.91 billion worldwide on about $567 million in combined budgets, roughly 3.4 times what they cost. The biggest is Prometheus at $403 million, 21% of the franchise's total on its own, followed by Alien: Romulus ($351 million) and Alien: Covenant ($241 million).

Measured against what it cost, the best return belongs to Aliens, which made 9.9 times its $19 million budget. The weakest was Alien Resurrection at 2.3 times its $70 million budget. As a rule of thumb, a film needs about two and a half times its budget at the box office to cover marketing and the theaters' cut.

Worldwide box office and production budget, every filmBox office Budget
  1. Prometheus 2012 $403M / $130M
  2. Alien: Romulus 2024 $351M / $80M
  3. Alien: Covenant 2017 $241M / $97M
  4. Aliens 1986 $183M / $19M
  5. Alien vs. Predator 2004 $177M / $70M
  6. Alien Resurrection 1997 $162M / $70M
  7. Alien 3 1992 $160M / $50M
  8. Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem 2007 $130M / $40M
  9. Alien 1979 $105M / $11M

The best and worst rated Alien movies

Across 10 rated titles, Alien averages 6.8 on IMDb. The top of the list is Alien at 8.4, then Aliens (8.4) and Alien: Romulus (7.1). At the bottom: Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (4.6) and Alien vs. Predator (5.7). Money and quality don't line up perfectly: the highest grosser, Prometheus, is only the 5th best rated.

IMDb score of every Alien title, in release order (1979 to 2025)
456789 Alien (1979): 8.4Aliens (1986): 8.4Alien 3 (1992): 6.7Alien Resurrection (1997): 6.2Alien vs. Predator (2004): 5.7Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007): 4.6Prometheus (2012): 7Alien: Covenant (2017): 6.4Alien: Romulus (2024): 7.1Alien: Earth (2025): 7.1 Alien 8.4Aliens vs. Predator… 4.6
  1. Alien8.4 · RT 93%
  2. Aliens8.4 · RT 93%
  3. Alien: Romulus7.1 · RT 80%
  4. Alien: Earth7.1 · RT 94%
  5. Prometheus7 · RT 73%
  6. Alien 36.7 · RT 43%
  7. Alien: Covenant6.4 · RT 65%
  8. Alien Resurrection6.2 · RT 55%
  9. Alien vs. Predator5.7 · RT 21%
  10. Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem4.6 · RT 12%

Who appears in the most Alien movies

Sigourney Weaver leads with 4 appearances as Ripley, ahead of Lance Henriksen (3) and Ian Whyte (2). Counted from each title's top-billed cast.

ActorRoleTitlesFirst and latest
Sigourney WeaverRipley4Alien (1979) to Alien Resurrection (1997)
Lance HenriksenBishop / Bishop II3Aliens (1986) to Alien vs. Predator (2004)
Ian WhyteScar / Predator2Alien vs. Predator (2004) to Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)
Michael FassbenderDavid / Walter2Prometheus (2012) to Alien: Covenant (2017)

Alien directors and creators

9 filmmakers have directed or created Alien; Ridley Scott has the most, with 3.

  • Ridley ScottAlien (1979), Prometheus (2012), and Alien: Covenant (2017)
  • James CameronAliens (1986)
  • David FincherAlien 3 (1992)
  • Jean-Pierre JeunetAlien Resurrection (1997)
  • Paul W. S. AndersonAlien vs. Predator (2004)
  • Colin StrauseAliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)
  • Greg StrauseAliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)
  • Fede ÁlvarezAlien: Romulus (2024)
  • Noah HawleyAlien: Earth (2025)

How long it takes to watch every Alien movie

All 10 titles add up to 25 hours: 17 hours of film and 8 hours of series, counting every episode. That is about 13 two-hour evenings, or 3 days of ten-hour binges. The essentials cut it to 22 hours. The longest film is Aliens at 2h 17m.

Watch time by phase
  1. Ripley 9h 56m 5 titles
  2. Alien vs. Predator 3h 15m 2 titles
  3. The Engineers 11h 40m 3 titles
A weekend

The 4 best rated films: Alien, Aliens, Alien: Romulus, and Prometheus.

An hour a day

Everything takes about 4 weeks; the essentials about 4 weeks.

Before the next one

Track what you've watched on the timeline and it counts the hours left.

Which Alien movies can you skip?

2 titles can go without losing the main story. They are side stories, spin-offs or entries the later films ignore. Dropping them saves 3 hours.

Upcoming Alien movies

Common questions

What order should I watch the Alien movies in?

Watch Alien in release order: Alien (1979), Aliens, Alien 3 and Alien Resurrection, then the prequels Prometheus and Alien: Covenant, then Alien: Romulus (2024), which is set between Alien and Aliens. The Alien vs. Predator films are crossovers you can skip.

How many Alien movies and shows are there?

There are 10 titles in the Alien franchise: 9 films and 1 series, released from 1979 to 2025. 1 more is announced: Untitled Alien: Romulus Sequel.

How long does it take to watch all the Alien movies?

About 25 hours for all 10 titles, counting every episode. The essentials only (8 titles) take about 22 hours.

What is the first Alien title in chronological order?

Prometheus, set in 2093. In release order the first is Alien (1979).

Which Alien titles can I skip?

Alien vs. Predator and Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem. They are spin-offs, side stories or non-canon entries; the main story holds without them.

What is the next Alien release?

Untitled Alien: Romulus Sequel, date to be announced.

What is the best Alien movie?

By IMDb score, Alien (1979) at 8.4, followed by Aliens at 8.4.

What is the highest-grossing Alien movie?

Prometheus (2012), with $403 million worldwide. Alien films have made $1.91 billion in total.

Who has appeared in the most Alien movies?

Sigourney Weaver, in 4 of them as Ripley.

What is the longest Alien movie?

Aliens, at 2h 17m.

Keep reading